List of Archibald Prize winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1921 Desbrowe Annear by W B McInnes was the first Archibald Prize winner

This is a list of winners of the annual Archibald Prize for portraiture first awarded in 1921.

List of winners[edit]

1924 Miss Collins by W B McInnes
1927 Mrs Murdoch by G. W. Lambert
1928 Dr Alexander Leeper by John Longstaff
1945 LtGen Edmund Herring by William Dargie
Year No. of
Finalists
Artist Title Subject Notes
1921 45 W B McInnes Desbrowe Annear Harold Desbrowe-Annear [1]
1922 53 W B McInnes Professor Harrison Moore William Harrison Moore [2]
1923 50 W B McInnes Portrait of a Lady [3]
1924 40 W B McInnes Miss Collins Gladys Neville Collins [4]
1925 74 John Longstaff Maurice Moscovitch Maurice Moscovitch [5]
1926 58 W B McInnes Silk and Lace (Miss Esther Paterson) Esther Paterson [6]
1927 56 George W. Lambert Mrs Murdoch Annie Murdoch [7]
1928 66 John Longstaff Dr Alexander Leeper Alexander Leeper [8]
1929 75 John Longstaff The Hon W A Holman, KC William Holman [9]
1930 67 W B McInnes Drum-Major Harry McClelland Harry McClelland [10]
1931 74 John Longstaff Sir John Sulman John Sulman [11]
1932 70 Ernest Buckmaster Sir William Irvine William Irvine [12]
1933 Charles Wheeler Ambrose Pratt Ambrose Pratt [13]
1934 92 Henry Hanke Self Portrait Henry Hanke [14]
1935 120 John Longstaff AB (Banjo) Paterson Banjo Paterson [15]
1936 137 W B McInnes Dr Julian Smith Julian Smith [16]
1937 141 Normand Baker Self portrait Normand Baker [17]
1938 145 Nora Heysen Mme Elink Schuurman Adine Michele Elink Schuurman [18]
1939 135 Max Meldrum Hon G J Bell, C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D., (Speaker, House of Representatives) George John Bell [19]
1940 156 Max Meldrum Dr J Forbes McKenzie Forbes McKenzie [20]
1941 133 William Dargie Sir James Elder, KBE Sir James Elder [21]
1942 111 William Dargie Corporal Jim Gordon, VC Jim Gordon [22]
1943 148 William Dobell Mr Joshua Smith Joshua Smith [23]
1944 185 Joshua Smith Speaker, House of Representatives, Hon. J. S. Rosevear, M.P. Sol Rosevear [24]
1945 197 William Dargie Lt-General The Hon Edmund Herring, KBC, DSO, MC, ED Edmund Herring [25]
1946 80 William Dargie L C Robson, MC, MA Robson [26]
1947 84 William Dargie Sir Marcus Clark, Kt., K.B.E. [sic] Reginald Marcus Clark [27]
1948 81 William Dobell Margaret Olley Margaret Olley [28]
1949 81 Arthur Murch Bonar Dunlop Bonar Dunlop [29]
1950 86 William Dargie Sir Leslie McConnan Leslie McConnan [30]
1951 92 Ivor Hele Laurie Thomas Thomas [31]
1952 83 William Dargie Mr Essington Lewis, CH Essington Lewis [32]
1953 72 Ivor Hele Sir Henry Simpson Newland, CBE, DSO, MS, FRCS Henry Simpson Newland [33]
1954 77 Ivor Hele Rt. Hon. R. G. Menzies, P.C., C.H., Q.C., M.P. Robert Menzies [34]
1955 88 Ivor Hele Robert Campbell Esq Robert Campbell [35]
1956 61 William Dargie Mr Albert Namatjira Albert Namatjira [36]
1957 69 Ivor Hele Self portrait Ivor Hele [37]
1958 66 William Pidgeon Mr Ray Walker Walker [38]
1959 66 William Dobell Dr Edward MacMahon MacMahon [39]
1960 80 Judy Cassab Stanislaus Rapotec Stanislav Rapotec [40]
1961 61 William Pidgeon Rabbi Dr I. Porush Porush [41]
1962 81 Louis Kahan Patrick White Patrick White [42]
1963 65 Jack Carington Smith Professor James McAuley James McAuley [43]
1964 No Award [44]
1965 63 Clifton Pugh RA Henderson, Esq Henderson [45]
