Kowree-Naracoorte-Tatiara Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Kowree-Naracoorte-Tatiara Football League
Established 1993
Teams 11
2017 Premiers Lucindale
Most premierships 9 - Mundulla
2017 Leading goalkicker Brad 'shooter' Castine (Kybybolite ) 111

The Kowree-Naracoorte-Tatiara Football League is an Australian rules football competition based in the Limestone Coast region of South Australia, Australia. It is an affiliated member of the South Australian National Football League. One unusual aspect of the league is that it includes clubs from both South Australia and Victoria. The 2015,2016 and 2017 league medalist was Brad Castine, Brad has dominated the league for many years since he started playing juniors at Kybybolite in 2013 and won his first A grade league medal while he was still a first year senior colt.

History[edit]

Kowree-Naracoorte FL[edit]

This league was founded in 1937 when two competitions joined to create the Kowree-Naracoorte Football League. Towns of Apsley and Edenhope from the Shire of Kowree in Victoria got together with teams from Kybybolite, Frances and Naracoorte (North Naracoorte and South Naracoorte). After World War 2 Lucindale was admitted, then the two Naracoorte clubs merged to form Naracoorte, and Frances merged with Minimay to form Border Districts. The six team competition was later joined in the 1960s by Kingston and Padthaway. Penola joined from the Western Border Football League in 1988.

Tatiara FL[edit]

Tatiara FL had its origins in 1911. Teams from Mundulla, Bordertown, Wolseley and Servicetown were later joined by Kaniva, Lillimur and Federals.

Kaniva and Federals merged to form Kaniva & Districts in 1948, and Serviceton and Lillimur merged to form Leeor in 1950. Tintinara replaced Wolseley and the six team competition remain stable from the mid-1950s until 1991.

In 1992 Tintinara withdrew and merged with Border Downs reducing the league to five clubs; this was thought as unworkable, therefore a league merger was sought.

Kowree-Naracoorte-Tatiara Football League[edit]

In 1993 the Kowree-Naracoorte Football League and the Tatiara Football League merged to form the Kowree-Naracoorte-Tatiara Football League. The founding clubs were Apsley, Border Districts, Bordertown, Edenhope, Kaniva & Districts, Keith, Kingston, Kybybolite, Leeor, Lucindale, Mundulla, Naracoorte, Padthaway and Penola.

Kaniva & Districts and Leeor merged in 1997 to form Kaniva Leeor United.

Apsley and Edenhope in 1999 merged to form Edenhope-Apsley and in 2006 moved to the Horsham & District Football League.

Current clubs[edit]

Jumper Club Nickname Years in comp Premierships Premiership Years
Border Dist Jumper.png
Border Districts
(Frances/Goroke)
Eagles 1993- - -
Waratah Warriors Jumper.svg
Bordertown Roosters 1993- 1 2012
Kaniva Leeor Jumper.png
Kaniva Leeor United Cougars 1997- - -
Keith Crows Jumper.png
Keith Crows 1993- 2 2007, 2008
KingstonSE Jumper.png
Kingston Saints 1993- - -
Glenelg Tigers Jumper.svg
Kybybolite Tigers 1993- - -
Lucindale Jumper.png
Lucindale Kangaroos 1993- 3 2005, 2011, 2017
Cobram Tigers Football Team Jumper.png
Mundulla Tigers 1993- 9 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004
Melbourne Demons Jumper.png
Naracoorte Demons 1993- 3 2006, 2009, 2010
Padthaway Jumper.png
Padthaway Lions 1993- 3 1993, 2014, 2015
Penola Eagles Jumper.png
Penola Eagles 1993- 4 2001, 2003, 2013, 2016

2007 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Keith 15 0 1 0 1965 815 70.68% 60 Elimination Lucindale 23 13 151 Kybybolite 14 16 100
Penola 13 0 3 0 2080 1052 66.41% 52 Qualifying Naracoorte 18 14 122 Penola 15 16 106
Naracoorte 12 0 4 0 2094 1215 63.28% 48 1st Semi Penola 21 17 143 Lucindale 11 11 77
Lucindale 11 0 5 0 2248 1388 61.83% 44 2nd Semi Keith 15 12 102 Naracoorte 4 9 33
Kybybolite 8 0 8 0 1843 1411 56.64% 32 Preliminary Penola 26 12 168 Naracoorte 16 16 112
Kingston 8 0 8 0 1934 1557 55.40% 32 Grand Keith 19 8 122 Penola 10 10 70
Border Districts 8 0 8 0 1490 1787 45.47% 32
Mundulla 6 0 10 0 1616 1893 46.05% 24
Bordertown 5 0 11 0 1488 1884 44.13% 20
Padthaway 2 0 14 0 921 2516 26.80% 8
Kaniva-Leeor 0 0 16 0 806 2967 21.36% 0

