Georgia at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Georgia at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of Georgia.svg
IOC code GEO
NOC Georgian National Olympic Committee
Website www.geonoc.org.ge (in Georgian) (in English)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors 40 in 12 sports
Flag bearer Avtandil Tchrikishvili (opening)[1]
Lasha Talakhadze (closing)
Medals
Ranked 38th
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
4
Total
7
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Georgia competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Georgian National Olympic Committee sent the nation's largest ever delegation to the Games, with 40 athletes, 30 men and 10 women, competing across 12 sports.[2] Among the sporting events represented by the nation's athletes, Georgia marked its Olympic debut in flatwater canoeing, men's tennis, women's judo, and women's weightlifting, as well as its return to fencing after two decades and rhythmic gymnastics after 16 years.

The Georgian roster was merely highlighted by pistol shooting legend and three-time medalist Nino Salukvadze, who set a historic record as the second female athlete to appear at eight Olympics, and also teamed up with her 18-year-old son and fellow shooter Tsotne Machavariani to become the first mother-son tandem competing together at a single edition.[3][4] Aside from Salukvadze, ten more Georgian athletes had past Olympic experience, with archers Kristine Esebua and Khatuna Narimanidze headed to their fourth Games, and judoka Lasha Shavdatuashvili seeking to add another medal after his golden finish in London four years earlier. Other notable Georgian athletes featured world-ranked rhythmic gymnast Salome Pazhava, freestyle wrestler and 2015 world champion Vladimer Khinchegashvili (men's 57 kg), and European Games judo champion Avtandili Tchrikishvili (men's 81 kg), who was selected to lead his delegation as the flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1]

Georgia left Rio de Janeiro a total of seven medals (two golds, one silver, and four bronze), which matched its overall tally from the previous Olympics in London,[5] among the nation's medalists were Shavdatuashvili, who obtained a bronze in the men's 73 kg; his fellow judoka Varlam Liparteliani, who bounced back from his early elimination in London to earn a silver in the men's 90 kg; and Khinchegashvili, who upgraded his silver from the previous Games to a gold in freestyle wrestling.[6] For the first time in Olympic history, two Georgian athletes shared the same podium in any sport, as weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze established a new world record to capture the men's +105 kg title, with his compatriot and London 2012 Olympian Irakli Turmanidze claiming the bronze.[7][8]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Talakhadze, LashaLasha Talakhadze Weightlifting Men's +105 kg 16 August
 Gold Khinchegashvili, VladimerVladimer Khinchegashvili Wrestling Men's freestyle 57 kg 19 August
 Silver Liparteliani, VarlamVarlam Liparteliani Judo Men's 90 kg 10 August
 Bronze Shavdatuashvili, LashaLasha Shavdatuashvili Judo Men's 73 kg 8 August
 Bronze Bolkvadze, ShmagiShmagi Bolkvadze Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg 16 August
 Bronze Turmanidze, IrakliIrakli Turmanidze Weightlifting Men's +105 kg 16 August
 Bronze Petriashvili, GenoGeno Petriashvili Wrestling Men's freestyle 125 kg 20 August

Archery[edit]

Georgian archers qualified each for the women's events after having secured a top eight finish in the team recurve at the 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark.[9][10]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kristine Esebua Women's individual 612 45  Kumari (IND)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Yuliya Lobzhenidze 594 57  Valencia (MEX)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Khatuna Narimanidze 625 34  Sichenikova (UKR)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Kristine Esebua
Yuliya Lobzhenidze
Khatuna Narimanidze
Women's team 1831 12 N/A  Mexico (MEX)
L 0–6
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Georgian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[11][12]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Daviti Kharazishvili Marathon 2:20:47 72
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Benik Abramyan Shot put 18.72 31 Did not advance
Bachana Khorava Long jump 7.77 19 Did not advance
Lasha Torgvaidze Triple jump NM Did not advance
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Valentina Liashenko High jump 1.80 =32 Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Georgia has qualified a single boat in men's C-1 200 m for the Games by virtue of a top two national finish at the 2016 European Qualification Regatta in Duisburg, Germany, signifying the nation's Olympic debut in the sport.[13]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zaza Nadiradze Men's C-1 200 m 41.423 4 Q 40.146 1 FA 39.817 5

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Fencing[edit]

Georgia has entered one fencer into the Olympic competition, signifying the nation's sporting comeback for the first time since 1996. Sandro Bazadze had claimed his Olympic spot in the men's sabre by finishing among the top four individuals at the European Zonal Qualifier in Prague, Czech Republic.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sandro Bazadze Men's sabre  Agresta (BRA)
W 15–3
 Kim J-h (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics[edit]

Rhythmic[edit]

