Essendon District Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Essendon District Football League
Edfl football logo.png
SportAustralian rules football
Founded1930; 89 years ago (1930)
Inaugural season1930
CEOCraig Armstead
PresidentBrett Scott
No. of teams28
CountryAustralia
Most recent
champion(s)
Keilor (2019)
Most titlesEssendon Doutta Stars (20)
Sponsor(s)Strathmore Community Bank
Official websiteessendondfl.com.au

The Essendon District Football League (EDFL) is a professional Australian rules football league competition based in Essendon, Victoria, and consisting of teams based in the north-west suburbs of Melbourne. Founded in 1930, the men's competition consists of three leagues: Premier Division, Division 1 and Division 2, with 10 clubs in the Premier Division and nine each in Division 1 and 2; the league is governed by AFL Victoria.

Promotion and relegation between these divisions occurs, with the lowest-placed clubs in the Premier Division and Division 1 being relegated at the end of each season. Clubs which win the Division 1 and Division 2 premierships are automatically promoted;[1] each men's team also fields a reserves side and an under-19 side that play a fixture mirroring that of the senior side.

Since 2017, the League has also run a competition for women's Australian rules football. In its inaugural year, this was a joint competition featuring teams from the EDFL as well as the Western Region Football League (WRFL).[2] In 2018, 13 teams competed in a single division season, expanding to 19 teams and two divisions in 2019.

Clubs[edit]

Current[edit]

Club Colours Moniker Home venue Est. Former
league
EDFL senior seasons EDFL senior premierships
First Total Total Most recent
Premiers Division
Aberfeldie Aberfeldie Football Club Jumper.jpg Abers Clifton Park, Aberfeldie 1948 1948 71 8 2018
Avondale Heights Avondale Heights Football Club.jpg Heights Canning Street Reserve, Avondale Heights 1965 1967 52 5 2004^
Craigieburn Craigieburn Football Club.jpg Eagles D.S. Aitken Reserve, Craigieburn 1970 RDFNL 2001 18 3 2019^
Essendon Doutta Stars Essendon Doutta Stars Football Club.jpg Douttas Nipper Jordan Oval, Essendon 1946 1946 73 20 2015^
Glenroy Glenroy Football Club Jumper.jpg Wallabies Sewell Reserve, Glenroy 1946 1946 73 14 2017^
Greenvale Greenvale Football Club Jumper.jpg Jets Greenvale Reserve, Greenvale 1990 1996 23 5 2013
Keilor Keilor Football Club.jpg Blues Keilor Recreation Reserve, Keilor 1877 KBFL 1932 83 12 2019
Maribyrnong Park Maribyrnong Park Football Club.jpg Lions Maribyrnong Park, Moonee Ponds 1980 1980 40 4 2010
Pascoe Vale Pascoe Vale Football Club.jpg Panthers Raeburn Reserve, Pascoe Vale 1918 VFL SD 1952 67 3 2011^
Strathmore Strathmore Football Club Jumper.jpg Mores Lebanon Reserve, Strathmore 1954 1957 62 8 2014
Division 1
Airport West Airport West Football Club.jpg Eagles Hansen Reserve, Airport West 1961 1962 57 6 2018
East Keilor East Keilor Football Club.jpg Cougars Overland Reserve, East Keilor 1967 1971 48 6 2016
Hillside Hillside Football Club.jpg Sharks Hillside Reserve, Hillside 1999 2005 14 1 2013+
Roxburgh Park Roxburgh Park Football Club.jpg Magpies Lakeside Reserve, Roxburgh Park 2002 2005 14 1 2018+
Sunbury Kangaroos Sunbury Kangaroos Football Club.jpg Kangaroos Eric Boardman Reserve, Sunbury 1987 RDFNL 2019 1 1 2019+
Taylors Lakes Taylors Lakes Football Club.jpg Lions Lionheart Reserve, Taylors Lakes 1989 1993 26 1 2010
Tullamarine1 Tullamarine Football Club.jpg Demons Leo Dineen Reserve, Tullamarine 1974 1974 45 8 2003
West Coburg West Coburg Football Club.jpg Burgers Coburg City Oval, Coburg 1927 VFA SD 1954 65 15 2014
Westmeadows Westmeadows Football Club.jpg Tigers Willowbrook Reserve, Westmeadows 1970 1977 42 1 1984
Division 2
Burnside Heights Burnside Heights Football Club.jpg Bears Burnside Heights Recreation Reserve,
Burnside Heights
2012 2014 6 0
Coburg Districts2 Coburg Districts Football Club.jpg Lions Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale 1951 NMFL 1981 7 0
WRFL 2013 7
East Sunbury East Sunbury Football Club.jpg Bears John McMahon Reserve, Sunbury 2015 2015 5 0
Hadfield Hadfield Football Club.jpg Hawks Martin Reserve, Hadfield 1961 1971 48 4 2015
Jacana Jacana Football Club.jpg Jaguars Jacana Reserve, Jacana 1961 RDFNL 2001 18 1 2017
Keilor Park3 Keilor Park Football Club Jumper.jpg Devils Keilor Park Recreational Reserve, Keilor Park 1974 1986 32 2 2001^
Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Football Club Tile.jpg Valley Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds 1933 1933 82 6 1999^
Northern Saints Northern Saints Football Club.jpg Saints Charles Mutton Reserve, Fawkner 2007 2008 11 1 2013^
Oak Park Oak Park Football Club.jpg Kangaroos J.P. Fawkner Reserve, Oak Park 1957 1960 59 4 2009^
denotes that the club did not participate between 1942 and 1945 due to World War 2.
^ denotes that the club's most recent senior premiership was in Division 1 or the B Grade.
+ denotes that the club's most recent senior premiership was in Division 2 or the C Grade.

