Edmonton municipal election, 1936

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1936 municipal election was held November 12, 1936 to elect a mayor and five aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council and three trustees to sit on the public school board, while three trustees were acclaimed to the separate school board. Voters also rejected a proposal to extend the mayor's term to two years. The election would normally have been held on November 11 (the rule at the time being that the municipal election would be held on the second Wednesday of November), but was delayed by a day owing to the Armistice Day holiday.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but five of the positions were already filled: Margaret Crang (SS), Elisha East, Guy Patterson, Walter Clevely, and Charles Gould (SS) were all elected to two-year terms in 1935 and were still in office.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but four of the positions were already filled: Walter Morrish, Frank Crang (SS), Albert Ottewell (SS), and Sidney Bowcott had all been elected to two-year terms in 1935 and were still in office. The same was true of the separate school board, where Charles Gariepy, Thomas Malone, R D Tighe, and William Wilde (SS) were continuing.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 29,300 ballots cast out of 50,670 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 57.8%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes %
     Civic Youth Association Joseph Clarke 12,992 44.72%
Citizens' Committee James McCrie Douglas 12,417 42.74%
     United People's League Harry Dean Ainlay 3,403 11.71%
Independent Dick Foote 184 0.63%
Independent Frederick Speed 54 0.19%

Aldermen[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Citizens' Committee Hugh MacDonald 14,264 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee John Wesley Fry 13,094 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee James Ogilvie 12,787 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee John McCreath 12,054 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Athelstan Bissett 11,978 SS Green tickY
Social Credit Rice Sheppard 11,612 SS
Social Credit Daniel Powers 10,246
Social Credit W. P. Bullock 9,549
Independent George O'Leary 8,414
     Civic Youth Association Ernest Edward Howard 7,323
     United People's League James East 5,850
     United People's League James Findlay 5,134
Independent Dan Knott 3,939
Independent Joseph Adair 3,474
     United People's League Herbert John Pallot 3,011
Independent Charles Martin Keily 727

Public school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Citizens' Committee Frederick Casselman 14,301 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Izena Ross 13,974 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Armour Ford 13,102 Green tickY
Social Credit A. D. Bruce 9,452
Social Credit Mary Ann Gilchrist 9,202
     United People's League A. Richardson 4,706
     United People's League Hugh Critchlow 2,858

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

Adrien Crowe (SS), J O Pilon, and J O'Hara were acclaimed.

Mayoral Term Plebiscite[edit]

Are you in favour of the Mayor holding office for the term of two years?

  • Yes - 12,511
  • No - 15,320

References[edit]