List of AAU men's basketball champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
List of AAU men's basketball champions
Sport Basketball
Country  United States
Most titles Phillips 66ers (11)

The Athletic Amateur Union Tournament (AAU) is the annual American amateur basketball championship series for the AAU teams. It started in 1897 and has continued until present. Most of the Finals have been played in a single final format, apart from some occasions that the winner's tournament had been decided by a round robin format.
Later professional players like David Robinson, Larry Brown, Gregg Popovich were crowned champions of the AAU. Popovich and Robinson represented the US Armed Forces All-Stars. Between 1920 and 1950, some of the strongest basketball teams in the United States were sponsored by corporations, including Phillips 66, 20th Century Fox, Safeway Inc., Caterpillar Inc., and others.

History[edit]

By the early 1930s a few teams had earned reputations for basketball excellence and produced AAU All-Americans such as Forrest DeBernardi, Melvin Miller and Chuck Hyatt. In 1936 the significance of the tournament soared as it became integral part of the process to select US first Olympic team. When the stakes became higher, the competition between AAU and NCAA grew more intense as its organization asserted its claim to represent the US in international competition
But the AAU tournaments came to rise during the 1950s and 1960s with teams like the Phillips 66ers, the Peoria Caterpillars, the Akron Goodyears, the Denver D-C Truckers and the Wichita Vickers. These teams played a full schedule each season, topping 30 games a year and traveling throughout the country. Some of them also helped introduce the American style of basketball to foreign players. In 1956, the Buchan Bakers played games in Japan, the Philippines, France, Italy, Czechoslovakia, Poland and Spain.
During the 1950s, the rosters of the top amateur teams were filled with former college stars, many of whom had been drafted by the NBA, which was still in its formative years. The amateur teams sometimes offered more money than the pro teams as well as the security of full-time employment. AAU basketball was particularly strong in the Midwest, Southwest and West Coast, where the NBA had not yet established a presence.[1][2]
The top teams also played in the National Industrial Basketball League, which began play in the 1947-48 season,[3] two years before the establishment of the NBA. The NIBL had as many as eleven teams for the 1951-52 season and had nine teams during its next to last season in 1959-60. The Phillips 66ers won the NIBL title 11 of the league’s 14 years of existence.[4]
But the goal for all these teams was winning the National AAU Tournament, held each year in Denver. The tournament field was determined by play in regional AAU tournaments, and included the top industrial teams, armed services teams, and often teams just put together for the tournament. Between 1943 and 1963, the Phillips 66ers won the tournament 10 times and the Peoria Caterpillars won five times. But there was always a chance for a surprise team to slip past the favorites. The Buchan Bakers, long shots at the outset of the tournament, won the national championship in 1956. Other one-time winners included the Oakland Bittners, led by Don Barksdale, in 1949 and Stewart Chevrolet, led by George Yardley, in 1951.[5][6]
The appeal of AAU basketball began to decline in the early 1960s as the NBA gained prominence with such players as Bill Russell, Wilt Chamberlain, Elgin Baylor, Oscar Robertson and Jerry West. The NIBL folded in 1961, and with expansion of the NBA and the formation of the American Basketball Association in the late 1960s, the annual National AAU Tournament faded from prominence.

AAU Champions[edit]

