Eleventh Texas Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Eleventh Texas Legislature met from August 6, 1866 to November 13, 1866 in its regular session. All members of the House of Representatives and about half of the members of the Senate were elected in 1865.

Sessions[edit]

  • 11th Regular session: August 6–November 13, 1866

Party summary[edit]

Officers[edit]

Senate[edit]

Lieutenant Governor
George Washington Jones[1]
President pro tempore
Robert Henry Guinn, Democrat

^ Jones was removed from office in July 1867 by General Phillip H. Sheridan. The office of Lieutenant Governor remained vacant until 1870. Robert Henry Guinn served as acting Lieutenant Governor for the remainder of the term.

House of Representatives[edit]

Speaker of the House 
Nathaniel Macon Burford, Unionist

Members[edit]

Members of the Eleventh Texas Legislature at the beginning of the regular session, August 6, 1866:

Senate[edit]

District Senator Party Took office
1 Frederick F. Foscue 1865
2 William M. Neyland 1865
3 James W. Guinn 1865
4 James A. Truitt Democrat 1865 (Previous: 1851–1853, 1855–1859)
5 John G. Brown 1865
6 C. C. Coppedge 1865
7 William P. Saufley 1865
8 Samuel N. Braswell 1865
9 Hudson W. Nelson 1865
10 Robert Henry Guinn Democrat 1853
11 William G. W. Jowers Democrat 1863 (Previous: 1853–1855)
12 Benjamin T. Selman Democrat 1861
13 J. K. P. Record 1865
14 Robert H. Lane 1865
15 John K. Bumpass 1865
16 Abram Morris Gentry Democrat 1865 (Previous: 1859–1861)
17 Benton Randolph 1865
18 James B. Boyd 1865
19 John C. Yarbro 1865
20 William R. Shannon Democrat 1865
21 J. M. Blount 1865
22 Richard V. Cook 1865
23 James W. McDade 1865
24 Jacob B. Reid 1865
25 James W. Stell 1865
26 Nathan George Shelley Democrat 1865 (Previous: 1861–1863)
27 William Cornelius Dalrymple Democrat 1865
28 George E. Burney Democrat 1863
29 John T. Littleton 1865
30 William B. Knox Democrat 1864
31 A. O. Cooley Democrat 1863
32 Francis J. Parker 1865
33 Henry Warren 1865

House of Representatives[edit]

Representatives of the Eleventh Texas Legislature serving from 1866-1870:

Representative District County
George F. Alford 11 Trinity
William R. Anderson 8 Angelina
John Franklin Armstrong 61 Coryell
Robert A. Atkinson 64 Gonzales
James M. Baker 62 DeWitt
D.C. Barmore 68 Burnet
Flavius Josepheus Barrett 46 Wise
Joshua Runey Beauchamp 57 Milam
R.H. Bellamy 14 Panola
Reading Wood Black 72 Uvalde
Thomas William Blount 5 San Augustine
Thomas Reuben Bonner 12 Cherokee
L.D. Bradley 40 Freestone
John Thomas Brady 36 Harris
Nathaniel Macon Burford 44 Dallas
Edward Chambers 32 Collin
Juan Chaves 71 Bexar
Archelaus Cochran 44 Dallas
Nehemiah Cochran 48 Austin
M.W. Damron 59 Bell
William C. Daniel 12 Cherokee
Wickliffe Dashiell 27 Kaufman
D.H. Davis 23 Lamar
Alonzo Alphmer DeAvelon 76 Nueces
George Washington Diamond 13 Rusk
Randolph Doom 4 Jasper
Middleton Dunn 65 Guadalupe
J.A. Durand 71 Bexar
Bruno Durst 39 Leon
W.E. Estes 20 Bowie
Samuel Evans 43 Tarrant
Samuel Thompson Foster 70 Live Oak
Gregorio N. García 77 El Paso
Robert Garrett 15 Harrison
Robert Gaston 17 Smith
Jabez Giddings 51 Washington
Jesse Martin Glasco 21 Upshur
George Washington Glasscock 56 Travis
Charles Grayson 7 Nacogdoches
Edward Jeremiah Gurley 60 McLennan
Francis DeLaVaux Hallonquist 21 Upshur
George Duncan Hancock 55 Travis
James Hanks 10 Anderson
Lewis Harman 25 Lamar
William E. Hart 19 Titus
Benjamin Hendley 42 Ellis
Willis Holford 31 Grayson
Warren H. Hooks 22 Red River
Francis Charles Hume 38 Walker
H.R. Jackson 18 Davis (Cass)
Charles Hill Jones 3 Tyler
Dudley William Jones 20 Titus
C.L. Jordan 42 Parker
William Kendall 45 Denton
Ambrose Dudley Kent 1 Jefferson
Lorenzo King 24 Hopkins
Claiborne Kyle 58 Hays
Jonathan Lewter 17 Smith
John Lund 75 Starr
James R. McKee 29 Fannin
Franklin Merriman 34 Galveston
John Moncure 54 Bastrop
Mordello Stephen Munson 35 Brazoria
Daniel Murchison 66 Comal
Truman Phelps 62 Victoria
J.T. Ratliff 41 Hill
George Robertson Reeves 33 Grayson
Samuel J. Richardson 16 Harrison
Josiah Shaw 49 Colorado
Daniel McDowell Short 6 Shelby
Horace Simonds 28 Hunt
Ashbel Smith 36 Harris
Mark Stroud 13 Rusk
William Tate 63 Lavaca
Frederick Tegener 67 Kerr
James Thomas 73 Cameron
Nathan Thomas 52 Fayette
Thomas Thompson 74 Hidalgo
Alfred Sturgis Thurmond 69 Refugio
A.B. Trowell 2 Liberty
Benjamin Tyus 40 Limestone
William Upton 50 Fayette
J.W. Weaver 37 Brazos
William Hillman Wheelock 53 Robertson
Dave White 26 Wood
William Whitsett 30 Fannin
James Whitten 47 Wharton
R.W. Wiley 27 Henderson
Israel Worsham 37 Montgomery

Membership changes[edit]

Senate[edit]

District Outgoing
Senator
Reason for Vacancy Successor Date of Successor's Installation
District 3 James Washington Guinn Guinn died August 18, 1866 Frederick Voight October 8, 1866
District 14 Robert H. Lane Lane resigned October 31, 1866 None

External links[edit]