Greece at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Greece at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Greece.svg
IOC codeGRE
NOCHellenic Olympic Committee
Websitewww.hoc.gr (in Greek) (in English)
in Sydney
Competitors140 (82 men and 58 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
4
Silver
6
Bronze
3
Total
13
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Greece competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Greek athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. At the closing ceremony, a Greek segment was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics in Athens Four years later.

Medalists[edit]

Greece finished in 17th position in the final medal rankings, with four gold medals and 13 medals overall.

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Konstantinos Kenteris Athletics Men's 200 metres
 Gold Michail Mouroutsos Taekwondo Men's -58kg
 Gold Pyrros Dimas Weightlifting Men's light heavyweight (-85kg)
 Gold Kakhi Kakhiashvili Weightlifting Men's middle heavyweight (-94kg)
 Silver Ekaterini Thanou Athletics Women's 100 metres
 Silver Anastasia Kelesidou Athletics Women's discus throw
 Silver Mirela Maniani Athletics Women's javelin throw
 Silver Dimosthenis Tampakos Gymnastics Men's rings
 Silver Leonidas Sampanis Weightlifting Men's featherweight (-62kg)
 Silver Viktor Mitrou Weightlifting Men's middleweight (-77kg)
 Bronze Eirini Aindili
Evangelia Christodoulou
Maria Georgatou
Zacharoula Karyami
Charikleia Pantazi
Anna Pollatou
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic team
 Bronze Ioanna Khatziioannou Weightlifting Women's -63kg
 Bronze Amiran Kardanov Wrestling Men's freestyle flyweight (-54kg)

Archery[edit]

Men Greece sent one archer to Sydney. She lost her first match.

Women's individual
Evangelia Psarra
1/32 eliminations Lost to Natalia Bolotova
Russia
161-154

Athletics[edit]

Men Men's 100 m

  • Round 1 — 10.34
  • Round 2 — 10.29 (did not advance)
  • Round 1 — DNS (did not advance)

Men's 200 m

  • Round 1 — 20.57
  • Round 2 — 20.14
  • Semifinal — 20.2
  • Final — 20.09 (Gold medal)
  • Round 1 — 21.1 (did not advance)
  • Round 1 — DNS (did not advance)

Men's 400 m

  • Round 1 — 46.38 (did not advance)

Men's 800 m

  • Round 1 — 01:47.96 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 50.2 (did not advance)

Men's 4 × 100 m

  • Round 1 — 39.21
  • Semifinal — 38.82 (did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m

  • Round 1 — 03:06.50 (did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

  • Round 1 — 09:19.14 (did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 18.13 (did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying — 88.41
  • Final — 86.53 (6th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying — 76.61
  • Final — 73.30 (12th place)
  • Qualifying — 74.02 (did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 7.44 (did not advance)
  • Qualifying — NM (did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 16.00 (did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 14.15 (did not advance)
  • Qualifying — NM (did not advance)

Men's High Jump

  • Qualifying — DNS (did not advance)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — DNF
  • Final — DNF

Men's marathon

  • Final — 2:26:55 (63rd place)

Men's Decathlon

  • 100 m — 10.74
  • Long Jump — 7.16
  • Shot Put — 13.70
  • High Jump — 1.97
  • 400 m — 53.57
  • 100 m Hurdles — DNS
  • Discus Throw — DNS
  • Pole Vault — DNS

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's 100 m

  • Round 1 — 11.10
  • Round 2 — 10.99
  • Semifinal — 11.10
  • Final — 11.12 (Silver medal)
  • Round 1 — 11.65 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m

  • Round 1 — 23.53 (did not advance)

Women's 5,000 m

  • Round 1 — 15:46.48 (did not advance)

Women's 10,000 m

  • Round 1 — DNS (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 01:01.59 (did not advance)

Women's 4 × 100 m

  • Round 1 — 43.46
  • Semifinal — 43.53 (did not advance)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 18.56
  • Final — 18.63 (7th place)

Women's Discus

  • Qualifying — 63.64
  • Final — 65.71 (Silver medal)
  • Qualifying — 61.59
  • Final — 64.08 (5th place)
  • Qualifying — 61.29
  • Final — 61.57 (9th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying — 63.34
  • Final — 67.51 (Silver medal)
  • Qualifying — 58.11 (did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 6.50 (did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 5.86 (did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 14.26
  • Final — 14.15 (7th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualifying — 1.80 (did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying — NM (did not advance)