1897 New York 23 Street YMCA (Round Robin)
1898 not held
1899 New York Knickerbocker Athletic Club (Round Robin)
1900 New York Knickerbocker Athletic Club (Round Robin)
1901 Ravenwood YMCA
1902 not held
1903 not held
1904 Buffalo Germans (Round Robin)
1905 Kansas City Athletic Club - Buffalo Germans
1910 National Guard Co. F
1911 not held
1912 not held
1913 Armour Square Cornells (Round Robin)
1914 Armour Square Cornells
1915 San Francisco Olympic Club - Whittier college of southern California 26-16
1916 University of Utah Utes - Illinois Athletic Club 28-17
1917 Illinois Athletic Club - Brigham Young University Cougars 27-14
1918 not held due to World War I [7]
1919 Los Angeles Athletic Club
1920 New York University Violets - Rutgers University Scarlet Knights 49-24
1921 Kansas City Athletic Club - Southwestern College of Winfield Moundbuilders
1922 Lowe and Campbell - Kansas City Athletic Club 42-28
1923 Kansas City Athletic Club - Hillyard Chemical Shine Alls 31-18
1924 Butler University Bulldogs - Kansas City Athletic Club 30-26
1925 Washburn College Ichabods - Hillyard Chemical Shine Alls 42-30
1926 Hillyard Chemical Shine Alls - Kansas City Athletic Club 25-20
1927 Hillyard Chemical Shine Alls
1928 Cook's Paint Boys - Kansas City Athletic Club 25-23
1929 Cook's Paint Boys - Wichita Clothiers 51-35
1930 Wichita Clothiers - San Francisco Olympic Club 29-16
1931 Wichita Clothiers - Kansas City Athletic Club 38-14
1932 Wichita Clothiers - Northwest Missouri State Bearcats 15-14
1933 Diamond DX Oilers
1934 Diamond DX Oilers - Wyoming University Cowboys
1935 South Kansas Stage Lines - Globe Refiners 45-26
1936 Globe Refiners - Universal Pictures 47-35
1937 Denver Safeway Stores - Phillips 66ers 43-38
1938 Healey Motors - Denver Safeway Stores 40-38
1939 Denver Nuggets - Phillips 66ers 25-22
1940 Phillips 66ers - Denver Nuggets 39-36
1941 20th Century Fox - San Francisco Olympic Club 47-34
1942 Denver American Legion - Phillips 66ers 45-32
1943 Phillips 66ers - Denver American Legion 57-40
1944 Phillips 66ers - Denver Ambrose-Legion 50-43
1945 Phillips 66ers - Denver Ambrose Jellymakers 47-46
1946 Phillips 66ers - San Diego Dons 45-34
1947 Phillips 66ers - Oakland Bittners 62-41
1948 Phillips 66ers - Denver Nuggets 62-48
1949 Oakland Bittners - Phillips 66ers 55-51
1950 Phillips 66ers - Oakland Blue 'n Gold Atlas 65-42
1951 Stewart Chevrolet - Poudre Valley Creamery 76-55
1952 Peoria Caterpillars - Phillips 66ers 66-53
1953 Peoria Caterpillars - Los Alamitos NAS 73-62
1954 Peoria Caterpillars - Grihalva Motors 63-55
1955 Phillips 66ers - Luckett-Nix Clippers 66-64
1956 Buchan Bakers - Phillips 66ers 59-57
1957 U.S. Air Force All-Stars - San Francisco Olympic Club 87-74
1958 Peoria Caterpillars - Denver-Chicago Trucking 74-71(4 OT)
1959 Wichita Vickers - Phillips 66ers 105-83
1960 Peoria Caterpillars - Akron Wingfoots 87-73
1961 Cleveland Pipers - Denver-Chicago Trucking 107-96
1962 Phillips 66ers - Denver-Chicago Trucking 70-59
1963 Phillips 66ers - Denver-Chicago Trucking 100-70
1964 Akron Goodyear Wingfoots - Phillips 66ers 86-78
1965 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars - Capitol Federal 77-75
1966 Ford Mustangs - Phillips 66ers 71-67
1967 Goodyear Wingfoots - Phillips 66ers 77-62
1968 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars - Vaughn Reality 73-69
1969 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars
1970 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars
1971 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars - Marathon Oil 90-77
1972 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars
1973 Marathon Oil
1974 Jacksonville All-Stars
1975 Capital Insulation
1976 Athletes in Action- U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars 80-79
1977 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars
1978 Joliet Christian Youth Center
1979 Joliet Christian Youth Center - U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars 110-100
1980 Airliner Basketball Club
1981 Brewster-Heights Packing
1982 Brewster-Heights Packing - Lexington Marathon Oil 93-91
1983 Houston Flyers - Brewster-Heights Packing
1984 Paul-Son Dice
1985 Brewster-Heights Packing
1986 Continental/Coors
1987 Brewster-Heights Packing
1988 Brewster-Heights Packing
1989 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars - Sam Ragnone Attorney
1990 Sam Ragnone Attorney - Indiana Lafayette Hustlers 97-92
1991 Lafayette Hustlers- Sam Ragnone Attorney 110-100
1992 Sam Ragnone Attorney
1993 USA Verich Reps - Shell & Widman-Elk Grove
1994 MNS Stars - Shell & Widman-Elk Grove
1999 Palmer's Tornadoes
2000 Palmer's Tornadoes - Shell & Widman-Elk Grove
2005 The New Beginnings B.C. - San Francisco Pro Am/Gold Rush 101-98

Finals[edit]

Year Venue Champion Score Runner-Up
1936 Convention Hall McPherson Globe Refiners 47-35 Universal Pictures
1937 Denver Auditorium Arena Denver Safeway Stores 43-38 Phillips 66ers
1938 Denver Auditorium Arena Healy Motors 40-38 Denver Safeway Stores
1939 Denver Auditorium Arena Denver Nuggets 25-22 Phillips 66ers
1940 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 39-36 Denver Nuggets
1941 Denver Auditorium Arena 20th Century Fox 47-34 San Francisco Olympic Club
1941 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 39-36 Denver Nuggets
1942 Denver Auditorium Arena Denver American Legion 45-32 Phillips 66ers
1944 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 50-43 Denver Ambrose-Legion
1945 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 47-46 Denver Ambrose Jellymakers
1946 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 45-34 San Diego Dons
1947 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 62-41 Oakland Bittners
1948 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 62-48 Denver Nuggets
1949 Denver Auditorium Arena Oakland Bittners 55-51 Phillips 66ers
1950 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 65-42 Oakland Blue 'n Gold Atlas
1951 Denver Auditorium Arena Stewart Chevrolet 76-55 Poudre Valley Creamery
1952 Denver Auditorium Arena Peoria Cats 66-53 Phillips 66ers
1953 Denver Auditorium Arena Peoria Cats 73-62 Los Alamitos NAS
1954 Denver Auditorium Arena Peoria Cats 63-55 Grihalva Motors
1955 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 66-64 Luckett-Nix Clippers
1956 Denver Auditorium Arena Buchan Bakers 59-57 Phillips 66ers
1957 Denver Auditorium Arena US Armed Forces All-Stars 87-74 San Francisco Olympic Club
1958 Denver Auditorium Arena Peoria Cats 74-71 (3 OT) Denver-Chicago Truckers
1959 Denver Auditorium Arena Wichita Vickers 105-84 Phillips 66ers
1960 Denver Auditorium Arena Peoria Cats 87-73 Akron Wingfoots
1961 Denver Auditorium Arena Cleveland Pipers 107-96 Denver-Chicago Truckers
1962 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 70-58 Denver-Chicago Truckers
1963 Denver Auditorium Arena Phillips 66ers 100-70 Denver-Chicago Truckers
1964 Denver Auditorium Arena Akron Wingfoots 86-78 Phillips 66ers
1965 Denver Auditorium Arena US Armed Forces All-Stars 77-75 Denver Capitol Federal
1966 Denver Auditorium Arena Ford Mustangs 71-67 Phillips 66ers
1967 Denver Auditorium Arena Akron Wingfoots 77-72 Phillips 66ers

