IAAF World U20 Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The IAAF World U20 Championships is a biennial world championships for the sport of athletics organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations, contested by athletes in the under-20 athletics age category (19 years old or younger on 31 December in the year of the competition.[1][2]

The competition was launched as the IAAF World Junior Championships in Athletics in 1986 and the current name of the competition was adopted in November 2015.

Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby is the most successful athlete at the championships, having won one gold and four silver in individual and relay sprinting events between 2000 and 2004. Chris Nelloms, Davidson Ezinwa and Dexter Lee share the position of most successful male athlete, at four medals each.[3]

Championships[edit]

Edition Year City Country Date Venue Top of the medal table Nations Athletes Men Women
1 1986 Athens  Greece 16–20 July Athens Olympic Stadium  East Germany 142 1135 752 383
2 1988 Sudbury  Canada 27–31 July Laurentian University Stadium  East Germany 123 1024 574 450
3 1990 Plovdiv  Bulgaria 8–12 August Deveti Septemvri Stadium  Soviet Union 87 987 606 381
4 1992 Seoul  South Korea 16–20 September Seoul Olympic Stadium  China 90 954 535 419
5 1994 Lisbon  Portugal 20–24 July Estádio Universitário de Lisboa  United States 143 1139 674 465
6 1996 Sydney  Australia 20–25 August Sydney International Athletic Centre  United States 142 1049 640 409
7 1998 Annecy  France 28 July – 2 August Parc des Sports  China 169 1156 657 499
8 2000 Santiago  Chile 17–22 October Estadio Nacional de Chile  Kenya 151 1122 638 484
9 2002 Kingston  Jamaica 16–21 July Independence Park  United States 159 1069 630 439
10 2004 Grosseto  Italy 12–18 July Stadio Olimpico Comunale  United States 168 1261 680 581
11 2006 Beijing  China 15–20 August Chaoyang Sport Centre  Kenya 176 1350 742 608
12 2008 Bydgoszcz  Poland 8–13 July Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium  United States 165 1408 757 651
13 2010 Moncton  Canada 19–25 July Moncton Stadium  Kenya 163 1313 746 567
14 2012 Barcelona  Spain 10–15 July Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys  United States 171 1566 856 710
15 2014 Eugene  United States 22–27 July Hayward Field  United States 175 1546 831 715
16 2016 Bydgoszcz  Poland 19–24 July Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium  United States 140 1359
17 2018 Tampere  Finland 10–15 July Tampere Stadium  Kenya 158 1462
18 2020 Nairobi  Kenya 7–12 July Moi International Sports Centre

The 2016 Championships were due to be held in Kazan, Russia until the IAAF's suspension of the All-Russia Athletic Federation, which prohibits Russia from hosting international competitions. This event was relocated.[2][4]

All-time medal table[edit]

