List of Alabama Crimson Tide football All-Americans

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
An American football player smiles wearing a red jersey and white headband.
Defensive tackle Terrence Cody was named an All-American for both 2008 and 2009 seasons

The Alabama Crimson Tide college football team competes as part of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), and represents the University of Alabama in the Western Division of the Southeastern Conference (SEC). All-America selections are individual player recognitions made after each season when numerous publications release lists of their ideal team. The NCAA recognizes five All-America lists: the Associated Press (AP), American Football Coaches Association (AFCA), the Football Writers Association of America (FWAA), Sporting News (TSN), and the Walter Camp Football Foundation (WC).[1] In order for an honoree to earn a "consensus" selection, he must be selected as first team in three of the five lists recognized by the NCAA, and "unanimous" selections must be selected as first team in all five lists.[1]

Since the establishment of the team in 1892, Alabama has had 126 players honored a total of 146 times as First Team All-America for their performance on the field of play.[2][3] Included in these selections are 69 consensus selections, 32 of which were unanimous selections.[4] In 2009, Alabama set both a school and national record for AP All-Americans with six first team selections.[5] The most recent All-Americans from Alabama came after the 2017 season, when Rashaan Evans, Minkah Fitzpatrick, and JK Scott were each named first-team All-America by various selectors.

Key[edit]

dagger Consensus selection
double-dagger Unanimous selection

Selectors[edit]

AAB All-America Board AFCA American Football Coaches of America AP Associated Press
CO Collier's Weekly CNNSI CNN/Sports Illustrated CP Central Press Association CSW College Sports Writers
DW Davis J. Walsh ES Ed Sullivan FN The Football News FWAA Football Writers Association of America
INS International News Service KCS Kansas City Star LAT Los Angeles Times LIB Liberty Magazine
LK Look magazine NANA North American Newspaper Alliance NB Norman E. Brown NEA Newspaper Editors Association
NL Navy Log NYEP New York Evening Post NYS New York Sun OF Oscar Fraley
PD Parke H. Davis SH Scripps-Howard Time Time Magazine TSN The Sporting News
UP United Press UPI United Press International WC Walter Camp WD Walter Dobbins

Selections[edit]