Total titles by club[edit]

Club W R Winning years
Phillips 66ers 11 10 1940, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1955, 1962, 1963
U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars 8 2 1965, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1977, 1989
Brewster-Heights Packing 5 0 1981, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1988
Peoria Caterpillars 5 0 1952, 1953, 1954, 1958, 1960
Denver Nuggets 3 6 1937, 1939, 1942
Kansas City Athletic Club 3 3 1905, 1921, 1923
Wichita Clothiers 3 0 1930, 1931, 1932
Akron Goodyear Wingfoots 2 1 1964, 1967
Cleveland Pipers 1 0 1961
U.S. Air Force All-Stars 1 0 1957
Hillyard Chemical Shine Alls 2 2 1926, 1927
Oakland Bittners 1 1 1949
20th Century Fox 1 0 1941
Sam Ragnone Attorney 2 0 1990, 1992
New York Knickerbocker Athletic Club 2 0 1898, 1899
Robert Ace Gruenig was crowned champion 3 times with the Denver Nuggets
Shorty Carpenter was one of the star players with the Oilers, leading them to several titles

List of AAU records[edit]

Venues and Winning squads[edit]

1897-1920: The beginnings[edit]

1898-1900 at New York 1898, Madison Square Garden, New York City: 23rd St. Y.M.C.A New York (later known as the New York Wanderers)
A.J. Abadie, A.C. Abadie, A. Shields, W. Reed, J. Hamill, Deitrich, Meyerhoff, J. Wendelken, G. Greif.
1899, Brooklyn, NYC: Knickerbocker A.C. New York
Weiss, Stripple, Cornish, Keawn, Dietrich, Reuss.
1900, Madison Square Garden, New York City: Knickerbocker A.C. New York
Quigg, Stripple, Brocker, Keawn, Linder, Reuss, Grennhall, Patterson.[8] 1901: at Chicago 1901, at Chicago, Illinois: Ravenswood Y.M.C.A. Chicago, Illinois
Lorentzen, Rechard, Washburne, Albertson, Rowley, Stevens, Krafthefer.

1904: St. Louis Olympic Basketball Tournament[edit]

1904: Francis Field, St. Louis, Missouri: Buffalo (Germans) Y.M.C.A. Buffalo, New York - at St. Louis, Missouri
Rhode, Manweiler, Monohan, Hardt, Miller, Redlein. 1910-1914: at Chicago 1910, Chicago, Illinois: Commpany F. Portage, Wisconsin, N.F.
Sheppard, Mueller, Ebert, Janda, Hinickle, S. Ernsperger, Swenholt, Harbor, Abell, F. Ernsperger, Schneider.
1913, Chicago, Illinois: Cornell (Armour Playground), Chicago, Illinois
A. Pressler, W. Pressler, Feeney, Johnson, Freeling, Kohfeldt.
1914, Chicago, Illinois: Cornell (Armour Playground), Chicago, Illinois
1915: at San Francisco
1915, San Francisco, California: Olympic Club of San Francisco, San Francisco, California
Berndt, J. Gilbert, R Gilbert, Stadfeldt, Schugert, Miller, Kemp.
1916 and 1917: at Chicago
1916, Chicago, Illinois: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
Dorton, Warner, Thorum, Smith, Breiben, Romney, Van Pelt, Clark, Parker, Goodrich.
1917, Chicago, Illinois: Illinois A.C. Chicago, Illinois
Kohfeldt, Elliot, D. Holland, Greisel, Cochrane, Feeney, A. Pressler (Capt), Frieling, W. Pressler, Egan.
1919: at Los Angeles 1919, Los Angeles, California: Los Angeles A.C. Los Angeles, California
Swann, Wilson, Laswell, Cooper, Slaighter (Capt.), Cate, Tate, Olney.
1920: at Atlanta 1920, Atlanta, Georgia: New York University
Holman, Goeller, Delaney, Cann, Storey (Capt.), Mooney, Baker.