1966 71 Jon Molvig Charles Blackman Charles Blackman [46]
1967 41 Judy Cassab Margo Lewers Margo Lewers [47]
1968 141 William Pidgeon Lloyd Rees Lloyd Rees [48]
1969 71 Ray Crooke George Johnston George Johnston [49]
1970 15 Eric Smith Gruzman – architect Neville Gruzman [50]
1971 17 Clifton Pugh Sir John McEwen John McEwen [51]
1972 53 Clifton Pugh The Hon E.G. Whitlam Gough Whitlam [52]
1973 53 Janet Dawson Michael Boddy Michael Boddy [53]
1974 50 Sam Fullbrook Jockey Norman Stephens Norman Stephens [54]
1975 40 Kevin Connor The Hon Sir Frank Kitto, KBE Frank Kitto [55]
1976 29 Brett Whiteley Self portrait in the studio Brett Whiteley [56]
1977 35 Kevin Connor Robert Klippel Robert Klippel [57]
1978 39 Brett Whiteley Art, life and the other thing Brett Whiteley [58]
1979 35 Wes Walters Portrait of Phillip Adams Phillip Adams [59]
1980 No Award [60]
1981 24 Eric Smith Rudy Komon Rudy Komon [61]
1982 26 Eric Smith Peter Sculthorpe Peter Sculthorpe [62]
1983 28 Nigel Thomson Chandler Coventry Chandler Coventry [63]
1984 27 Keith Looby Max Gillies Max Gillies [64]
1985 25 Guy Warren Flugelman with Wingman Bert Flugelman [65]
1986 26 Davida Allen Dr John Arthur McKelvey Shera Shera [66]
1987 26 William Robinson Equestrian Self Portrait William Robinson [67]
1988 25 Fred Cress John Beard John Stanley Beard [68]
1989 24 Bryan Westwood Portrait of Elwyn Lynn Elwyn Lynn [69]
1990 31 Geoffrey Proud Dorothy Hewett Dorothy Hewett [70]
1991/92 Bryan Westwood The Prime Minister Paul Keating [71]
1993 27 Garry Shead Tom Thompson Tom Thompson [72]
1994 32 Francis Giacco Homage to John Reichard Reichard [73]
1995 28 William Robinson Self Portrait with Stunned Mullet William Robinson [74]
1996 32 Wendy Sharpe Self Portrait – as Diana of Erskineville Wendy Sharpe [75]
1997 31 Nigel Thomson Barbara Blackman Barbara Blackman [76]
1998 29 Lewis Miller Portrait of Allan Mitelman No 3 Allan Mitelman [77]
1999 33 Euan MacLeod Self-portrait/head like a hole Euan MacLeod [78]
2000 48 Adam Cullen Portrait of David Wenham David Wenham [79]
2001 31 Nicholas Harding John Bell as King Lear John Bell [80]
2002 31 Cherry Hood Simon Tedeschi unplugged Simon Tedeschi [81]
2003 32 Geoffrey Dyer Richard Flanagan Richard Flanagan [82]
2004 40 Craig Ruddy David Gulpilil, two worlds David Gulpilil [83]
2005 36 John Olsen Self portrait Janus Faced John Olsen [84]
2006 36 Marcus Wills The Paul Juraszek Monolith (after Marcus Gheeraerts) Paul Juraszek [85]
2007 41 John Beard Janet Laurence Janet Laurence [86]
2008 40 Del Kathryn Barton You are what is most beautiful about me, a self portrait with Kell and Arella Del Kathryn Barton [87]
2009 39 Guy Maestri Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu [88]
2010 34 Sam Leach Tim Minchin Tim Minchin [89]
2011 41 Ben Quilty Margaret Olley Margaret Olley [90]
2012 41 Tim Storrier The Histrionic Wayfarer (after Bosch) (Self portrait) Tim Storrier [91]
2013 39 Del Kathryn Barton hugo Hugo Weaving [92]
2014 54 Fiona Lowry Penelope Seidler Penelope Seidler [93]
2015 47 Nigel Milsom Judo house pt 6 (the white bird) Charles Waterstreet [94]
2016 51 Louise Hearman Barry Barry Humphries [95]
2017 43 Mitch Cairns Agatha Gothe-Snape Agatha Gothe-Snape [96]
2018 57 Yvette Coppersmith Self-portrait, after George Lambert Yvette Coppersmith [97]

Public Domain Gallery[edit]

In general, the copyright of images prior to 1955 has expired and the images are in the Public Domain.