Notes: 1 Tullamarine competed as Essendon-Tullamarine between 1974 and 1980.
2 Coburg Districts first entered the competition in 1981, before departing after the conclusion of the 1987 EDFL season; the club re-entered the competition from the 2013 EDFL season onwards.
3 Keilor Park did not field a side in the 2018 EDFL season.


Locations of 2020 EDFL Men's senior clubs. Red pogs represent teams in the Premier Division, orange pogs represent teams in Division 1, and yellow pogs represent teams in Division 2.

Former[edit]

Club Colours Moniker Est. Former
league
EDFL senior seasons Fate
First Last Total
Ascot Vale Presbyterians ? 1973 Merged with Essendon Baptist-St John's at conclusion of 1973 season to form Essendon-Tullamarine.
Essendon Baptist-St John's 1940s[when?] 1973 Merged with Ascot Vale Presbyterians at conclusion of 1973 season to form Essendon-Tullamarine.
Moonee Imperials Imperials 1946 1946 1979 34 Merged with Riverside Stars at conclusion of 1979 season to form Maribyrnong Park.
Riverside Stars Stars 1946 1946 1979 34 Merged with Moonee Imperials at conclusion of 1979 season to form Maribyrnong Park.
Old Essendon Grammarians Bombers 1968 1968 1969 1 Transferred to FDFL at conclusion of 1982 season. Currently competes in VAFA.
VAFA 1972 1982 11
Ascot Vale 1930 1930 1987 54 Transferred to FDFL at conclusion of 1987 season. Folded in 1997.
North Coburg1 Saints 1947 1978 2007 28 Merged with Fawkner Park at conclusion of 2007 season to form Northern Saints.
denotes that the club did not participate between 1942 and 1945 due to World War 2.

Notes: 1 North Coburg competed as St Olivers between 1978 and 1989.

Premiers[edit]