1921-1935: Kansas City venue[edit]

1921, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Kansas City, A.C.
Burrien, Saunders, Lonborg, Moberley, Singer, Davis, De Bernardi.
1922, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Lowe and Campbell, Kansas City
Browning, G. Williams, F. Williams, Reeves, Scott, Keyes, Buckner, Davidson.
1923, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Kansas City, A.C.
Williams, Trumbo, Harry Viner, Bobby Sanders, Francis Hess, George Reeves, George Williams, Milton Singer, George Browning.
1924, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Butler University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, Indiana
Paul, Blessing, Strole, Conway, Reichel, Griggs, Keach, Jones, Middlesworth (Capt.), Hooker, Nipper, Harber.
1925, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Washburn College, Topeka, Kansas
Brewster, Peterson, Briethaupt (Capt), Lowe, Lonborg, Poart, McLaughlin, Spohn.
1926, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Hillyard, St, Joseph, Missouri
Earl Mueller, R. Hillyard D. Goodson, N Hillyard, C. Allen, George Rody, S. De Bernardi, G. Starbuck, John Wulf, R. Mosley, E. Giltner.
1927, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Hillyard, St Joseph, Missouri
Starbuck, Loveless, Wulf, Allen, De Bernardi, Mitchel, Hewitt.
1928, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Cook Paint Company, Kansas City
Holt, Peterson, Ekstrom, Gordon, Mosley (Capt.), Lecrone, Wingate, DeBernardi.
1929, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Cook Paint Company, Kansas City
De Bernadi, Burke, Hewitt, Peterson, Holt, Harrigan, Hale, Gordon, Lamb.
1930, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Henry Clothiers, Wichita, Kansas
McBurney, Starbock, Gibbons, Hewitt, Miller, Davis, Dundham, Nonken, Burke.
1931, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Henry Clothiers, Wichita, Kansas
Davis, Callahan, Dunham, Scott, Miller, Iba, McBurney, Hoffman, Alexander, Gardner (Capt).
1932, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Henry Clothiers, Wichita, Kansas
Miller, Gibbons, Grove, Pickell, Olmstead, Dunham, Calahan.
1933, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Diamond DX Oilers, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Chuck Hyatt, Futhey, Jerome, C. Larson, Lantrop, Carlton, H. Larson, Mullins, Art Hyatt.
1934, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Diamond DX Oilers, Tulsa, Oklahoma
W. Miller, Willis, Lantrop, Carlton (Capt), Larson, Pickell, Mullins, Hyatt.
1935, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Southern Kansas Stage Lines
Fischer, Browning, Piper, Quinn, Wier, Wallenstrom, Praiswater, Meyers, Light.
1936, Convention Hall, Kansas City: Globe Refiners, McPherson, Kansas
Johnson, Ragland, Frank, Gibbons, Wheatley, Vaughan, Dowd, Fortenbury, Schmidt.


1937-1956: Denver Rise[edit]

1937, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Denver Safeways, Denver, Colorado -
Shelton (Capt). Mansweller, Frank, Young, Gruenig, Colvin, Dowell, McCracken, Bauer, Fee.
1938, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Healey Motors, Kansas City
Herman Fischer, Francis Johnson, Bud Beiser, Roy Brown, Fred Pralle, Ray Noble, Dick Staab, Frank Groves, Bob Weir.
1939, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Denver Nuggets, Denver, Colorado
Bill Ogle, Pete Lentry, Bob Gruenig, Dick Wells, Ted Connelly, Werner Frank, Ralph Bishop, Jack McCracken, Tex Colvin.
1940, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
1941, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Twentieth Century Foz, Hollywood, Carlifornia
Cloyd, Woodward, Weldie, Johnson, Harris, O'Hara, Knowels, Lubin, McGrath, Mollner, Schiefer.
Tucker, Pralle, Ebling, Loackard, Martin Hyatt (Amateur Coach), Lewis, Fortenbury, Trowtwein, Grove, Shields.
1942, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: American Legion, Denver, Colorado
Strannigan, Harvey, McCracken, Marsh, Marks, Gray, Unger, Lentz, Bob Gruenig.
1943, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
McNatt, Browning, Freiberger, Pralle, Carpenter, Rothman, Nash, Yates.
1944, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips, 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
McNatt, Browning, Tucker, Carpenter, Freiberger, Clar, Pralle, Rothman.
1949, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Oakland Bittners
Reimke, Williams, Voss, O'Gara, Barksdale, Fisher, Hanger, Fasholz, Silver, Minor.
1948, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Beck, Nash, Reneck, Reich, Bob Kurland, Tucker, Carpenter, Beisser, Pitts, Jones.
1947, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Carpenter, Martin, Stockman, Nash, Eggleston, Perrault, Reneck, Bob Kurland.
1946', Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Mcnatt, Nash, Carpenter, Martin, Renick, Rothman, Lewis, Reisser.
1945, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Nash, Rothman, McNatt, Browning, Linderman, Halbert, Carpenter, Yates, Schwartzer.
1954, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Peoria Cats
Retherford, Minter, McCabe, Ron Bontemps, Gladson, Penwell, Sheets, Solomon.
1953, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Peoria Cats
Ron Bontemps, Freiberger, McCabe, Pippin, Williams, Retherford, Minter, Penwell, Dean, Haarlow.
1952, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Peoria Caterpillar Diesels
Ron Bontemps, Freiberger, McCabe, Pippin, Williams, Lafferty, Schmidt, Dempsey.
1951, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Stewart Chevrolet, San Francisco, California
Walker, Yardley, Hendricksen, Crandall, Kuzara, Payne, Greenback, Laney, Bullwinkel.
1950, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Beck, Lipscomb, Bennett, Stanich, Courtney, Bob Kurland, Williams, Tucker, Reich, Pryor.