2008 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Naracoorte 16 2 0 0 2150 1080 66.56% 64 Elimination Lucindale 18 9 117 Mundulla 17 8 110
Keith 14 2 2 0 2262 859 72.48% 56 Qualifying Keith 11 9 75 Kybybolite 7 2 44
Kybybolite 12 2 4 0 1858 1094 62.94% 48 1st Semi Lucindale 17 11 113 Kybybolite 12 10 82
Lucindale 11 2 5 0 2108 1195 63.82% 44 2nd Semi Keith 10 12 72 Naracoorte 3 10 28
Mundulla 11 2 5 0 1687 1375 55.09% 44 Preliminary Naracoorte 19 12 126 Lucindale 19 7 121
Kingston 7 2 9 0 1808 1453 55.44% 28 Grand Keith 17 9 111 Naracoorte 8 12 60
Bordertown 7 2 9 0 1619 1312 55.24% 28
Penola 4 2 12 0 993 1716 36.66% 16
Border Districts 4 2 12 0 968 2287 29.74% 16
Kaniva-Leeor 2 2 14 0 957 2246 29.88% 8
Padthaway 0 2 16 0 740 2533 22.61% 0

2009 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Naracoorte 13 2 3 0 2288 1025 69.06% 52 Elimination Kingston 16 8 104 Mundulla 8 11 59
Lucindale 13 2 3 0 2145 1097 66.16% 52 Qualifying Lucindale 14 15 99 Keith 9 5 59
Keith 13 2 3 0 1705 1095 60.89% 52 1st Semi Keith 17 14 116 Kingston 10 6 66
Mundulla 10 2 6 0 1591 1299 55.05% 40 2nd Semi Naracoorte 19 19 133 Lucindale 6 7 43
Kingston 9 2 7 0 1761 1192 59.63% 36 Preliminary Keith 13 9 87 Lucindale 7 15 57
Penola 8 2 8 0 1495 1463 50.54% 32 Grand Naracoorte 17 15 117 Keith 11 8 74
Bordertown 7 2 9 0 1584 1466 51.93% 28
Kybybolite 6 2 10 0 1306 1419 47.93% 24
Border Districts 4 2 12 0 1115 2096 34.72% 16
Padthaway 4 2 12 0 1058 1898 35.79% 16
Kaniva-Leeor 0 2 16 0 556 2554 17.88% 0

2010 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Kybybolite 15 0 1 0 2134 1057 66.88% 60 Elimination Lucindale 14 10 94 Bordertown 12 11 83
Naracoorte 14 0 2 0 2097 1294 61.84% 56 Qualifying Naracoorte 13 6 84 Mundulla 9 14 68
Mundulla 12 0 4 0 2045 1433 58.80% 48 1st Semi Mundulla 13 13 91 Lucindale 8 8 56
Bordertown 10 0 6 0 1909 1657 53.53% 40 2nd Semi Kybybolite 7 1 43 Naracoorte 2 4 16
Lucindale 10 0 6 0 1709 1499 53.27% 40 Preliminary Naracoorte 17 9 111 Mundulla 10 12 72
Kingston 8 0 8 0 1641 1538 51.62% 32 Grand Naracoorte 15 14 104 Kybybolite 11 7 73
Keith 6 0 10 0 1469 1777 45.26% 24
Kaniva-Leeor 5 0 11 0 1444 1753 45.17% 20
Penola 4 0 12 0 1261 1774 41.55% 16
Padthaway 3 0 13 0 1118 1852 37.64% 12
Border Districts 1 0 15 0 1232 2425 33.69% 4

2011 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Naracoorte 15 0 1 0 2231 1356 62.20% 60 Elimination Padthaway 23 9 147 Border District 20 11 131
Lucindale 14 0 2 0 2104 1025 67.24% 56 Qualifying Lucindale 19 13 127 Kybybolite 10 7 67
Kybybolite 11 0 5 0 1787 1466 54.93% 44 1st Semi Kybybolite 17 14 116 Padthaway 15 11 101
Border Districts 9 0 7 0 1640 1599 50.63% 36 2nd Semi Lucindale 28 12 180 Naracoorte 8 10 58
Padthaway 9 0 7 0 1541 1635 48.52% 36 Preliminary Naracoorte 17 13 115 Kybybolite 14 9 93
Penola 8 0 8 0 1582 1443 52.30% 32 Grand Lucindale 15 13 103 Naracoorte 11 11 77
Kaniva-Leeor 7 0 9 0 1674 1537 52.13% 28
Mundulla 6 0 9 1 1677 1479 53.14% 26
Keith 5 0 10 1 1415 1531 48.03% 22
Bordertown 3 0 13 0 1353 1898 41.62% 12
Kingston 0 0 16 0 751 2786 21.23% 0