Winners of the Packing Room Prize[edit]

Year Artist Title Subject Notes
1991/92 Greg Bridges Gareth Evans Gareth Evans (not selected as a finalist)[98]
1993 Angelika Erbsland Colin Hayes OBE and friend Colin Hayes (not selected as a finalist)[99]
1994 Peter Robertson Kate Ceberano Kate Ceberano [100]
1995 Danelle Bergstrom Jon English Jon English (not selected as a finalist)[101]
1996 Paul Newton John Laws John Laws [102]
1997 Bill Leak Tex (Perkins) Tex Perkins [103]
1998 Kerrie Lester Self portrait as a bridesmaid Kerrie Lester [104]
1999 Deny Christian Garry McDonald Garry McDonald (not selected as a finalist)[105]
2000 Bill Leak 'Are you with me': portrait of Sir Les Patterson Sir Les Patterson [106]
2001 Paul Newton Roy and HG (John Doyle and Greg Pickhaver) Roy and HG [107]
2002 Jan Williamson Jenny Morris - singer/songwriter Jenny Morris [108]
2003 Jan Williamson Rachel Ward Rachel Ward [109]
2004 Evert Ploeg Jana Wendt Jana Wendt [110]
2005 Jason Benjamin Staring down the past Bill Hunter [111]
2006 Michael Mucci A working class man Scott Cam [112]
2007 Danelle Bergstrom Take two - Jack Thompson Jack Thompson [113]
2008 Martin Ball Neil Finn Neil Finn [114]
2009 Paul Jackson Flacco's chariot Paul Livingston [115]
2010 Nafisa Naomi Glenn in black & white Glenn A. Baker [116]
2011 Vincent Fantauzzo Matt Moran Matt Moran [117]
2012 Raelene Sharp A Strength of Character John Wood [118]
2013 Mathew Lynn Tara Moss Tara Moss [119]
2014 Tim Storrier The Member, Dr Sir Leslie Colin Patterson KCB AO Sir Les Patterson [120]
2015 Bruno Jean Grasswill Michael Caton Michael Caton [121]
2016 Betina Fauvel-Ogden George Calombaris, masterchef George Calombaris [122]
2017 Peter Smeeth Lisa Wilkinson AM Lisa Wilkinson [123]
2018 Jamie Preisz Jimmy (title fight) Jimmy Barnes [124]

Winners of the People's Choice Award[edit]

Year Artist Title Subject Notes
1988 Fred Cress John Beard John Stanley Beard [125][68]
1989 Vladas Meškėnas Donald Friend 1989 Donald Friend [126]
1990 Reg Campbell Self-portrait Reg Campbell [127]
1991/92 Robert Hannaford Portrait of Hugh Stretton Hugh Stretton [128]
1993 Jennifer Little Victor Sellu Victor Sellu [129]
1994 Bill Leak Malcolm Turnbull Malcolm Turnbull [130]
1995 Josonia Palaitis Bill Leak Bill Leak [131]
1996 Robert Hannaford Self-portrait Robert Hannaford [132]
1997 Mathew Lynn Jeanne Ryckmans Jeanne Ryckmans Highly Commended[133]
1998 Robert Hannaford Rolf Prince Rolf Prince [134]
1999 Evert Ploeg Deborah Mailman Deborah Mailman [135]
2000 Esther Erlich Never been better (portrait of Bill Leak) Bill Leak [136]
2001 Paul Newton Roy and HG (John Doyle and Greg Pickhaver) Roy and HG [137]
2002 Jan Williamson Jenny Morris - singer/songwriter Jenny Morris [138]
2003 Dalu Zhao 'Lao Fei' Stephen FitzGerald Stephen FitzGerald [139]
2004 Craig Ruddy David Gulpilil, two worlds David Gulpilil [140][83]
2005 Nicholas Harding Bob's Daily Swim Robert Dickerson [141]
2006 Paul Jackson Garry McDonald 'All the world's a stage ... ' Garry McDonald [142]
2007 Evert Ploeg George Ellis George Ellis [143]
2008 Vincent Fantauzzo Heath Heath Ledger [144]
2009 Vincent Fantauzzo Branson Brandon Walters [145]
2010 Craig Ruddy The Prince of Darkness – Warwick Thornton Warwick Thornton [146]
2011 Adam Chang John Coetzee J. M. Coetzee [147]
2012 Jenny Sages After Jack (Self portrait) Jenny Sages [148]