Women's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:33:14 (11th place)
  • Final — 1:38:52 (36th place)

Women's Heptathlon

  • 100 m Hurdles — 14.19
  • High Jump — 1.69
  • Shot Put — 10.74
  • 200 m — 25.78
  • Long Jump — NM
  • Javelin Throw — DNS

Boxing[edit]

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Canoeing[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:57.858 (did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 04:01.042
  • Semifinal — DSQ (did not advance)

Cycling[edit]

Track Cycling[edit]

Men's Sprint

  • Qualifying — 10.745
  • Repechage — 2nd place — Heat 3
  • First Round — Lost to Florian Rousseau of France

Men's 1 km Time Trial

  • Final — 01:04.018 (6th place)

Men's Keirin

  • First Round — Heat — 1; Place — 4 (did not advance)
  • Repechage — Heat — 3; Place — 2 (did not advance)
  • Second Round — Heat — 1; DNF (did not advance)

Men's Olympic Sprint

  • Qualifying — 45.207
  • Second Round — 45.079
  • Final — 45.332 (4th place)

Diving[edit]

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 324.72 (32nd place, did not advance)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 317.88 (36th place, did not advance)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 258.81 (21st place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary — 236.79 (29th place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary — 189.57 (38th place, did not advance)

Equestrianism[edit]

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Evmorfia Dona Individual 9.675 9.725 9.725 9.708 38.833 10 Q 9.766 9.716 9.775 9.725 38.982 7
Athlete Event Qualification Final
10 clubs Rank 3 hoops
2 balls
Rank Total Rank 10 clubs Rank 3 hoops
2 balls
Rank Total Rank
Eirini Aindili
Evangelia Christodoulou
Maria Georgatou
Zacharoula Karyami
Charikleia Pantazi
Anna Pollatou
Team 19.700 1 19.700 1 3 Q 39.400 19.550 3 19.733 1 39.283 Med 3.png

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Greece sent only one pentathlete to the first Olympic women's competition.

Women's:

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Greece sent seven men and four women to the Sailing competition at the 2000 Sydney Olympics.

Men's Mistral

  • Race 1 — (20)
  • Race 2 — 12
  • Race 3 — 5
  • Race 4 — 9
  • Race 5 — 7
  • Race 6 — 6
  • Race 7 — 4
  • Race 8 — (37) DSQ
  • Race 9 — 7
  • Race 10 — 13
  • Race 11 — 1
  • Final — 64 (6th place)

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Race 1 — 4
  • Race 2 — 12
  • Race 3 — 5
  • Race 4 — (23)
  • Race 5 — 10
  • Race 6 — 12
  • Race 7 — 15
  • Race 8 — 11
  • Race 9 — 14
  • Race 10 — (24)
  • Race 11 — 9
  • Final — 92 (12th place)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Race 1 — 13
  • Race 2 — 7
  • Race 3 — (21)
  • Race 4 — 6
  • Race 5 — 3
  • Race 6 — 8
  • Race 7 — (24)
  • Race 8 — 19
  • Race 9 — 14
  • Race 10 — 2
  • Race 11 — 6
  • Final — 78 (8th place)

Men's Laser

  • Race 1 — 16
  • Race 2 — 18
  • Race 3 — 8
  • Race 4 — 12
  • Race 5 — 21
  • Race 6 — 8
  • Race 7 — (32)
  • Race 8 — 6
  • Race 9 — 7
  • Race 10 — 15
  • Race 11 — (22)
  • Final — 111 (15th place)

Men's Two Handed Keelboat (Star)

  • Race 1 — 6
  • Race 2 — 11
  • Race 3 — (15)
  • Race 4 — (14)
  • Race 5 — 12
  • Race 6 — 13
  • Race 7 — 5
  • Race 8 — 11
  • Race 9 — 9
  • Race 10 — 6
  • Race 11 — 7
  • Final — 80 (11th place)