as of 2018

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 108 77 62 247
2  Kenya 78 66 42 186
3  Russia 43 32 26 101
4  China 39 45 33 117
5  Ethiopia 37 32 29 98
6  Germany 32 37 35 104
7  Great Britain 30 26 35 91
8  Cuba 28 32 22 82
9  Jamaica 27 39 37 103
10  East Germany 23 10 18 51
11  Romania 20 19 15 54
12  Soviet Union 18 16 22 56
13  South Africa 16 14 11 41
14  Australia 13 24 27 64
15  France 13 13 17 43
16  Bulgaria 12 5 7 24
17  Poland 11 16 15 42
18  Nigeria 10 13 7 30
19  Ukraine 9 9 11 29
20  Qatar 9 5 5 19
21  Finland 8 10 15 33
22  Sweden 8 10 7 25
23  Trinidad and Tobago 8 2 7 17
24  Belarus 7 11 11 29
25  Croatia 7 2 4 13
26  Japan 6 14 29 49
27  Czech Republic 6 4 1 11
28  Spain 5 14 6 25
29  Italy 5 6 9 20
30  Netherlands 5 4 12 21
31  Mexico 5 2 1 8
32  Hungary 4 13 4 21
33  Uganda 4 3 6 13
34  Brazil 4 2 9 15
35 Unified Team 4 2 5 11
36  Bahamas 4 0 5 9
36  New Zealand 4 0 5 9
38  Estonia 4 0 2 6
39  Canada 3 6 8 17
40  Norway 3 6 3 12
41  Latvia 3 4 1 8
42  Morocco 3 3 15 21
43   Switzerland 3 3 4 10
44  West Germany 3 3 3 9
45  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 4
46  Greece 2 4 6 12
47  Bahrain 2 3 7 12
48  Algeria 2 2 1 5
49  India 2 0 2 4
49  Moldova 2 0 2 4
51  Montenegro 2 0 0 2
52  Ecuador 1 4 3 8
53  Turkey 1 3 4 8
54  Yugoslavia 1 3 3 7
55  Argentina 1 3 1 5
55  Lithuania 1 3 1 5
55  Slovenia 1 3 1 5
58  Slovakia 1 2 4 7
59  Portugal 1 2 3 6
59  Serbia 1 2 3 6
61  Saudi Arabia 1 2 2 5
62  Sudan 1 2 1 4
63  Belgium 1 1 5 7
64  Colombia 1 1 3 5
65  Botswana 1 1 2 4
65  Grenada 1 1 2 4
67  Chile 1 1 1 3
68  Austria 1 1 0 2
68  Iran 1 1 0 2
70  Barbados 1 0 1 2
70  Peru 1 0 1 2
72  Dominican Republic 1 0 0 1
72  Indonesia 1 0 0 1
72  Turks and Caicos Islands 1 0 0 1
75  Tanzania 0 4 2 6
76  Ireland 0 4 0 4
77  Czechoslovakia 0 3 2 5
78  Egypt 0 3 1 4
79  Eritrea 0 3 0 3
80  Djibouti 0 2 0 2
81  Korea Republic 0 1 5 6
82  Kazakhstan 0 1 1 2
82  Kuwait 0 1 1 2
84  Antigua and Barbuda 0 1 0 1
84  Burundi 0 1 0 1
84  Denmark 0 1 0 1
84  Guyana 0 1 0 1
84  Israel 0 1 0 1
84  Malawi 0 1 0 1
84  Netherlands Antilles 0 1 0 1
84  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 1 0 1
84  Seychelles 0 1 0 1
84  Tunisia 0 1 0 1
84  Venezuela 0 1 0 1
95  Ghana 0 0 2 2
95  Zimbabwe 0 0 2 2
97  Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1
97  British Virgin Islands 0 0 1 1
97  Cayman Islands 0 0 1 1
97  Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
97  Fiji 0 0 1 1
97  Guatemala 0 0 1 1
97  Iceland 0 0 1 1
97  Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1
97  Luxembourg 0 0 1 1
97  Serbia and Montenegro 0 0 1 1
97  United States Virgin Islands 0 0 1 1