2013 Vincent Fantauzzo Love face Asher Keddie [149]
2014 Vincent Fantauzzo All that's good in me (self-portrait as son Luca) Vincent Fantauzzo [150]
2015 Bruno Jean Grasswill Michael Caton Michael Caton [121]
2016 Nick Stathopoulos Deng Deng Adut [151]
2017 Anh Do JC Jack Charles [152]
2018 Anne Middleton Guy Guy Pearce [153]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1921, Art Gallery of NSW.
    (AGNSW Collection entry)
  2. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1922, Art Gallery of NSW
  3. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1923, Art Gallery of NSW.
    (AGNSW Collection entry)
  4. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1924, Art Gallery of NSW
    Miss Gladys Neville Collins (1891–1960) was the daughter of J.T. Collins, lawyer, Victorian State Parliamentary draughtsman, and trustee of the Public Library, Museums and National Gallery of Victoria.
    She was also painted and drawn by George W Lambert:
    The portrait was purchased by the Art Gallery of South Australia in 1930 and is on public display at the AGSA.
  5. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1925, Art Gallery of NSW
  6. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1926, Art Gallery of NSW.
    (AGNSW Collection entry)
  7. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1927, Art Gallery of NSW
    Annie Murdoch was wife of Patrick John Murdoch, mother of Keith, grandmother of Rupert.
  8. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1928, Art Gallery of NSW
  9. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1929, Art Gallery of NSW
  10. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1930, Art Gallery of NSW
    Harry McClelland (1884–1954) was an artist and philanthropist living south of Melbourne with a hobby as a pipe band leader. McClelland Sculpture Park and Gallery, mcclellandgallery.com;
    Fiona Gruber (14 December 2012). "Dame's grand vision pays off". The Sydner Morning Herald. ;
    "Philanthropy and Art at Bolinda". Flemington Heritage. 
  11. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1931, Art Gallery of NSW
  12. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1932, Art Gallery of NSW
  13. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1933, Art Gallery of NSW
  14. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1934, Art Gallery of NSW
  15. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1935, Art Gallery of NSW
  16. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1936, Art Gallery of NSW
    Dr Julian Augustus Smith (1873–1947) was a surgeon and photographer.
    K. F. Russell. "Smith, Julian Augustus (1873–1947)". Australian Dictionary of Biography. Australian National University.  First published in Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 11, (MUP), 1988.
  17. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1937, Art Gallery of NSW
  18. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1938, Art Gallery of NSW
    Adine Michele Elink Schuurman was the wife of the Dutch Consul-General in Australia.
  19. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1939, Art Gallery of NSW
  20. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1940, Art Gallery of NSW
  21. ^ E. A. Beever (1981). "Elder, Sir James Alexander (1869–1946)". Australian Dictionary of Biography. MUP. 
