European Mountain Running Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The European Mountain Running Championships is an annual international mountain running race. Inaugurated in 2002, it is organised by the European Athletic Association (EAA) in July each year, the venue for the championships is changed each year.

The history of the competition lies in the European Mountain Running Trophy, which was first held in 1994. It was officially sanctioned by the World Mountain Running Association in 1995 and continued until 2001, at which point the EAA introduced the official European Mountain Running Championships.[1][2]

A senior championships until 2009, the competition now features separate senior and junior (under 20s) races for both men and women. Medals are awarded on an individual and national team basis,[3] for the team competition, the finishing positions of each country's top three runners are combined, and the team with the smallest cumulative total wins the medals.[4]

Editions[edit]

Edition Year City Country Date No. of athletes
1st 1995 Valleraugue, Gard France 15 July
2nd 1996 Llanberis, Wales United Kingdom 13 July
3rd 1997 Ebensee, Oberösterreich Austria 6 July
4th 1998 Sestriere, Piemonte Italy 15 July
5th 1999 Bad Kleinkirchheim, Kärnten Austria 4 July
6th 2000 Międzygórze, Dolnośląskie Poland 2 July
7th 2001 Cerklje, Gorenjska Slovenia 1 July
8th 2002 Câmara de Lobos, Madeira Portugal 7 July
9th 2003 Trento, Trentino-Alto Adige Italy 6 July
10th 2004 Korbielów, Śląskie Poland 4 July
11th 2005 Heiligenblut, Kärnten Austria 10 July
12th 2006 Úpice, Hradec Králové Czech Republic 9 July
13th 2007 Cauterets, Hautes-Pyrénées France 8 July
14th 2008 Zell am Harmersbach, Baden-Württemberg Germany 12 July
15th 2009 Telfes, Tirol Austria 12 July
16th 2010 Sapareva Banya, Kyustendil Bulgaria 4 July
17th 2011 Uludağ, Bursa Turkey 9 July
18th 2012 Pamukkale, Denizli Turkey 7 July
19th 2013 Borovets, Sofia Bulgaria 6 July
20th 2014 Gap, Hautes-Alpes France 12 July
21st 2015 Porto Moniz, Madeira Portugal 4 July
22nd 2016 Arco, Trentino Italy 2 July
23rd 2017 Kamnik, Upper Carniola Slovenia 8 July

Champions[edit]

Edition Men's individual Men's team Women's individual Women's team
1994  Andrea Agostini (ITA)  Italy  Nives Curti (ITA)  Italy
1995  Helmut Schmuck (AUT)  Italy  Eroica Spiess (SUI)   Switzerland
1996  Jaime de Jesus Mendes (FRA)  France  Isabelle Guillot (FRA)  Italy
1997  Helmut Schmuck (AUT)  Italy  Eroica Spiess (SUI)   Switzerland
1998  Antonio Molinari (ITA)  Italy  Rosita Rota Gelpi (ITA)  Italy
1999  Antonio Molinari (ITA)  Italy  Izabela Zatorska (POL)  France
2000  Massimo Galliano (ITA)  Italy  Izabela Zatorska (POL)  Italy
2001  Antonio Molinari (ITA)  Italy  Svetlana Demidenko (RUS)  France
2002  Alexis Gex-Fabry (SUI)  Italy  Svetlana Demidenko (RUS)  Italy
2003  Marco Gaiardo (ITA)  Italy  Catherine Lallemand (BEL)  Italy
2004  Marco De Gasperi (ITA)  Italy  Anna Pichrtová (CZE)  Italy
2005  Florian Heinzle (AUT)  Italy  Andrea Mayr (AUT)  Great Britain
2006  Marco Gaiardo (ITA)  Italy  Anna Pichrtová (CZE)  Italy
2007  Ahmet Arslan (TUR)  Italy  Anita Evertsen (NOR)   Switzerland
2008  Ahmet Arslan (TUR)  Italy  Elisa Desco (ITA)  Great Britain
2009  Ahmet Arslan (TUR)  Italy  Martina Strähl (SUI)  Italy
2010  Ahmet Arslan (TUR)  Italy  Marie Laure Dumergues (FRA)  Italy
2011  Ahmet Arslan (TUR)  Italy  Martina Strähl (SUI)  Italy
2012  Ahmet Arslan (TUR)  Italy  Monika Furholz (SUI)  Great Britain
2013  Bernard Dematteis (ITA)  Italy  Andrea Mayr (AUT)  Italy
2014  Bernard Dematteis (ITA)  Italy  Andrea Mayr (AUT)  Italy
2015  Johan Bugge (NOR)  Italy  Andrea Mayr (AUT)  United Kingdom
2016  Martin Dematteis (ITA)  Italy  Emily Collinge (GBR)  Italy
2017  Xavier Chevrier (ITA)  France  Maude Mathys (SUI)  United Kingdom

