Italian football clubs in international competitions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Points by season
(UEFA coefficient)[1]
Season Points
2014–15 19.000
2015–16 11.500
2016–17 14.250
2017–18 17.333
2018–19 12.642

Italian football clubs have entered European association football competitions (UEFA Champions League/European Cup, UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup/Inter-Cities Fairs Cup and the now defunct UEFA Intertoto Cup and UEFA Cup Winners' Cup) since season 1955–56, when Milan took part in European Cup competition. Nowadays, Italian football is the fourth force in Europe according to UEFA ranking, following the Spanish, English and German football.[1] Italian clubs have also entered several times worldwide football competitions since the 1963 Intercontinental Cup.

The golden age of Italian football was mostly the decade of 1990s, when Italian clubs dominated in UEFA competitions, winning the most titles and holding steady the first place in UEFA ranking; the last years, the force of Italian football has decreased, mainly after the Calciopoli scandal.[2]

So far, the Italian clubs have won 12 times the Champions League/European Cup (Milan, Internazionale and Juventus), 9 times the Europa League/UEFA Cup (Internazionale, Juventus, Parma and Napoli), 7 times the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (Milan, Fiorentina, Juventus, Lazio, Parma and Sampdoria), 9 times the UEFA Super Cup (Milan, Juventus, Lazio and Parma), 4 times the UEFA Intertoto Cup (Bologna, Juventus, Perugia and Udinese), 1 time the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (Roma), 7 times the Intercontinental Cup (Internazionale, Milan and Juventus), and 2 times the FIFA Club World Cup (Internazionale and Milan).[3][4][5]

European and worldwide competition winners from Italy[edit]

Team Number of Wins Years
Milan 21 1951, 1956, 1963, 1968, 1969 (2), 1973, 1982, 1989 (3), 1990 (3), 1994 (2), 2003 (2), 2007 (3)
Juventus 11 1977, 1984 (2), 1985 (2), 1990, 1993, 1996 (3), 1999
Internazionale 9 1964 (2), 1965 (2), 1991, 1994, 1998, 2010 (2)
Parma 4 1993 (2), 1995, 1999
Bologna 4 1932, 1934, 1961, 1998
Lazio 2 1999 (2)
Fiorentina 2 1961, 1966
Pisa 2 1986, 1988
Udinese 2 1980, 2000
Roma 1 1961
Napoli 1 1989
Sampdoria 1 1990
Perugia 1 2003
Torino 1 1991
Ascoli 1 1987
Bari 1 1990

Cups and finals[edit]

European competitions[edit]

UEFA Champions League/European Cup[edit]

Club Won Runner-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 7 4 1963, 1969, 1989, 1990, 1994, 2003, 2007 1958, 1993, 1995, 2005
Internazionale 3 2 1964, 1965, 2010 1967, 1972
Juventus 2 7 1985, 1996 1973, 1983, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2015, 2017
Fiorentina 0 1 1957
Roma 0 1 1984
Sampdoria 0 1 1992

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Juventus 3 1 1977, 1990, 1993 1995
Internazionale 3 1 1991, 1994, 1998 1997
Parma 2 0 1995, 1999
Napoli 1 0 1989
Fiorentina 0 1 1990
Roma 0 1 1991
Torino 0 1 1992
Lazio 0 1 1998

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Roma 1 0 1961
Juventus 0 2 1965, 1971

UEFA Cup Winner’s Cup/European Cup Winner’s Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 2 1 1968, 1973 1974
Fiorentina 1 1 1961 1962
Sampdoria 1 1 1990 1989
Parma 1 1 1993 1994
Juventus 1 0 1984
Lazio 1 0 1999

UEFA Super Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 5 2 1989, 1990, 1994, 2003, 2007 1973, 1993
Juventus 2 0 1984, 1996
Parma 1 0 1993
Lazio 1 0 1999
Sampdoria 0 1 1990
Internazionale 0 1 2010

UEFA Intertoto Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Bologna 1 1 1998 2002
Juventus 1 0 1999
Udinese 1 0 2000*
Perugia 1 0 2003*
Brescia 0 1 2001

Intertoto Cup (before UEFA)[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Perugia 1 0 1978[6]
Padova 0 1 1963

Mitropa Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Bologna 3 2 1932, 1934, 1961 1962, 1989
Pisa 2 1 1986, 1988 1991
Fiorentina
1
2
1966 1965, 1972
Milan
1
1982
Torino
1
1991
Udinese
1
1980
Ascoli
1
1987
Bari
1
1990
Ambrosiana Inter
1
1933
Lazio
1
1937
Atalanta
1
1985
Genoa
1
1990

Latin Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan
2
1
1951, 1956 1953

Worldwide competitions[edit]

Intercontinental Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 3 4 1969, 1989, 1990 1963, 1993, 1994, 2003
Juventus 2 1 1985, 1996 1973
Internazionale 2 0 1964, 1965

FIFA Club World Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 1 0 2007
Internazionale 1 0 2010

Full European record[edit]

UEFA Champions League/European Cup[edit]

The competition was named European Cup until 1991–92, until it switched its name to UEFA Champions League.

