Edmonton municipal election, 1938

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1938 municipal election was held November 9, 1938 to elect a mayor and five aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council and three trustees to sit on the public school board, while three trustees were acclaimed to the separate school board. Voters also rejected two proposals to borrow money from other levels of government for the construction of new housing.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but five of the positions were already filled: Edward Brown, Frederick Casselman, Douglas Grout (SS), George Campbell, and Dan Knott were all elected to two-year terms in 1937 and were still in office.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but four of the positions were already filled: Albert Ottewell (SS), Walter Morrish, Sidney Bowcott, and Bruce Smith had been elected to two-year terms in 1937 and were still in office. The same was true on the separate school board, where Hugh Currie, Charles Gariepy, William Wilde (SS), and John Whelihan were continuing.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 23,599 ballots cast out of 53,848 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 43.8%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes %
Citizens' Committee John Wesley Fry 12,491 53.34%
Independent Joseph Clarke 5,922 25.29%
     Canadian Labour Party/
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Charles Gould 4,807 20.53%
    
Independent Frederick Speed 198 0.85%

Aldermen[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Citizens' Committee Hugh MacDonald 13,424 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Mack McColl 10,695 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee James Ogilvie 11,893 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Sidney Parsons 11,354 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Blair Paterson 11,231 SS Green tickY
     Canadian Labour Party/
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Harry Ainlay 9,876 SS
    
Progressive Margaret Crang 8,664 SS
     Canadian Labour Party/
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
James Findlay 8,561
    
     Canadian Labour Party/
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
William Miller 6,387
    
Progressive Elisha East 6,000
Independent Sidney Bowcott 5,083
Independent M. M. Downey 2,619 SS
Independent Raymond C. Ghostley 2,065

The civic Progressive party, with candidates for alderman and public school trustee, represented a "united front" of the Communist Party, the Social Credit movement and other leftist reformers.[1]

Public school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Citizens' Committee Izena Ross 11,716 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Armour Ford 11,189 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee W. G. McConachie 10,520 Green tickY
Progressive Frank Crang 8,171 SS
     Canadian Labour Party/
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
W. H. Thornton 6,264
    
Progressive Mary Ann Gilchrist 5,141
     Canadian Labour Party/
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
A. Richardson 3,559
    

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

Adrien Crowe (SS), James O'Hara, and J O Pilon were acclaimed.

Plebiscites[edit]

Low Income Housing[edit]

Are you in favour of the city borrowing from the Dominion or Provincial governments, to construct low cost dwelling houses in Edmonton, for rental purposes only, a sum not exceeding $250,000, repayable in from 20 to 35 years, with interest not exceeding two per cent per annum?

  • Yes - 2,687
  • No - 3,593

Regular Housing[edit]

Are you in favour of the city borrowing from the Dominion or Provincial governments, for the purpose of loaning to individuals to construct dwelling houses in Edmonton, a sum not exceeding $250,000, repayable in from 20 to 35 years at a rate of interest not exceeding five percent per annum?

  • Yes - 2,430
  • No - 3,578

References[edit]

  1. ^ Tom Monto, Protest and Progress Three Labour Radicals in Early Edmonton (2012), p. 300