Hungary at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Hungary at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Hungary.svg
IOC codeHUN
NOCHungarian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olimpia.hu ‹See Tfd›(in Hungarian) ‹See Tfd›(in English)
in Sydney
Competitors178 (109 men and 69 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Rita Kőbán (canoeing)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
8
Silver
6
Bronze
3
Total
17
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Hungary competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 178 competitors, 109 men and 69 women, took part in 137 events in 23 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Tímea Nagy Fencing Women's épée
 Gold Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Canoeing K-2 500 metres
 Gold Gábor Horváth
Zoltán Kammerer
Ákos Vereckei
Botond Storcz
Canoeing K-4 1000 metres
 Gold György Kolonics Canoeing C-1 500 metres
 Gold Ferenc Novák
Imre Pulai
Canoeing C-2 500 metres
 Gold Szilveszter Csollány Gymnastics Men's rings
 Gold Ágnes Kovács Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke
 Gold Hungary men's national water polo team
Tibor Benedek Tamás Molnár
Péter Biros Rajmund Fodor
Rajmund Fodor Barnabás Steinmetz
Tamás Kásás Zoltán Szécsi
Gergely Kiss Bulcsú Székely
Zoltán Kosz Zsolt Varga
Tamás Märcz Attila Vári
Water polo Men's tournament
 Silver Gábor Balogh Modern pentathlon Men's Competition
 Silver Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Canoeing Women's K-2 500 metres
 Silver Rita Kőbán
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Katalin Kovács
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres
 Silver Hungary women's national handball team
Beatrix Balogh Anikó Nagy
Rita Deli Ildikó Pádár
Ágnes Farkas Katalin Pálinger
Anikó Kántor Krisztina Pigniczki
Beatrix Kökény Bojana Radulovics
Anita Kulcsár Beáta Siti
Dóra Lőwy Tamásné Zsémbery
Handball Women's tournament
 Silver Erzsébet Márkus Weightlifting Women's 69 kg
 Silver Sándor Bárdosi Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 85 kg
 Bronze Zsolt Erdei Boxing Middleweight
 Bronze Krisztián Bártfai
Krisztián Veréb
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Zsolt Erdei Shooting Women's skeet

Athletics[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's 400 m

  • Round 1 — 46.19 (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 m

  • Round 1 — 01:46.21
  • Semifinal — 01:47.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 110 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 13.83
  • Round 2 — 13.78 (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 13.66
  • Round 2 — 13.75 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 51.54 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 100 m

  • Round 1 — 39.52 (did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m

  • Round 1 — 03:06.50 (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 18.95 (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus

  • Qualifying — 61.76 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 60.86 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying — 77.33
  • Final — 77.70 (→ 7th place)
  • Qualifying — 73.95 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 75.41 (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 16.52 (→ did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 0:01:26 (→ 29th place)
  • Final — 1:28:34 (→ 37th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 4:17:55 (→ 37th place)
  • Final — DSQ

Men's Decathlon

  • 100 m — 11.10
  • Long Jump — 7.00
  • Shot Put — 14.96
  • High Jump — 2.06
  • 400 m — 48.61
  • 100 m Hurdles — 15.27
  • Discus Throw — 47.43
  • Pole Vault — 4.80
  • Javelin Throw — 65.87
  • 1,500 m — 04:23.37
  • 100 m — 11.00
  • Long Jump — 7.19
  • Shot Put — 15.13
  • High Jump — 2.00
  • 400 m — 48.81
  • 100 m Hurdles — 14.15
  • Discus Throw — 46.62
  • Pole Vault — 4.80
  • Javelin Throw — 57.16
  • 1,500 m — 04:43.39
    • Points — 8149.00 (→ 11th place)

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's 400 m

  • Round 1 — 52.86
  • Round 2 — 52.72 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10,000 m

  • Round 1 — 33:20.40 (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying — 58.86 (→ did not advance)

Women's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying — 62.74 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 6.70
  • Final — 6.59 (→ 8th place)
  • Qualifying — 6.36 (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualifying — 1.89 (→ did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)

Women's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:34:45 (→ 18th place)
  • Final — 1:36:46 (→ 29th place)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2:30:54 (→ 17th place)

Women's Heptathlon

  • 100 m Hurdles — 15.11
  • High Jump — 1.69
  • Shot Put — DNS
  • 200 m — DNS

Boxing[edit]

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Canoeing[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:42.089
  • Semifinal — 01:39.574
  • Final — 02:00.145 (→ 4th place)

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:38.066
  • Semifinal — 03:39.455 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:31.144
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:47.055 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:13.677
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 03:16.357 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 02:58.096
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 02:55.188 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:51.492
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 02:24.813 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 04:00.754
  • Semifinal — 04:03.226 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:42.816
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:51.284 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:38.492
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 03:43.103 (→ 5th place)

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:50.777
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 02:19.668 (→ 6th place)

Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:42.298
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:58.580 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's Kayak Fours 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:33.312
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:34.946 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Cycling[edit]

Track Cycling[edit]

Women's Sprint

Women's 500 m Time Trial

Diving[edit]

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 382.98
  • Semi-final — 222.60 — 605.58
  • Final — 390.87 — 613.47 (→ 11th place)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary — 316.14 (→ did not advance, 34th place)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 239.64 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Fencing[edit]

Thirteen fencers, seven men and six women, represented Hungary in 2000.