Year Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1955–56 Milan Semi-finals 4–5 Spain Real Madrid 2–1 at home, 2–4 away
1956–57 Fiorentina Final 0–2
1957–58 Milan Final 2–3 (a.e.t.)
1958–59 Juventus Preliminary round 3–8 Austria Wiener Sport-Club 3–1 at home, 0–7 away
1959–60 Milan Round of 16 1–7 Spain Barcelona 0–2 at home, 1–5 away
1960–61 Juventus Preliminary round 3–4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2–0 at home, 1–4 away
1961–62 Quarter-finals 1–1 Spain Real Madrid 1–0 at home, 0–1 away, 1–3 neutral
1962–63 Milan Winners 2–1 Portugal Benfica
1963–64 Milan Quarter-finals 3–4 Spain Real Madrid 2–0 at home, 1–4 away
Internazionale Winners 3–1
1964–65 Bologna Preliminary round 2–2 Belgium Anderlecht 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Internazionale Winners 1–0 Portugal Benfica
1965–66 Internazionale Semi-finals 2–1 Spain Real Madrid 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1966–67 Final 0–1 Scotland Celtic
1967–68 Juventus Semi-finals 0–3 Portugal Benfica 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
1968–69 Milan Winners 4–1 Netherlands Ajax
1969–70 Milan Second round 1–2 Netherlands Feyenoord 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Fiorentina Quarter-finals 1–3 Scotland Celtic 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
1970–71 Cagliari Second round 2–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 2–1 at home, 0–3 away
1971–72 Internazionale Final 0–2 Netherlands Ajax
1972–73 Juventus Final 0–1
1973–74 Juventus First round 3–4 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 3–2 at home, 0–2 away
1974–75 Lazio (not admitted to cup)
1975–76 Juventus Second round 2–4 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–2 at home, 0–2 away
1976–77 Torino 1–2 1–2 at home, 0–0 away
1977–78 Juventus Semi-finals 1–2 Belgium Club Brugge 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1978–79 First round 1–2 Scotland Rangers 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1979–80 Milan First round 0–1 Portugal Porto 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1980–81 Internazionale Semi-finals 1–2 Spain Real Madrid 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1981–82 Juventus Second round 2–4 Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
1982–83 Final 0–1 Germany Hamburger SV
1983–84 Roma Final 1–1 (2–4 p) England Liverpool
1984–85 Juventus Winners 1–0
1985–86 Juventus Quarter-finals 1–2 Spain Barcelona 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Hellas Verona Second round 0–2 Italy Juventus 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1986–87 Juventus Second round 1–1 (1–3 p) Spain Real Madrid 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
1987–88 Napoli First round 1–3 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
1988–89 Milan Winners 4–0 Romania Steaua București
1989–90 Milan Winners 1–0 Portugal Benfica
Internazionale First round 1–2 Sweden Malmö FF 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1990–91 Milan Quarter-finals 1–4 France Marseille 1–1 at home, 0–3 away[a]
Napoli Second round 0–0 (3–5 p) Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 0–0 at home, 0–0 away
1991–92 Sampdoria Final 0–1 (a.e.t.) Spain Barcelona
1992–93 Milan Final 0–1 France Marseille
1993–94 Winners 4–0 Spain Barcelona
1994–95 Final 0–1 Netherlands Ajax
1995–96 Juventus Winners 1–1, (4–2 p)
1996–97 Milan 3rd in group stage N/A Portugal Porto, Norway Rosenborg, Sweden IFK Göteborg
Juventus Final 1–3 Germany Borussia Dortmund
1997–98 Juventus Final 0–1 Spain Real Madrid
Parma 2nd in group stage N/A Germany Borussia Dortmund, Czech Republic Sparta Prague, Turkey Galatasaray
1998–99 Juventus Semi-finals 3–4 England Manchester United 2–3 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale Quarter-finals 1–3 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
1999–00 Milan 4th in first Group Stage N/A England Chelsea, Germany Hertha BSC, Turkey Galatasaray
Lazio Quarter-finals 3–5 Spain Valencia 1–0 at home, 2–5 away
Fiorentina 2nd in second Group Stage N/A England Manchester United, Spain Valencia, France Bordeaux
Parma Third qualifying round 1–2 Scotland Rangers 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
2000–01 Lazio 4th in second Group Stage N/A Spain Real Madrid, England Leeds United, Belgium Anderlecht
Juventus 4th in first Group Stage N/A Spain Deportivo La Coruña, Greece Panathinaikos, Germany Hamburger SV
Milan 3rd in second Group Stage N/A Spain Deportivo La Coruña, France Paris Saint-Germain, Turkey Galatasaray
Internazionale Third qualifying round 0–1 Sweden Helsingborgs IF 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
2001–02 Roma 3rd in second Group Stage N/A Spain Barcelona, England Liverpool, Turkey Galatasaray
Juventus 4th in second Group Stage Germany Bayer Leverkusen, Spain Deportivo La Coruña, England Arsenal
Lazio France Nantes, Turkey Galatasaray, Netherlands PSV
Parma Third qualifying round 1–2 France Lille 0–2 at home, 1–0 away
2002–03 Juventus Final 0–0, (2–3 p) Italy Milan
Roma 4th in second Group Stage N/A Netherlands Ajax, Spain Valencia, England Arsenal
Internazionale Semi-finals 1–1 Italy Milan 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
Milan Winners 0–0, (3–2 p) Italy Juventus
2003–04 Juventus Round of 16 0–2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Internazionale 3rd in group stage N/A England Arsenal, Russia Lokomotiv Moscow, Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Milan Quarter-finals 4–5 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 4–1 at home, 0–4 away
Lazio 4th in group stage N/A England Chelsea, Czech Republic Sparta Prague, Turkey Beşiktaş
2004–05 Milan Final 3–3 (2–3 p) England Liverpool
Roma 4th in group stage N/A Germany Bayer Leverkusen, Spain Real Madrid, Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Juventus Quarter-finals 1–2 England Liverpool 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale 0–3 Italy Milan 0–3 at home,[b] 0–2 away
2005–06 Juventus Quarter-finals 0–2 England Arsenal 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
Milan Semi-finals 0–1 Spain Barcelona 0–1 at home, 0–0 away
Internazionale Quarter-finals 2–2 Spain Villarreal 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Udinese 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Barcelona, Germany Werder Bremen, Greece Panathinaikos
2006–07 Internazionale Round of 16 2–2 Spain Valencia 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
Roma Quarter-finals 3–8 England Manchester United 2–1 at home, 1–7 away
Milan Winners 2–1 England Liverpool
Chievo Third qualifying round 2–4 BulgariaLevski Sofia 2–2 at home, 0–2 away
2007–08 Internazionale Round of 16 0–3 England Liverpool 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Roma Quarter-finals 0–3 England Manchester United 0–2 at home, 0–1 away
Lazio 4th in group stage N/A Spain Real Madrid, Greece Olympiacos, Germany Werder Bremen
Milan Round of 16 0–2 England Arsenal 0–2 at home, 0–0 away
2008–09 Internazionale Round of 16 0–2 England Manchester United 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
Roma 1–1 (6–7 p) England Arsenal 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 2–3 England Chelsea 2–2 at home, 0–1 away
Fiorentina 3rd in group stage N/A Germany Bayern Munich, France Lyon, Romania Steaua București
2009–10 Internazionale Winners 2–0 Germany Bayern Munich
Juventus 3rd in group stage N/A France Bordeaux, Germany Bayern Munich, Israel Maccabi Haifa
Milan Round of 16 2–7 England Manchester United 2–3 at home, 0–4 away
Fiorentina 4–4 Germany Bayern Munich 3–2 at home, 1–2 away
2010–11 Internazionale Quarter-finals 3–7 Germany Schalke 04 2–5 at home, 1–2 away
Roma Round of 16 2–6 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 2–3 at home, 0–3 away
Milan 0–1 England Tottenham Hotspur 0–1 at home, 0–0 away
Sampdoria Play-off round 4–5 (a.e.t.) Germany Werder Bremen 3–2 at home (a.e.t.), 1–3 away
2011–12 Milan Quarter-finals 1–3 Spain Barcelona 0–0 at home, 1–3 away
Internazionale Round of 16 2–2 (a) France Marseille 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Napoli 4–5 (a.e.t.) England Chelsea 3–1 at home, 1–4 away (a.e.t.)
Udinese Play-off round 1–3 England Arsenal 1–2 at home, 0–1 away
2012–13 Juventus Quarter-finals 0–4 Germany Bayern Munich 0–2 at home, 0–2 away
Milan Round of 16 2–4 Spain Barcelona 2–0 at home, 0–4 away
Udinese Play-off round 2–2 (4–5 p) Portugal Braga 1–1 at home, 1–1 away
2013–14 Juventus 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Real Madrid, Turkey Galatasaray, Denmark Copenhagen
Napoli Germany Borussia Dortmund, England Arsenal, France Marseille
Milan Round of 16 1–5 Spain Atlético Madrid 0–1 at home, 1–4 away
2014–15 Juventus Final 1–3 Spain Barcelona
Napoli Play-off round 2–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
Roma 3rd in group stage N/A Germany Bayern Munich, England Manchester City, Russia CSKA Moscow
2015–16 Juventus Round of 16 4–6 (a.e.t.) Germany Bayern Munich 2–2 at home, 2–4 away (a.e.t.)
Lazio Play-off round 1–3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
Roma Round of 16 0–4 Spain Real Madrid 0–2 at home, 0–2 away
2016–17 Juventus Final 1–4
Napoli Round of 16 2–6 1–3 at home, 1–3 away
Roma Play-off round 1–4 Portugal Porto 0–3 at home, 1–1 away
2017–18 Roma Semi-finals 6–7 England Liverpool 4–2 at home, 2–5 away
Juventus Quarter-finals 3–4 Spain Real Madrid 0–3 at home, 3–1 away
Napoli 3rd in group stage N/A England Manchester City, Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk, Netherlands Feyenoord
2018–19 Juventus Quarter-finals 2–3 Netherlands Ajax 1–2 at home, 1–1 away
Napoli 3rd in group stage N/A France Paris Saint-Germain, England Liverpool, Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Roma Round of 16 3–4 (a.e.t.) Portugal Porto 2–1 at home, 1–3 away (a.e.t.)
Internazionale 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Barcelona, England Tottenham Hotspur, Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
2019–20 Juventus
Napoli
Atalanta
Internazionale

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup/Inter-Cities Fairs Cup[edit]

While the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (1955–1971) is recognised as the predecessor to the UEFA Cup, it was not organised by UEFA. Consequently, UEFA does not consider clubs' records in the Fairs Cup to be part of their European record;[9][10] the competition was named UEFA Cup from 1971–72 until 2008–09, than it switched name to UEFA Europa League.