Women's Mistral

  • Race 1 — 22
  • Race 2 — 20
  • Race 3 — 15
  • Race 4 — 18
  • Race 5 — 13
  • Race 6 — (23)
  • Race 7 — (24)
  • Race 8 — 15
  • Race 9 — 23
  • Race 10 — 16
  • Race 11 — 17
  • Final — 159 (21st place)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Race 1 — 23
  • Race 2 — 12
  • Race 3 — 10
  • Race 4 — 4
  • Race 5 — (27)
  • Race 6 — (26)
  • Race 7 — 18
  • Race 8 — 5
  • Race 9 — 18
  • Race 10 — 21
  • Race 11 — 18
  • Final — 129 (18th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Race 1 — 2
  • Race 2 — 8
  • Race 3 — 17
  • Race 4 — 12
  • Race 5 — 9
  • Race 6 — 12
  • Race 7 — 2
  • Race 8 — 5
  • Race 9 — (20) DSQ
  • Race 10 — (18)
  • Race 11 — 9
  • Final — 76 (14th place)

Shooting[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 51.28 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:54.36 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:54.96 (did not advance)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 15:29.69 (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 56.36 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.75 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:04.04 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:23.19 (did not advance)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 07:35.77 (did not advance)

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 26.9 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 57.24 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:04.06 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:16.94 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 08:56.33 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:02.06 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:17.60 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:05.09 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:18.07 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:23.05 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:53.52 (did not advance)

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Duet:

Table tennis[edit]

Taekwondo[edit]

Men's Under 58 kg:

Men's over 80 kg:

Women's Under 57 kg:

Tennis[edit]

Triathlon[edit]

Men's Individual Competition:

Volleyball[edit]

Water polo[edit]

Men Team Competition

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
 Yugoslavia 5 4 0 1 41 22 +19 9
 Croatia 5 4 0 1 42 30 +12 9
 Hungary 5 3 2 0 49 39 +10 6
 United States 5 2 3 0 42 39 +3 4
 Netherlands 5 1 4 0 34 55 -21 2
 Greece 5 0 5 0 22 45 -23 0

23 September 2000
09:30
 Greece 4–7  Hungary Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Balfanbayev (KAZ)
Score by quarters: 0-3, 1-2, 2-0, 1-2

24 September 2000
19:15
 Greece 5–9  Croatia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 1-2, 1-1, 1-3

25 September 2000
19:15
 Yugoslavia 10–3  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Kerr (AUS), Balfanbayev (KAZ)
Score by quarters: 4-2, 2-1, 3-0, 1-0

26 September 2000
14:30
 Greece 7–10  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Prikhodko (KAZ), Bower (AUS)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 2-3, 1-2, 2-2

27 September 2000
19:15
 Greece 3–9  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Clemencon (FRA), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 0-3, 0-2, 3-2

Classification 9th-12th[edit]

Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
 Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 23 18 +5 5
 Greece 3 1 0 2 24 20 +4 4
 Netherlands 3 1 1 1 19 20 -1 3
 Slovakia 3 0 3 0 24 32 -8 0
29 September 2000
09:30
 Kazakhstan 6–6  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Schwartz (ISR), Menendez Betancourt (CUB)
Score by quarters: 0-3, 3-1, 1-2, 2-0

30 September 2000
11:15
 Netherlands 6–6  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Klaric (CRO), Csaszar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 2-1, 1-3, 3-0

1 October 2000
9:00
 Slovakia 8–12  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Takata (USA) , Moradi Shahpar (IRI)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 4-3, 1-1, 1-5
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Leonidas Sabanis Men's −62 kg 147.5 2 170.0 4 317.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Valerios Leonidis Men's −69 kg 145.0 10 185.0 4 330.0 6
Viktor Mitrou Men's −77 kg 165.0 3 202.5 2 367.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Pyrros Dimas Men's −85 kg 175.0 4 215.0 1 390.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Christos Spirou 170.0 6 205.0 6 375.0 7
Kakhi Kakhiashvili Men's −94 kg 185.0 2 220.0 3 405.0 1st, gold medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ioanna Khatziioannou Women's −63 kg 97.5 4 125.0 3 222.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Maria Tatsi Women's −69 kg 92.5 11 127.5 7 220.0 11

Wrestling[edit]

Men

References[edit]

  • sports-reference
  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site