Georgia has qualified one rhythmic gymnast for the individual all-around by finishing in the top 15 at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[14]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Salome Pazhava Individual 17.233 17.783 17.433 16.666 69.115 14 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Georgia has qualified one gymnast in the women's trampoline by virtue of a top eight finish at the 2015 World Championships in Odense, Denmark.[15]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Luba Golovina Women's 98.285 8 Q 51.010 7

Judo[edit]

Georgia has qualified a total of eight judokas for each of the following weight classes at the Games. All seven men, highlighted by London 2012 champion Lasha Shavdatuashvili and world no. 1 seed Avtandili Tchrikishvili, were ranked among the top 22 eligible judokas in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016, while Dutch-born Esther Stam at women's middleweight (70 kg) became the nation's first ever female in the sport, earning a continental quota spot from the European region as the highest-ranked Georgian judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[16] The judo team was named to the Olympic roster on June 4, 2016.[17]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amiran Papinashvili −60 kg Bye  Pessoa (CAN)
W 011–000
 Gerchev (BUL)
W 000–000 S
 Takato (JPN)
W 100–000
 Mudranov (RUS)
L 000–100
Bye  Urozboev (UZB)
L 000–001
5
Vazha Margvelashvili −66 kg Bye  Gomboč (SLO)
L 000-100
Did not advance
Lasha Shavdatuashvili −73 kg Bye  Estrada (CUB)
W 100–000
 Repiyallage (SRI)
W 100–000
 Ono (JPN)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Iartcev (RUS)
W 100–000
 Muki (ISR)
W 100–000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Avtandili Tchrikishvili −81 kg Bye  Silva (CUB)
W 001–000
 Turcios (ESA)
W 001–000
 Marconcini (ITA)
W 011–000
 Stevens (USA)
L 000–100
Bye  Nagase (JPN)
L 000–001
5
Varlam Liparteliani −90 kg Bye  Ustopiriyon (TJK)
W 100–000
 Uera (NRU)
W 100–000
 Lkhagvasüren (MGL)
W 000–000 S
 Gwak D-h (KOR)
W 100–000
Bye  Baker (JPN)
L 000–001
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Beka Gviniashvili −100 kg Bye  Fletcher (GBR)
W 100–000
 Nikiforov (BEL)
W 101–000
 Maret (FRA)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Haga (JPN)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance 7
Adam Okruashvili +100 kg N/A  Harasawa (JPN)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Esther Stam −70 kg  Tsend-Ayuush (MGL)
W 011–000
 Zupancic (CAN)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance

Shooting[edit]

Georgian shooters have qualified for the following events by virtue of their best finish at the 2014 ISSF World Shooting Championships, the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and European Championships or Games, as long as they obtained the minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016.[18]

Going to her eighth straight Olympics, three-time pistol shooting medalist Nino Salukvadze joined her son Tsotne Machavariani to be officially named to the Georgian team, making them the first ever mother-son tandem in history to compete together at the same edition of the Games.[3]

Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Tsotne Machavariani Men's 10 m air pistol 574 29 N/A Did not advance
Men's 50 m pistol 552 15 N/A Did not advance
Nino Salukvadze Women's 10 m air pistol 377 34 N/A Did not advance
Women's 25 m pistol 584 3 Q 14 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming[edit]

Georgia has received a Universality invitation from FINA to send two swimmers (one male and one female) to the Olympics.[19][20]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Irakli Revishvili Men's 400 m freestyle 4:00.56 45 N/A Did not advance
Teona Bostashvili Women's 100 m breaststroke 1:22.91 43 Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Georgia has claimed one of six ITF Olympic men's singles places to send Nikoloz Basilashvili (world no. 101) in the men's singles into the Olympic tennis tournament.[21][22]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nikoloz Basilashvili Men's singles  Cuevas (URU)
L 3–6, 7–6(10–8), 3–6
Did not advance

Weightlifting[edit]

Georgian weightlifters have qualified three men's quota places for the Rio Olympics based on their combined team standing by points at the 2014 and 2015 IWF World Championships, the team must allocate these places to individual athletes by June 20, 2016.

Meanwhile, an unused women's Olympic spot was awarded to the Georgian team by IWF, as a result of Russia's complete ban from the Games due to the "multiple positive cases" of doping.[23][24]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Giorgi Chkheidze Men's −105 kg 170 14 208 DNF 170 DNF
Lasha Talakhadze Men's +105 kg 215 2 258 1 473 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Irakli Turmanidze 207 4 241 =4 448 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Anastasiia Hotfrid Women's +75 kg 113 11 135 12 248 12

Wrestling[edit]

Georgia has qualified a total of eleven wrestlers for each the following weight classes into the Olympic tournament. Four of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in all men's freestyle events (except 65 & 74 kg) at the 2015 World Championships, while four more Olympic berths were awarded to Georgian wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals at the 2016 European Qualification Tournament.[25]

Three further wrestlers had claimed the remaining Olympic slots to round out the Georgian roster in separate World Qualification Tournaments; one of them in men's Greco-Roman 98 kg at the initial meet in Ulaanbaatar, and two more at the final meet in Istanbul.