Year Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1955–58 Internazionale 2nd in group stage N/A England Birmingham City, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb XI
1958–60 Roma Quarter-finals 1–3 Belgium Union Saint-Gilloise 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Internazionale 2–8 Spain Barcelona 2–4 at home, 0–4 away
1960–61 Roma Winners 4–2 England Birmingham City 2–0 at home, 2–2 away
Internazionale Semi-finals 2–4 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
1961–62 Roma Second round 1–4 England Sheffield Wednesday 1–0 at home, 0–4 away
Internazionale Quarter-finals 3–5 Spain Valencia 3–3 at home, 0–2 away
Milan First round 0–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Novi Sad XI 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1962–63 Roma Semi-finals 1–3 Spain Valencia 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
Sampdoria Second round 1–6 Hungary Ferencváros 1–0 at home, 0–6 away
1963–64 Roma Quarter-finals 3–5 West Germany 1. FC Köln 3–1 at home, 0–4 away
Juventus 2–3 Spain Zaragoza 0–0 at home, 2–3 away
1964–65 Fiorentina First round 1–2 Spain Barcelona 0–2 at home, 1–0 away
Milan France Strasbourg 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Juventus Final 0–1 Hungary Ferencváros
Roma Third round 1–3 Hungary Ferencváros 1–2 at home, 0–1 away
1965–66 Roma First round 1–4 England Chelsea 0–0 at home, 1–4 away
Milan Third round 1–1 (c) 2–1 at home, 1–2 away, 1–1 a home (play-off) (a.e.t.)
Torino First round 1–2 England Leeds United 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Fiorentina Second round 2–4 Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno 2–0 at home, 0–4 away
1966–67 Napoli Third round 0–3 England Burnley 0–0 at home, 0–3 away
Bologna Quarter-finals 1–1 (c) England Leeds United 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 2–5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 2–2 at home, 0–3 away
1967–68 Napoli Second round 4–6 Scotland Hibernian 4–1 at home, 0–5 away
Bologna Semi-finals 4–5 Hungary Ferencváros 2–2 at home, 2–3 away
Fiorentina Second round 2–3 Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
1968–69 Napoli Second round 2–2 (c) England Leeds United 2–0 at home, 0–2 away
Bologna 1–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Beograd 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 0–1 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0–0 at home, 0–1 away (a.e.t.)
Fiorentina Third round 2–4 Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 2–1 at home, 0–3 away
1969–70 Napoli Third round 1–4 Netherlands Ajax 1–0 at home, 0–4 away (a.e.t.)
Cagliari Second round 0–3 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Juventus Second round 1–3 West Germany Hertha BSC 0–0 at home, 1–3 away
Internazionale Semi-finals 1–2 Belgium Anderlecht 0–2 at home, 1–0 away
1970–71 Lazio First round 2–4 England Arsenal 2–2 at home, 0–2 away
Fiorentina Second round 1–3 West Germany 1. FC Köln 1–2 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus Final 3–3 (a) England Leeds United 2–2 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale First round 1–3 England Newcastle United 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
1971–72 Milan Semi-finals 2–3 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Napoli First round 1–2 Romania Rapid București 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Bologna Second round 3–3 (a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željezničar 2-2 at home, 1–1 away
Juventus Quarter-finals 2–3 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
1972–73 Cagliari First round 1–3 Greece Olympiacos 0–1 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale Third round 1–2 Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Fiorentina Second round 2–2 (a) 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Torino First round 2–4 Spain Las Palmas 2–0 at home, 0–4 away
1973–74 Lazio Second round 4–6 England Ipswich Town 4–2 at home, 0–4 away
Internazionale First round 2–2 (a) Austria Admira Wacker 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Fiorentina 0–1 Romania Universitatea Craiova 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
Torino 2–4 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
1974–75 Juventus Semi-finals 1–4 Netherlands Twente 0–1 at home, 1–3 away
Internazionale First round 1–2 Netherlands FC Amsterdam 1–2 at home, 0–0 away
Napoli Third round 1–3 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 0–2 at home, 1–1 away
Torino First round 2–4 West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
1975–76 Napoli First round 2–5 Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 1–1 at home, 1–4 away
Roma Third round 0–2 Belgium Club Brugge 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Lazio Second round 0–7 Spain Barcelona 0–3 at home, 0–4 away
Milan Quarter–finals 2–3 Belgium Club Brugge 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
1976–77 Juventus Winners 2–2 (a) Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–0 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale First round 1–2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Cesena 3–4 East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg 3–1 at home, 0–3 away
Milan Third round 4–5 Spain Athletic Bilbao 3–1 at home, 1–4 away
1977–78 Torino Third round 3–5 France Bastia 2–3 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale First round 0–1 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 0–1 at home, 0–0 away
Fiorentina 1–5 West Germany Schalke 04 0–0 at home,[c] 1–2 away
Lazio Second round 2–6 France Lens 2–0 at home, 0–6 away (a.e.t.)
1978–79 Torino First round 1–3 Spain Sporting Gijón 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
Lanerossi Vicenza 1–2 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Milan Third round 2–5 England Manchester City 2–2 at home, 0–3 away
Napoli First round 1–3 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
1979–80 Torino First round 2–2 (a) West Germany VfB Stuttgart 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Perugia Second round 1–4 Greece Aris 0–3 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale 3–4 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–3 at home (a.e.t.), 1–1 away
Napoli 2–3 Belgium Standard Liège 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
1980–81 Torino Third round 3-3 (3–4 p) Switzerland Grasshopper 2–1 at home, 1–2 away
Juventus Second round 4–4 (1–4 p) Poland Widzew Łódź 3–1 at home, 1–3 away
1981–82 Internazionale Second round 3–4 Romania Dinamo București 1–1 at home, 2–3 away (a.e.t.)
Napoli 2–2 (a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
1982–83 Fiorentina First round 2–3 Romania Universitatea Craiova 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
Roma Quarter-finals 2–3 Portugal Benfica 1–2 at home, 1–1 away
Napoli Second round 1–4 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1–2 at home, 0–2 away
1983–84 Internazionale Third round 2–3 Austria Austria Wien 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Hellas Verona Second round 2–2 (a) Austria Sturm Graz 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
1984–85 Internazionale Semi-finals 2–3 Spain Real Madrid 2–0 at home, 0–3 away
Fiorentina Second round 3–7 Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 at home, 2–6 away
1985–86 Internazionale Semi-finals 4–6 Spain Real Madrid 3–1 at home, 1–5 away (a.e.t.)
Torino Second round 2–4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
Milan Third round 2–3 Belgium Waregem 1–2 at home, 1–1 away
1986–87 Fiorentina First round 1–1 (1–3 p) Portugal Boavista 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Napoli 1–1 (3–4 p) France Toulouse 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Torino Quarter-finals 1–2 Austria Swarovski Tirol 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale 1–1 (a) Sweden IFK Göteborg 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
1987–88 Juventus Second round 3–3 (a) Greece Panathinaikos 3–2 at home, 0–1 away
Hellas Verona Quarter-finals 1–2 West Germany Werder Bremen 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Milan Second round 0–2 Spain Espanyol 0–2 at home, 0–0 away
Internazionale Third round 1–2 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1988–89 Juventus Quarter-finals 2–3 Italy Napoli 2–0 at home, 0–3 away (a.e.t.)
Roma Third round 0–4 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 0–2 at home, 0–2 away
Napoli Winners 5–4 Spain VfB Stuttgart 2–1 at home, 3-3 away
Internazionale Third round 3–3 (a) West Germany Bayern Munich 1–3 at home, 2–0 away
1989–90 Juventus Winners 3–1 Italy Fiorentina 3–1 at home, 0–0 away
Fiorentina Final 1–3 Italy Juventus 0–0 at home, 1–3 away
Napoli Third round 3–8 West Germany Werder Bremen 2–3 at home, 1–5 away
Atalanta First round 0–2 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1990–91 Internazionale Winners 2–1 Italy Roma 2–0 at home, 0–1 away
Roma Final 1–2 Italy Internazionale 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Bologna Quarter finals 1–3 Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Atalanta 0–2 Italy Internazionale 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1991–92 Internazionale First round 1–2 Portugal Boavista 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Genoa Semi-finals 3–4 Netherlands Ajax 2–3 at home, 1–1 away
Torino Final 2–2 (a) 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
Parma First round 1–1 (a) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
1992–93 Juventus Winners 6–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–0 at home, 1–3 away
Napoli Second round 0–2 France Paris Saint-Germain 0–2 at home, 0–0 away
Torino 1–2 Russia Dynamo Moscow 1–2 at home, 0–0 away
Roma Quarter-finals Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1993–94 Juventus Quarter-finals 1–3 Italy Cagliari 0–1 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale Winners 2–0 Austria Austria Salzburg 1–0 at home, 1–0 away
Lazio Second round 1–2 Portugal Boavista 1–0 at home, 1–2 away
Cagliari Semi-finals 1–2 Italy Internazionale 3–2 at home, 0–3 away
1994–95 Juventus Final 1–2 Italy Parma 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Internazionale First round 1–1 (3–4 p) England Aston Villa 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Lazio Quarter-finals 1–2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Napoli Third round 0–2 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Parma Winners 2–1 Italy Juventus 1–0 at home, 1–1 away
1995–96 Milan Quarter-finals 2–3 France Bordeaux 2–0 at home, 0–3 away
Roma Quarter-finals 3–3 (a) Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3–1 at home (a.e.t.), 0–2 away
Lazio Second round 1–4 France Lyon 0–2 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale First round 1–2 Switzerland Lugano 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
1996–97 Parma First round 2–3 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
Roma Second round 2–4 Germany Karlsruher SC 2–1 at home, 0–3 away
Lazio 4–5 Spain Tenerife 1–0 at home, 3–5 away
Internazionale Final 1–1 (1–4 p) West Germany Schalke 04 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
1997–98 Udinese Second round 2–3 Netherlands Ajax 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Sampdoria First round 1–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–2 at home, 0–2 away
Lazio Final 0–3 Italy Internazionale
Internazionale Winners 3–0 Italy Lazio
1998–99 Udinese First round 1–2 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Fiorentina Second round 2–3 Switzerland Grasshoppers 0–3 at home,[d] 2–0 away
Roma Quarter-finals 2–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
Bologna Semi-finals 1–1 (a) France Marseille 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
Parma Winners 3–0 France Marseille
1999–00 Udinese Fourth round 2–2 (a) Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 1–4 Spain Celta Vigo 1–0 at home, 0–4 away
Roma 0–1 England Leeds United 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
Bologna Third round 2–3 Turkey Galatasaray 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Parma Fourth round 2–3 Germany Werder Bremen 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
2000–01 Udinese Second round 1–3 Greece PAOK 1–0 at home, 0–3 away (a.e.t.)
Internazionale Fourth round 3–5 Spain Alavés 0–2 at home, 3–3 away
Roma 1–2 England Liverpool 0–2 at home, 1–0 away
Fiorentina First round 3–5 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 2–2 at home, 1–3 away
Parma Fourth round 4–4 (a) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 3–2 at home, 1–2 away
2001–02 Internazionale Semi-finals 2–3 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 at home, 2–2 away
Milan 3–5 Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–1 at home, 0–4 away
Fiorentina Third round 0–3 France Lille 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Parma Fourth round 1–2 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–2 at home, 0–0 away
2002–03 Chievo First round 0–2 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
Lazio Semi-finals 1–4 Portugal Porto 0–0 at home, 1–4 away
Parma Second round 3–5 Poland Wisła Kraków 2–1 at home, 1–4 away (a.e.t.)
2003–04 Internazionale Quarter-finals 0–2 France Marseille 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Udinese First round 2–2 (a) Austria Austria Salzburg 1–2 at home, 1–0 away
Roma Fourth round 3–4 Spain Villarreal 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
Parma Third round 0–4 Turkey Gençlerbirliği 0–1 at home, 0–3 away
2004–05 Lazio 5th in group stage N/A England Middlesbrough, Spain Villareal, Serbia and Montenegro Partizan, Greece Egaleo
Udinese First round 2–3 Greece Panionios 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
Parma Semi-finals 0–3 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–0 at home, 0–3 away
2005–06 Palermo Round of 16 1–3 West Germany Schalke 04 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
Udinese 1–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Sampdoria 4th in group stage N/A Romania Steaua București, France Lens, Germany Hertha BSC, Sweden Halmstads BK
Roma Round of 16 2–2 (a) England Middlesbrough 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
2006–07 Palermo 4th in group stage N/A England Newcastle United, Spain Celta Vigo, Turkey Fenerbahçe, Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
Livorno Round of 32 1–4 Spain Espanyol 1–2 at home, 0–2 away
Parma 0–2 Portugal Braga 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Chievo First round 2–3 Portugal Braga 2–1 at home (a.e.t.), 0–2 away
2007–08 Palermo First round 1–1 (2–4 p) Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 0–1 at home, 1–0 away
Fiorentina Semi-finals 0–0 (2–4 p) Scotland Rangers 0–0 at home, 0–0 away
Empoli First round 2–4 Switzerland Zürich 2–1 at home, 0–3 away
Sampdoria First round 2–2 (a) DenmarkAaB 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
2008–09 Milan Round of 32 3–3 (a) Germany Werder Bremen 2–2 at home, 1–1 away
Fiorentina 1–2 Netherlands Ajax 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Sampdoria 0–3 Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Napoli First round 3–4 Portugal Benfica 3–2 at home, 0–2 away
Udinese Quarter-finals 4–6 Germany Werder Bremen 3–3 at home, 1–3 away
2009–10 Lazio 3rd in group stage N/A Austria Red Bull Salzburg, Spain Villarreal, Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Juventus Round of 16 4–5 England Fulham 3–1 at home, 1–4 away
Roma 4–6 Greece Panathinaikos 2–3 at home, 2–3 away
Genoa 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Valencia, France Lillel, Czech Republic Slavia Prague
2010–11 Palermo 3rd in group stage Russia CSKA Moscow, Czech Republic Sparta Praguel, Switzerland Lausanne-Sport
Juventus England Manchester City, Poland Lech Poznań, Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Napoli Round of 32 1–2 Spain Villarreal 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Sampdoria 3rd in group stage N/A Netherlands PSV Eindhoven, Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv, Hungary Debrecen
2011–12 Palermo Third qualifying round 3–3 (a) Switzerland Thun 2–2 at home, 1–1 away
Roma Play-off round 1–2 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Lazio Round of 32 1–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–3 at home, 0–1 away
Udinese Round of 16 2–3 Netherlands AZ 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
2012–13 Internazionale 4–4 (a) England Tottenham Hotspur 4–1 at home (a.e.t.), 0–3 away
Lazio Quarter-finals 1–3 Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Napoli Round of 32 0–5 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 0–3 at home, 0–2 away
Udinese 4th in group stage N/A England Liverpool, Russia Anzhi Makhachkala, Switzerland Young Boys
2013–14 Juventus Semi-finals 1–2 Portugal Benfica 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Lazio Round of 32 3–4 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 0–1 at home, 3–3 away
Napoli Round of 16 2–3 Portugal Porto 2–2 at home, 0–1 away
Fiorentina 1–2 Italy Juventus 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Udinese Play-off round 2–4 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–3 at home, 1–1 away
2014–15 Internazionale Round of 16 2–5 Germany VfL Wolfsburg 1–2 at home, 1–3 away
Fiorentina Semi-finals 0–5 Spain Sevilla 0–2 at home, 0–3 away
Napoli 1–2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Torino Round of 16 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Roma 1–4 Italy Fiorentina 0–3 at home, 1–1 away
2015–16 Fiorentina Round of 32 1–4 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–1 at home, 0–3 away
Sampdoria Third qualifying round 2–4 Serbia Vojvodina 0–4 at home, 2–0 away
Napoli Round of 32 1–2 Spain Villarreal 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Lazio Round of 16 1–4 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0–3 at home, 1–1 away
2016–17 Fiorentina Round of 32 3–4 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–4 at home, 1–0 away
Sassuolo 4th in group stage N/A Belgium Genk, Spain Athletic Bilbao, Austria Rapid Wien
Internazionale Czech Republic Sparta Prague, England Southampton, Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Roma Round of 16 4–5 France Lyon 2–1 at home, 2–4 away
2017–18 Atalanta Round of 32 3–4 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–1 at home, 2–3 away
Lazio Quarter-finals 5–6 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4–2 at home, 1–4 away
Milan Round of 16 1–5 England Arsenal 0–2 at home, 1–3 away
Napoli Round of 32 3–3 (a) Germany RB Leipzig 1–3 at home, 2–0 away
2018–19 Lazio Round of 32 0–3 Spain Sevilla 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Milan 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Real Betis, Greece Olympiacos, Luxembourg F91 Dudelange
Napoli Quarter-finals 0–3 England Arsenal 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Internazionale Round of 16 0–1 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0–1 at home, 0–0 away
Atalanta Play-off round 0–0 (3–4 p) Denmark Copenhagen 0–0 at home, 0–0 away
2019–20 Lazio
Roma
Torino Play-off round 3–5 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–3 at home, 1–2 away

