Jamaica at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jamaica at the
Paralympics
Flag of Jamaica.svg
IPC code JAM
NPC Jamaica Paralympic Association
Medals
Ranked 44th
Gold
20
Silver
16
Bronze
18
Total
54
Summer appearances

Jamaica made its Paralympic Games début at the 1968 Summer Paralympics in Tel Aviv. It competed again in 1972, was absent in 1976, returned in 1980, and has competed at every edition of the Summer Paralympics since then. Jamaica has never taken part in the Winter Paralympics.[1]

Jamaican competitors have won a total of 54 Paralympic medals: 20 gold, 16 silver and 18 bronze. This puts it in 44th place on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table.

Jamaica's success has declined sharply over the years, from a peak of 8 gold medals, 3 silver and 7 bronze in 1972, to just 1 bronze in 2008. Jamaica's gold medallists are Baracatt (full name not recorded; women's precision javelin, 1968); Excell (full name not recorded; men's club throw, 1968); Meikle (full name not recorded; women's 50m breaststroke, 1968); Patrick Reid (men's discus and pentathlon, men's 25m breaststroke, 1972); Rohne (full name not recorded; women's 60m wheelchair race, 1972); Leone Williams (women's discus, 1972; women's discus and shot put, 1980); Nella McPherson (women's 3x25m medley and 50m breaststroke, 1972); Pearson (full name not recorded; men's featherweight (weightlifting), 1972); Henriette Davis (women's shot put, 1980); Davis Jeffreson (men's javelin, 1980); Sarah Newland (women's 100m race, women's 100m breaststroke, 1980); Minette Wilson (women's club throw, 1980; women's javelin, 1988); and Alphanso Cunningham (men's discus, 2004).[2]


Medal tally[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1968 Summer Paralympics 3 1 1 5 14th
1972 Summer Paralympics 8 3 4 15 10th
1976 Summer Paralympics Did not compete
1980 Summer Paralympics 7 7 5 19 18th
1984 Summer Paralympics 0 0 0 0 -
1988 Summer Paralympics 1 4 3 8 33rd
1992 Summer Paralympics 0 1 2 3 47th
1996 Summer Paralympics 0 0 0 0 -
2000 Summer Paralympics 0 0 0 0 -
2004 Summer Paralympics 1 0 1 2 53rd
2008 Summer Paralympics 0 0 1 1 69th
2012 Summer Paralympics 1 0 0 1 52nd
2016 Summer Paralympics 0 0 0 0 -

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Vincent Excell Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Men's precision javelin throw open
 Gold Baracatt Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's precision javelin throw open
 Gold Meikle Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke class 4 incomplete
 Silver Meikle Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Swimming Women's 50m freestyle class 4 incomplete
 Bronze Hall Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Weightlifting Men's lightweight
 Gold Patrick Reid West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Men's discus throw 1B
 Gold Patrick Reid West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Men's pentathlon 1B
 Gold Rhone West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's 60m wheelchair 5
 Gold Leone Williams West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's discus throw 5
 Gold Patrick Reid West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke 1B
 Gold Nella McPherson West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke 3
 Gold Nella McPherson West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Women's 75m individual medley 3
 Gold Pearson West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Weightlifting Men's featherweight
 Silver Leone Williams West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Women's 100m backstroke 6
 Silver Mullings West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Women's 25m breaststroke 2
 Bronze Lewis
Nella McPherson
Rhone
Leone Williams
West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's 4x40m wheelchair relay open
 Bronze Patrick Reid West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Men's 25m backstroke 1B
 Bronze Nella McPherson West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Women's 50m backstroke 3
 Bronze Mullings West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Women's 75m individual medley 2
 Gold Jefferson Davis Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's javelin throw 3
 Gold Sarah Newland Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's 100m D1
 Gold Minette Wilson Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's club throw 1B
 Gold Leone Williams Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's discus throw 5
 Gold Henriette Davis Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's shot put 4
 Gold Leone Williams Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's shot put 5
 Gold Sarah Newland Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke D1
 Silver Quida White Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's discus throw 3
 Silver Henriette Davis Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's javelin throw 4
 Silver Leone Williams Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's javelin throw 5
 Silver Nella McPherson Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's slalom 3
 Silver Nella McPherson Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 50m backstroke 3
 Silver Nella McPherson Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke 3
 Silver Sarah Newland Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 3x50m individual medley D1
 Bronze Norman Burke Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's javelin throw D1
 Bronze Norman Burke Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's shot put D1
 Bronze Patrick Reid Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's pentathlon 1C
 Bronze Minette Wilson Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's shot put 1B
 Gold Minette Wilson South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's javelin throw 1B
 Silver Jefferson Davis South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's javelin throw 4
 Silver Sylvia Grant South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's discus throw 5
 Silver Sylvia Grant South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's javelin throw 5
 Silver Sylvia Grant South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's pentathlon 5-6
 Bronze Minette Wilson South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's discus throw 1B
 Bronze Henriette Davis South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's javelin throw 4
 Bronze Minette Wilson South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's shot put 1B
 Silver Sylvia Grant Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Women's javelin throw THW7
 Bronze Jefferson Davis Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's javelin throw THW6
 Bronze Sylvia Grant Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Women's discus throw THW7
 Gold Alphanso Cunningham Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's discus throw F53
 Bronze Tanto Campbell Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's discus throw F56
 Bronze Tanto Campbell China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's discus throw F55/56
 Gold Alphanso Cunningham United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's javelin throw F52-53

See also[edit]

References[edit]