Key:

  • VT – Victory by Fall.
  • PP – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vladimer Khinchegashvili −57 kg Bye  Sanayev (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Aliyev (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Dubov (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Higuchi (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Zurabi Iakobishvili −65 kg Bye  Daniel (NGR)
W 3–1 PP
 Chamizo (ITA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 10
Jakob Makarashvili −74 kg Bye  Ivanov (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Hasanov (AZE)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance 11
Sandro Aminashvili −86 kg Bye  Baranowski (POL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14
Elizbar Odikadze −97 kg Bye  Ketoyev (ARM)
W 3–1 PP
 Ibragimov (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Snyder (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Saritov (ROU)
L 0–4 ST
5
Geno Petriashvili −125 kg  Kumchev (BUL)
W 4–0 ST
 Zasyeyev (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Ghasemi (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Jarvis (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
 Dlagnev (USA)
W 4–0 ST
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shmagi Bolkvadze −66 kg Bye  Välimäki (FIN)
W 3–0 PO
 Norouzi (IRI)
W 3–0 PO
 Štefanek (SRB)
L 0–5 VT
Bye  Inoue (JPN)
W 3–0 PO
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zurabi Datunashvili −75 kg  Kartikov (KAZ)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 18
Robert Kobliashvili −85 kg  Leyva (MEX)
W 3–0 PO
 Kudla (GER)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Revazi Nadareishvili −98 kg Bye  Guri (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 10
Iakob Kajaia −130 kg  Soghomonyan (BRA)
W 4–0 ST
 Chernetskyi (UKR)
W 5–0 VT
 Semenov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "რიო-დე-ჟანეიროში საქართველოს ოლიმპიური დელეგაციის მედროშე ავთანდილ ჭრიკიშვილი იქნება" [Avtandil Tchrikishvili will be flag bearer at the Rio de Janeiro Olympics] (in Georgian). Inter Press Service. 30 June 2016. Retrieved 19 July 2016. 
  2. ^ "Georgian athlete secures last-minute qualification for Rio Olympics". Agenda.ge. 31 July 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2016. 
  3. ^ a b Bonesteel, Matt (3 May 2016). "A mother and son have never competed in the same Olympics. Until now; in shooting, no less". The Washington Post. Retrieved 4 May 2016. 
  4. ^ "Mother and son team up for a Games first". Olympics. 5 August 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2016. 
  5. ^ "Georgia celebrates its Olympic heroes". Agenda.ge. 27 August 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2016. 
  6. ^ "Georgia wins second gold at Rio Olympics". Agenda.ge. 20 August 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2016. 
  7. ^ "Talakhadze claims gold with weightlifting world record". Olympics. 16 August 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2016. 
  8. ^ "Lasha Talakhadze sets world record to claim gold in over 105-kilogram weightlifting". Los Angeles Times. 16 August 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2016. 
  9. ^ Pavitt, Michael (28 July 2015). "Olympic gold medallists Italy hold nerve in shoot-off to secure Rio 2016 quota spot at World Archery Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  10. ^ "Rio 2016 team quota places awarded in Copenhagen". World Archery Federation. 28 July 2015. Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  11. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015. 
  12. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015. 
  13. ^ "Euro Olympic quotas secured". International Canoe Federation. 19 May 2016. Retrieved 20 May 2016. 
  14. ^ "Rhythmic Gymnastics: 2016 Olympic Games, 2016 Olympic Test Event and The World Games 2017 qualifiers confirmed". FIG. 12 September 2015. Retrieved 17 September 2015. 
  15. ^ "Trampoline Gymnastics: 2016 Olympic Games, 2016 Olympic Test Event and The World Games 2017 qualifiers confirmed". FIG. 1 December 2015. Retrieved 3 December 2015. 
  16. ^ "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016. 
  17. ^ "Georgia pick Shavdatuashvili over Tatalashvili in Olympic team". JudoInside.com. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 5 June 2016. 
  18. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 30 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016. 
  19. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on 6 January 2011. Retrieved 14 March 2015. 
  20. ^ "Rio 2016 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Rio 2016. FINA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 February 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2015. 
  21. ^ "ITF announces entries for Rio 2016 Olympics". International Tennis Federation. 30 June 2016. Retrieved 1 July 2016. 
  22. ^ "Nikoloz Basilashvili Won the License of Rio!". Worldsport.ge. 4 July 2016. Retrieved 5 July 2016. 
  23. ^ "IWF EB decision on Russian participation at the Rio 2016 OG". International Weightlifting Federation. 29 July 2016. Retrieved 29 July 2016. 
  24. ^ "Start List Package Weightlifting, 6–16 August" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 4 August 2016. Retrieved 5 August 2016. 
  25. ^ "Wrestling for Rio 2016". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 19 September 2015.