Greece at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Greece at the
Paralympics
Flag of Greece.svg
IPC code GRE
NPC Hellenic Paralympic Committee
Website www.paralympic.gr
Medals
Ranked 47th
Gold
19
Silver
37
Bronze
37
Total
93
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Greece, the birthplace of the Ancient Olympic Games that hosted the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympics, did not compete in the Summer Paralympics until 1976 and in the Winter Paralympics until 2002, but since then the Greeks have taken part in every edition of both events. Although the Greek delegation traditionally enters first during the parade of nations at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games, this tradition does not apply to the Paralympics, where Greece enters within alphabetical order. The National Paralympic Committee for Greece is the Hellenic Paralympic Committee.

Greek competitors have won 80 medals, 14 of which gold, and Greece currently ranks 47th in the all-time Summer Paralympic Games. Greece's participation in the Winter Paralympics has been essentially symbolic; it was represented by a single athlete in 2002 and 2006, and by two competitors in 2010. The nation hosted the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens. The best Paralympic performance of Greece was in the 2008 Summer Games, when the nation finished 20th with 5 gold medals and 24 in total. The top medal-producing sports have been swimming and athletics, while boccia and powerlifting are the other sports that Greece has also won medals in.

Medal Tables[edit]

Medals by Summer Games[edit]

  Host nation

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1960 Rome did not participate
1964 Tokyo
1968 Tel Aviv
1972 Heidelberg
1976 Toronto 0 0 0 0 -
1980 Arnhem 0 0 1 1 38
1984 Stoke Mandeville 0 0 0 0 -
1988 Seoul 0 1 3 4 44
1992 Barcelona 0 2 1 3 44
1996 Atlanta 1 1 3 5 46
2000 Sydney 4 4 3 11 33
2004 Athens 3 13 4 20 34
2008 Beijing 5 9 10 24 20
2012 London 1 3 8 12 44
2016 Rio de Janeiro 5 4 4 13 24
2020 Tokyo Future event
Total 19 37 37 93 47

Medals by sport[edit]

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Swimming - Paralympic pictogram.svg Swimming 10 17 11 38
Athletics - Paralympic pictogram.svg Athletics 7 16 23 46
Boccia - Paralympic pictogram.svg Boccia 1 2 1 4
Powerlifting - Paralympic pictogram.svg Powerlifting 1 1 2 4
Wheelchair fencing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair fencing 0 1 0 1
Total 19 37 37 93