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup[edit]

Year Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1960–61 Fiorentina Winners 4–1 Scotland Rangers 2–1 at home, 2–0 away
1961–62 Final 0–3 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–1, 0–3 (replay)
1962–63 Napoli Quarter-finals 1–3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Beograd 3–1 at home, 0–2 away, 1–3 away (play-off)
1963–64 Atalanta First round 1–3 Portugal Sporting CP 2–0 at home, 1–3 away, 1–3 away (a.e.t.) (play-off)
1964–65 Torino Semi-finals 0–2 West Germany 1860 Munich 2–0 at home, 1–3 away, 0–2 away (play-off)
1965–66 Juventus First round 1–2 England Liverpool 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1966–67 Fiorentina 3–4 Hungary Győri ETO 1–0 at home, 2–4 away
1967–68 Milan Winners 2–0 West Germany Hamburger SV
1968–69 Torino Quarter-finals 1–3 Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava 0–1 at home, 1–2 away
1969–70 Roma Semi-finals 1–1 (c) Poland Górnik Zabrze 1–1 at home, 2–2 away
1970–71 Bologna First round 1–1 (a) East Germany Vorwärts Berlin 0–0 at home, 1–1 away
1971–72 Torino Quarter-finals 1–2 Scotland Rangers 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1972–73 Milan Winners 1–0 England Leeds United
1973–74 Final 0–2 East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg
1974–75 Bologna First round 2–4 Poland Gwardia Warszawa 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
1975–76 Fiorentina Second round 1–1 (5–6 p) East Germany BSG Sachsenring Zwickau 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
1976–77 Napoli Semi-finals 1–2 Belgium Anderlecht 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1977–78 Milan First round 2–3 Spain Real Betis 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
1978–79 Internazionale Quarter-finals 0–1 Belgium Beveren 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1979–80 Juventus Semi-finals 1–2 England Arsenal 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
1980–81 Roma First round 3–4 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 3–0 at home, 0–4 away
1981–82 Second round 0–2 Portugal Porto 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1982–83 Internazionale Quarter-finals 2–3 Spain Real Madrid 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
1983–84 Juventus Winners 2–1 Portugal Porto
1984–85 Roma Quarter-finals 1–4 West Germany Bayern Munich 1–2 at home, 0–2 away
1985–86 Sampdoria Second round 1–2 Portugal Benfica 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1986–87 Roma First round 2–2 (3–4 p) Spain Zaragoza 2–0 at home, 2–2 away (a.e.t.)
1987–88 Atalanta Semi-finals 2–4 Belgium KV Mechelen 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
1988–89 Sampdoria Final 0–2 Spain Barcelona
1989–90 Winners 2–0 (a.e.t.) Belgium Anderlecht
1990–91 Juventus Semi-finals 2–3 Spain Barcelona 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
Sampdoria Quarter-finals 2-3 Poland Legia Warsaw 2–2 at home, 0–1 away
1991–92 Roma Quarter-finals 0–1 France Monaco 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1992–93 Parma Winners 3–1 Belgium Royal Antwerp
1993–94 Parma Final 0–1 England Arsenal
Torino Quarter-finals 0–1 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1994–95 Sampdoria Semi-finals 5–5 (3–2 p) England Arsenal 3–2 at home (a.e.t.), 2–3 away
1995–96 Parma Quarter-finals 2–3 France Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
1996–97 Fiorentina Semi-finals 1–3 Spain Barcelona 0–2 at home, 1–1 away
1997–98 Vicenza 2–3 England Chelsea 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
1998–99 Lazio Winners 2–1 Spain Mallorca

UEFA Intertoto Cup[edit]

Although the tournament was founded in 1961–62, it was only taken over by UEFA in 1995.