Burdette Haldorson, a champion with the Oilers in the 1950s

1957-1968: Denver Fall[edit]

1955, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Walsh, Short, Darling, Ford, Houghland, Fuller, Mattick, Buchanan, Rivers.
1956, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Buchan Bakers, Seattle, Washington
Parsons, Halberg, Jordan, Swyers, Glowaski, Guisness, B. H. Born, Cipriano, Koon.
1957, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: U.S. Air Force
Boushka, Bragg, Warren, Tomsic, Welsh, Coshow, Kelley, White.
1958, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Peoria Cats
Bingham, Palmer, B. H. Born, Prudhoe, Plunkett, Schultz, Sullivan, Warden, Lee, Wolfe, A. Kelley, Crittenden, D. Kelley.
1959, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Wichita Vickers
Broushka, Swartz, Boldebuck, Lane, Revon, Smith, King, Schramm, Mullen.
1960, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Peoria Cats
Boozer, Adams, Prudhoe, Ohi, Crittenden, Plunkett, Kelley, Hill, Woll.
1961, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Cleveland Pipers, Cleveland
Adams, Swartz, Sharrar, Taylor, Barnhill, McCollom, Hamilton.
1962, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66
Hagan, Robitallie, Frank, McNeil, Kojis, Thompson, Altenberg, Cole, Bowerman, Jerry Shipp, Price.
1963, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Phillips 66
Kojis, Jerry Shipp, Hagan, Price, Rascoe, Bowerman, Moran, Frank, Mounts, Pursiful.
1964, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Goodyear Wingfoots
Arnold, Beckman, Larry Brown (MVP), Davies, McCaffrey, McCoy, Sharrar, Small, Whiteford, Williams.
1965, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Armed Forces All Stars
Sheehan, Meyers, Birkle, Reloff, Connelly, USMC; Fowler, Mahonak, Reid, Vern Benson (MVP), USA; Stowers, USAF; Moor, USN.
1966, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Ford Mustangs
Russell (MVP), Clawson, Johnson, Olson, Darden, Curtis, Murrey, Thompson, Tregoning, Washington.
1967, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Akron Goodyear
Miller, Jim King, Anderson, Calvin Fowler, Vern Benson, Patterson, McCoy, Corell, Dabich, Hanson.
1968, Denver Auditorium Arena, Denver, Colorado: Armed Forces All Stars
Coach Hal Fisher, USA; S/Sgt. Jones, Manager, USAF: Darius Cunningham, John Clawson, George Carter, Mike Silliman, USA; Mike Redd, Marvin Willet, USMC; John Snipes, James Cole, USN; Mike Barrett (MVP), USN; Ken Bradley, Harry Gilmore, Bill Blair, USAF.

1968-1976: AAU Fall[edit]

1974-1976: at Baton Rouge
1974, F. G. Clark Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Jacksonville, Florida
Coach Lowell Wood; Dan Foster, Rick Coleman, Chip Dublin, Otis Cole, Todd Lolich, Otis Johnson, Lawrence McCray, Abe Steward, Rex Morgan.
1975, F. G. Clark Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Capital Insulation, Los Angeles, California
Louis Smith, Dwight Taylor, Paul Scranton, Larry Hollifield, Billy Jackson, Carl Toney, Richard Darnall, Hugh Fenderson, William Jankans, Robert Murray.
1976, F. G. Clark Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Athletes in Action, Tustin, California - at
Charles Neal, Brad Hoffman, Eldon Lawyer, Randy Allen, David Lower, Doug Oxsen, Irvin Kiffin, Tim Hall, Dan Knight, John Sears.

1971-1973: at Kentucky
1971, London Kentucky: Armed Forces All Stars
Art Wilmore, Don Crenshaw, Bruce Sloan, Darnell Hillman, Jim Oxley, Fram Dumphy, Ron Krayl, Larry Bauer, USA; Chuck Kozak, USMC; Cliff Parsons, USAF; Hal Fisher, Coach, USA, Assistant Mike Krzyzewski, Jim Fox, USA.
1972, London Kentucky: Armed Forces All Stars
Bernie Barnes, Howard Hughes, Cliff Parsons, Ron Richards, Marv Schmitt, Gregg Popovich, USAF; Bill Squires, USMC; Paul Andrews, Don Crenshaw, Tom Daley, USA.
1973, Ashland, Kentucky: Marathon Oil, Lexington, Kentucky
Coaches ScottBaesler, Pat Doyle; Kenny Davis, Jim Lemaster, George Bryant, John Adams, Gene Kirk, Jim Day, Dan Argabright, Ketchel Strauss, Phil Argento, Darryl Dunagan.
1969-1970: at Macon and Columbia
1969, Macon, Georgia: Armed Forces All Stars
Coach Hal Fisher, USA; Garfield Smith, Ken Washington, Rod McDonald, Mike Silliman, George Collier, Tal Brody, Harold Jeter, Bob Wolf, USA; Howard Hansen, USN; Mike Redd, Jim Meyers, USMC.
1970, Columbia, South Carolina: Armed Forces All Stars
Coach Hal Fisher, USA; Mike Redd, USMC; Mike Sillman, Garfield Smith, Tal Brody, Mike Wolf, Rod MacDonald, Ken Washington, Art Wilmore, Darnell Hillman, USA; Ed Whitehead, USAF.

