Lifesaving at the 2017 World Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Life saving
at the 2017 World Games
Life saving 2017.png
Venue Orbita Swimming Pool
Location Poland Wrocław, Poland
Dates 21–22 July 2017
Competitors 98 from 10 nations
← 2013
2021 →

The life saving competition at the 2017 World Games took place from July 21 to July 22, in Wrocław in Poland, at the Orbita Swimming Pool.

Participating nations[edit]

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Italy 6 4 2 12
2  Germany 3 2 3 8
3  Australia 2 5 5 12
4  France 2 1 2 5
5  China 1 1 1 3
6  Belgium 1 0 0 1
 Japan 1 0 0 1
8  Poland 0 3 1 4
9  Spain 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 16 48

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m Manikin Carry Danny Wieck
 Germany
Joshua Perling
 Germany
Bradley Woodward
 Australia
100m Manikin Carry Fins Jacopo Musso
 Italy
Andrea Vittorio Piroddi
 Italy
Kevin Lehr
 Germany
100m Manikin Tow Fins Jacopo Musso
 Italy
Kevin Lehr
 Germany
Samuel Bell
 Australia
200 m Super Lifesaver Daniele Sanna
 Italy
Federico Gilardi
 Italy
Tom Montgomery
 Australia
200m Obstacle Bradley Woodward
 Australia
Federico Gilardi
 Italy
Steven Kent
 New Zealand
4 x 25m Manikin Carry Relay  Germany (GER)
Christian Ertel
Kevin Lehr
Joshua Perling
Danny Wieck
 Poland (POL)
Adam Dubiel
Cezary Kępa
Wojciech Kotowski
Bartosz Stanielewicz
 Spain (ESP)
Eduardo Blasco
Sergio Calderon
José Victor García
Carlos Perianez
4 x 50m Obstacle Relay  Japan (JPN)
Naoya Hirano
Keisuke Hatano
Shun Nishiyama
Suguru Ando
 Poland (POL)
Cezary Kępa
Wojciech Kotowski
Bartosz Makowski
Adam Dubiel
 France (FRA)
Jérémy Badré
Florian Laclaustra
Gaëtan Quirin
Thomas Vilaceca
4 x 50m Medley Relay  Italy (ITA)
Federico Gilardi
Jacopo Musso
Andrea Vittorio Piroddi
Daniele Sanna
Sacha Andrea Bartolo
 Australia (AUS)
Samuel Bell
Matthew Davis
Jake Smith
Bradley Woodward
 Germany (GER)
Christian Ertel
Kevin Lehr
Jan Malkowski
Danny Wieck

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m Manikin Carry Wu Huimin
 China
Mariah Jones
 Australia
Cristina Leanza
 Italy
100m Manikin Carry Fins Pamela Hendry
 Australia
Justine Weyders
 France
Federica Volpini
 Italy
100m Manikin Tow Fins Justine Weyders
 France
Federica Volpini
 Italy
Pamela Hendry
 Australia
200m Super Lifesaver Silvia Meschiari
 Italy
Prue Davies
 Australia
Mariah Jones
 Australia
200m Obstacle Silvia Meschiari
 Italy
Alicja Tchórz
 Poland
Margaux Fabre
 France
4 x 25m Manikin Carry Relay  Belgium (BEL)
Sofie Boogaerts
Aurelie Romanini
Nele Vanbuel
Bieke Vandenabeele
Stefanie Lindekens
 China (CHN)
Bao Xueyi
Dai Xiaodie
Hu Yifan
Wu Huimin
 Germany (GER)
Sophia Bauer
Annalena Geyer
Kerstin Lange
Jessica Luster
4 x 50m Obstacle Relay  France (FRA)
Léna Bousquin
Margaux Fabre
Justine Weyders
Magali Rousseau
Delphine Dulat
 Australia (AUS)
Rachel Wood
Mariah Jones
Prue Davies
Pamela Hendry
Chelsea Gillet
 China (CHN)
Bao Xueyi
Wu Huimin
Hu Yifan
Dai Xiaodie
4 × 50m Medley Relay  Germany (GER)
Sophia Bauer
Alena Kröhler
Kerstin Lange
Jessica Luster
 Australia (AUS)
Prue Davies
Chelsea Gillet
Pamela Hendry
Mariah Jones
Rachel Wood
 Poland (POL)
Karolina Faszczewska
Dominika Kossakowska
Anna Nocon
Alicja Tchórz

External links[edit]