Year Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1995 No entrants
1996
1997
1998 Sampdoria Semi-finals 2–3 Italy Bologna 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
Bologna Winners 3–0 Poland Ruch Chorzów
1999 Perugia Third round 2–4 Turkey Trabzonspor 0–3 at home,[e] 2–1 away
Juventus Winners 4–2 France Rennes 2–0 at home, 2–2 away
2000 Perugia Third round 2–3 Belgium Standard Liège 1–2 at home, 1–1 away
Udinese Winners 6–4 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 4–2 at home (a.e.t.), 2–2 away
2001 Brescia Final 1–1 (a) France Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
2002 Perugia Third round 3–4 Germany VfB Stuttgart 2–1 at home, 1–3 away
Bologna Final 3–5 England Fulham 2–2 at home, 1–3 away
Torino Third round 2–2 (3–4 p) Spain Villarreal 2–0 at home, 0–2 away (a.e.t.)
2003 Perugia Winners 3–0 Germany VfL Wolfsburg 1–0 at home, 2–0 away
Brescia Third round 1–3 Spain Villarreal 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
2004 No entrants
2005 Lazio Semi-finals 1–4 France Marseille 1–1 at home, 0–3 away
2006 No entrants[f]
2007 Sampdoria Won in third round 2–0 Bulgaria Cherno More Varna 1–0 at home, 1–0 away
2008 Napoli Won in third round 2–0 Greece Panionios 1–0 at home, 1–0 away

Qualification to European competitions[edit]

Seven teams from Italy qualify to European competitions.

Serie A winner and clubs finishing 2nd, 3rd and 4th qualify to UEFA Champions League group stage, while three other teams (one being the Coppa Italia winner) qualify to UEFA Europa League. In Europa League, 6th placed team (or 7th, if Coppa Italia winner qualified to European competitions) starts in the second qualifying round, while the 6th placed team and Coppa Italia winner start in the group stage.

UEFA coefficient records[edit]

  • Record-high ranking: 1st from 1986 to 1989 and from 1991 to 1999[14][15][16][17]
  • Record-low ranking: 12th in 1982[18]

Participation of Italian clubs in European competitions[edit]

The following table shows the number of seasons in which Italian clubs took part in the three European seasonal cups (including the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup).

It takes into account competitions in which Italian clubs have taken part in the season kick-off, namely in the month of September when, usually, UEFA Champions League and Europa League group stages start, it does not take into account qualifying round held during the summer. Azure denotes clubs which experienced a UCL group phase, pink a UEL group phase.

When two or more clubs have the same number of participations, they are sorted by the number of seasons in the most important competition.

Club UCL CWC UEL Seasons Year and Cup of debut Last participation
1 Juventus 34 4 18[19] 56 1958–59 European Cup 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
2 Inter 20[20] 2 31[21] 53 1955–58 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
3 Milan 28 4 14 46 1955–56 European Cup 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
4 Roma 12[22] 6 22[23] 40 1958–60 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2019-20 UEFA Europa League
5 Napoli 8[24] 2 21[25] 31 1962–63 European Cup Winners' Cup 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
6 Fiorentina 5 5 20[26] 30 1956–57 European Cup 2016–17 UEFA Europa League
7 Lazio 5[27] 1 19 25 1970–71 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
8 Torino 1 4 13[28] 18 1964–65 European Cup Winners' Cup 2014–15 UEFA Europa League
9 Parma 1[29] 3 11 15 1991–92 UEFA Cup 2006–07 UEFA Cup
10 Sampdoria 1[30] 5 6[31] 12 1962–63 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2010–11 UEFA Europa League
11 Udinese 1[32] - 9[33] 10 1997–98 UEFA Cup 2012–13 UEFA Europa League
12 Bologna 1 2 7 10 1964–65 European Cup 1999–2000 UEFA Cup
13 Atalanta 1 2 3[34] 6 1963–64 European Cup Winners' Cup 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
14 Cagliari 1 - 3 4 1969–70 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1993–94 UEFA Cup
15 Palermo - - 4[35] 4 2005–06 UEFA Cup 2010–11 UEFA Europa League
16 Verona 1 - 2 3 1983–84 UEFA Cup 1987–88 UEFA Cup
17 Vicenza - 1 1 2 1978–79 UEFA Cup 1997–98 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
18 Perugia - - 2 2 1979–80 UEFA Cup 2003–04 UEFA Cup
19 Chievo -[36] - 2 2 2002–03 UEFA Cup 2006–07 UEFA Cup
20 Genoa - - 2 2 1991–92 UEFA Cup 2009–10 UEFA Europa League
21 Cesena - - 1 1 1976–77 UEFA Cup 1976–77 UEFA Cup
22 Livorno - - 1 1 2006–07 UEFA Cup 2006–07 UEFA Cup
23 Empoli - - 1 1 2007–08 UEFA Cup 2007–08 UEFA Cup
24 Sassuolo - - 1 1 2016–17 UEFA Europa League 2016–17 UEFA Europa League
25 Brescia - - - -

Consecutive seasons in European Cups[edit]

Teams in bold: active streak

Rank Club Consecutive seasons Years
1 Juventus 28 From 1963–64 to 1990–91
2 Internazionale 16 From 1976–77 to 1991–92
3 Milan 15 From 1999–2000 to 2013–14
4 Parma 14 From 1991–92 to 2004–05
5 Roma 13 From 1998–99 to 2010–11
6 Lazio 12 From 1993–94 to 2004–05
7 Napoli 10 From 2010–11 to 2019–20
8 Fiorentina 7 From 1964–65 to 1970–71
9 Torino 5 From 1976–77 to 1980–81
10 Sampdoria 4 From 1988–89 to 1991–92
10 Udinese 4 From 1997–98 to 2000–01
12 Bologna 3 From 1966–67 to 1968–69
12 Palermo 3 From 2005–06 to 2007–08

Italian clubs against countries in European Cups[edit]

Sources[37][38]

Key
  Positive balance (more wins than losses)
  Neutral balance (as many wins as losses)
  Negative balance (more losses than wins)

As of matches played on 30 August 2019

Country Played Won Drew Lost GF GA GD Win%
 Albania 6 5 0 1 15 2 +13 083.33
 Andorra 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Armenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Austria 89 54 19 16 179 89 +90 060.67
 Azerbaijan 8 6 2 0 17 6 +11 075.00
 Belarus 16 7 7 2 29 10 +19 043.75
 Belgium 106 52 27 27 147 92 +55 049.06
 Bosnia 6 3 3 0 20 5 +15 050.00
 Bulgaria 54 32 13 9 99 40 +59 059.26
 Croatia 46 25 14 7 63 33 +30 054.35
 Cyprus 26 19 6 1 68 19 +49 073.08
 Czech Republic 76 37 21 18 116 73 +43 048.68
 Denmark 42 27 12 3 87 29 +58 064.29
 England 243 87 59 97 283 303 −20 035.80
 Estonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Faroe Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Finland 20 16 2 2 41 8 +33 080.00
 France 182 89 49 44 265 170 +95 048.90
 Georgia 6 1 2 3 3 6 −3 016.67
 Germany 293 121 65 107 423 391 +32 041.30
 Gibraltar 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Greece 106 54 32 20 173 90 +83 050.94
 Hungary 46 23 13 10 77 49 +28 050.00
 Iceland 6 6 0 0 28 1 +27 100.00
 Ireland 6 5 1 0 11 0 +11 083.33
 Israel 16 8 3 5 19 13 +6 050.00
 Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Latvia 4 4 0 0 10 1 +9 100.00
 Liechtenstein 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Lithuania 2 2 0 0 7 1 +6 100.00
 Luxembourg 14 14 0 0 58 4 +54 100.00
 Macedonia 10 8 2 0 28 2 +26 080.00
 Malta 8 8 0 0 33 2 +31 100.00
 Moldova 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Montenegro 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Netherlands 124 48 39 37 154 135 +19 038.71
 Northern Ireland 6 5 1 0 15 1 +14 083.33
 Norway 31 22 6 3 60 19 +41 070.97
 Poland 65 40 17 8 125 58 +67 061.54
 Portugal 146 74 35 37 185 123 +62 050.68
 Romania 75 41 23 11 118 49 +69 054.67
 Russia 76 39 22 15 104 68 +36 051.32
 San Marino 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !
 Scotland 73 40 16 17 126 68 +58 054.79
 Serbia 56 29 17 10 86 49 +37 051.79
 Slovakia 24 14 3 7 46 19 +27 058.33
 Slovenia 14 12 1 1 44 8 +36 085.71
 Spain 307 102 65 140 358 444 −86 033.22
 Sweden 64 41 12 11 114 42 +72 064.06
  Switzerland 75 41 16 18 0 0 +0 054.67
 Turkey 82 45 19 18 146 78 +68 054.88
 Ukraine 70 41 15 14 124 60 +64 058.57
 Wales 9 6 1 2 14 7 +7 066.67

Italian clubs against clubs in European Cups[edit]

Sources[37]