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze George Mouzakis Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's 60m 1B
 Silver Kyriakos Griveas South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 25m backstroke 1B
 Bronze Georgios Toptsis South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's long jump A6/A8-9/L6
 Bronze Christos Agourakis South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's javelin throw 1B
 Bronze Kyriakos Griveas South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 50m freestyle 1B
 Silver Georgios Toptsis Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's long jump J4
 Silver Christos Agourakis Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's javelin throw THW3
 Bronze Christos Agourakis Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's shot put THW3
 Gold Dimitrios Konstantakas United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's shot put F53
 Silver Konstantinos Fykas United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S8
 Bronze Stefanos Anargyrou United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's shot put F54
 Bronze Georgios Toptsis United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's long jump F45-46
 Bronze Antonios Giapoutzis United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Men's 50m butterfly S3
 Gold Athanasios Barakas Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's long jump F11
 Gold Stefanos Anargyrou Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's shot put F55
 Gold Konstantinos Fykas Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S8
 Gold Konstantinos Fykas Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S8
 Silver Parashos Stogiannidis Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's high jump F20
 Silver Evangelos Bakolas Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's shot put F33
 Silver Eleni Samaritaki Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 200m T36
 Silver Eleni Samaritaki Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 400m T36
 Bronze Symeon Paltsanitidis Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's discus throw F55
 Bronze Parashos Stogiannidis Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's javelin throw F20
 Bronze Maria Kalpakidou Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S2
 Gold Charalampos Taiganidis Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
 Gold Charalampos Taiganidis Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S13
 Gold Christos Tampaxis Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S1
 Silver Efthymios Kalaras Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's discus throw F54
 Silver Georgios Karaminas Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's shot put F52
 Silver Anthi Karagianni Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 100m T13
 Silver Anthi Karagianni Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 400m T13
 Silver Anthi Karagianni Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's long jump F13
 Silver Christos Tampaxis Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S1
 Silver Konstantinos Fykas Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S8
 Silver Charalampos Taiganidis Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S13
 Silver Christos Tampaxis Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S1
 Silver Konstantinos Fykas Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S8
 Silver Alexandros Taxildaris Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S1
 Silver Maria Kalpakidou Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S2
 Silver Maria Kalpakidou Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S2
 Bronze Christos Angourakis Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's shot put F53
 Bronze Paraskevi Kantza Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 100m T11
 Bronze Georgios Kapellakis Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S2
 Bronze Ioannis Kostakis Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S3
 Gold Paschalis Stathelakos China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's shot put F40
 Gold Christos Tampaxis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S1
 Gold Georgios Kapellakis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S2
 Gold Charalampos Taiganidis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
 Gold Charalampos Taiganidis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S13
 Silver Alexandra Dimoglou China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's 400m T13
 Silver Anthi Karagianni China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's long jump F13
 Silver Grigorios Polychronidis China 2008 Beijing Boccia Mixed individual BC3
 Silver Pavlos Mamalos China 2008 Beijing Powerlifting Men's -82.5kg
 Silver Andreas Katsaros China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S1
 Silver Charalampos Taiganidis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S13
 Silver Charalampos Taiganidis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S13
 Silver Georgios Kapellakis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S2
 Silver Charalampos Taiganidis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM13
 Bronze Ioannis Protos China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 400m T13
 Bronze Anthanasios Barakas China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's long jump F11
 Bronze Che Jon Fernandes China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's shot put F53/54
 Bronze Anastasios Tsiou China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's shot put F57/58
 Bronze Alexandra Dimoglou China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's 100m T13
 Bronze Alexandra Dimoglou China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's 200m T13
 Bronze Maria Stamatoula China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's shot put F32-34/52/53
 Bronze Georgios Kapellakis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S2
 Bronze Georgios Kapellakis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 200m freestyle S2
 Bronze Charalampos Taiganidis China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S13
 Gold Maria-Eleni Kordali
Nikolaos Pananos
Grigorios Polychronidis
United Kingdom 2012 London Boccia Mixed pairs BC3
 Silver Paschalis Stathelakos United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's discus throw F40
 Silver Christos Tampaxis United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S1
 Silver Aristeidis Makrodimitris United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S2
 Bronze Manolis Stefanoudakis United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's javelin throw F54/55/56
 Bronze Paschalis Stathelakos United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's shot put F40
 Bronze Alexandra Dimoglou United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's 400m T13
 Bronze Anthi Karagianni United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's long jump F13
 Bronze Pavlos Mamalos United Kingdom 2012 London Powerlifting Men's -90kg
 Bronze Aristeidis Makrodimitris United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S2
 Bronze Charalampos Taiganidis United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
 Bronze Aristeidis Makrodimitris United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S2
 Gold Manolis Stefanoudakis Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's javelin throw F53/54
 Gold Athanasios Konstantinidis Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's shot put F32
 Gold Che Jon Fernandes Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's shot put F53
 Gold Pavlos Mamalos Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Powerlifting Men's -107kg
 Gold Dimosthenis Michalentzakis Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S9
 Silver Athanasios Konstantinidis Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's club throw F31/32
 Silver Dimitrios Senikidis Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's shot put F20
 Silver Grigorios Polychronidis Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Boccia Mixed individual BC3
 Silver Panagiotis Triantafyllou Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wheelchair fencing Men's individual sabre B
 Bronze Dimitrios Zisidis Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's shot put F32
 Bronze Dimitra Korokida Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's shot put F53
 Bronze Anna Ntenta
Nikolaos Pananos
Grigorios Polychronidis
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Boccia Mixed pairs BC3
 Bronze Dimitrios Bakochristos Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Powerlifting Men's -54kg

See also[edit]

References[edit]