Championships records[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Record Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.05 (+0.1 m/s) Adam Gemili  United Kingdom 11 July 2012 2012 Championships Spain Barcelona, Spain [5]
200 m 20.17 (+1.2 m/s) Michael Norman  United States 22 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland [6]
400 m 44.66 Hamdan Al-Bishi  Saudi Arabia 20 October 2000 2000 Championships Chile Santiago, Chile
800 m 1:43.79 Nijel Amos  Botswana 15 July 2012 2012 Championships Spain Barcelona, Spain [7]
1500 m 3:35.53 Abdalaati Iguider  Morocco 15 July 2004 2004 Championships Italy Grosseto, Italy
5000 m 13:08.57 Abreham Cherkos  Ethiopia 13 July 2008 2008 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland
10000 m 27:21.08 Rhonex Kipruto  Kenya 10 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland [8]
110 m hurdles (0.99 m) 12.99 (+0.5 m/s) WJR Wilhem Belocian  France 24 July 2014 2014 Championships United States Eugene, United States [9]
400 m hurdles 48.51 Kerron Clement  United States 16 July 2004 2004 Championships Italy Grosseto, Italy
3000 m steeplechase 8:06.10 Conseslus Kipruto  Kenya 15 July 2012 2012 Championships Spain Barcelona, Spain [10]
High jump 2.37 m WJR Dragutin Topić  Yugoslavia 12 August 1990 1990 Championships Bulgaria Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Steve Smith  Great Britain 20 September 1992 1992 Championships South Korea Seoul, South Korea
Pole vault 5.82 m Armand Duplantis  Sweden 14 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland [11]
Long jump 8.20 m James Stallworth  United States 9 August 1990 1990 Championships Bulgaria Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Triple jump 17.15 m (+0.1 m/s) Jordan Díaz  Cuba 14 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland [12]
Shot put (6 kg) 22.30 m Andrei Toader  Romania 19 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland [13]
23.34 m X [14] Konrad Bukowiecki  Poland 19 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland [15]
Discus throw (1.75 kg) 67.32 m Margus Hunt  Estonia 16 August 2006 2006 Championships China Beijing, China
Hammer throw (6 kg) 85.57 m WJR Ashraf Amgad Elseify  Qatar 14 July 2012 2012 Championships Spain Barcelona, Spain [16]
Javelin throw 86.48 m WJR Neeraj Chopra  India 23 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland [17]
Decathlon 8190 pts Ashley Moloney  Australia 10–11 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland [18]
100m (wind) Long jump (wind) Shot put High jump 400m 110H (wind) Discus Pole vault Javelin 1500m
10.51 (-0.3 m/s) 7.06 m (+1.1 m/s) 12.83 m
(6 kg)
2.10 m 46.86 14.13 (-0.3 m/s)
(0.99 m)
47.39 m
(1.750 kg)
4.60 m 53.67 m 4:42.65
10000 m walk (track) 39:27.19 Daisuke Matsunaga  Japan 25 July 2014 2014 Championships United States Eugene, United States [19]
4 × 100 m relay 38.66 WJR Trell Kimmons
Abidemi Omole
Ivory Williams
LaShawn Merritt
 United States 18 July 2004 2004 Championships Italy Grosseto, Italy
4 × 400 m relay 3:01.09 WJR Brandon Johnson
LaShawn Merritt
Jason Craig
Kerron Clement
 United States 18 July 2004 2004 Championships Italy Grosseto, Italy

Decathlon disciplines[edit]

Event Record Score Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Age Ref
100 m 10.51 (-0.3 m/s) 973 pts Ashley Moloney  Australia 10 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland 18 years, 119 days [20]
Long jump 7.74 m (+1.2 m/s) 995 pts Cedric Dubler  Australia 22 July 2014 2014 Championships United States Eugene, United States 19 years, 190 days
Shot put
(6 kg)
16.51 m 883 pts Yordanis García  Cuba 16 August 2006 2006 Championships China Beijing, China 17 years, 268 days [21]
High jump 2.10 m 896 pts Ashley Moloney  Australia 10 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland 18 years, 119 days [22]
400 m 46.86 965 pts Ashley Moloney  Australia 10 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland 18 years, 119 days [23]
110 m hurdles
(0.99 m)
13.74 (-0.3 m/s) 1008 pts Ayden Owens  Puerto Rico 11 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland 18 years, 44 days [24]
Discus throw
(1.750 kg)
51.67 m 905 pts Santiago Ford  Cuba 20 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland
Pole vault 5.00 m 910 pts Ilya Shkurenev  Russia 21 July 2010 2010 Championships Canada Moncton, Canada
Mathias Ako  France 23 July 2014 2014 Championships United States Eugene, United States
Javelin throw 71.59 m 914 pts Niklas Kaul  Germany 20 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland 18 years, 160 days [25]
1500 m 4:21.35 802 pts Kevin Mayer  France 21 July 2010 2010 Championships Canada Moncton, Canada

Women[edit]

