Kenya at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kenya at the
Paralympics
Flag of Kenya.svg
IPC codeKEN
NPCKenya National Paralympic Committee
Medals
Gold
19
Silver
16
Bronze
13
Total
48
Summer appearances

Kenya made its Paralympic Games début at the 1972 Summer Paralympics. It was absent in 1976, but returned to the 1980 Summer Games and has competed in every edition of the Summer Paralympics since then. It has never competed at the Winter Paralympics.

Kenyans have won a total of thirty-six Paralympic medals: fourteen gold, thirteen silver and nine bronze. All but one of these medals have been in track and field. This puts Kenya in 49th place on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table.

Medal tables[edit]

Medals by Summer Games[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1972 Heidelberg 1 0 0 1 25
1976 Toronto did not compete
1980 Arnhem 1 2 0 3 30
1984 Stoke Mandeville 1 1 1 3 34
1988 Seoul 0 4 1 5 41
1992 Barcelona 1 0 1 2 41
1996 Atlanta 1 1 0 2 48
2000 Sydney 1 1 2 4 46
2004 Athens 3 1 3 7 37
2008 Beijing 5 3 1 9 27
2012 London 2 2 2 6 40
2016 Rio de Janeiro 3 1 2 6 35
Total 19 16 13 48 49

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold John Britton Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Men's 25m freestyle 2
 Gold Lucy Wanjiru Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's javelin throw 3
 Silver Japheth Musyoki Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's discus throw 3
 Silver Japheth Musyoki Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's shot put 3
 Gold Japheth Musyoki United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's shot put 3
 Silver Japheth Musyoki United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's discus throw 3
 Bronze Lucy Wanjiru United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's javelin throw 3
 Silver Samson Mosoti South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's javelin throw 5
 Silver Grace Muteti South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's javelin throw 2
 Silver Lucy Wanjiru Njorogg South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's javelin throw 3
 Silver Patricia Kihungi South Korea 1988 Seoul Lawn bowls Women's singles 2-6
 Bronze Lucy Wanjiru Njorogg South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's shot put 3
 Gold Mary Nakhumicha Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Women's javelin throw THW7
 Bronze Rose Atieno Olang Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Women's javelin throw THW7
 Gold Christopher Moori United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's javelin throw F41
 Silver Mary Nakhumicha United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's javelin throw F55-57
 Gold Henry Wanyoike Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 5000m T11
 Silver Mary Nakhumicha Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's javelin throw F58
 Bronze Evelyne Khatsembula Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 100m T37
 Bronze Mary Nakhumicha Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's shot put F57
 Gold Henry Wanyoike Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 5000m T11
 Gold Joseph Ngorialuk Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 5000m T13
 Gold Henry Wanyoike Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 10000m T11
 Silver Julia Longorkaye Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 1500m T12
 Bronze Emanuel Asinikal Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 1500m T13
 Bronze Frangs Karanja Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 5000m T11
 Bronze Emanuel Asinikal Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 5000m T12
 Gold Henry Kiprono Kirwa China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 1500m T13
 Gold Abraham Tarbei China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 1500m T46
 Gold Henry Kirwa China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 5000m T13
 Gold Abraham Tarbei China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 5000m T46
 Gold Henry Kirwa China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 10000m T12
 Silver Samwel Kimani China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 1500m T11
 Silver Francis Thuo Karanja China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 5000m T11
 Silver Mary Nakhumicha China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's javelin throw F57-58
 Bronze Henry Wanyoike China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 5000m T11
 Gold Samwel Kimani United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 1500m T11
 Gold Abraham Tarbei United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 1500m T46
 Silver David Korir United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 800m T13
 Silver David Korir United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 1500m T13
 Bronze Abraham Tarbei United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 800m T46
 Bronze Henry Kirwa United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 5000m T12
 Gold Samwel Kimani Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 1500m T11
 Gold Samwel Kimani Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 5000m T11
 Gold Henry Kirwa Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 5000m T13
 Silver Nancy Koech Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's 1500m T11
 Bronze Henry Kirwa Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 1500m T13
 Bronze Wilson Bii Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 5000m T11

See also[edit]

References[edit]