European Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The European Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton Europe (BE).

The first of these competitions was held in 1968. The competition was held once every two years to determine the best badminton players in Europe. European Mixed Team Badminton Championships usually started prior to the individual championships until it was split in 2009. From 2017 on the European badminton championship is held annually except for the year with European Games. Since 2008, it is being graded as a Grand Prix Gold tournament by the Badminton World Federation.[1][2]

Location of the European Championships[edit]

The table below gives an overview of all host cities and countries of the European Championships.

On 15 January 2008, Manchester of England won the bids to stage the 2010 events.[3] Starting from 2017, the championship will be an annual event except for the year with European Games.

Year No. Host City Country Events
1968 1 Bochum  West Germany 5
1970 2 Port Talbot  Wales 5
1972 3 Karlskrona  Sweden 6
1974 4 Vienna  Austria 6
1976 5 Dublin  Ireland 6
1978 6 Preston  England 6
1980 7 Groningen  Netherlands 6
1982 8 Böblingen  West Germany 6
1984 9 Preston  England 6
1986 10 Uppsala  Sweden 6
1988 11 Kristiansand  Norway 6
1990 12 Moscow  Soviet Union 6
1992 13 Glasgow  Scotland 6
1994 14 Den Bosch  Netherlands 6
Year No. Host City Country Events
1996 15 Herning  Denmark 6
1998 16 Sofia  Bulgaria 6
2000 17 Glasgow  Scotland 6
2002 18 Malmö  Sweden 6
2004 19 Geneva   Switzerland 6
2006 20 Den Bosch  Netherlands 6
2008 21 Herning  Denmark 5
2010 22 Manchester  England 5
2012 23 Karlskrona  Sweden 5
2014 24 Kazan  Russia 5
2016 25 La Roche-sur-Yon  France 5
2017 26 Kolding  Denmark 5
2018 27 Huelva  Spain 5
2020 28

Past winners[edit]

Individual events (1968–present)[edit]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2018 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Spain Carolina Marín Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
2017 England Rajiv Ouseph Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2016 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2014 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
2012 Germany Marc Zwiebler Denmark Tine Baun Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadiezda Zieba
2010 Denmark Peter Gade Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Russia Valeria Sorokina
Russia Nina Vislova
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2008 Denmark Kenneth Jonassen Germany Xu Huaiwen Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Lena Frier Kristiansen
England Anthony Clark
England Donna Kellogg
2006 Denmark Peter Gade Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
England Donna Kellogg
England Gail Emms
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2004 Netherlands Mia Audina Netherlands Lotte Bruil
Netherlands Mia Audina
England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
2002 Denmark Peter Rasmussen Netherlands Yao Jie Denmark Jane F. Bramsen
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
2000 Denmark Peter Gade Denmark Camilla Martin Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Jesper Larsen
England Donna Kellogg
England Joanne Goode
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
1998 England Simon Archer
England Chris Hunt
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1996 Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1994 Sweden Lim Xiaoqing England Simon Archer
England Chris Hunt
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Sweden Lim Xiaoqing
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
1992 Denmark Pernille Nedergaard Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
1990 England Steve Baddeley Denmark Jan Paulsen
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Denmark Dorte Kjær
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
1988 England Darren Hall Denmark Kirsten Larsen Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
Denmark Steen Fladberg
England Gillian Clark
1986 Denmark Morten Frost England Helen Troke Denmark Steen Fladberg
Denmark Jesper Helledie
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
1984 England Martin Dew
England Mike Tredgett
England Karen Chapman
England Gillian Clark
1982 Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff Denmark Lene Køppen Sweden Stefan Karlsson
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Gillian Gilks
England Gillian Clark
1980 Denmark Flemming Delfs Switzerland Liselotte Blumer Sweden Claes Nordin
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
1978 Denmark Lene Køppen England Ray Stevens
England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
England Anne Statt
1976 England Gillian Gilks England Gillian Gilks
England Susan Whetnall
England Derek Talbot
England Gillian Gilks
1974 Sweden Sture Johnsson West Germany Willi Braun
West Germany Roland Maywald
England Gillian Gilks
England Margaret Beck
1972 West Germany Wolfgang Bochow England Margaret Beck England Gillian Gilks
England Judy Hashman
1970 Sweden Sture Johnsson Sweden Eva Twedberg Denmark Elo Hansen
Denmark Per Walsoe
England Margaret Boxall
England Susan Whetnall
England David Eddy
England Susan Whetnall
1968 West Germany Irmgard Latz England David Eddy
England Roger Powell
England Tony Jordan
England Susan Whetnall

Mixed teams events (1972–2006)[edit]

Successful players[edit]

Below is the list of the most ever successful players in the European Badminton Championships:

Name MS WS MD WD XD Total
England Gillian Gilks 2 4 6 12
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl 5 2 7
Denmark Christinna Pedersen 4 2 6
Denmark Peter Gade 5 5
England Susan Whetnall 3 2 5
England Mike Tredgett 3 2 5
Denmark Jens Eriksen 4 1 5
England Nora Perry 2 2 4
England Gillian Clark 3 1 4
England Martin Dew 1 3 4
Denmark Michael Søgaard 4 4
Denmark Rikke Olsen 1 3 4
Spain Carolina Marín 4 4

Medal count[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Denmark 63 57 66 186
2  England 45 34 52 131
3  Sweden 12 19 48 79
4  Germany 7 10 22 39
5  Spain 4 0 0 4
6  Netherlands 3 7 25 35
7  Russia* 2 2 7 11
8  Poland 1 1 6 8
9   Switzerland 1 0 1 2
10  Scotland 0 2 6 8
11  Wales 0 1 3 4
12  France 0 1 2 3
13  Bulgaria 0 1 1 2
14  Belgium 0 0 1 1
15  Turkey 0 0 1 1
Total

* included medals won by the USSR and the CIS

References[edit]

External links[edit]