Event Record Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 11.03 (+0.4 m/s) Twanisha Terry  United States 12 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland [26]
200 m 22.50 (-0.1 m/s) Briana Williams  Jamaica 14 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland [27]
400 m 50.50 Ashley Spencer  United States 13 July 2012 2012 Championships Spain Barcelona, Spain [28]
800 m 1:59.74 Diribe Welteji  Ethiopia 12 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland [29]
1500 m 4:04.96 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon  Kenya 15 July 2012 2012 Championships Spain Barcelona, Spain [30]
3000 m 8:41.76 Beyenu Degefa  Ethiopia 20 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland [31]
5000 m 15:08.06 Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 21 July 2010 2010 Championships Canada Moncton, Canada [32]
100 m hurdles 12.85 (+2.0 m/s) Elvira Herman  Belarus 24 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland [33]
400 m hurdles 54.70 Lashinda Demus  United States 19 July 2002 2002 Championships Jamaica Kingston, Jamaica
3000 m steeplechase 9:25.15 Celliphine Chepteek Chespol  Kenya 22 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland [34]
High jump 2.00 m Alina Astafei  Romania 29 July 1988 1988 Championships Canada Sudbury, Canada
Pole vault 4.55 m Angelica Moser   Switzerland 21 July 2016 2016 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland [35]
Long jump 6.82 m Fiona May  Great Britain 30 July 1988 1988 Championships Canada Sudbury, Canada
Triple jump 14.62 m WJR Tereza Marinova  Bulgaria 25 August 1996 1996 Championships Australia Sydney, Australia
Shot put 18.76 m Cheng Xiaoyan  China 21 July 1994 1994 Championships Portugal Lisbon, Portugal
Discus throw 68.24 m Ilke Wyludda  East Germany 31 July 1988 1988 Championships Canada Sudbury, Canada
Hammer throw 70.62 m Alexandra Tavernier  France 14 July 2012 2012 Championships Spain Barcelona, Spain [36]
Javelin throw 63.01 m Vira Rebryk  Ukraine 10 July 2008 2008 Championships Poland Bydgoszcz, Poland
Heptathlon 6470 pts Carolina Klüft  Sweden 19–20 July 2002 2002 Championships Jamaica Kingston, Jamaica
100m H (wind) High jump Shot put 200m (wind) Long jump (wind) Javelin 800m
13.53 (+1.2 m/s) 1.92 m 12.18 m 23.81 (+0.2 m/s) 6.19 m (+0.0 m/s) 46.83 m 2:13.55
10000 m walk (track) 42:47.25 WJR Anežka Drahotová  Czech Republic 23 July 2014 2014 Championships United States Eugene, United States [37]
4 × 100 m relay 43.40 Sherone Simpson
Kerron Stewart
Anneisha McLaughlin
Simone Facey
 Jamaica 21 July 2002 2002 Championships Jamaica Kingston, Jamaica
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.60 WJR Alexandria Anderson
Ashlee Kidd
Stephanie Smith
Natasha Hastings
 United States 18 July 2004 2004 Championships Italy Grosseto, Italy

Heptathlon disciplines[edit]

Event Record Score Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Age Ref
100 m hurdles 13.24 (+1.1 m/s) 1089 pts Nadine Visser  Netherlands 22 July 2014 2014 Championships United States Eugene, United States
High jump 1.94 m 1158 pts Morgan Lake  Great Britain 22 July 2014 2014 Championships United States Eugene, United States
Shot put 14.38 m 819 pts Sarah Lagger  Austria 12 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland 18 years, 312 days [38]
200 m 23.78 (-1.6 m/s) 1002 pts Svetla Dimitrova  Bulgaria 29 July 1988 1988 Championships Canada Sudbury, Canada
Long jump 6.35 m (-0.4 m/s) 959 pts Tatyana Chernova  Russia 16 August 2006 2006 Championships China Beijing, China
Javelin throw 54.16 m 941 pts Justine Robbeson  South Africa 17 July 2004 2004 Championships Italy Grosseto, Italy
800 m 2:09.37 974 pts Agathe Guillemot  France 13 July 2018 2018 Championships Finland Tampere, Finland 19 years, 2 days [39]