As of matches played on 30 August 2019

Club Country Pld W D L GF GA
Real Madrid  Spain 74 26 11 37 91 117
Barcelona  Spain 62 15 18 29 64 105
Ajax Amsterdam  Netherlands 47 17 16 14 48 52
Bayern Munchen  Germany 41 15 9 17 53 65
Manchester United  England 37 14 5 18 42 51
Arsenal  England 37 8 9 20 29 49
Anderlecht  Belgium 34 16 10 8 48 33
Borussia Dortmund  Germany 33 17 5 11 51 41
FC Porto  Portugal 32 14 9 9 33 30
Atletico Madrid  Spain 32 12 4 16 31 43
Benfica  Portugal 31 17 5 9 40 29
Sportig Lisboa  Portugal 31 13 12 6 39 28
Sparta Praha  Czech Republic 30 14 11 5 43 26
Werder Bremen  Germany 30 8 11 11 42 49
Liverpool  England 29 13 5 11 35 35
Valencia  Spain 28 13 6 9 39 32
Olympique Lyon  France 26 11 7 8 40 29
Olympiakos  Greece 26 14 5 7 45 25
PSV Eindhoven  Netherlands 26 11 6 9 31 28
Dinamo Zagreb  Croatia 25 14 7 4 39 19
Chelsea  England 25 9 8 8 34 35
Celtic Glasgow  Scotland 25 12 8 5 33 20
Crvena Zvezda  Serbia 25 14 8 3 37 18
Galatasaray  Turkey 24 8 9 7 38 31
Dynamo Kyiv  Ukraine 24 14 8 2 40 20
Rapid Wien  Austria 23 16 5 2 61 23
Rangers Glasgow  Scotland 23 12 5 6 36 20
Olympique Marseille  France 22 10 5 7 31 23
Panathinaikos  Greece 22 10 6 6 35 25
Shakhtar Donetsk  Ukraine 22 14 2 6 45 18
Paris Saint Germain  France 20 9 9 2 28 17
FC Koln  Germany 20 11 3 6 33 24
Villarreal  Spain 20 7 5 8 22 22
Tottenham Hotspurs  England 19 6 7 6 23 24
AEK Athens  Greece 19 9 8 2 29 14
Athletic Bilbao  Spain 19 6 4 9 31 32
Club Brugge  Belgium 18 10 3 5 18 11
Bayer Leverkusen  Germany 18 8 5 5 30 25
Boavista  Portugal 18 9 5 4 24 10
CSKA Moskva  Russia 18 10 3 5 30 24
Grasshopper Club   Switzerland 18 11 1 6 36 23
CSKA Sofia  Bulgaria 17 11 4 2 28 10
Leeds United  England 17 4 7 6 13 15
Salzburg  Austria 16 9 2 5 29 16
Bordeaux  France 16 8 4 4 29 14
Borussia Moenchen.  Germany 16 4 7 5 21 21
Rosenborg  Norway 16 11 4 1 33 11
Legia Warszawa  Poland 16 9 5 2 24 12
Dinamo Bucuresti  Romania 16 7 6 3 29 16
Trabzonspor  Turkey 16 8 5 3 22 13
Monaco  France 15 9 3 3 25 11
Steaua Bucuresti  Romania 15 9 5 1 21 5
Spartak Moskva  Russia 15 8 5 2 18 11
Partizan Beograd  Serbia 15 10 4 1 31 14
Fenerbahce  Turkey 15 10 1 4 25 11
Austria Wien  Austria 14 8 5 1 32 11
Levski Sofia  Bulgaria 14 6 5 3 28 14
Manchester City  England 14 4 5 5 16 20
PAOK Thessaloniki  Greece 14 7 5 2 20 12
Feyenoord  Netherlands 14 5 4 5 19 16
Deportivo La Coruna  Spain 14 4 5 5 17 17
Standard Liege  Belgium 13 3 5 5 14 16
Hertha Berlin  Germany 13 5 4 4 16 12
Stuttgart  Germany 13 7 4 2 19 12
Basel   Switzerland 13 7 2 4 28 19
Besiktas  Turkey 13 9 3 1 27 10
Slavia Praha  Czech Republic 12 7 2 3 15 8
Nantes  France 12 5 4 3 20 13
Hamburger SV  Germany 12 6 2 4 18 12
Schalke 04  Germany 12 4 2 6 13 21
Aris Thessaloniki  Greece 12 6 5 1 23 7
Vitoria Setubal  Portugal 12 7 1 4 19 11
Sevilla  Spain 12 5 2 5 10 11
IFK Norrkoping  Sweden 12 6 3 3 19 10
FC Zurich   Switzerland 12 7 3 2 17 11
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk  Ukraine 12 7 3 2 19 13
Eintracht Frankfurt  Germany 11 2 3 6 8 12
Ujpest TE  Hungary 11 6 5 0 17 6
Lokomotiv Moskva  Russia 11 6 4 1 11 6
Sturm Graz  Austria 10 6 3 1 16 9
BATE Borisov  Belarus 10 4 5 1 15 6
Hajduk Split  Croatia 10 4 4 2 11 9
FC Copenhagen  Denmark 10 6 3 1 22 6
Lens  France 10 5 1 4 13 14
Strasbourg  France 10 5 2 3 11 9
Lille  France 10 4 1 5 7 13
Widzew Lodz  Poland 10 7 1 2 23 9
Zenit St. Peterburg  Russia 10 5 2 3 12 8
Slovan Bratislava  Slovakia 10 5 1 4 15 7
IFK Goteborg  Sweden 10 6 2 2 18 7
Malmo  Sweden 10 5 3 2 15 8
Newcastle United  England 9 3 3 3 10 8
Auxerre  France 9 7 1 1 14 5
Magdebourg  Germany 9 6 0 3 12 9
Ferencvaros  Hungary 9 2 2 5 11 16
Tirol Innsbruck  Austria 8 3 3 2 13 10
KV Mechelen  Belgium 8 4 1 3 13 7
Apollon Limassol  Cyprus 8 4 3 1 12 9
Viktoria Plzen  Czech Republic 8 3 2 3 15 11
Ipswich Town  England 8 4 0 4 16 13
Everton  England 8 5 2 1 12 3
ETO Gyor  Hungary 8 3 3 2 14 10
Wisla Krakow  Poland 8 4 2 2 13 12
Univers. Craiova  Romania 8 4 2 2 8 5
OFK Beograd  Serbia 8 3 1 4 9 11
Maribor  Slovenia 8 6 1 1 21 6
Lokomotiv Plovdiv  Bulgaria 7 5 2 0 13 5
Brondby  Denmark 7 4 2 1 13 5
Wolfsburg  Germany 7 3 2 2 13 10
Sporting Braga  Portugal 7 2 2 3 5 7
Hibernian  Scotland 7 4 2 1 23 13
Espanyol  Spain 7 0 3 4 3 9
Admira Wacker  Austria 6 4 0 2 10 7
Qarabag Agdam  Azerbaijan 6 5 1 0 12 3
Union St. Gilloise  Belgium 6 3 2 1 7 4
Omonia Nicosia  Cyprus 6 6 0 0 22 3
Anorthosis Famagosta  Cyprus 6 5 1 0 20 5
Slovan Liberec  Czech Republic 6 3 1 2 10 7
Aalborg  Denmark 6 3 2 1 8 5
Birmingham City  England 6 1 2 3 7 8
Aston Villa  England 6 4 0 2 9 5
Fulham  England 6 2 2 2 10 12
HJK Helsinki  Finland 6 5 0 1 11 2
Saint Etienne  France 6 2 3 1 8 5
Nice  France 6 6 0 0 13 1
Dinamo Tbilisi  Georgia 6 1 2 3 3 6
Carl Zeiss Jena  Germany 6 2 1 3 7 9
Lokomotiv Leipzig  Germany 6 2 1 3 8 8
Hannover 96  Germany 6 4 2 0 23 6
Panionios  Greece 6 5 0 1 11 3
Twente Enschede  Netherlands 6 2 2 2 8 8
FC Utrecht  Netherlands 6 2 4 0 9 6
Vitesse Arnhem  Netherlands 6 2 3 1 7 5
Bodo Glimt  Norway 6 5 0 1 14 4
Ruch Chorzow  Poland 6 5 1 0 13 2
Lech Poznan  Poland 6 2 3 1 11 9
Rapid Bucuresti  Romania 6 4 1 1 7 3
CFR Cluj  Romania 6 4 1 1 12 5
Dinamo Moskva  Russia 6 3 2 1 10 4
Rubin Kazan  Russia 6 3 2 1 7 6
FC Dundee  Scotland 6 4 0 2 11 5
Real Zaragoza  Spain 6 2 1 3 9 9
Real Betis Sevilla  Spain 6 2 1 3 8 8
AIK Stockholm  Sweden 6 5 1 0 12 1
Lausanne   Switzerland 6 4 2 0 9 3
Young Boys Bern   Switzerland 6 2 0 4 10 10
Odense  Denmark 5 3 2 0 7 3
Munchen 1860  Germany 5 2 1 2 7 7
Maccabi Haifa  Israel 5 3 1 1 4 2
Gornik Zabrze  Poland 5 2 3 0 9 6
Celta Vigo  Spain 5 1 2 2 3 7
Elfsborg  Sweden 5 4 0 1 12 2
Wiener SK  Austria 4 3 0 1 8 10
Beveren  Belgium 4 2 1 1 3 2
Club Liege  Belgium 4 4 0 0 8 1
Racing Genk  Belgium 4 1 1 2 2 5
Dinamo Minsk  Belarus 4 2 1 1 8 3
Ludogorets Razgrad  Bulgaria 4 2 1 1 7 4
Rijeka  Croatia 4 2 1 1 5 4
APOEL Nicosia  Cyprus 4 2 2 0 7 2
Sigma Olomouc  Czech Republic 4 3 1 0 13 5
Dukla Praha  Czech Republic 4 1 2 1 2 2
Wolverhampton W.  England 4 0 1 3 5 8
Ilves Tampere  Finland 4 3 1 0 12 4
Haka Valkeakoski  Finland 4 4 0 0 8 0
Sochaux  France 4 0 4 0 3 3
Guingamp  France 4 3 1 0 9 2
Rennes  France 4 2 2 0 6 3
Hansa Rostock  Germany 4 2 0 2 8 6
Vorwaerts Berlin  Germany 4 1 2 1 5 3
Dynamo Dresden  Germany 4 1 0 3 3 8
Kaiserslautern  Germany 4 1 0 3 3 5
Honved Budapest  Hungary 4 1 1 2 5 5
Debreceni  Hungary 6 5 0 1 17 8
Hapoel Tel Aviv  Israel 4 1 1 2 3 3
Skonto Riga  Latvia 4 4 0 0 10 1
Pobeda Prilep  Macedonia 4 3 1 0 7 0
Valletta  Malta 4 4 0 0 14 1
Roda Kerkrade  Netherlands 4 3 0 1 10 2
Groningen  Netherlands 4 1 2 1 7 5
