Individual Ice Speedway World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The medalists of the finals of the Individual ice Speedway World Championship.[1] [2] The first Championships were held in 1966.[3]

Medalists[edit]

Year Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
1966 Soviet Union Ufa, Moscow Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov (43 pts) Soviet Union Viktor Kuznetsov (39 pts) Czechoslovakia Antonín Šváb, Sr. (39 pts)
1967 Soviet Union Ufa, Moscow, Leningrad Soviet Union Boris Samorodov (57 pts) Soviet Union Vyacheslav Dubinin (50 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov (41 pts)
1968 Soviet Union Salavat, Ufa Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov (54 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov (52 pts) Soviet Union Boris Samorodov (51 pts)
1969 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov (14 pts) Soviet Union Yury Lombotsky (13 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov (12+3 pts)
1970 Sweden Nässjö Czechoslovakia Antonín Šváb, Sr. (15 pts) Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov (14 pts) Sweden Kurt Westlund (12+3 pts)
1971 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov (29 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Chekushev (25 pts) Czechoslovakia Milan Špinka (21 pts)
1972 Sweden Nässjö Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov (15 pts) Czechoslovakia Antonín Šváb, Sr. (14 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Paznikov (12+3 pts)
1973 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov (29 pts) Soviet Union Boris Samorodov (25 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Paznikov (24 pts)
1974 Sweden Nässjö Czechoslovakia Milan Špinka (15 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov (14 pts) Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov (13 pts)
1975 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko (30 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov (27 pts) Soviet Union Sergey Kazakov (24 pts)
1976 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko (28 pts) Czechoslovakia Milan Špinka (27 pts) Sweden Conny Samuelsson (26 pts)
1977 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko (27 pts) Sweden Conny Samuelsson (26 pts) Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Kudrna (24 pts)
1978 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko (28 pts) Soviet Union Anatoly Bondarenko (24 pts) Soviet Union Anatoly Gladyshev (23 pts)
1979 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Anatoly Bondarenko (30 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Lyubich (26+3 pts) Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Kudrna (26+2 pts)
1980 Soviet Union Kalinin Soviet Union Anatoly Bondarenko (29 pts) Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko (26 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov (25 pts)
1981 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Vladimir Lyubich (28 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov (26 pts) Soviet Union Anatoly Gladyshev (25+3 pts)
1982 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Sergey Kazakov (28 pts) Sweden Per-Olof Serenius (23 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Subbotin (22 pts)
1983 Netherlands Eindhoven Soviet Union Sergey Kazakov (28+3 pts) Soviet Union Anatoly Bondarenko (28+2 pts) SwedenErik Stenlund (24+3 pts)
1984 Soviet Union Moscow Sweden Erik Stenlund (29 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov (28 pts) Soviet Union Yury Ivanov (27 pts)
1985 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov (28 pts) Finland Jarmo Hirvasoja (26 pts) Soviet Union Yury Ivanov (25+3 pts)
1986 Sweden Stockholm Soviet Union Yury Ivanov (29 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov (27 pts) SwedenErik Stenlund (25 pts)
1987 West Germany Berlin Soviet Union Yury Ivanov (28 pts) Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov (23 pts) Soviet Union Vitaly Russkikh (21+3 pts)
1988 Netherlands Eindhoven Sweden Erik Stenlund (29 pts) Soviet Union Yury Ivanov (27 pts) Soviet Union Sergey Ivanov (24 pts)
1989 Soviet Union Almaty Soviet Union Nikolay Nishchenko (26 pts) Soviet Union Yury Ivanov (25 pts) Soviet UnionVladimir Sukhov (13+3 pts)
1990 Sweden Göteborg Finland Jarmo Hirvasoja (27 pts) Soviet Union Nikolay Nishchenko (24 pts) Soviet Union Sergey Ivanov (23+3 pts)
1991 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Sergey Ivanov (26+3 pts) Sweden Per-Olof Serenius (26+F pts) West Germany Michael Lang (24 pts)
1992 Germany Frankfurt Commonwealth of Independent States Yury Ivanov (28 pts) Czech Republic Antonín Klatovský (22 pts) Sweden Stefan Svensson (21+3 pts)
1993 Russia Saransk Russia Vladimir Fadeyev (27 pts) Russia Aleksandr Balashov (26 pts) Germany Michael Lang (23 pts)
1994 10 Rounds GP Russia Aleksandr Balashov Sweden Per-Olof Serenius Russia Vyacheslav Nikulin
1995 10 Rounds GP Sweden Per-Olof Serenius Russia Aleksandr Balashov Russia Vyacheslav Nikulin
1996 10 Rounds GP Russia Aleksandr Balashov Russia Yury Polikarpov Russia Vyacheslav Nikulin
1997 Netherlands Assen Russia Kirilł Drogalin Russia Aleksandr Balashov Finland Jari Ahlbom
1998 10 Rounds GP Russia Aleksandr Balashov Russia Kirilł Drogalin Russia Vyacheslav Nikulin
1999 10 Rounds GP Russia Vladimir Fadeyev Russia Aleksandr Balashov Germany Vyacheslav Nikulin
2000 Netherlands Assen Russia Kirilł Drogalin Austria Franz Zorn Russia Vladimir Fadeyev
2001 8 Rounds GP Russia Kirilł Drogalin Russia Vladimir Fadeyev Germany Vyacheslav Nikulin
2002 8 Rounds GP Sweden Per-Olof Serenius Germany Vyacheslav Nikulin Russia Yury Polikarpov
2003 6 Rounds GP Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Germany Günther Bauer Russia Vladimir Lumpov
2004 8 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Bulankin Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Russia Nikolay Krasnikov
2005 6 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Russia Ivan Ivanov
2006 4 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Yunir Bazeyev Russia Mikhail Bogdanov
2007 6 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Russia Ivan Ivanov
2008 6 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Austria Franz Zorn
2009[4] 8 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Daniil Ivanov Austria Franz Zorn
2010 9 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2011 8 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Igor Kononov Russia Daniil Ivanov
2012 8 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2013 10 Rounds GP Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2014 8 Rounds GP Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2015 10 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2016 10 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Daniil Ivanov
2017 10 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Igor Kononov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2018 10 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Ice Speedway World Championship Past Winners". Ice Speedway.co.uk. 
  2. ^ "World Ice Racing Championships". Edinburgh Speedway. 
  3. ^ "HISTORY OF ICE RACING". FIM. 
  4. ^ "Nikołaj Krasnikow zdominował cykl Grand Prix" (in Polish). SportoweFakty.pl. 2009-03-15. Retrieved 2009-03-15.