Disqualifications[edit]

Doping[edit]

Several athletes have been stripped of medals due to doping.[3]

Athlete Nation Sex Event Result Year
Juan Miguel López  Cuba Men Triple jump Silver 1986
Vladyslav Piskunov  Ukraine Men Hammer throw Gold 1994
Seema Antil  India Women Discus throw Gold 2000
Katsiaryna Artsiukh  Belarus Women 400 metres hurdles Gold 2010
Geisa Arcanjo  Brazil Women Shot put Gold 2010
Konrad Bukowiecki  Poland Men Shot put Gold 2016
Adel Jaber Al-Asseri  Saudi Arabia Men 200 metres 2008
Jacek Wiśniewski  Poland Men Shot put 11th 2010
Aslı Çakir  Turkey Women 3000 metres steeplechase, 4 × 400 metres relay 2004
Renubala Mahanta  India Women Long jump 10th (q) 2010

Age falsification[edit]

Two athletes subsequently lost their medals as a result of fraudulently misstating their age on official documents: Bahrain's 2006 steeplechase silver medallist Tareq Mubarak Taher and Morocco's Ahmed Baday (1998 5000 metres bronze). In addition to this, later analysis of Moses Kiptanui's age when having won the 1990 1500 m showed he was marginally overage (aged 19 years, 315 days) at the time of his victory, though this result has not been rescinded.[3]

Title defences[edit]

Given the age limitations on the competition it is rare that athletes get the opportunity to defend previous individual titles. A total of 22 athletes have managed this feat, eight of them men and fourteen women.[3] In addition to this Anita Weyermann won the 3000 m title after taking the 1500 m title two years earlier.

Men
Athlete Nation Event Years
Wilfred Kirochi  Kenya 1500 metres 1986–88
Dexter Lee  Jamaica 100 metres 2008–10
Jonathan Ndiku  Kenya 3000 metres steeplechase 2008–10
Jacko Gill  New Zealand Shot put 2010–12
Ashraf Amgad Elseify  Qatar Hammer throw 2012–14
Jaheel Hyde  Jamaica 400 metres hurdles 2014–16
Lázaro Martínez  Cuba Triple jump 2014–16
Women
Athlete Nation Event Years
Svetla Dimitrova  Bulgaria Heptathlon 1986–88
Ilke Wyludda  East Germany Discus throw 1986–88
Gillian Russell  Jamaica 100 metres hurdles 1990–92
Irina Stankina  Russia 5000 metres walk 1994–96
Osleidys Menéndez  Cuba Javelin throw 1996–98
Blanka Vlašić  Croatia High jump 2000–02
Ivana Brkljačić  Croatia Hammer throw 2000–02
Carolina Klüft  Sweden Heptathlon 2000–02
Ma Xuejun  China Discus throw 2002–04
Bianca Perie  Romania Hammer throw 2006–08
Mirela Lavric  Romania 800 metres 2008–10
Mercy Cherono  Kenya 3000 metres 2008–10
Dailenys Alcántara  Cuba Triple jump 2008–10
Angelica Bengtsson  Sweden Pole vault 2010–12

Doubles[edit]

A total of fifteen athletes have won two individual titles at the same championships (nine men, six women). The majority of these are sprint or long-distance combinations, although Andrew Howe (200 m and long jump), Margus Hunt (discus throw and shot put) and Morgan Lake (high jump and heptathlon) managed to win novel doubles.[3] Many others achieved a double between an individual victory and being a member of a winning relay team.