Medals[edit]

All results at European Athletic Association web site.[5]

Men[edit]

Year Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Tim-
1994 Italy Andrea Agostini 41:09:00 Italy Lucio Fregona 41:33:00 Italy Fabio Ciaponi 41:43:00
1995 Austria Helmut Schmuck 56:53:00 Italy Antonio Molinari 57:25:00 Italy Davide Milesi 58:00:00
1996 France Jaime de Jesus Mendes 01:03:16 France Thierry Breuil 01:03:32 Italy Lucio Fregona 01:04:00
1997 Austria Helmut Schmuck 49:46:00 Italy Antonio Molinari 50:48:00 Austria Peter Schatz 50:56:00
1998 Italy Antonio Molinari 53:02:00 England Andrew Pearson 53:44:00 Italy Marco De Gasperi 53:58:00
1999 Italy Antonio Molinari 52:17:00 France Arnaud Fourdin 52:34:00 England Richard Findlow 53:20:00
2000 Italy Massimo Galliano 50:22:00 England Richard Findlow 50:56:00 Italy Antonio Molinari 51:03:00
2001 Italy Antonio Molinari 49:47:00 Slovakia Martin Bajcicák 50:01:00 France Raymond Fontaine 50:14:00
2002 Switzerland Alexis Gex-Fabry 56:37:00 Italy Marco De Gasperi 56:55:00 Turkey Abdülkadir Türk 57:52:00
2003 Italy Marco Gaiardo 01:06:05 Austria Helmut Schmuck 01:07:13 Czech Republic Róbert Krupicka 01:07:31
2004 Italy Marco De Gasperi 44:06:00 Austria Florian Heinzle 45:05:00 Italy Marco Gaiardo 45:10:00
2005 Austria Florian Heinzle 01:11:36 Germany Helmut Schiessl 01:12:16 Italy Marco De Gasperi 01:12:35
2006 Italy Marco Gaiardo 57:42:00 Turkey Selahattin Selçuk 57:50:00 France Julien Rancon 57:59:00
2007 Turkey Ahmet Arslan 01:08:39 Italy Marco De Gasperi 01:08:50 Italy Marco Gaiardo 1:09.09
2008 Turkey Ahmet Arslan 50:01:00 Italy Bernard Dematteis 50:29:00 Italy Marco De Gasperi 50:57:00
2009 Turkey Ahmet Arslan 58:26:00 Italy Marco De Gasperi 59:09:00 Switzerland Sebastien Epiney 59:19:00
2010 Turkey Ahmet Arslan 46:14:00 Italy Martin DeMatteis 46:40:00 Italy Marco De Gasperi 47:19:00
2011 Turkey Ahmet Arslan 58:08:00 Italy Gabriele Abate 58:40:00 Italy Bernard Dematteis 59:41:00
2012 Turkey Ahmet Arslan 49:46:00 Turkey Ercan Muslu 49:57:00 Romania Ionut-Alin Zinca 50:19:00
2013 Italy Bernard DeMatteis 56:30:00 Italy Alex Baldaccini 57:35:00 Turkey Ahmet Arslan 57:47:00
2014 Italy Bernard DeMatteis 56:10:00 Scotland Robbie Simpson 56:19:00 Italy Martin DeMatteis 56:32:00
2015 Norway Johan Bugge 01:02:35 Switzerland David Schneider 01:02:49 Italy Alex Baldaccini 01:02:56
2016 Italy Martin DeMatteis 53:33:00 Italy Bernard DeMatteis 53:34:00 Turkey Ahmet Arslan 54:09:00
2017 Italy Xavier Chevrier 01:02:51 Portugal Luis Saraiva 01:03:34 Italy Francesco Puppi 01:03:35

