List of Grey Cup-winning head coaches

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Grey Cup games and the head coaches of the winning teams.

Grey Cup Coach Team Opponent Score Site
105th Marc Trestman Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders 27-24 Ottawa
104th Rick Campbell Ottawa Redblacks Calgary Stampeders 39-33 Toronto
103rd Chris Jones Edmonton Eskimos Ottawa Redblacks 26-20 Winnipeg
102nd John Hufnagel Calgary Stampeders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 20-16 Vancouver
101st Corey Chamblin Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 45-23 Regina
100th Scott Milanovich Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders 35-22 Toronto
99th Wally Buono BC Lions Winnipeg Blue Bombers 34-23 Vancouver
98th Marc Trestman Montreal Alouettes Saskatchewan Roughriders 21-18 Edmonton
97th Marc Trestman Montreal Alouettes Saskatchewan Roughriders 28-27 Calgary
96th John Hufnagel Calgary Stampeders Montreal Alouettes 22-14 Montreal
95th Kent Austin Saskatchewan Roughriders Winnipeg Blue Bombers 23-19 Toronto
94th Wally Buono British Columbia Lions Montreal Alouettes 25-14 Winnipeg
93rd Danny Maciocia Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 38-35 Vancouver
92nd Pinball Clemons Toronto Argonauts British Columbia Lions 27-19 Ottawa
91st Tom Higgins Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 34-22 Regina
90th Don Matthews Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos 25-16 Edmonton
89th Wally Buono Calgary Stampeders Winnipeg Blue Bombers 27-19 Montreal
88th Steve Buratto British Columbia Lions Montreal Alouettes 28-26 Calgary
87th Ron Lancaster Hamilton Tiger-Cats Calgary Stampeders 32-21 Vancouver
86th Wally Buono Calgary Stampeders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 26-24 Winnipeg
85th Don Matthews Toronto Argonauts Saskatchewan Roughriders 47-23 Edmonton
84th Don Matthews Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos 43-27 Hamilton
83rd Don Matthews Baltimore Stallions Calgary Stampeders 37-20 Regina
82nd Dave Ritchie British Columbia Lions Baltimore CFLers 26-23 Vancouver
81st Ron Lancaster Edmonton Eskimos Winnipeg Blue Bombers 33-23 Calgary
80th Wally Buono Calgary Stampeders Winnipeg Blue Bombers 24-10 Toronto
79th Adam Rita Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders 36-21 Winnipeg
78th Mike Riley Winnipeg Blue Bombers Edmonton Eskimos 50-11 Vancouver
77th John Gregory Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 43-40 Toronto
76th Mike Riley Winnipeg Blue Bombers British Columbia Lions 20-16 Ottawa
75th Joe Faragalli Edmonton Eskimos Toronto Argonauts 38-36 Vancouver
74th Al Bruno Hamilton Tiger-Cats Edmonton Eskimos 39-15 Vancouver
73rd Don Matthews British Columbia Lions Hamilton Tiger-Cats 37-24 Montreal
72nd Cal Murphy Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 47-14 Edmonton
71st Bob O'Billovich Toronto Argonauts British Columbia Lions 18-17 Vancouver
70th Hugh Campbell Edmonton Eskimos Toronto Argonauts 32-16 Toronto
69th Hugh Campbell Edmonton Eskimos Ottawa Rough Riders 26-23 Toronto
68th Hugh Campbell Edmonton Eskimos Hamilton Tiger-Cats 48-10 Toronto
67th Hugh Campbell Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 17-9 Montreal
66th Hugh Campbell Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 20-13 Toronto
65th Marv Levy Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos 41-6 Montreal
64th George Brancato Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders 23-20 Toronto
63rd Ray Jauch Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 9-8 Calgary
62nd Marv Levy Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos 20-7 Vancouver
61st Jack Gotta Ottawa Rough Riders Edmonton Eskimos 22-18 Toronto
60th Jerry Williams Hamilton Tiger-Cats Saskatchewan Roughriders 13-10 Hamilton
59th Jim Duncan Calgary Stampeders Toronto Argonauts 14-11 Vancouver
58th Sam Etcheverry Montreal Alouettes Calgary Stampeders 23-10 Toronto
57th Frank Clair Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders 29-11 Montreal
56th Frank Clair Ottawa Rough Riders Calgary Stampeders 24-21 Toronto
55th Ralph Sazio Hamilton Tiger-Cats Saskatchewan Roughriders 24-1 Ottawa
54th Eagle Keys Saskatchewan Roughriders Ottawa Rough Riders 29-14 Vancouver
53rd Ralph Sazio Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers 22-16 Toronto
52nd Dave Skrien B.C. Lions Hamilton Tiger-Cats 34-24 Toronto
51st Ralph Sazio Hamilton Tiger-Cats B.C. Lions 21-10 Vancouver
50th Bud Grant Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 28-27 Toronto
49th Bud Grant Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 21-24 Toronto
48th Frank Clair Ottawa Rough Riders Edmonton Eskimos 16-6 Vancouver
47th Bud Grant Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 21-7 Toronto
46th Bud Grant Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 35-28 Vancouver
45th Jim Trimble Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers 32-7 Toronto
44th Pop Ivy Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 50-27 Toronto
43rd Pop Ivy Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 34-19 Vancouver
42nd Pop Ivy Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 26-25 Toronto
41st Carl M. Voyles Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers 12-6 Toronto
40th Frank Clair Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos 21-11 Toronto
39th Clem Crowe Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders 21-14 Toronto
38th Frank Clair Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 13-0 Toronto
37th Lew Hayman Montreal Alouettes Calgary Stampeders 28-15 Toronto
36th Les Lear Calgary Stampeders Ottawa Rough Riders 12-7 Toronto
35th Teddy Morris Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 10-9 Toronto
34th Teddy Morris Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 28-6 Toronto
33rd Teddy Morris Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 35-0 Toronto
32nd Glen Brown St. Hyacinthe-Donnacona Navy Hamilton Flying Wildcats 7-6 Hamilton
31st Brian Timmis Hamilton Flying Wildcats Winnipeg RCAF Bombers 23-14 Toronto
30th Lew Hayman Toronto RCAF Hurricanes Winnipeg RCAF Bombers 8-5 Toronto
29th Reg Threlfall Winnipeg Blue Bombers Ottawa Rough Riders 18-16 Toronto
28th Ross Trimble Ottawa Rough Riders Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers 8-2

