List of All England Women's Doubles champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Below is the list of the winners at the All England Open Badminton Championships in women's doubles. Between 1915-1919 the All England cancelled because of World War I. Between 1940-1946 the All England cancelled because of World War II.

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1899 England Meriel Lucas/Mary Violet Graeme England Ethel B. Thomson/I. Theobald
1900 England Meriel Lucas/Mary Violet Graeme England Ethel B. Thomson/I. Theobald
1901 England Daisey St. John/E. Moseley England Meriel Lucas/Mary Violet Graeme
1902 England Ethel B. Thomson/Meriel Lucas England E. Moseley/Daisey St. John
1903 England Mabel Hardy/Dorothea K. Douglas England Ethel Warneford Thomson/Mary K. Bateman
1904 England Ethel B. Thomson/Meriel Lucas England Hazel Hogarth/M. Drake
1905 England Ethel B. Thomson/Meriel Lucas England Mabel Hardy/Penelope Dora Harvey 15-3, 15-6
1906 England Ethel B. Thomson/Meriel Lucas England Mary K. Bateman/Hazel Hogarth
1907 England G. L. Murray/Meriel Lucas England Alice Gowenlock/Dorothy Cundall
1908 England G. L. Murray/Meriel Lucas England Alice Gowenlock/Dorothy Cundall 15-4, 15-5
1909 England G. L. Murray/Meriel Lucas England Alice Gowenlock/Dorothy Cundall 15-3, 9-15, 15-6
1910 England Mary K. Bateman/Meriel Lucas England Dorothea K. L. Chambers/Miss Lyon 15-8, 15-8
1911 England Alice Gowenlock/Dorothy Cundall England Margaret Larminie/Lavinia Clara Radeglia 15-12, 11-15, 15-12
1912 England Alice Gowenlock/Dorothy Cundall England Ireland/M Drake 15-2, 15-5
1913 England Hazel Hogarth/Mary K. Bateman England M East/C Johnstone 18-15, 15-4
1914 England Margaret L. Rivers Tragett/Eveline G. Peterson England Alice Gowenlock/Lavinia Radeglia 15-4, 16-18, 17-15
1915
1919
no competition
1920 England Lavinia Clara Radeglia/Violet Elton England D Harvey/Miss Reynolds 17-15, 5-15, 15-10
1921 England Margaret McKane Stocks/Kitty McKane England Violet Elton/Lavinia Radeglia 15-8, 15-11
1922 England Margaret L. Rivers Tragett/Hazel Hogarth Republic of Ireland A.M.Head/England Violet Baddeley 15-11, 15-9
1923 England Margaret L. Rivers Tragett/Hazel Hogarth England Violet Elton/Lavinia Radeglia 15-3, 18-15
1924 England Margaret McKane Stocks/Kitty McKane Republic of Ireland A.M.Head/England Violet Elton 15-3, 15-13
1925 England Margaret L. Rivers Tragett/Hazel Hogarth Republic of Ireland A.M.Head/England Violet Elton 15-11, 15-9
1926 Republic of Ireland A. M. Head/Violet Elton England Marjorie Barrett/Marion Horsley 15-9, 15-10
1927 England Margaret L. Rivers Tragett/Hazel Hogarth England Violet Baddeley/Wales D. Myers 5-15, 18-16, 15-8
1928 England Marjorie Barrett/Violet Elton England Margaret L. Rivers Tragett/Hazel Hogarth 5-15, 18-16, 15-8
1929 England Marjorie Barrett/Violet Elton England Marion Horsley/Republic of Ireland D. J.Colpoys 15-13, 15-3
1930 England Marjorie Barrett/Violet Elton England Marion Horsley/Republic of Ireland D. J.Colpoys 15-1, 15-11
1931 England Marion Horsley/Betty Uber England Marjorie Barrett/Violet Elton 12-15, 15-10, 15-5