1985-1998: at Topeka, Kansas[edit]

1985, Topeka, Kansas: Brewster Heights Packing, Brewster, Washington
Coach John J. Pariseau, Assistant Coach Keith Kingsbury, Sponsor Ed Pariseau, Managers, Mike Pariseau, Mark Pariseau; Eddie Smith, Pete Williams, Brian Kellerman, Jay Triano, John W. Pariseau, Eli Pasquale, Phil Zevenbergen, Mike Terpstra, Eric Brewe, Ray Brooks.[9]
1986, Topeka, Kansas: Continental/Coors, Houston, Texas
Coach Marty Bratton; Jimmy Gilbert, Greg Anderson, Nick Cucinella, Ron Baxter, Andrew Parker, Ernest Patterson, Alvin Franklin]], Kevin Fitchett, Vick Ewing, Steve Sylestine, Harry O'Brian, Greg Skulman.
1987, Topeka, Kansas: Brewster Heights Packing, Brewster, Washington
Coach John J. Pariseau, Assistant Coach Keith Kingsbury, Sponsor Ed Pariseau; John W. Pariseau, Alvin Vaughn, Lorenzo Romar, Jay Triano, Zack Jones, Todd Burton, Phil Zevenbergen, Tom Gneiting, Eddie Smith, Sven Meyers, Ron Vanderschaaf.
1988, Topeka, Kansas: Brewster Heights Packing, Brewster, Washington
Coach John J. Pariseau, Assistant Coach Keith Kingsbury, Sponsor Ed Pariseau; John W. Pariseau, Brian Kellerman, Lorenzo Romar, Phil Hopson, Jay Triano, Dan Weiss, Ricky Brown, Zak Jones, Al Kristmanson, Kevin Sprewer.[10]
1989, Topeka, Kansas: US Armed Forces - at Topeka, Kansas
Coaches Harold Johnson and Bill Carry; Earl Wilson, Kevin Houston, Timothy Wilson, Samural Addison, Kevin Bradshaw, Dion Brown, [[Raymond Lettstom, K.E. Whittaker, Walter Golden, Willie Linder, Charles Bailey, David Robinson.
1990, Topeka, Kansas: Sam Ragnone, Attorney - Flint, Michigan - at Topeka, Kansas
Coach Sam Ragnone; Joel Ragland, Lamar Edwards, Darrin Fitzgerald, Tom Hawkins, Terry Duerod, Eric Turner, Ray Keiser, Greg Kelser, Lorenzo Orr, Zack Hicks, Rony Thompkins, Ernest Williams.
1991, Topeka, Kansas: Lafayette Hustlers - Lafayette, Indiana
Coach Jim Bower, Ryan Berning, Ricky Hall, Derrick Johnson, Kip Jones, Walter Jordan, John Teague, Shawn Teague, Chad Tucker, Tim Hasley, T. Cutter.
1992, Topeka, Kansas: Sam Ragnone Attorney - Flint, Michigan
Coach Sam Ragnone, Darrin Fitzgerald, Lamar Edwards, Eric Turner, Terry Duerod (MVP), Gilvannie Johnson, Jones, Phil Hubbard, Greg Kelser.
1993, Topeka, Kansas: USA Verich Reps - Warren, Ohio
Coach Louis Cathcart, Derrick Fields, Mergin Sina, Darrin Morningstar, Bill Edwards, Johnny McDole, Louis Geter, Trig Lee, Dapris Owens, Harris, Craig, Hodges.
1994, Topeka, Kansas: MNS Stars - Kansas City, Missouri
Coach Milton R. Bradley, Nate Buntin, Stan Bradley, Aaron Collier, Michael Irvin, Will Scott, Jamal Coleman, Deryl Kearney, Deryl Conningham, Stan Bradley, Jay Boster, Cody, Waters.
1995, Topeka, Kansas: Team Pella - Des Moines, Iowa
Michael Born, Ron Bayless, Brad Pippett, Howard Eaton, Sam Powell, Fred Brown, Paul Doerrfeld.
1996, Topeka, Kansas: Bankers and Investors-Kansas City, Missouri
Coach Riley Maher, Burce Chubick, Eugene Cheadle, Rick Muller, Brian Maher, Dion Barnes, Tom Wald, Ralph Davis, Mac Irvin, Terrance Badgett, Erwin Claggett, Chris Haynes.
1997, Topeka, Kansas: Marathon Basketball - Joliette, Illinois
Coach Mark Simpson, Curt Smith, Erwin Claggett, Willie Murdaugh, Jerald Ryner, Jeff Harris, Steve Showalter, Rick Hughes, Mikki Moore.
1998, Topeka, Kansas: Pella Windows - Des Moines, IA
Coach Michael J. Born, Michael Born, Ron Bayless, Carl Pickett, Brad Pippett, Troy Wade, Tony Harvey, Jeff Hrubes.