List of All-Americans showing the year won, player, position and selectors[A 1]
Year Player name Position Selector(s)
1915 William T. Van de Graaff Tackle WC-2; PD-1
1925 Allison Hubert Quarterback NB-2
1926 Fred Pickhard Tackle BE-2
1926 Hoyt "Wu" Winslett End AP-1; CP-2; NYS-2; BE-1; DW-1; ES-2
1929 Tony Holm Fullback AP-1; INS-2
1929 Fred Sington Tackle AP-3; UP-2; INS-2; NYP-1; DW-2
1930 Fred Singtondouble-dagger Tackle AP-1; UP-1; CO-1; INS-1; NEA-1; CP-1; NYEP-1; NYS-1; LAT; AAB
1930 John Suther Halfback AP-3; UP-3; INS-2; CP-1; NYEP-1
1931 Johnny Cain Fullback UP–1; NEA–3; INS-3; WC; CH-2; AAB
1932 Johnny Cain Fullback INS-2
1933 Thomas Hupke Guard AP-2; UP-2; CO-3; NANA-3; NEA-2; INS-3; CP-1; WD-2
1934 Millard "Dixie" Howelldagger Halfback UP-1; NEA-1; INS-1; NANA-1; CP-1; AP-2; LIB-1; WC-1; CSW-2
1934 Don Hutsondagger End AP-1; UP-1; INS-1; LIB-1; NANA-2; NYS-1; WC-1; CSW-2
1934 Bill Leedagger Tackle AP-1; LIB-1; NANA-1
1935 Riley Smithdagger Quarterback AP-1; UP-2; AAB-1; LIB-2; COL-1; NEA-1; INS-1; NANA-2; CP-2; NYS-1; WC-1; KCS-2
1936 James L. Nesbit Fullback CP-1
1936 Art White Guard AP-2; CP-1
1937 Joe Kilgrow Halfback UP-2; INS-1; CP-2
1937 Leroy Monskydagger Guard AP-1; UP-2; COL-1; INS-2; CP-2; WC-1
1937 James Ryba Tackle INS-3; CP-1
1939 Carey Cox Center CP-2
1941 Holt Rastdagger End AP-2; UP-1; INS-1; NEA-2; AAB-1; CP-1; WC-1
1942 Joe Domnanovichdagger Center AP-1; UP-2; TSN-1; INS-2; CP-1; CO-1; LK-1; NYS-1; WC-1
1942 Don Whitmire Tackle AP-3; SN-3; NEA-1
1945 Harry Gilmer Quarterback AP-2; UP-2; FWAA-2; TSN; CO-1; CP-2; INS-2; LK; NYS; OF-1; NL
1945 Vaughn Manchadagger Center AP-1; UP-1; FWAA-1; SN; COL-1; CP-1; INS-1; NYS; OF-1
1950 Ed Salem Defensive back AP-1
1952 Bobby Marlow Back AP-2
1954 George Mason Tackle
1961 Billy Neighborsdouble-dagger Tackle AP, UPI, NEA, CP, WC, AFCA, FWAA, TSN
1962 Lee Roy Jordandouble-dagger Linebacker AP, UPI, NEA, WC, AFCA, FWAA, TSN, Time
1964 Wayne Freeman Guard NEA
1964 Dan Kearley Tackle AP
1964 Joe Namath Quarterback AP
1964 David Ray Placekicker FN
1965 Paul Cranedagger Center AP, UPI, NEA, WC, AFCA, FWAA
1965 Steve Sloan Quarterback AP
1966 Richard Cole Offensive guard
1966 Cecil Dowdydouble-dagger Offensive tackle AP, UPI, NEA, CP, WC, AFCA, FWAA
1966 Bobby Johns Defensive back CP
1966 Ray Perkinsdagger Wide receiver AP, NEA, WC, AFCA, FWAA
1967 Dennis Homandagger Wide receiver AP, UPI, CP, WC, AFCA, FWAA, TSN
1967 Bobby Johnsdagger Defensive back WC, AFCA
1967 Ken Stabler Quarterback
1968 Sam Gellerstedt Defensive guard
1968 Mike Hall Linebacker CP, WC
1969 Alvin Samples Offensive guard FN
1970 Johnny Musso Running back WC, FN
1971 John Hannah Offensive tackle AFCA
1971 Johnny Mussodagger Running back UPI, WC, AFCA, FWAA, FN
1972 John Hannahdouble-dagger Offensive guard AP, UPI, NEA, WC, AFCA, FWAA, TSN, Time, FN
1972 Jim Krapf Center AFCA
1972 John Mitchell Linebacker AFCA
1973 Buddy Browndagger Offensive guard AP, UPI, NEA, AFCA, FWAA
1973 Woodrow Lowe Linebacker NEA, FWAA
1973 Wayne Wheeler Wide receiver WC, TSN, FN
1974 Leroy Cookdagger Defensive end AP, FWAA
1974 Sylvester Croom Center AFCA
1974 Woodrow Lowedagger Linebacker UPI, WC, FN
1974 Mike Washington Cornerback NEA, FN, Time