Women[edit]

Year Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
1994 Italy Nives Curti 30:28:00 Slovakia Anna Baloghová 30:57:00 England Lucy Wright 32:17:00
1995 Switzerland Eroica Spiess 01:05:17 Switzerland Cristina Moretti 01:05:20 Switzerland Carolina Reiber 01:07:32
1996 France Isabelle Guillot 53:09:00 Italy Maria Grazia Roberti 53:22:00 Italy Nives Curti 53:59:00
1997 Switzerland Eroica Spiess 49:26:00 England Carol Greenwood 50:06:00 Switzerland Isabella Crettenand-Moretti 50:22:00
1998 Italy Rosita Rota Gelpi 34:58:00 Italy Flavia Gaviglio 35:47:00 Italy Pierangela Baronchelli 36:14:00
1999 Poland Izabela Zatorska 55:37:00 Scotland Angela Mudge 57:18:00 Germany Johanna Baumgartner 57:34:00
2000 Poland Izabela Zatorska 33:38:00 Germany Birgit Sonntag 33:53:00 Italy Rosita Rota Gelpi 34:17:00
2001 Russia Svetlana Demidenko 56:30:00 Scotland Angela Mudge 57:08:00 Belgium Catherine Lallemand 57:28:00
2002 Russia Svetlana Demidenko 39:59:00 Belgium Catherine Lallemand 41:05:00 Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová 42:01:00
2003 Belgium Catherine Lallemand 43:48:00 United Kingdom Angela Mudge 44:01:00 Italy Antonella Confortola 44:30:00
2004 Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová 34:50:00 Austria Andrea Mayr 36:27:00 Italy Rosita Rota Gelpi 36:43:00
2005 Austria Andrea Mayr 01:07:42 Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová 01:09:38 Switzerland Angéline Joly 01:10:44
2006 Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová 41:28:00 Slovenia Mateja Kosovelj 42:12:00 Italy Vittoria Salvini 43:32:00
2007 Norway Anita Håkenstad Evertsen 51:45:00 Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová 52.34:00 Norway Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu 52:05:00
2008 Italy Elisa Desco 40:00:00 France Constance Devillers 40:18:00 United Kingdom Sarah Tunstall 40:48:00
2009 Switzerland Martina Strähl 54:39:00 Italy Valentina Belotti 55:28:00 Austria Andrea Mayr 56:55:00
2010 France Marie-Laure Dumergues 39:13:00 Italy Valentina Belotti 39:29:00 Russia Elena Nagovitsyna 39:44:00
2011 Switzerland Martina Strähl 48:44:00 Italy Antonella Confortola 49:09:00 Slovenia Lucija Krkoc 49:25:00
2012 Switzerland Monika Fürholz 39:54:00 Russia Nadezhda Leshchinskaya 40:03:00 Czech Republic Pavla Schorna Matyasova 40:07:00
2013 Austria Andrea Mayr 51:49:00 Italy Valentina Belotti 52:54:00 Slovenia Mateja Kosovelj 53:08:00
2014 Austria Andrea Mayr 39:43:00 Slovenia Mateja Kosovelj 40:53:00 Austria Sabine Reiner 41:03:00
2015 Austria Andrea Mayr 50:40:00 Norway Eli-Anne Dvergsdal 53:05:00 England Emma Clayton 53:36:00
2016 England Emily-Grace Collinge 43:41:00 Italy Alice Gaggi 44:08:00 Italy Sara Bottarelli 44:24:00
2017 Switzerland Maude Mathys 49:30:00 England Sarah Tunstall 50:51:00 Austria Andrea Mayr 51:43:00

See also[edit]

References[edit]

List of champions

External links[edit]