2012 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Kaniva-Leeor 14 2 1 1 2029 924 68.71% 66 Elimination Padthaway 21 13 139 Mundulla 13 13 91
Keith 11 2 5 0 1793 1389 56.35% 52 Qualifying Keith 13 7 85 Bordertown 11 7 73
Padthaway 10 2 4 2 1623 1350 54.59% 52 1st Semi Bordertown 17 12 114 Padthaway 17 7 109
Bordertown 11 1 5 0 1679 1046 61.61% 48 2nd Semi Kaniva-Leeor 20 16 136 Keith 9 7 61
Mundulla 10 2 6 0 1650 1318 55.59% 48 Preliminary Bordertown 22 8 140 Keith 11 1 67
Lucindale 10 2 6 0 1546 1236 55.57% 48 Grand Bordertown 13 13 91 Kaniva-Leeor 12 12 84
Naracoorte 7 2 9 0 1497 1407 51.55% 36
Penola 5 2 11 0 1158 1698 40.55% 28
Kybybolite 5 1 10 1 1450 1757 45.21% 26
Border Districts 2 2 14 0 1342 2259 37.27% 16
Kingston 1 2 15 0 900 2283 28.28% 12

2013 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Bordertown 14 0 2 0 2032 1133 64.20% 56 Elimination Mundulla 14 8 92 Naracoorte 10 4 64
Keith 14 0 2 0 1892 1209 61.01% 56 Qualifying Penola 10 15 75 Keith 5 2 32
Penola 13 0 3 0 2404 1248 65.83% 52 1st Semi Keith 21 18 144 Mundulla 14 14 98
Naracoorte 13 0 3 0 2004 1096 64.65% 52 2nd Semi Penola 18 14 122 Bordertown 11 11 77
Mundulla 10 0 6 0 1575 1206 56.63% 40 Preliminary Keith 16 14 110 Bordertown 14 15 99
Border Districts 7 0 9 0 1455 1886 43.55% 28 Grand Penola 17 10 112 Keith 13 12 90
Kaniva-Leeor 5 0 11 0 1463 1661 46.83% 20
Padthaway 5 0 11 0 1448 1743 45.38% 20
Kybybolite 4 0 12 0 1348 2098 39.12% 16
Kingston 2 0 13 1 1222 2190 35.81% 10
Lucindale 0 0 15 1 857 2230 27.76% 2

2014 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Padthaway 15 2 2 0 2145 1169 64.73% 68 Elimination Bordertown 25 13 163 Kaniva-Leeor 15 12 102
Penola 13 2 4 0 2288 1059 68.36% 60 Qualifying Mundulla 14 14 98 Penola 13 6 84
Mundulla 12 2 4 0 1801 1140 61.24% 56 1st Semi Penola 17 12 114 Bordertown 7 16 58
Kaniva-Leeor 11 2 5 0 1677 1425 54.06% 52 2nd Semi Padthaway 17 8 110 Mundulla 11 10 76
Bordertown 10 2 6 0 1747 1336 56.67% 48 Preliminary Penola 16 9 105 Mundulla 15 13 103
Keith 10 2 6 0 1813 1464 55.32% 48 Grand Padthaway 22 11 143 Penola 13 10 88
Lucindale 6 2 10 0 1592 1729 47.94% 32
Naracoorte 5 2 11 0 1352 1957 40.86% 28
Kingston 3 2 13 0 1165 1982 37.02% 20
Border Districts 2 2 14 0 1197 2241 34.82% 16
Kybybolite 2 2 14 0 1100 2375 31.65% 16

2015 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Keith 16 2 0 0 2019 994 67.01% 72 Elimination Penola 18 14 122 Lucindale 14 10 94
Padthaway 13 2 3 0 1693 977 63.41% 60 Qualifying Bordertown 12 12 84 Padthaway 7 9 51
Bordertown 11 2 5 0 1976 1414 58.29% 52 1st Semi Padthaway 13 14 92 Penola 4 4 28
Lucindale 10 2 6 0 1768 1280 58.01% 48 2nd Semi Keith 19 9 123 Bordertown 8 6 54
Penola 10 2 6 0 1740 1299 57.26% 48 Preliminary Padthaway 15 11 101 Bordertown 13 11 89
Kaniva-Leeor 7 2 9 0 1511 1886 44.48% 36 Grand Padthaway 19 11 125 Keith 8 8 56
Kybybolite 5 2 11 0 1425 1598 47.14% 28
Naracoorte 5 2 11 0 1302 1619 44.57% 28
Mundulla 5 2 11 0 1280 1853 40.86% 28
Border Districts 5 2 11 0 1245 1918 39.36% 28
Kingston 1 2 15 0 1149 2270 33.61% 12