1975 Leroy Cookdouble-dagger Defensive end AP, UPI, WC, AFCA, FWAA, FN
1975 Woodrow Lowe Linebacker UPI
1977 Ozzie Newsomedagger Wide receiver AP, NEA, WC, AFCA, FWAA, TSN, FN
1978 Barry Krauss Linebacker TSN
1978 Marty Lyonsdagger Defensive tackle AP, NEA, FWAA, TSN
1979 Jim Bunchdagger Offensive guard AP, AFCA, FWAA
1979 Don McNeal Defensive back NEA, TSN
1979 Dwight Stephenson Center
1980 Tom Boyd Linebacker WC
1980 E. J. Juniordouble-dagger Defensive end AP, UPI, NEA, WC, AFCA, FWAA, TSN
1981 Tom Boyd Linebacker NEA, WC
1981 Tommy Wilcoxdagger Defensive back AP, UPI, WC, AFCA
1982 Jeremiah Castille Defensive back AFCA
1982 Mike Pittsdagger Defensive tackle UPI, AFCA, FWAA, TSN
1982 Tommy Wilcox Defensive back WC
1984 Cornelius Bennett Linebacker TSN
1985 Cornelius Bennett Linebacker WC, TSN
1985 Jon Hand Defensive tackle TSN
1986 Cornelius Bennettdouble-dagger Defensive end AP, UPI, NEA, WC, AFCA, FWAA, SH, TSN
1986 Van Tiffin Placekicker SH
1987 Bobby Humphrey Running back WC, TSN
1988 Kermit Kendrick Safety
1988 Larry Rose Offensive guard
1988 Derrick Thomasdouble-dagger Linebacker AP, UPI, WC, AFCA, FWAA, TSN
1989 Keith McCantsdouble-dagger Linebacker AP, UPI, WC, AFCA, FWAA, FN, TSN
1989 John Mangum Defensive back FN
1990 Philip Doyledouble-dagger Placekicker AP, UPI, NEA, WC, AFCA, FWAA, SH, TSN, FN
1991 Robert Stewart Nose tackle UPI, NEA, TSN
1992 John Copelanddagger Defensive end AP, WC, AFCA, FWAA, SH, TSN, FN
1992 Eric Currydagger Defensive end AP, UPI, NEA, WC, AFCA, SH, TSN
1992 Antonio Langham Cornerback
1993 Antonio Langhamdouble-dagger Cornerback AP, UPI, WC, AFCA, FWAA, SH, TSN, FN
1993 David Palmerdagger Kicking specialist AP, UPI, WC, AFCA, FWAA, TSN
1993 Michael Procter Placekicker FN
1994 Michael Procter Placekicker AFCA
1996 Kevin Jacksondouble-dagger Safety AP, AFCA, FWAA, WC, TSN, FN
1996 Michael Myers Defensive end TSN
1996 Dwayne Rudd Linebacker AFCA
1999 Shaun Alexander Running back AFCA, CNNSI
1999 Chris Samuelsdouble-dagger Offensive tackle AFCA, AP, FWAA, TSN, WC, PFW, FN, CNNSI
2005 DeMeco Ryansdouble-dagger Linebacker AP, AFCA, FWAA, WC, TSN, ESPN, CBS, Rivals
2008 Antoine Caldwelldagger Center AFCA, AP, TSN, SI
2008 Terrence Codydagger Defensive tackle AFCA, AP, FWAA, TSN, SI, Rivals.com, CBS
2008 Rashad Johnson Safety AFCA, Rivals.com
2008 Andre Smithdouble-dagger Offensive tackle AFCA, AP, FWAA, TSN, WC, ESPN, FN, SI, CBS, Rivals.com
2009 Javier Arenasdagger Cornerback AFCA, AP, SI
2009 Javier Arenas Punt returner CBS, Rivals.com
2009 Terrence Codydagger Defensive tackle AP, FWAA, WC, CBS
2009 Mark Ingramdouble-dagger Running back AP, FWAA, AFCA, WC, TSN, SI, ESPN, CBS, Rivals.com
2009 Mike Johnsondagger Offensive guard AP, AFCA, WC, TSN, SI, ESPN, CBS, Rivals.com
2009 Rolando McClaindouble-dagger Linebacker AP, FWAA, AFCA, WC, TSN, SI, ESPN, CBS, Rivals.com
2009 Leigh Tiffin Placekicker AP, CBS
2010 Mark Barron Safety FWAA
2011 Mark Barrondouble-dagger Safety AFCA, AP, FWAA, WC, TSN, CBS, ESPN, PFW, Scout.com, SI
2011 Dont'a Hightowerdagger Linebacker AFCA, AP, WC, PFW
2011 Barrett Jonesdouble-dagger Tackle AP, AFCA, FWAA, WC, CBS, ESPN, Scout.com, TSN
2011 Dre Kirkpatrick Cornerback FWAA, CBS, PFW
2011 DeQuan Menzie Cornerback AFCA