    SIR JAMES ELDER, K.B.E., 1941, Sir William Dargie, The Artists, www.artistsfootsteps.com
    Winner: Archibald Prize 1941, Art Gallery of NSW
  22. ^ Corporal Jim Gordon, VC, Sir William Dargie, The Artists, www.artistsfootsteps.com
    Winner: Archibald Prize 1942, Art Gallery of NSW
  23. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1943, Art Gallery of NSW
  24. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1944, Art Gallery of NSW
  25. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1945, Art Gallery of NSW
  26. ^ L C Robson, MC, MA, Sir William Dargie, The Artists, www.artistsfootsteps.com
    Winner: Archibald Prize 1946, Art Gallery of NSW
  27. ^ Image, www.artistsfootsteps.com
    Winner: Archibald Prize 1947, Art Gallery of NSW
  28. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1948, Art Gallery of NSW
  29. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1949, Art Gallery of NSW
  30. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1950, Art Gallery of NSW
  31. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1951, Art Gallery of NSW
  32. ^ Image, www.artistsfootsteps.com
    Winner: Archibald Prize 1952, Art Gallery of NSW
  33. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1953, Art Gallery of NSW
  34. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1954, Art Gallery of NSW
  35. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1955, Art Gallery of NSW
  36. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1956, Art Gallery of NSW
  37. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1957, Art Gallery of NSW
  38. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1958, Art Gallery of NSW
  39. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1959, Art Gallery of NSW
  40. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1960, Art Gallery of NSW
  41. ^ Image Archived 2005-07-17 at the Wayback Machine., www.users.bigpond.com/peter_pidgeon
    Winner: Archibald Prize 1961, Art Gallery of NSW
  42. ^ Image, www.dinkumaussies.com
    Winner: Archibald Prize 1962, Art Gallery of NSW
  43. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1963, Art Gallery of NSW
  44. ^ No prize awarded in 1964, Art Gallery of NSW
  45. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1965, Art Gallery of NSW
  46. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1966, Art Gallery of NSW
  47. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1967, Art Gallery of NSW
  48. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1968, Art Gallery of NSW
  49. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1969, Art Gallery of NSW
  50. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1970, Art Gallery of NSW
  51. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1971, Art Gallery of NSW
  52. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1972, Art Gallery of NSW
  53. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1973, Art Gallery of NSW
  54. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1974, Art Gallery of NSW
  55. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1975, Art Gallery of NSW
  56. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1976, Art Gallery of NSW
  57. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1977, Art Gallery of NSW
  58. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1978, Art Gallery of NSW
  59. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1979, Art Gallery of NSW
  60. ^ No prize awarded in 1980, Art Gallery of NSW
  61. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1981, Art Gallery of NSW
  62. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1982, Art Gallery of NSW
  63. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1983, Art Gallery of NSW
  64. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1984, Art Gallery of NSW
  65. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1985, Art Gallery of NSW
  66. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1986, Art Gallery of NSW
  67. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1987, Art Gallery of NSW
  68. ^ a b Winner: Archibald Prize 1988; Winner: People's Choice 1988, Art Gallery of NSW
  69. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1989, Art Gallery of NSW
  70. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1990, Art Gallery of NSW
  71. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1991/92, Art Gallery of NSW
  72. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1993, Art Gallery of NSW
  73. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1994, Art Gallery of NSW
  74. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1995, Art Gallery of NSW
  75. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1996, Art Gallery of NSW
  76. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1997, Art Gallery of NSW
  77. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1998, Art Gallery of NSW
  78. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 1999, Art Gallery of NSW
  79. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2000, Art Gallery of NSW
  80. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2001, Art Gallery of NSW
    2001 Winner
  81. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2002, Art Gallery of NSW
  82. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2003, Art Gallery of NSW
  83. ^ a b Winner: Archibald Prize 2004; Winner: People's Choice 2004, Art Gallery of NSW
  84. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2005, Art Gallery of NSW
  85. ^ Sunanda Creagh (25 March 2006). "Portrait of the artist as a holed man wins the day". The Sydney Morning Herald. 
    Winner: Archibald Prize 2006, Art Gallery of NSW
  86. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2007, Art Gallery of NSW
  87. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2008, Art Gallery of NSW
  88. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2009, Art Gallery of NSW
  89. ^ Antonette Collins (29 March 2010). "Leach stares down Archibald competition". www.abc.net.au. 
    Winner: Archibald Prize 2010, Art Gallery of NSW
  90. ^ "And the winner of the Archibald Prize is ..." The Sydney Morning Herald. 15 April 2011. Retrieved 15 April 2011. 