1932 England Marjorie Barrett/Leoni Kingsbury Wales L.W.Myers/EnglandB.E.Speaight 9-15, 18-16, 15-8
1933 England Marjorie Bell/Thelma Kingsbury Wales L.W.Myers/EnglandB.E.Speaight
1934 England Marjorie B. Henderson/Thelma Kingsbury Wales L.W.Myers/EnglandB.E.Speaight 15-8, 15-5
1935 England Marjorie B. Henderson/Thelma Kingsbury England Betty Uber/Diana Doveton 15-5, 9-15, 15-8
1936 England Marjorie B. Henderson/Thelma Kingsbury England Betty Uber/Diana Doveton 15-10, 5-15, 15-7
1937 England Betty Uber/Diana Doveton England Marjorie B. Henderson/Thelma Kingsbury 17-18, 15-1, 15-2
1938 England Betty Uber/Diana Doveton England Marjorie B. Henderson/Marion Horsley 15-6, 15-1
1939 Denmark Ruth Dalsgaard/Tonny Olsen England Marjorie Barrett/Diana Doveton 15-11, 2-15, 17-15
1940
1946
no competition
1947 Denmark Tonny Ahm/Kirsten Thorndahl Denmark Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen/Marie Ussing 15-8, 15-7
1948 Denmark Tonny Ahm/Kirsten Thorndahl England Betty Uber/Queenie Allen 15–6, 12–15, 15–2
1949 England Betty Uber/Queenie Allen Denmark Tonny Ahm/Kirsten Thorndahl 16–17, 15–5, 15–8
1950 Denmark Tonny Ahm/Kirsten Thorndahl England Betty Uber/Queenie Allen 16–17, 15–5, 15–8
1951 Denmark Tonny Ahm/Kirsten Thorndahl England Marjorie B. Henderson/Queenie Webber-Allen 17-15, 15-7
1952 Denmark Tonny Ahm/Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen England Betty Uber/Queenie A. Webber 18–15, 15–4
1953 England Iris Rogers/June White Denmark Agnete Friis/Marie Ussing 11–15, 15–2, 15–9
1954 England Sue Devlin/Judy Devlin England Iris Rogers/June White 15–7, 12–15, 15–8
1955 England Iris Rogers/June White England Sue Devlin/Judy Devlin 18–15, 10–15, 15–9
1956 England Sue Devlin/Judy Devlin England Iris Rogers/June White Timperley 17–18, 15–12, 15–12
1957 Denmark Anni H. Hansen/Kirsten Thorndahl England Iris Rogers/June White Timperley 7–15, 15–11, 15–10
1958 United States Margaret Varner/England Heather Ward England Iris Rogers/June White Timperley 15–12, 15–2
1959 England Iris Rogers/June White Timperley England Sue Devlin/Judy Devlin 11–15, 15–10, 15–11
1960 United States Sue Devlin/Judy Devlin Denmark Kirsten Thorndahl/Inge Birgit Hansen 15–13, 15–6
1961 United States Judy Devlin Hashman/Republic of Ireland Sue Devlin Peard Scotland Cathy E. Dunglison/Wilma Tyre 15–5, 15–4
1962 United States Judy Devlin Hashman/Denmark Tonny Holst-Christensen Denmark Karin Jørgensen/Ulla Rasmussen 15–5, 15–3
1963 United States Judy Devlin Hashman/Republic of Ireland Sue Devlin Peard Denmark Karin Jørgensen/Ulla Rasmussen 15–6, 15–9
1964 Denmark Karin Jørgensen/Ulla Rasmussen United States Judy Devlin Hashman/Republic of Ireland Sue Devlin Peard 15–11, 6–15, 15–10
1965 Denmark Karin Jørgensen/Ulla Rasmussen England Jennifer Pritchard/Ursula Smith 15–5, 15–0
1966 United States Judy Devlin Hashman/Republic of Ireland Sue Devlin Peard Denmark Karin Jørgensen/Ulla Strand 15–5, 14–17, 15–12
1967 Netherlands Imre Rietveld/Denmark Ulla Strand England Janet Brennan/United States Judy Devlin Hashman 11–15, 15–8, 15–4