2011 Trent Richardsondouble-dagger Running back AP, AFCA, FWAA, WCFF, CBS, ESPN, Scout.com, TSN
2011 Courtney Upshaw Linebacker FWAA, TSN, CBS, ESPN, PFW, Scout.com, SI
2012 D. J. Fluker Offensive tackle CBS, Scout.com
2012 Barrett Jonesdagger Center WCFF, AP, FWAA, TSN, CBS, Scout.com, ESPN, SI
2012 Dee Millinerdouble-dagger Cornerback WCFF, AFCA, AP, FWAA, TSN, CBS, Scout.com, ESPN, PFW
2012 C. J. Mosleydagger Linebacker WCFF, AFCA, AP, TSN, CBS, Scout.com, SI
2012 Chance Warmackdouble-dagger Offensive guard WCFF, AFCA, AP, TSN, FWAA, CBS, Scout.com, ESPN, SI, PFW
2013 Ha Ha Clinton-Dixdagger Safety AFCA, FWAA, TSN, ESPN
2013 Cyrus Kouandjiodagger Offensive tackle AFCA, FWAA, WCFF, AP, CBS, Athlon
2013 AJ McCarron Quarterback AFCA, WCFF
2013 C. J. Mosleydouble-dagger Linebacker AFCA, FWAA, TSN, WCFF, AP, USAT, CBS, ESPN, Athlon
2014 Amari Cooperdouble-dagger Wide receiver AP, WCFF, TSN, AFCA, FWAA, USAT, CBS, ESPN, Scout, SI
2014 Landon Collinsdouble-dagger Safety AP, WCFF, TSN, AFCA, FWAA, CBS, ESPN, Scout, SI
2014 Trey DePriest Linebacker AFCA
2014 Arie Kouandjio Offensive guard AFCA, USAT, SI
2014 JK Scott Punter TSN, USAT, ESPN, SI
2015 Derrick Henrydouble-dagger Running back AP, WCFF, FWAA, AFCA, TSN, USAT, CBS, SI, ESPN, FOX
2015 Reggie Raglanddouble-dagger Linebacker AP, WCFF, FWAA, AFCA, TSN, USAT, CBS, SI, ESPN
2015 Ryan Kellydagger Center WCFF, FWAA, AFCA, TSN, USAT, ESPN
2015 A'Shawn Robinsondagger Defensive tackle AP, FWAA, AFCA, TSN, CBS, SI, FOX
2016 Jonathan Allendouble-dagger Defensive end AFCA, FWAA, AP, WCFF, TSN, SI, USAT, ESPN, FOX, CBS
2016 Minkah Fitzpatrickdagger Defensive back AFCA, AP, ESPN
2016 Reuben Fosterdouble-dagger Linebacker AFCA, FWAA, AP, WCFF, TSN, SI, USAT, ESPN, FOX, CBS
2016 O. J. Howard Tight end FOX
2016 Marlon Humphrey Defensive back FWAA
2016 Cam Robinsondouble-dagger Offensive tackle AFCA, FWAA, AP, WCFF, TSN, SI, ESPN, FOX, CBS, Athlon
2017 Rashaan Evans Linebacker AFCA
2017 Minkah Fitzpatrickdouble-dagger Defensive back AP, AFCA, FWAA, WCFF, TSN, SI, USAT, ESPN, CBS, CFN
2017 JK Scott Punter CFN

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

General
  • National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). Award Winners (PDF). 2011 NCAA Division I Football Records. NCAA.org. Retrieved December 4, 2011. 
  • UA Athletics Media Relations Office. "First-Team All-America" (PDF). RollTide.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 20, 2009. Retrieved December 4, 2011. 
  • UA Athletics Media Relations Office. "First-Team All-Americans". 2011 Alabama Crimson Tide Football Record Book. p. 158. Archived from the original on July 10, 2011. Retrieved December 4, 2011. 
Specific
  1. ^ a b National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) (November 15, 2011). "2010–11 NCAA Statistics Policies & Guidelines" (PDF). NCAA.org. Retrieved December 3, 2011. 
  2. ^ a b 2011 Alabama Crimson Tide Football Record Book, p. 158
  3. ^ First-Team All-America, p. 173
  4. ^ a b 2011 NCAA Division I Football Records, p. 12
  5. ^ Russo, Ralph D. (December 15, 2009). "2009 All-America Team: Alabama tops college football honors with six All Americans". The Huffington Post. Associated Press. Retrieved December 4, 2011.