Az Alkmaar  Netherlands 4 2 0 2 4 4
Zaglebie Lubin  Poland 4 4 0 0 10 1
Vitoria Guimaraes  Portugal 4 3 0 1 8 4
Belenenses  Portugal 4 4 0 0 8 1
Gloria Bistrita  Romania 4 2 2 0 5 3
Sportul Studentesc  Romania 4 3 0 1 6 2
Vaslui  Romania 4 1 3 0 6 4
Torpedo Moskva  Russia 4 1 2 1 3 5
Heart Of Midlothian  Scotland 4 3 0 1 9 3
Dundee United  Scotland 4 2 0 2 6 3
Aberdeen  Scotland 4 3 1 0 8 4
Vojvodina Novi Sad  Serbia 4 2 1 1 4 4
Artmedia Bratislava  Slovakia 4 3 1 0 10 1
FK Kosice  Slovakia 4 3 1 0 14 6
Sporting Gijon  Spain 4 2 0 2 4 4
Real Sociedad  Spain 4 2 1 1 7 4
Tenerife  Spain 4 2 0 2 8 7
Osters  Sweden 4 3 0 1 5 2
Helsingborgs  Sweden 4 2 1 1 4 2
Neuchatel Xamax   Switzerland 4 3 1 0 9 1
Luzern   Switzerland 4 3 1 0 13 3
Goztepe Izmir  Turkey 4 3 1 0 7 2
Metalurh Donetsk  Ukraine 4 3 1 0 10 1
Metalist Kharkiv  Ukraine 4 0 1 3 1 5
Mlada Boleslav  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 3 2
Middlesbrough  England 3 1 0 2 2 4
Eintracht Braun.  Germany 3 2 0 1 4 3
CUF Barreiro  Portugal 3 2 0 1 3 2
Halmstads  Sweden 3 2 0 1 7 4
Bangor City  Wales 3 2 0 1 5 4
Teuta Durres  Albania 2 2 0 0 4 0
Partizani Tirane  Albania 2 1 0 1 3 2
Vllaznia Shkoder  Albania 2 2 0 0 8 0
Linzer ASK  Austria 2 1 0 1 4 1
Grazer AK  Austria 2 1 0 1 1 1
Bregenz  Austria 2 1 1 0 2 1
Pasching  Austria 2 2 0 0 3 0
Neftchi Baku  Azerbaijan 2 1 1 0 5 3
Shakhtyor Soligorsk  Belarus 2 1 1 0 6 1
Lierse  Belgium 2 1 1 0 3 1
RWD Molenbeek  Belgium 2 1 1 0 4 3
Waregem  Belgium 2 0 1 1 2 3
Eendracht Aalst  Belgium 2 1 1 0 4 0
Harelbeke  Belgium 2 2 0 0 4 0
AA Gent  Belgium 2 2 0 0 10 2
Zulte Waregem  Belgium 2 1 0 1 4 3
Siroki Brijeg  Bosnia 2 2 0 0 7 1
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo  Bosnia 2 0 2 0 3 3
FK Sarajevo  Bosnia 2 1 1 0 10 2
Etar Tarnovo  Bulgaria 2 1 1 0 3 0
Dunav Ruse  Bulgaria 2 1 0 1 2 1
Akademik Sofia  Bulgaria 2 1 0 1 5 4
Beroe Stara Zagora  Bulgaria 2 1 0 1 3 1
Sliven  Bulgaria 2 2 0 0 8 1
Cherno More Varna  Bulgaria 2 2 0 0 2 0
Zagreb XI  Croatia 2 2 0 0 5 0
NK Zagreb  Croatia 2 1 1 0 2 1
Radnicki Split  Croatia 2 1 1 0 1 0
Digenis Morphou  Cyprus 2 2 0 0 7 0
Chmel Blsany  Czech Republic 2 1 1 0 4 3
Teplice  Czech Republic 2 2 0 0 8 2
Spartak Brno  Czech Republic 2 1 0 1 2 4
Banik Ostrava  Czech Republic 2 0 1 1 1 3
B1909 Odense  Denmark 2 2 0 0 6 2
Hvidovre IF  Denmark 2 1 1 0 7 4
B1903 Copenhagen  Denmark 2 2 0 0 3 0
Silkeborg  Denmark 2 2 0 0 3 0
Nordsjaelland  Denmark 2 1 1 0 5 1
Esbjerg  Denmark 2 1 1 0 4 2
Midtjylland  Denmark 2 2 0 0 9 1
Sheffield Wednesday  England 2 1 0 1 1 4
West Bromwich Albion  England 2 2 0 0 6 1
Burnley  England 2 0 1 1 0 3
Derby County  England 2 1 1 0 3 1
Norwich City  England 2 2 0 0 2 0
West Ham United  England 2 2 0 0 4 0
Southampton  England 2 1 0 1 2 2
TPS Turku  Finland 2 1 0 1 2 1
Allianssi Vantaa  Finland 2 2 0 0 4 0
Tampere United  Finland 2 1 1 0 4 1
Stade Francais  France 2 1 1 0 1 0
Metz  France 2 1 1 0 3 2
Bastia  France 2 0 0 2 3 5
Toulouse  France 2 1 0 1 1 1
Saarbrucken  Germany 2 1 0 1 7 5
Fortuna Dusseldorf  Germany 2 0 1 1 2 4
Nurnberg  Germany 2 1 0 1 4 3
Karlsruher  Germany 2 1 0 1 2 4
Sachsenring Zwickau  Germany 2 1 0 1 1 1
Dynamo Berlin  Germany 2 1 0 1 4 2
Karl Marx Stadt  Germany 2 2 0 0 3 1
RasenBallsp. Leipzig  Germany 2 1 0 1 3 3
Larissa  Greece 2 1 1 0 2 1
OFI Crete  Greece 2 1 0 1 2 1
Xanthi  Greece 2 1 1 0 4 0
Vasas Budapest  Hungary 2 2 0 0 4 1
Pecsi  Hungary 2 2 0 0 3 0
Videoton  Hungary 2 1 1 0 3 1
Tatabanya  Hungary 2 1 1 0 3 2
Valur Reykjavik  Iceland 2 2 0 0 11 0
KR Reykjavik  Iceland 2 2 0 0 8 1
Stjarnan  Iceland 2 2 0 0 9 0
Limerick City  Ireland 2 2 0 0 5 0
Athlone Town  Ireland 2 1 1 0 3 0
Shamrock Rovers  Ireland 2 2 0 0 3 0
Maccabi Tel Aviv  Israel 2 1 1 0 2 1
Hapoel Beer Sheva  Israel 2 0 0 2 2 5
Hapoel Haifa  Israel 2 2 0 0 6 1
FBK Kaunas  Lithuania 2 2 0 0 7 1
Union Luxembourg  Luxembourg 2 2 0 0 14 0
Aris Bonnevoie  Luxembourg 2 2 0 0 3 0
Avenir Beggen  Luxembourg 2 2 0 0 8 0
Rumelange  Luxembourg 2 2 0 0 11 0
Red Boys Differdange  Luxembourg 2 2 0 0 7 1
Jeunesse D'Esch  Luxembourg 2 2 0 0 9 1
F91 Dudelange  Luxembourg 2 2 0 0 6 2
Vardar Skopje  Macedonia 2 1 1 0 5 1
Rabotnicki Skopje  Macedonia 2 2 0 0 9 1
Shkendija Tetovo  Macedonia 2 2 0 0 7 0
Marsa  Malta 2 2 0 0 11 0
Floriana  Malta 2 2 0 0 8 1
Fortuna 54 Geleen  Netherlands 2 1 1 0 5 3
FC Amsterdam  Netherlands 2 0 1 1 1 2
Heerenveen  Netherlands 2 2 0 0 5 2
Ards Newtownards  Northern Ireland 2 1 1 0 3 1
Glentoran Belfast  Northern Ireland 2 2 0 0 6 0
Ballymena United  Northern Ireland 2 2 0 0 6 0
Lyn Oslo  Norway 2 1 1 0 2 0
Brann Bergen  Norway 2 2 0 0 3 0
Lillestrom  Norway 2 1 0 1 3 2
Kongsvinger  Norway 2 1 1 0 3 1
Gwardia Warszawa  Poland 2 1 0 1 3 3
Slask Wroclav  Poland 2 1 1 0 2 0
Lechia Gdansk  Poland 2 2 0 0 10 2
Pogon Szczecin  Poland 2 1 1 0 4 2
Polonia Warszawa  Poland 2 2 0 0 3 0
Maritimo Funchal  Portugal 2 2 0 0 3 1
Pacos Ferreira  Portugal 2 1 1 0 3 0
Otelul Galati  Romania 2 1 0 1 5 1
Ceahlaul Pietra Neamt  Romania 2 0 2 0 1 1
Brasov  Romania 2 2 0 0 6 0
National Bucuresti  Romania 2 1 0 1 3 3
Pandurii  Romania 2 2 0 0 5 1
Astra Giurgiu  Romania 2 1 1 0 4 0
Rotor Volgograd  Russia 2 1 1 0 3 0
FK Rostov  Russia 2 2 0 0 9 1
Anzhi Makhachkala  Russia 2 0 1 1 1 3
Beograd XI  Serbia 2 1 0 1 5 1
Novi Sad XI  Serbia 2 0 1 1 0 2
Radnicki Nis  Serbia 2 0 2 0 2 2
Rimavska Sobota  Slovakia 2 1 0 1 2 1
Dinamo Zilina  Slovakia 2 1 0 1 4 3
Lokomotiva Kosice  Slovakia 2 1 0 1 1 1
Olimpija Ljubljana  Slovenia 2 2 0 0 7 0
ND Gorica  Slovenia 2 2 0 0 11 1
Mura Murska Sobota  Slovenia 2 2 0 0 5 1
Las Palmas  Spain 2 1 0 1 2 4
Real Oviedo  Spain 2 1 0 1 3 2
Deportivo Alaves  Spain 2 0 1 1 3 5
Malaga  Spain 2 0 1 1 1 2
Brage  Sweden 2 2 0 0 4 2
Degerfors  Sweden 2 2 0 0 4 1
Trelleborgs  Sweden 2 1 1 0 1 0
Djurgardens  Sweden 2 1 1 0 6 3
Brommapojkarna  Sweden 2 2 0 0 7 0
Sion   Switzerland 2 1 0 1 4 3
Sankt Gallen   Switzerland 2 1 1 0 5 1
Wettingen   Switzerland 2 1 1 0 2 1
Aarau   Switzerland 2 1 1 0 1 0
Lugano   Switzerland 2 0 1 1 1 2
Thun   Switzerland 2 0 2 0 3 3
Altay Izmir  Turkey 2 2 0 0 13 3
Eskisehirspor  Turkey 2 2 0 0 5 1
Adanaspor  Turkey 2 2 0 0 7 2
Gaziantepspor  Turkey 2 1 0 1 2 1
Genclerbirligi  Turkey 2 0 0 2 0 4
Chernomorets Odessa  Ukraine 2 1 0 1 3 1
Kryvbas Kryvy Ryh  Ukraine 2 2 0 0 6 2
Wrexham  Wales 2 2 0 0 3 0
Merthyr Tydfil  Wales 2 1 0 1 3 2
Swansea City  Wales 2 1 1 0 3 1
Antwerp  Belgium 1 1 0 0 3 1
Portsmouth  England 1 0 1 0 2 2
Aigaleo Athens  Greece 1 0 1 0 2 2
Maccabi Petah Tikva  Israel 1 1 0 0 2 1
NEC Nijmegen  Netherlands 1 0 0 1 0 2
Tromso  Norway 1 1 0 0 2 1
RCD Mallorca  Spain 1 1 0 0 2 1
Osasuna  Spain 1 0 0 1 0 3