Year Premier Division Division 1 Division 2
2019 Keilor Craigieburn Sunbury Kangaroos
2018 Aberfeldie Airport West Roxburgh Park
2017 Aberfeldie Glenroy Jacana
2016 Keilor Craigieburn East Keilor
2015 Aberfeldie Essendon Doutta Stars Hadfield
2014 Strathmore West Coburg East Keilor
2013 Greenvale Northern Saints Hillside
2012 Greenvale Airport West East Keilor
Year A Grade B Grade
2011 Strathmore Pascoe Vale
2010 Maribyrnong Park Taylors Lakes
2009 Maribyrnong Park Oak Park
2008 Keilor Glenroy
2007 Greenvale Maribyrnong Park
2006 Strathmore West Coburg
2005 Strathmore Craigieburn
2004 Greenvale Avondale Heights
2003 Oak Park Tullamarine
2002 Oak Park Greenvale
2001 Keilor Keilor Park
2000 Keilor West Coburg
1999 Doutta Stars Moonee Valley
1998 Strathmore Doutta Stars
1997 Keilor Glenroy
1996 Keilor West Coburg
1995 Keilor Aberfeldie
1994 East Keilor Moonee Valley
1993 Airport West Tullamarine
1992 Airport West East Keilor
1991 Doutta Stars West Coburg
1990 Doutta Stars Keilor Park
1989 Strathmore Hadfield
1988 Keilor Pascoe Vale
1987 Avondale Heights West Coburg
1986 Glenroy Moonee Valley
1985 Keilor Airport West
1984 Strathmore Westmeadows
1983 Glenroy Oak Park
Year A Grade B Grade C Grade
1982 Glenroy Aberfeldie Gladstone Park
1981 Strathmore Tullamarine Essendon Youth Centre
1980 Doutta Stars Glenroy Brunswick City
1979 Essendon Tullamarine Hadfield Moonee Ponds
1978 Essendon Tullamarine East Keilor Brunswick City
1977 Essendon Tullamarine Ascot Vale West Coburg
1976 Essendon Tullamarine Avondale Heights Old Essendon Grammarians
1975 Essendon Tullamarine Moonee Valley Essendon Youth Centre
1974 Aberfeldie Glenroy Brunswick Presbyterians
1973 Keilor Strathmore Tullamarine Ascot Presbyterians
1972 Doutta Stars Ascot Vale Riverside Stars
1971 West Coburg Strathmore Hadfield
1970 West Coburg Broadmeadows Moonee Valley
1969 Doutta Stars Ascot Vale St. Davids
1968 West Coburg Keilor Batman
1967 West Coburg Strathmore Riverside Stars
1966 Glenroy West Coburg Ascot Youth Centre
1965 West Coburg Essendon High School Ex-Students Essendon Baptist St Johns
1964 Doutta Stars Ascot Vale Presbyterians Pascoe Vale
1963 Doutta Stars West Coburg Seniors Glenroy
1962 Doutta Stars Broadmeadows Moonee Imperials
1961 Doutta Stars North Essendon Methodists Doutta Stars

EDFL Women's[edit]

History[edit]

EDFL Women's
SportWomen's Australian rules football
Founded2016; 3 years ago (2016)
Inaugural season2018
No. of teams19
Most recent
champion(s)
Aberfeldie (2019)
Most titlesAberfeldie, Keilor, Pascoe Vale (1)

In partnership with the Western Region Football League (WRFL), in 2016 the two leagues established the Western Region & Essendon District Women's Football League, an eleven-team open-age competition for women. Five EDFL clubs fielded teams in the competition – Craigieburn, Glenroy, Keilor, Pascoe Vale and Roxburgh Park – with Keilor prevailing against WRFL side Manor Lakes in the grand final.[3]

In 2018, the EDFL established its own Women's competition, consisting of 13 teams. Of those 13 teams, two came from outside of the League – the Ballarat Football League-side Sunbury Lions; and Sunbury Kangaroos, at the time competing in the Riddell District Football League. Glenroy, despite competing in the 2017 joint competition, did not field a side, while Avondale Heights and Taylors Lakes fielded a joint team under the Avondale Heights–Taylors Lakes moniker.

In 2019, the competition expanded to 19 teams and was split into two divisions – a 10-club Premier Division and a nine-club Division 1. Aberfeldie became the first team to field two sides, one in each division.