1977, Lake Worth, Florida: Armed Forces All Stars
Coach Hal Fisher, Assistant Wilbert Logan; Jyrona Ralston, Robert Sherwin, Eddie Brown, Pierre Russell, James Penn, George Hester, Jerome Benning, Ron Brown, Bobby Young, Richard McGuire, Alfred Forney, L.C. Pierce.
1978, at London, Kentucky: Christian Youth Center, Joliet Illinois
Coach Glen Sergent; Tim Bryant, Dennis Taylor, Steve Clum, Jim Bocinski, Huby Marshall, Jim Calhoun, Frank Kaminsky, Houston Lloyd, Bill Glover.
1979, Ponca City, Oklahoma: Christian Youth Center, Joliet, Illinois
Coach Glen Sergent; Allan Hardy (MVP), Dennis Taylor, Steve Clum, Jim Bocinski, Huby Marshall, Kerry Hughes, Frank Kaminsky, Craig Burtyn, Bill Glover.

1979 and 1980: at Florida
1980, St. Augustine, Florida: Airliner Basketball Club, Iowa City, Iowa
Coach Jim Baker, Assistant Dante Vignaroli, Sponsor Doug Tvedt; Fred Haberecht, Mike Gatens, Neil Fegebank, Glenn Vicnovic, William Mayfield, Clay Hargrave, Rick Engel, Pete Griffin, Tom Norma, Dick Peth, John Hairston, Gary DeCarlo.[11]
1981, St. Agustine, Florida: Brewster-Heights Packing, Brewster, Washington
Coach John J. Pariseau, Assistant Keith Kingsbury, Sponsor Ed Pariseau; Joe Leonard, Mark Scott, Marion Pericin, Tony Barnes, Stan Walker, Todd Burton, Dennis Johnson, Jeff Stoutt, Wayne Smith, Joe Webb.

1982, Portland Oregon: Brewster Heights Packing, Brewster, Washington
Coach John J. Pariseau, Assistant Keith Kingsbury, Sponsor Ed Pariseau; Joe Webb, Eric Brewe, Gene Glenn, Dan Caldwell, Todd Burton, Joe Leonard, Steve Matzen, Rob Visser, Ray Orange, Billy Turney Loos, John Greig, John W. Pariseau.
1983, Ponca City, Oklahoma: Houston Flyers, Houston, Texas
Coach Marty Bratton, Assistant Howard Knight, John Flewellen; Latrell Mitchell, Harry O'Brien, Steve Sylestine, Ed Jeffries, Andrew Parker, Ricky Hooker, Randy Martel, Hiram Harrison, David Marrs, Larry Hendrix, Kenny Austin.[12]
1984, Las Vegas, Nevada: Paul-Son Dice, Las Vegas, Nevada
Coach Larry Keever, Manager Mike Pilz, Sponsor Paul-Son Dice and Card, Inc; Terry Manghum, Alan Holder, Melvin Washington, Bobby Joe Jacobs, Cris Jackson, Armon Gilliam, Mel Bennet, Keith Star, Greg Goorjian, Kenny Harmon, Sam Smith.

1999-present[edit]

1999-2000 at Des Moines
1999, Sisam Arena, Des Moines, Iowa: Palmer's Tornadoes, Des Moines, IA
Coach David Palmer, Sam Crawford, David Palmer, Tim Gill, Lamar Hillsman, Darrel "A.J." Waley, Stan Gouard, Rocky Walls, Wayne Houston, Ed Johnson, Ray Poindexter.
2000, Sisam Arena, Des Moines, Iowa: Palmer's Tornadoes – Des Moines, IA
Coach Stan Gouard, Asst. Coach David Palmer, Wayne Houston (MVP), Kevin Sams, Justin Wimmer, Tim Gill, Lonnie Cooper, Tyrone Barksdale, D. Taylor, Carl Pickett, Ed Johnson, M. Stephany.
2001-2005 at Sacramento
2001, Cosumnes River College, Sacramento, CA: Shell-Widman – Elk Grove, CA
Coach David Shell, Shann Ferch (MVP), Charles Terrell, Ali Thomas, Robert Richardson, Lossie Mitchell, Thomas Washington, Justin Leslie, Jason Cox, Rich Manning, Tito Addison, Jimmie Carol.
2002, Cosumnes River College, Sacramento, CA: Posse – San Jose, CA – at Sacramento, California
Coach Joe Molina, Asst. Coach Al Gordon, Brian Jones (MVP), Wayman Strickland, Champ Wrencher, Darrel Teat, Dave Smith, Chris Samdahl, Steve Ross, Richard Morton, Julius Hicks, Brian Gomez.
2003, Cosumnes River College, Sacramento, CA: Sunny's Rebels – Seattle, WA
Coach Sunny Backlund, Antuan Jones (MVP), Jackie Jones, Chuck Johnson, Donald Watts, Brian Dennis, Darnell Taylor, Chris Walcott
2004, Cosumnes River College, Sacramento, CA: Maine Lobsters, Bangor, Maine
Coach Charlie Wilson, Fred Hooks (MVP), Demarius Akins, Moses Alvarez, Ed Fontaine,
William Genung, Shaun Jackson, Fred Nichols, Rico Redd, TK Reed, Alton "Sonny" Smith, Shannon Taylor, Al Williams
2005, Cosumnes River College, Sacramento, CA: Mitchell-McKineyz "New Beginnings 4 Youth," Columbus, Ohio
Coach Tony Rice, Tony Rice (MVP), Larry Abney, Ben Berry, Tony Givens, Isaac Jefferson, John
Spain, Orenthall Strothers, Shannon Swillis, Chad Younger.
2007: NA
2006: NA
2008, Cocoa Beach, Florida: 102 Jamz, Orlando, Florida
Brian S, Mike S, Mike E (MVP), Jason, Shawn S, T’here, Pete, Dave
2009, Reno, Nevada: Gold Rush, San Francisco, CA
Coach, Rick Lewis: Jovan Harris (MVP), Cardell butler, Xavier McNally, Dean Browne, John Tofi, Johnny Dukes, Reggie Smith, Larry Reggie.