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ With the score 1–0 to Marseille after 87 mins, the floodlights failed. Milan refused to play on when lighting was restored and Marseille were awarded the match 3–0.[7]
  2. ^ The match was abandoned after 73 minutes while Milan led 0–1 due to flares thrown onto the pitch by Internazionale fans, one of which struck Milan goalkeeper Dida. UEFA awarded Milan a 3–0 win.[8]
  3. ^ UEFA invalidated this game and awarded a 3–0 victory to Schalke 04 as Fiorentina fielded an ineligible player, Gianfranco Casarsa.[11]
  4. ^ Abandoned at half-time after official was injured by firework while Fiorentina led 2–1. The match was awarded 0–3 to Grasshoppers.[12]
  5. ^ The game was abandoned in the 114th minute of extra time due to some objects being thrown on the pitch, some even hitting the referee. UEFA banned Perugia and awarded a 3–0 win to Trabzonspor.[13]
  6. ^ After consultations with UEFA, Palermo, which had originally qualified to the 2006 UEFA Intertoto Cup, were withdrawn by the Italian Football Federation (FIGC) on 6 June 2006. Due to the ongoing match-fixing scandal in Italy, the FIGC could not officially confirm the 2005–06 Serie A standings in time for Palermo to compete in the Intertoto Cup and therefore French club Auxerre replaced Palermo, according to UEFA regulations governing the Intertoto Cup. According to the final standings, Palermo qualified for the UEFA Cup.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Country coefficients". UEFA.com. UEFA. Retrieved 7 November 2018.
  2. ^ Hawkins, Jonathan (27 August 2013). "A preview: Death of Italian football exaggerated". CNN. Retrieved 14 April 2014.
  3. ^ "Italy, Honours". UEFA.com. Retrieved 14 April 2014.
  4. ^ "Intercontinental Club Cup". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 14 August 2015.
  5. ^ "FIFA Club World Championship". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 14 August 2015.
  6. ^ Corridori, Pierluigi (15 June 2012). "Ricordo del Grifo". TifoGrifo.com. Archived from the original on 11 April 2013.
  7. ^ "Milan Soccer Club Banned for a Year". The New York Times. 28 March 1991. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 29 June 2019.
  8. ^ Davies, Christopher (12 April 2005). "Milan derby abandoned after flare strikes player". The Telegraph. ISSN 0307-1235. Retrieved 29 June 2019.
  9. ^ "UEFA Cup: All-time finals". UEFA. 30 June 2005. Archived from the original on 31 August 2015. Retrieved 31 August 2015.
  10. ^ "Legend". UEFA. 21 August 2006. Archived from the original on 31 August 2015. Retrieved 31 August 2015.
  11. ^ "Lo riconoscete?". Calciomercato.it (in Italian). 5 February 2013. Archived from the original on 29 June 2019. Retrieved 29 June 2019.
  12. ^ "Fiorentina kicked out of Uefa Cup". The Guardian. 8 November 1998. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  13. ^ Archetti, Pierfrancesco; Di Cesare, Sergio (26 July 1999). "Gaucci non ci sta: "L'arbitro ha svantaggiato il Perugia"". La Gazzetta dello Sport (in Italian). Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  14. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 1986". kassiesA. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  15. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 1989". kassiesA. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  16. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 1991". kassiesA. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  17. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 1999". kassiesA. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  18. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 1982". kassiesA. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  19. ^ Two UEL knockout phases after UCL group stage eliminations are not included.
  20. ^ A European Cup qualifying round defeat, with consequent UEFA Cup qualification, is not included.
  21. ^ Two UEL knockout phases after UCL group stage eliminations are not included.
  22. ^ A UCL qualifying round defeat with consequent UEL qualification is not included.
  23. ^ A UEL knockout phase after a UCL group stage elimination is not included. More, an elimination in a summer preliminary round is not included.
  24. ^ A UCL qualifying round defeat with consequent UEL qualification is not included.
  25. ^ Three UEL knockout phases after UCL group stage eliminations are not included.
  26. ^ A UEL knockout phase after a UCL group stage elimination is not included.
  27. ^ A UCL qualifying round defeat with consequent UEL qualification is not included.
  28. ^ An elimination in a summer preliminary round is not included.
  29. ^ Two European Cup qualifying round defeats, with consequent UEFA Cup qualifications, are not included.
  30. ^ A UCL qualifying round defeat with consequent UEL qualification is not included.
  31. ^ An elimination in a summer preliminary round is not included.
  32. ^ Two UCL qualifying round defeats with consequent UEL qualifications are not included.
  33. ^ A UEL knockout phase after a UCL group stage elimination is not included. More, an elimination in a summer preliminary round is not included.
  34. ^ An elimination in a summer preliminary round is not included.
  35. ^ An elimination in a summer preliminary round is not included.
  36. ^ A European Cup qualifying round defeat, with consequent UEFA Cup qualification, is not included.
  37. ^ a b "Italian Clubs head to head countrywise in European Cups". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 14 July 2019.
  38. ^ "Statistiche europee tra squadre di club di due nazioni a scelta". Statistiche sul Calcio (in Italian). Retrieved 14 July 2019.

External links[edit]