    Winner: Archibald Prize 2011, Art Gallery of NSW
  91. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2012, Art Gallery of NSW
  92. ^ Michaela Boland (22 March 2013). "Del Kathryn Barton wins second Archibald". The Australian. 
    Winner: Archibald Prize 2013, Art Gallery of NSW
  93. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2014, Art Gallery of NSW
  94. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2015, Art Gallery of NSW
  95. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2016, Art Gallery of NSW
  96. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2017, Art Gallery of NSW
  97. ^ Winner: Archibald Prize 2018, Art Gallery of NSW
  98. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 1991/92, Art Gallery of NSW
  99. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 1993, Art Gallery of NSW
  100. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 1994, Art Gallery of NSW
  101. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 1995, Art Gallery of NSW
  102. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 1996, Art Gallery of NSW
  103. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 1997, Art Gallery of NSW
  104. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 1998, Art Gallery of NSW
  105. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 1999, Art Gallery of NSW
  106. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2000, Art Gallery of NSW
  107. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2001, Art Gallery of NSW
  108. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2002, Art Gallery of NSW
  109. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2003, Art Gallery of NSW
  110. ^ Jana wins packers' vote, The Sydney Morning Herald
    Winner: Packing Room Prize 2004, Art Gallery of NSW
  111. ^ Bill gets a kiss from the packing room, The Sydney Morning Herald
    Winner: Packing Room Prize 2005, Art Gallery of NSW
  112. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2006, Art Gallery of NSW
  113. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2007, Art Gallery of NSW
  114. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2008, Art Gallery of NSW
  115. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2009, Art Gallery of NSW
  116. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2010, Art Gallery of NSW
  117. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2011, Art Gallery of NSW
  118. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2012, Art Gallery of NSW
  119. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2013, Art Gallery of NSW
  120. ^ Winner: Packing Room Prize 2014, Art Gallery of NSW
  121. ^ a b Winner: People's Choice 2015; Winner: Packing Room Prize 2015, Art Gallery of NSW
  122. ^ Hawke, Sarah (7 July 2016). "Archibald Prize 2016: Portrait of MasterChef's George Calombaris wins Packing Room Prize". ABC News. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 7 July 2016. 
    Winner: Packing Room Prize 2016, Art Gallery of NSW
  123. ^ Winners: Archibald Prize 2017 Packing Room Prize, Art Gallery of NSW
  124. ^ Winners: Archibald Prize 2018 Packing Room Prize, Art Gallery of NSW
  125. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1988, Art Gallery of NSW
  126. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1989, Art Gallery of NSW
  127. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1990, Art Gallery of NSW
  128. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1991/92, Art Gallery of NSW
  129. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1993, Art Gallery of NSW
  130. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1994, Art Gallery of NSW
  131. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1995, Art Gallery of NSW
  132. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1996, Art Gallery of NSW
  133. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1997, Art Gallery of NSW
  134. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1998, Art Gallery of NSW
  135. ^ Winner: People's Choice 1999 Archived 2011-07-10 at the Wayback Machine., Art Gallery of NSW
  136. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2000, Art Gallery of NSW
  137. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2001, Art Gallery of NSW
  138. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2002, Art Gallery of NSW
  139. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2003, www.ausint.com.au
    Winner: People's Choice 2003, Art Gallery of NSW
  140. ^ Eye on the prize, 2004 People's Choice Award, Sydney Morning Herald
  141. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2005, Art Gallery of NSW
  142. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2006, Art Gallery of NSW
  143. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2007, Art Gallery of NSW
  144. ^ Image, www.vincentfantauzzo.com Archived 2013-02-05 at Archive.is
    Winner: People's Choice 2008, Art Gallery of NSW
  145. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2009, Art Gallery of NSW
  146. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2010, Art Gallery of NSW
  147. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2011, Art Gallery of NSW
  148. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2012, Art Gallery of NSW
  149. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2013, Art Gallery of NSW
  150. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2014, Art Gallery of NSW
  151. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2016, Art Gallery of NSW
  152. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2017, Art Gallery of NSW
  153. ^ Winner: People's Choice 2018, Art Gallery of NSW

External links[edit]