Finland at the 2017 World Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Finland at the
2017 World Games
Flag of Finland.svg
IOC code FIN
NOC Finnish Olympic Committee
Website www.olympiakomitea.fi/briefly-in-english/
in Wrocław, Poland
20 July 2017 (2017-07-20) – 30 July 2017 (2017-07-30)
Competitors 31 (22 men and 9 women) in 10 sports
Medals
Ranked 49th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 1 2 3
World Games appearances

Finland competes at the 2017 World Games in Wrocław, Poland, 20–30 July 2017.

Medals[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Gia Winberg Muaythai 60 kg Women 30 July
 Bronze Jutta Menestrina Waterskiing Women's Jump 27 July
 Bronze Sami Johansson
Miko Kailiala
Juha Kivilehto
Mika Kohonen
Peter Kotilainen
Janne Lamminen
Pyry Luukkonen
Jussi Piha
Eemeli Salin
Nico Salo
Krister Savonen
Lauri Stenfors
Santtu Strandberg
Tatu Väänänen
Floorball Men's tournament 30 July

Team[edit]

Competitors from Finland per sport
Sport Men Women Total
Archery 2 1 3
Bowling 2 2 4
Finswimming 0 1 1
Floorball 14 N/A 14
Indoor rowing 0 1 1
Muaythai 0 1 1
Orienteering 2 2 4
Powerlifting 1 0 1
Squash 1 0 1
Waterskiing 0 1 1
Total 22 9 31

Archery[edit]

Finland won 3 national quota places at the 2016 World Field Archery Championships: 1 in Recurve Men, 1 in Barebow Men and 1 in Barebow Women.[1]

Athlete Event Qualification Elimination 1 Elimination 2 Elimination 3 Elimination 4 Semifinal Final / 3rd place Rank
Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Pasi Ahjokivi Men's barebow individual 330 7 Bye  Olivier Roy (FRA)
69–64 W
 John Demmer III (USA)
81–75 L
Did not advance
Juuso Huhtala Men's recurve individual 346 10  Karoly Buzas (HUN)
75–86 L
Did not advance
Anne Viljanen Women's barebow individual 282 10  Eliette Lalouer (FRA)
44–61 L
Did not advance

Legend: W = win, L = loss

Bowling[edit]

Finland received a quota of two men and two women during the European Men Championship 2016 and European Women Championship 2016.[2]

Singles[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / 3rd place Rank
Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Eliisa Hiltunen Singles Women 1256 19 Did not advance
Sanna Pasanen Singles Women 1254 20 Did not advance
Osku Palermaa Singles Men 1397 6 Q  Dan MacLelland (CAN)
2–0 L
Did not advance
Juhani Tonteri Singles Men 1366 16 Q  Thomas Larsen (DEN)
2–1 L
Did not advance

Legend: L = loss, Q = qualified

Doubles[edit]

Athlete Event Pool stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / 3rd place Rank
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Eliisa Hiltunen
Sanna Pasanen
Doubles Women  Agerbo/Brøndsted (DEN)
908–905 W
1 Q  de Faria/Marcano (VEN)
856–815 L
Did not advance
 Kulick/McEwan (USA)
802–903 W
 Ishimoto/Takekawa (JPN)
830–840 W
Osku Palermaa
Juhani Tonteri
Doubles Men  Ruiz/Fridegotto (VEN)
869–833 L
4 Did not advance
 Spil/van de Wakker (NED)
876–943 L
 Mak/Wu (HKG)
838–865 L

Legend: Q = qualified, W = win, L = loss

Finswimming[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Terhi Ikonen Surface 400 m Women 3:23.68 7

Floorball[edit]

Finland qualified a floorball team as the gold medalist of the 2016 Men's World Floorball Championships.[3]

Finland's floorball team roster[4]
Pos. Name Age 2016–17 team
G Luukkonen, PyryPyry Luukkonen 29 Finland Turun Palloseura
G Strandberg, SanttuSanttu Strandberg 26 Finland EräViikingit
D Kivilehto, JuhaJuha Kivilehto 35 Sweden FC Helsingborg
D Lamminen, JanneJanne Lamminen 31 Finland Sc Classic
D Salo, NicoNico Salo 23 Finland Sc Classic
D Savonen, KristerKrister Savonen 23 Finland Sc Classic
D Stenfors, LauriLauri Stenfors 26 Finland Turun Palloseura
D Väänänen, TatuTatu Väänänen 33 Switzerland SV Wiler-Ersigen
F Johansson, SamiSami Johansson 23 Finland Sc Classic
F Kailiala, MikoMiko Kailiala 24 Finland EräViikingit
F Kohonen, MikaMika Kohonen 40 Sweden FC Helsingborg
F Kotilainen, PeterPeter Kotilainen 22 Finland Happee
F Piha, JussiJussi Piha 30 Finland Sc Classic
F Salin, EemeliEemeli Salin 27 Finland Sc Classic

Legend: G = Goalie, D = Defender, F = Forward

Team Event Group stage 5th place Semifinals Final / 3rd place Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Finland Men Indoor Team Men  Czech Republic (CZE)
4–2 W
 Poland (POL)
0–5 W
1 N/A  Switzerland (SUI)
2–5 L
 Czech Republic (CZE)
2–0 W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Legend: W = win, L = loss

Indoor rowing[edit]

Finland received a quota spot for Women's Lightweight 2000 meter and Open 500 meter events based on the Concept2 world ranking.[5]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kristina Björknäs Open 500 m Women 1:49.6 11
Lightweight 2000 m Women 8:10.3 7

Muaythai[edit]

Gia Winberg received a wild card from the International Federation of Muaythai Amateur to the women's 60 kg event.[6]

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / Bronze Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Gia Winberg 60 kg Women  Viktoriia Ivanets (UKR)
30–27 WP
 Antje van der Molen (PER)
28–29 WP
 Svetlana Vinnikova (RUS)
30–27 LP
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Legend: WP = win on points, LP = loss on points

Orienteering[edit]

Finland placed among the best 13 nations in the 2016 World Orienteering Championships and received a national quota of 2 man and 2 woman runners.[7]

Runner Event Time Rank
Sari Anttonen Women's sprint distance 15:18.6 12
Women's middle distance 36:55 6
Elias Kuukka Men's sprint distance 16:15.8 27
Men's middle distance 39:44 24
Jesse Laukkarinen Men's sprint distance 15:50.3 24
Men's middle distance 39:56 26
Marika Teini Women's sprint distance 15:30.7 14
Women's middle distance 37:13 7
Sari Anttonen
Elias Kuukka
Jesse Laukkarinen
Marika Teini
Mixed sprint relay 1:05:33 8

Powerlifting[edit]

Antti Savolainen qualified as 3rd in the 66 kg class and Kenneth Sandvik received a reserve spot based on his Wilks Score in the 120+ kg class in the 2016 World Powerlifting Championships.[8]

Lifter Event SQ BP DL Total Points Rank
Antti Savolainen Lightweight Men 270.0 kg 200.0 kg 285.0 kg 755.0 kg 595.24 6

Legend: SQ = squat, BP = bench press, DL = deadlift, Points = total kg multiplied by Wilks Coefficient

Squash[edit]

Player Event Last 32 Last 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / 3rd place Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Matias Tuomi Single Men  Ivan Yuen (MAS)
3–0 L
Did not advance

Legend: L = loss

Waterskiing[edit]

International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation selected Jutta Menestrina for Women's Jump event based on her world rank.[9]

Skier Event Preliminary Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jutta Menestrina Women's Jump 46.5 m 2 Q 47.7 m 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Legend: Q = qualified

References[edit]