MVP award[edit]

Year MVP Team Champion
1954 George Macuga US Army Peoria Cats
1955 George Bales US Marine Cops Phillips 66ers
1956 Jim Bond Pasadena Mirror Glaze
Buchan Bakers
1957 Tom Meschery San Francisco Olympic Club US Armed Forces All-Stars
1958 Harvey Schmidt Denver-Chicago Truckers Peoria Cats
1959 Dick Boushka Wichita Vickers Wichita Vickers
1960 Bob Boozer Peoria Cats Peoria Cats
1961 Horace Walker Denver-Chicago Truckers Cleveland Pipers
1962 Gary Thompson Phillips 66ers Phillips 66ers
1963 Don Kojis Phillips 66ers Phillips 66ers
1964 Larry Brown Akron Wingfoots Akron Wingfoots
1965 Vern Benson US Armed Forces All-Stars US Armed Forces All-Stars
1966 Cazzie Russell Ford Mustangs Ford Mustangs
1967 Harold Sergent Phillips 66ers Akron Wingfoots
1968 Mike Barrett US Armed Forces (Navy) US Armed Forces All-Stars
1969 Garfield Smith US Armed Forces (Army) US Armed Forces All-Stars
1970 Mike Silliman US Armed Forces (Navy) US Armed Forces All-Stars
1971 Darnell Hillman US Armed Forces (Navy) US Armed Forces All-Stars
1972 Richard Harris Marion-Kay US Armed Forces All-Stars

Notable teams[edit]

AAU players who became NBA All-Stars[edit]

Trial Games[edit]

The AAU also sent teams to the Olympic Trial Games organized before each Olympic tournament. The results of the teams would finally decide the players would play for the USA Team in the Olympics. The playoffs had a massive interest drawing huge crowds to the hosting venues.
Similar games were organized for the FIBA World Cups.

Olympic Trials[edit]

1936: Universal Pictures - McPherson Globe Refiners 44-43
1948: Phillips 66ers - Kentucky Wildcats 53-49
1952: Peoria Caterpillars - Kansas University Jayhawks 62-60
1956: Phillips 66ers

Pan American Games Trial[edit]

1959: NCAA All-Stars (3-0) - Phillips 66ers (2-1)

Pan American Exposition[edit]

1901: Buffalo Germans

FIBA World Cup Trial[edit]

1950: Denver Chevrolets
1954: Peoria Caterpillars

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Stanford Daily 7 March 1946 — The Stanford Daily". Stanforddailyarchive.com. 1946-03-07. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  2. ^ "March 21, 1949 - OAKLAND BITTNERS BREAK A.A.U. REIGN OF PHILLIPS OILERS | Chicago Tribune Archive". Archives.chicagotribune.com. 1949-03-21. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  3. ^ "March 10, 1946 - FORT SHERIDAN TEAM TO FLY TO A. A. U. MEET | Chicago Tribune Archive". Archives.chicagotribune.com. 1946-03-10. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  4. ^ "April 24, 1968 - In the Wake of the news. | Chicago Tribune Archive". Archives.chicagotribune.com. 1968-04-24. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  5. ^ David Eskenazi. "Wayback Machine: A bakery that cooked up basketball | Sportspress Northwest". Sportspressnw.com. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  6. ^ "NBA All-Stars who played in other US Leagues". Nba-allstar.com. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  7. ^ "National Basketball League". Apbr.org. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  8. ^ "Steve Dimitry's AAU Basketball Web Page". Geocities.ws. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  9. ^ "Pete Williams scored 25 points to lead Brewster Heights... - UPI Archives". Upi.com. 1985-04-14. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  10. ^ "The Stanford Daily 10 November 1988 — The Stanford Daily". Stanforddailyarchive.com. 1988-11-10. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  11. ^ "Quad City Herald April 17 Page6". Qch.stparchive.com. 1980-04-17. Retrieved 2017-01-20.
  12. ^ Bob Hersom (1983-04-10). "Seattle, Houston to Meet For AAU Basketball Title". News OK. Retrieved 2017-01-20.