Men's foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil
Women's épée
Women's team épée

Gymnastics[edit]

Handball[edit]

Judo[edit]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Five men and one woman competed for Hungary in the Sailing venue at the 2000 Olympics; the best finish was 15th.

Men's Mistral

  • Race 1 — (24)
  • Race 2 — 19
  • Race 3 — 19
  • Race 4 — 23
  • Race 5 — 21
  • Race 6 — 23
  • Race 7 — 21
  • Race 8 — 17
  • Race 9 — 14
  • Race 10 — (37) OCS
  • Race 11 — 20
  • Final — 177 (24thplace)

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Race 1 — (26) DSQ
  • Race 2 — 6
  • Race 3 — 16
  • Race 4 — 16
  • Race 5 — 3
  • Race 6 — 5
  • Race 7 — (26) DNF
  • Race 8 — 8
  • Race 9 — 22
  • Race 10 — 10
  • Race 11 — 16
  • Final — 102 (15th place)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Race 1 — (30) OCS
  • Race 2 — 20
  • Race 3 — 19
  • Race 4 — 18
  • Race 5 — 25
  • Race 6 — 24
  • Race 7 — 26
  • Race 8 — 17
  • Race 9 — (29)
  • Race 10 — 28
  • Race 11 — 27
  • Final — 204 (29th place)

Men's Laser

  • Race 1 — 5
  • Race 2 — (26)
  • Race 3 — 9
  • Race 4 — 13
  • Race 5 — (44) DSQ
  • Race 6 — 14
  • Race 7 — 16
  • Race 8 — 26
  • Race 9 — 5
  • Race 10 — 26
  • Race 11 — 13
  • Final — 127 (18thplace)

Women's Mistral

  • Race 1 — 23
  • Race 2 — (26)
  • Race 3 — 24
  • Race 4 — 24
  • Race 5 — (28)
  • Race 6 — 21
  • Race 7 — 25
  • Race 8 — 21
  • Race 9 — 15
  • Race 10 — 23
  • Race 11 — 25
  • Final — 201 (25th place)

Shooting[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 23.03 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 49.79
  • Semi-final — 49.58 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:50.10
  • Semi-final — 1:49.36 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 1:50.11
  • Semi-final — 1:49.87 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:58.94 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 53.29
  • Semi-final — 53.45 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.75 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.66
  • Semi-final — 01:01.83 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:15.27
  • Semi-final — 02:14.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 55.81
  • Semi-final — 55.65 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.66
  • Semi-final — 02:01.56
  • Final — 02:01.16 (→ 4th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:03.63 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:18.85 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 07:24.48 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:38.58
  • Final — 03:39.09 (→ 5th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 57.71 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:18.48 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 08:43.07 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.15 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:11.32 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:08.50
  • Semi-final — 01:07.79
  • Final — 01:08.09 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:24.92
  • Semi-final — 02:24.03 — Olympic Record
  • Final — 02:24.35 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:06.12 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:20.40 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:11.11 (→ did not advance)

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Duet

  • Technical Routine — 28.957 Did not compete in free routine

Table tennis[edit]

Taekwondo[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Men's Singles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Triathlon[edit]

Men's Individual Competition

Women's Individual Competition

Water polo[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round
  • 3-2-0
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated Italy (8-5)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated Yugoslavia (8-7)
  • Final
  • Defeated Russia (13-6)
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Péter Tamtom – 105 kg 175.0 180.0 180.0 215.0 215.0 DNF
Tibor Stark + 105 kg 180.0 190.0 195.0 220.0 230.0 425.0 8


Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Erzsébet Márkus – 69 kg 105.0 110.0 112.5 125.0 130.0 137.5 242.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Gyöngyi Likerecz – 75 kg 102.5 105.0 107.5 122.5 125.0 125.0 227.5 5
Melinda Szik + 75 kg 102.5 102.5 107.5 122.5 127.5 127.5 235.0 9

Wrestling[edit]

Notes[edit]

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Hungary at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 14 August 2012. Retrieved 4 March 2012.