12-5

Toronto

Ottawa

27th Reg Threlfall Winnipeg Blue Bombers Ottawa Rough Riders 8-7 Ottawa
26th Lew Hayman Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 30-7 Toronto
25th Lew Hayman Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 4-3 Toronto
24th Art Massucci Sarnia Imperials Ottawa Rough Riders 26-20 Toronto
23rd Bob Fritz Winnipeg 'Pegs Hamilton Tigers 18-12 Hamilton
22nd Art Massucci Sarnia Imperials Regina Roughriders 20-12 Toronto
21st Lew Hayman Toronto Argonauts Sarnia Imperials 4-3 Sarnia
20th Billy Hughes Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders 25-6 Hamilton
19th Clary Foran Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers Regina Roughriders 22-0 Montreal
18th Alex Ponton Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers Regina Roughriders 11-6 Toronto
17th Mike Rodden Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders 14-3 Hamilton
16th Mike Rodden Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders 30-0 Hamilton
15th Dr. Harry Hobbs Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers Hamilton Tigers 9-6 Toronto
14th Dave McCann Ottawa Senators Toronto Varsity Blues 10-7 Toronto
13th Dave McCann Ottawa Senators Winnipeg Tammany Tigers 24-1 Ottawa
12th Billy Hughes Queen's University Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers 11-2 Toronto
11th Billy Hughes Queen's University Regina Roughriders 54-0 Toronto
10th Billy Hughes Queen's University Edmonton Elks 13-1 Kingston
9th Sinc McEvenue Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos 23-0 Toronto
8th Laddie Cassels University of Toronto Toronto Argonauts 16-3 Toronto
7th Liz Marriott Hamilton Tigers Toronto Rowing and Athletic Association 13-7 Toronto
6th Billy Foulds Toronto Argonauts University of Toronto 14-2 Toronto
5th Liz Marriott Hamilton Tigers Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club 44-2 Hamilton
4th Liz Marriott Hamilton Alerts University of Toronto 11-4 Hamilton
3rd Dr. A.B. Wright University of Toronto Toronto Argonauts 14-7 Toronto
2nd Harry Griffith University of Toronto Hamilton Tigers 16-7 Hamilton
1st Harry Griffith University of Toronto Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club 26-6 Toronto