1968 Indonesia Minarni Sudaryanto/Retno Koestijah Japan Noriko Takagi/Hiroe Amano 15–5, 15–6
1969 England Margaret Boxall/Sue Pound Whetnall Japan Hiroe Amano/Tomoko Takahashi 15-11, 15-11
1970 England Margaret Boxall/Sue Pound Whetnall England Gillian Perrin/Julie Rickard 15–6, 8–15, 15–9
1971 Japan Noriko Takagi/Hiroe Yuki England Gillian Gilks/United States Judy Devlin Hashman 15–10, 18–13
1972 Japan Machiko Aizawa/Etsuko Takenaka England Margaret Beck/Julie Rickard 9–15, 15–8, 15–12
1973 Japan Machiko Aizawa/Etsuko Takenaka England Margaret Beck/Gillian Gilks 15–10, 10–15, 15–11
1974 England Margaret Beck/Gillian Gilks England Margaret Boxall/Sue Pound Whetnall 15-5, 18-14
1975 Japan Machiko Aizawa/Etsuko Takenaka Indonesia Theresia Widiastuti/Imelda Wigoeno 12–15, 15–12, 15–9
1976 England Gillian Gilks/Sue Pound Whetnall England Margaret Lockwood/Nora Gardner 15–10, 15–10
1977 Japan Etsuko Toganoo/Emiko Ueno England Margaret Lockwood/Nora Perry 7–15, 15–3, 15–7
1978 Japan Atsuko Tokuda/Mikiko Takada Japan Emiko Ueno/Yoshiko Yonekura 18-16, 15-6
1979 Indonesia Verawaty/Imelda Wigoeno Japan Atsuko Tokuda/Mikiko Takada 15-3, 10-15, 15-5
1980 England Gillian Gilks/Nora Perry Japan Yoshiko Yonekura/Atsuko Tokuda 11–15, 15–7, 15–6
1981 England Nora Perry/Jane Webster England Gillian Gilks/Paula Kilvington 15–8, 15–4
1982 China Lin Ying/Wu Dixi Indonesia Verawaty/Ruth Damayanti 15–8, 15–5
1983 China Xu Rong/Wu Jianqiu China Lin Ying/Wu Dixi 15–9, 15–11
1984 China Lin Ying/Wu Dixi South Korea Kim Yun-ja/Yoo Sang-hee 15-8, 8-15, 17-14
1985 China Han Aiping/Li Lingwei China Guan Weizhen/Wu Jianqiu 15–7, 15–9
1986 South Korea Chung Myung-hee/Hwang Hye-young South Korea Kim Yun-ja/Yoo Sang-hee 15–5, 6–15, 15–8
1987 South Korea Chung Myung-hee/Hwang Hye-young China Guan Weizhen/Lin Ying 15-6, 8-15, 15-11
1988 South Korea Chung So-young/Kim Yun-ja South Korea Chung Myung-hee/Hwang Hye-young 15–8, 9–15, ret.
1989 South Korea Chung Myung-hee/Chung So-young China Sun Xiao Qing/Zhou Lei 15–7, 15–4
1990 South Korea Chung Myung-hee/Hwang Hye-young England Gillian Clark/Gillian Gowers 6–15, 15–4, 15–4
1991 South Korea Chung So-young/Hwang Hye-young Japan Kimiko Jinnai/Hisako Mori 15-5, 15-3
1992 China Yao Fen/Lin Yanfen China Guan Weizhen/Nong Qunhua 18-14, 18-17
1993 South Korea Chung So-young/Gil Young-ah China Yao Fen/Lin Yanfen 5-15, 15-4, 15-7
1994 South Korea Chung So-young/Gil Young-ah South Korea Jang Hye-ock/Shim Eun-jung 7-15, 15-8, 15-4
1995 South Korea Gil Young-ah/Jang Hye-ock Indonesia Eliza Nathanael/Resiana Zelin 15-6, 15-3
1996 China Ge Fei/Gu Jun Denmark Helene Kirkegaard/Rikke Olsen 15-7, 15-3
1997 China Ge Fei/Gu Jun Indonesia Eliza Nathanael/Resiana Zelin 15-6, 15-9
1998 China Ge Fei/Gu Jun South Korea Jang Hye-ock/Ra Kyung-min 15-7, 15-7
1999 South Korea Chung Jae-hee/Ra Kyung-min China Huang Sui/Lu Ying 15-6, 15-8
2000 China Ge Fei/Gu Jun South Korea Chung Jae-hee/Ra Kyung-min 15-5, 15-3
2001 China Gao Ling/Huang Sui China Zhang Jiewen/Wei Yili 10-15, 15-8, 15-9
2002 China Gao Ling/Huang Sui China Zhang Jiewen/Wei Yili 7-3, 7-5, 8-7
2003 China Gao Ling/Huang Sui China Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen 15-10, 15-13
2004 China Gao Ling/Huang Sui China Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen WO
2005 China Gao Ling/Huang Sui China Wei Yili/Zhao Tingting 15-10, 15-13
2006 China Gao Ling/Huang Sui China Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen 6–15, 15–11, 15–2
2007 China Zhang Yawen/Wei Yili China Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen 21-16, 8-21, 24-22
2008 South Korea Lee Hyo-jung/Lee Kyung-won China Du Jing/Yu Yang 12-21, 21-18, 21-14
2009 China Zhang Yawen/Zhao Tingting China Cheng Shu/Zhao Yunlei 21-13, 21-15
2010 China Du Jing/Yu Yang China Cheng Shu/Zhao Yunlei 20-22, 21-16, 21-13
2011 China Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang Japan Mizuki Fujii/Reika Kakiiwa 21-2, 21-9
2012 China Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei China Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang 21-17, 21-12
2013 China Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang China Cheng Shu/Zhao Yunlei 21-18, 21-10
2014 China Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang China Ma Jin/Tang Yuanting 21-17, 18-21, 23-21
2015 China Bao Yixin/Tang Yuanting China Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang 21-14, 21-14
2016 Japan Misaki Matsutomo/Ayaka Takahashi China Tang Yuanting/Yu Yang 21-10, 21-12
2017 South Korea Chang Ye-na/Lee So-hee Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Christinna Pedersen 21-18, 21-13
2018 Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen JapanYuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota 21-19, 21-18

Number of titles by country[edit]

Rank Country No. of Titles
1  England 46.5
2  China 23
3  Korea 12
4  Denmark 11
5  Japan 7
6  United States 4
7  Indonesia 3
8  Ireland 2
9  Netherlands 0.5

References[edit]