2016 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Penola 14 0 2 0 2144 937 69.59% 56 Elimination Keith 18 4 112 Mundulla 8 16 64
Lucindale 13 0 3 0 1895 1158 62.07% 52 Qualifying Kybybolite 11 13 79 Lucindale 10 7 67
Kybybolite 10 0 5 1 1601 1232 56.51% 42 1st Semi Lucindale 17 8 110 Keith 8 6 54
Keith 10 0 5 1 1483 1306 53.17% 42 2nd Semi Kybybolite 8 6 54 Penola 6 11 47
Mundulla 10 0 6 0 1599 1189 57.35% 40 Preliminary Penola 15 18 108 Lucindale 8 5 53
Padthaway 10 0 6 0 1447 1292 52.83% 40 Grand Penola 19 7 121 Kybybolite 12 15 87
Bordertown 9 0 7 0 1715 1227 58.29% 36
Naracoorte 6 0 10 0 1196 1309 47.74% 24
Border Districts 2 0 14 0 989 2096 32.06% 8
Kaniva-Leeor 2 0 14 0 1009 2313 30.37% 8
Kingston 1 0 15 0 989 2008 33.00% 4

2017 Ladder[edit]

KNT Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Mundulla 14 0 2 0 2166 951 69.49% 56 Elimination Lucindale 14 15 99 Kybybolite 10 9 69
Penola 12 0 3 1 1940 973 66.60% 50 Qualifying Penola 9 8 62 Lucindale 6 8 44
Keith 12 0 3 1 1438 1048 57.84% 50 1st Semi Lucindale 15 15 105 Keith 6 4 40
Lucindale 12 0 4 0 1564 1120 58.27% 48 2nd Semi Mundulla 14 16 100 Penola 7 6 48
Kybybolite 10 0 5 1 1667 1174 58.68% 42 Preliminary Lucindale 12 8 80 Penola 10 8 68
Padthaway 9 0 7 0 1344 1128 54.37% 36 Grand Lucindale 12 9 81 Mundulla 9 13 67
Kaniva-Leeor 8 0 7 1 1499 1420 51.35% 34
Kingston 4 0 12 0 967 1917 33.53% 16
Naracoorte 3 0 13 0 883 1763 33.37% 12
Bordertown 1 0 15 0 998 1813 35.50% 4
Border Districts 1 0 15 0 800 1959 29.00% 4


A Grade Premierships[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Virgo Medal

  • 1993 Ashley Grant,Kaniva

Mail Medal

  • 1993 Bernie Mulraney,Edenhope

Mail Medalists & Virgo Medalists (Combined in 1994)

  • 1994 Richard Gould, Lucindale
  • 1995 Terry Woodall, Keith
  • 1996 Phil Forster, Naracoorte
  • 1997 Jamie Walker, Penola
  • 1998 Tim Beacham, Apsley
  • 1999 Simon Beggs, Kingston
  • 2000 Simon Beggs, Kingston
  • 2001 Ben Fennell, Penola
  • 2002 Aaron Smart and Phil Smith, Lucindale
  • 2003 Lindsay Smith, Bordertown
  • 2004 Heath Thorpe, Mundulla
  • 2005 Nigel Fiegert, Lucindale
  • 2006 Hamish Tamlin, Keith
  • 2007 Matt Gill, Naracoorte
  • 2008 Mark Snowball, Lucindale
  • 2009 Adam Pitt, Lucindale
  • 2010 Luke Duncan, Penola
  • 2011 Craig Beggs, Naracoorte
  • 2012 Jared Greenbank, Kaniva Leoor
  • 2013 Dylan Coxon, Penola

Leading Goalkickers[edit]

Notable players from the area[edit]

The KNFL, TFL and KNTFL have produced:

Additionally some famous SANFL and AFL footballers have played in the league, including:

External links[edit]

Books[edit]

  • Encyclopedia of South Australian country football clubs / compiled by Peter Lines. ISBN 9780980447293
  • South Australian country football digest / by Peter Lines ISBN 9780987159199