Clubs[edit]

Club Colours Moniker Home venue Est. Former
league
EDFL senior seasons EDFL senior premierships
First Total Total Most recent
Premiers Division
Aberfeldie Aberfeldie Football Club Jumper.jpg Abers Clifton Park, Aberfeldie 2018 2018 2 1 2019
Burnside Heights Burnside Heights Football Club.jpg Bears Burnside Heights Recreation Reserve, Burnside Heights 2018 2018 2 0
Craigieburn Craigieburn Football Club.jpg Eagles D.S. Aitken Reserve, Craigieburn 2017 WREDWFL 2018 2 0
Hillside Hillside Football Club.jpg Sharks Hillside Reserve, Hillside 2018 2018 2 0
Keilor Keilor Football Club.jpg Blues Keilor Recreation Reserve, Keilor 2017 WREDWFL 2018 2 0
Pascoe Vale Pascoe Vale Football Club.jpg Panthers Raeburn Reserve, Pascoe Vale 2017 WREDWFL 2018 2 1 2018
Strathmore Strathmore Football Club Jumper.jpg Mores Lebanon Reserve, Strathmore 2018 2018 2 0
Sunbury Kangaroos Sunbury Kangaroos Football Club.jpg Kangaroos Eric Boardman Reserve, Sunbury 2018 2018 2 0
Sunbury Lions Sunbury fc icon.png Lions Clarke Oval, Sunbury 2017 WREDWFL 2018 2 0
Westmeadows Westmeadows Football Club.jpg Tigers Willowbrook Reserve, Westmeadows 2018 2018 2 0
Division 1
Aberfeldie Reserves Aberfeldie Football Club Jumper.jpg Abers Clifton Park, Aberfeldie 2019 2019 1 0
Avondale Heights1 Avondale Heights Football Club.jpg Heights Canning Street Reserve, Avondale Heights 2018 2018 2 0
Coburg Districts Coburg Districts Football Club.jpg Lions Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale 2019 2019 1 0
Essendon Doutta Stars Essendon Doutta Stars Football Club.jpg Douttas Nipper Jordan Oval, Essendon 2019 2019 1 1 2019^
Greenvale Greenvale Football Club Jumper.jpg Jets Greenvale Reserve, Greenvale 2019 2019 1 0
Keilor Park Keilor Park Football Club Jumper.jpg Devils Keilor Park Recreational Reserve, Keilor Park 2018 2018 2 0
Maribyrnong Park Maribyrnong Park Football Club.jpg Lions Maribyrnong Park, Moonee Ponds 2019 2019 1 0
Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Football Club Tile.jpg Valley Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds 2019 2019 1 0
Roxburgh Park Roxburgh Park Football Club.jpg Magpies Lakeside Reserve, Roxburgh Park 2017 WREDWFL 2018 2 0
Tullamarine Tullamarine Football Club.jpg Demons Leo Dineen Reserve, Tullamarine 2019 2019 1 0
^ denotes that the club's most recent senior premiership was in Division 1.

Notes: 1 Avondale Heights competed as Avondale Heights-Taylors Lakes in 2018.

Juniors matches[edit]

The juniors consist of: Under 9s, Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s. There are also youth girls teams in the junior divisions. There are eight junior divisions at this level and each team listed in the senior section has at least one junior team in divisions 1, 2 or 3 for each age group, however many clubs have more in divisions 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8.

AFL players[edit]

EDFL players who have gone on to play in the VFL/AFL

The following is an incomplete list of EDFL players who later played in the VFL or AFL:[citation needed]

VFL/AFL players who have played in the EDFL

The following is an incomplete list of VFL and AFL players who later played in the EDFL:[citation needed]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statement of By-Laws" (PDF). Essendon District Football League Incorporated. pp. 6–7. Retrieved 29 October 2019.
  2. ^ Murphy, Tara (14 March 2016). "EDFL plays its part as women's footy takes off". Brimbank & North West Star Weekly. Retrieved 29 October 2019.
  3. ^ "Keilor WFC vs Manor Lakes WFC". Australian Football. 20 August 2017. Retrieved 25 September 2019.
  4. ^ "Footy fury as team quits at half-time - Geoff McClure - Opinion". theage.com.au. 4 July 2006. Retrieved 29 June 2012.
  5. ^ a b Chris Cavanagh; Tim Michell (8 October 2014). "Brothers Jason Cloke and Cameron Cloke headed to Essendon District Football League club Craigieburn for 2015". Hume Leader. Retrieved 26 April 2015.
  6. ^ "Sporting Life". theage.com.au. 29 July 2002. Retrieved 29 June 2012.

External links[edit]