Men
Athlete Nation Events Year
Peter Chumba  Kenya 5000 metres, 10,000 metres 1986
Ato Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago 100 metres, 200 metres 1992
Haile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia 5000 metres, 10,000 metres 1992
Daniel Komen  Kenya 5000 metres, 10,000 metres 1994
Francis Obikwelu  Nigeria 100 metres, 200 metres 1996
Assefa Mezgebu  Ethiopia 5000 metres, 10,000 metres 1996
Christian Malcolm  United Kingdom 100 metres, 200 metres 1998
Andrew Howe  Italy 200 metres, long jump 2004
Margus Hunt  Estonia Discus throw, shot put 2006
Women
Athlete Nation Events Year
Yin Lili  China 3000 metres, 5000 metres 1998
Veronica Campbell  Jamaica 100 metres, 200 metres 2000
Meseret Defar  Ethiopia 3000 metres, 5000 metres 2002
Tezdzhan Naimova  Bulgaria 100 metres, 200 metres 2006
Anthonique Strachan  Bahamas 100 metres, 200 metres 2012
Morgan Lake  Great Britain High jump, heptathlon 2014
Briana Williams  Jamaica 100 metres, 200 metres 2018[40]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IAAF Competition Rules" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 March 2007.
  2. ^ a b "Official bids received for hosting 2016 IAAF Events". IAAF. 28 December 2015.
  3. ^ a b c d e IAAF World Junior Championships Eugene 2014 Facts and Figures. IAAF. Retrieved 2018-04-10.
  4. ^ "IAAF provisionally suspends Russian Member Federation ARAF". iaaf.org. 13 November 2015.
  5. ^ "100 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 11 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  6. ^ "200m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 22 July 2016. Retrieved 22 July 2016.
  7. ^ "800 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 15 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  8. ^ "10,000 Metres Men - Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  9. ^ "110m Hurdles Results". IAAF. 23 July 2014. Retrieved 25 July 2014.
  10. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 15 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  11. ^ "Pole Vault Men – Final – Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2018. Retrieved 14 July 2018.
  12. ^ "Triple Jump Men – Final – Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2018. Retrieved 14 July 2018.
  13. ^ "Shot Put (6kg) Men - Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 19 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  14. ^ Konrad Bukowiecki had originally finished first in 2016 but he later tested positive for a banned substance higenamine and his results from the championships were nullified.
  15. ^ "Shot Put Results" (PDF). IAAF. 19 July 2016. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  16. ^ "Hammer Throw (6kg) Men - Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  17. ^ "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). IAAF. 23 July 2016. Retrieved 23 July 2016.
  18. ^ "Decathlon U20 Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 11 July 2018. Retrieved 11 July 2018.
  19. ^ "10000m Race Walk Results". IAAF. 25 July 2014. Retrieved 26 July 2014.
  20. ^ "100m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  21. ^ "Shot Put (6kg) Round Results" (PDF). IAAF. 16 August 2006. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  22. ^ "High Jump Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  23. ^ "400m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  24. ^ "110m Hurdles Results" (PDF). IAAF. 11 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  25. ^ "Decathlon Results" (PDF). IAAF. 20 July 2016. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
  26. ^ "100m Results" (PDF). 18 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  27. ^ "200 Metres Results" (PDF). 14 July 2018. Retrieved 14 July 2018.
  28. ^ "400 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 July 2012. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  29. ^ "800 Metres Women - Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 12 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  30. ^ "1500 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 15 July 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 August 2012. Retrieved 15 July 2012.
  31. ^ "3000m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 20 July 2016. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
  32. ^ "5000 Metres Results". IAAF. 21 July 2010. Retrieved 2010-07-21.
  33. ^ "100m Hurdles Results" (PDF). IAAF. 24 July 2016. Retrieved 24 July 2016.
  34. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 22 July 2016. Retrieved 22 July 2016.
  35. ^ "Pole Vault Results" (PDF). IAAF. 21 July 2016. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
  36. ^ "Hammer Throw Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2012. Retrieved 15 July 2012.
  37. ^ "10000m Race Walk Results". IAAF. 23 July 2014. Retrieved 24 July 2014.
  38. ^ "Shot Put Results" (PDF). IAAF. 12 July 2018. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
  39. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  40. ^ https://www.iaaf.org/competitions/iaaf-world-u20-championships/news/world-u20-championships-williams-duplantis-di

External links[edit]