Edmonton municipal election, 1943

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1943 municipal election was held November 10, 1943 to elect a mayor and five aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council and four trustees to sit on the public school board, while four trustees were acclaimed to the separate school board.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but five of the positions were already filled: Athelstan Bissett (SS), Sidney Bowcott, Frederick John Mitchell, James Ogilvie, and Sidney Parsons were all elected to two-year terms in 1942 and were still in office.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but three of the positions were already filled: Izena Ross, William McConachie, and Alex Gemeroy had been elected to two-year terms in 1942 and were still in office. The same was true of the separate board, where Adrien Crowe (SS), Francis Killeen, and James O'Hara were continuing.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 10,442 ballots cast out of 58,406 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 17.8%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John Wesley Fry 7,270 70.25%
Independent Thomas Joseph Cairns 3,079 29.75%

Aldermen[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Citizens' Committee James McCrie Douglas 5,684 SS Green tickY
     Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Harry Ainlay 5,216 SS Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Winslow Hamilton 4,910 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Charles Gariepy 4,777 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Melvin Downey 4,699 SS Green tickY
     Civic Progressive Association Gwendolen Clarke 4,438
Citizens' Committee Verna Arthur Porter 4,424
     Civic Progressive Association Guy Patterson 3,809
     Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Joseph Herbert Dowler 3,309
     Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Alfred Paramour Gregory 2,962
Labor–Progressive William Lambert Careless 1,836
     Civic Progressive Association John Guild 1,496

Public school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Citizens' Committee Albert Ottewell 6,466 SS Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Bertram F. Robertson 4,875 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Frank Jost Newson 4,958 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Roy Leonard Sutherland 4,770 Green tickY
     Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Mary Butterworth 4,380 SS
     Co-operative Commonwealth Federation William Henry Thornton 3,911
     Civic Progressive Association Wellesley Fraser 2,953

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

William Wilde (SS), Joseph Gallant, Thomas Malone, and J O Pilon were acclaimed.

References[edit]