List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients of the U-boat service

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants was the highest award in the military of the Third Reich. Recipients are grouped by grades of the Knight's Cross. During or shortly after World War II, 145 German sailors and officers of the U-boat service as part of the Kriegsmarine received the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. Among them, 29 officers received the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub), five the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern), and two won the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves Swords and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten). Of these, 144 presentations were formally made and one recipient received the award after 11 May 1945, when Großadmiral Karl Dönitz ordered a cease of all promotions and illegalized all subsequent awards. The final recipient is therefore considered to have received the medal without legal authority.[1][2]

Background[edit]

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross (Eisernes Kreuz), the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross (Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes). Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes.[3] As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub), was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940.[4] In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern) and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten).[5] At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.[6]

Recipients[edit]

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air force) and for the Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade.[7]

  This along with the * (asterisk), indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds[edit]

The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds is based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 to reward those servicemen who had already been awarded the Oak Leaves with Swords to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. Ultimately, it would be awarded to twenty-seven German soldiers, sailors and airmen, ranging from young fighter pilots to field marshals. Two recipients were members of the U-boat arm.[8]

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
7 Wolfgang Lüth Korvettenkapitän commander of U-181 9 August 1943 killed on active service 13 May 1945[9]
22 Albrecht Brandi Korvettenkapitän commander of U-967 24 November 1944

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords[edit]

The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords is also based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 to reward those servicemen who had already been awarded the Oak Leaves to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross.

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
5 Otto Kretschmer Korvettenkapitän commander of U-99 26 December 1941
17 Erich Topp Kapitänleutnant commander of U-552 17 August 1942
18 Reinhard Suhren Kapitänleutnant commander of U-564 1 September 1942
29 Wolfgang Lüth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-181 25 April 1943 Awarded 7th Diamonds on 9 August 1943
66 Albrecht Brandi Kapitänleutnant commander of U-380 9 May 1944 Awarded 22nd Diamonds on 24 November 1944

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves[edit]

The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves was based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. The last officially announced number for the Oak Leaves was 843. Higher numbers are unofficial and therefore denoted in brackets.[10]

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
5 Günther Prien Kapitänleutnant commander of U-47 20 October 1940 missing in action 7 March 1941[11]
6 Otto Kretschmer Kapitänleutnant commander of U-99 4 November 1940 Awarded 5th Swords on 26 December 1941
7 Joachim Schepke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-100 1 December 1940 killed in action 17 March 1941[12]
13 Heinrich Liebe Kapitänleutnant commander of U-38 10 June 1941
14 Engelbert Endrass Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-46 10 June 1941 killed in action 21 December 1941[13]
15 Herbert Schultze Kapitänleutnant commander of U-48 12 June 1941
23 Viktor Hermann Otto Schütze Korvettenkapitän commander of U-103 14 July 1941
51 Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Kapitänleutnant commander of U-96 31 December 1941
56 Reinhard Suhren Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-564 31 December 1941 Awarded 18th Swords on 1 September 1942
87 Erich Topp Kapitänleutnant commander of U-552 11 April 1942 Awarded 17th Swords on 17 August 1942
89 Reinhard Hardegen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-123 23 April 1942
104 Rolf Mützelburg Kapitänleutnant commander of U-203 15 July 1942 killed on active service 11 September 1942[14]
105 Adalbert Schnee Kapitänleutnant commander of U-201 15 July 1942
123 Klaus Scholtz Korvettenkapitän commander of U-108 10 September 1942
125 Heinrich Bleichrodt Kapitänleutnant commander of U-109 23 September 1942
142 Wolfgang Lüth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-181 13 November 1942 Awarded 29th Swords on 15 April 1943 and 7th Diamonds on 9 August 1943
147 Karl-Friedrich Merten Korvettenkapitän commander of U-68 16 November 1942
171 Friedrich Guggenberger Kapitänleutnant commander of U-81 8 January 1943
177 Johann Mohr Kapitänleutnant commander of U-124 13 January 1943 killed in action 3 April 1943[15]
208 Georg Lassen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-160 7 March 1943
223 Karl Dönitz Großadmiral commander in chief of the Kriegsmarine
Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine
6 April 1943
224 Albrecht Brandi Korvettenkapitän commander of U-617 11 April 1943 Awarded 66th Swords on 9 May 1944 and 22nd on Diamonds 24 November 1944
234 Otto von Bülow Kapitänleutnant commander of U-404 26 April 1943
250 Robert Gysae Kapitänleutnant commander of U-177 31 May 1943
256 Carl Emmermann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-172 4 July 1943
257 Werner Henke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-515 4 July 1943 killed as prisoner of war on 15 June 1944[16]
645 Werner Hartmann Kapitän zur See leader of U-boat operations in the Mediterranean Sea, commander of U-198 5 November 1944
(852) Rolf Thomsen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-1202 29 April 1945
(853) Hans-Günther Lange Kapitänleutnant commander of U-711 29 April 1945

Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross[edit]

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross is based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 Verordnung über die Erneuerung des Eisernen Kreuzes (Regulation of the renewing of the Iron Cross).

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
1 Günther Prien Kapitänleutnant commander of U-47 18 October 1939 Awarded 5th Oak Leaves on 20 October 1940
2 Herbert Schultze Kapitänleutnant commander of U-48 1 March 1940 Awarded 15th Oak Leaves on 12 June 1941
3 Karl Dönitz Konteradmiral commander in chief of U-boat operations
Befehlshaber der U-Boote
21 April 1940 Awarded 223rd Oak Leaves on 6 April 1943
4 Werner Hartmann Korvettenkapitän commander of U-37 9 May 1940 Awarded 645th Oak Leaves on 5 November 1944
5 Otto Schuhart Kapitänleutnant commander of U-29 16 May 1940
6 Wilhelm Rollmann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-34 31 July 1940 killed in action 5 November 1943[17]
7 Otto Kretschmer Kapitänleutnant commander of U-99 4 August 1940 Awarded 6th Oak Leaves on 4 November 1940 and 5. Swords on 26 December 1941
8 Heinrich Liebe Kapitänleutnant commander of U-38 14 August 1940 Awarded 13th Oak Leaves on 10 June 1941
9 Fritz-Julius Lemp Kapitänleutnant commander of U-30 14 August 1940 killed in action 9 May 1941[18]
10 Hans-Rudolf Rösing Korvettenkapitän chief of the 7. Unterseebootsflottille and commander of U-48 29 August 1940
11 Fritz Frauenheim Kapitänleutnant commander of U-101 29 August 1940
12 Engelbert Endrass Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-46 5 September 1940 Awarded 14th Oak Leaves on 10 June 1941
13 Günter Kuhnke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-28 19 September 1940
14 Joachim Schepke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-100 24 September 1940 Awarded 7th Oak Leaves on 1 December 1940
15 Hans Jenisch Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-32 7 October 1940
16 Victor Oehrn Kapitänleutnant commander of U-37 21 October 1940
17 Gerd Suhren Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-37 21 October 1940
18 Heinrich Bleichrodt Kapitänleutnant commander of U-48 24 October 1940 Awarded 125th Oak Leaves on 23 September 1942
19 Wolfgang Lüth Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-138 24 October 1940 Awarded 142nd Oak Leaves 13 November 1942, 29th Swords on 15 April 1943 and 7th Diamonds on 9 August 1943
20 Reinhard Suhren Oberleutnant zur See 1st officer on U-48 3 November 1940 Awarded 56th Oak Leaves on 31 December 1941 and 18th Swords on 1 September 1942
21 Heinrich Petersen Stabsobersteuermann watch officer and coxswain on U-99 5 November 1940
22 Viktor Schütze Korvettenkapitän commander of U-103 11 December 1940 Awarded 23rd Oak Leaves on 14 July 1941
23 Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Korvettenkapitän commander of U-65 14 January 1941
24 Karl-Heinz Moehle Kapitänleutnant commander of U-123 26 February 1941
25 Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Kapitänleutnant commander of U-96 26 February 1941 Awarded 51st Oak Leaves on 31 December 1941
26 Jürgen Oesten Kapitänleutnant commander of U-106 26 March 1941
27 Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Kapitänleutnant commander of U-124 4 April 1941
28 Erich Zürn Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-48 23 April 1941
29 Herbert Kuppisch Kapitänleutnant commander of U-94 14 May 1941 killed in action 27 August 1943[19]
30 Herbert Wohlfarth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-556 15 May 1941
31 Georg Schewe Kapitänleutnant commander of U-105 23 May 1941
32 Claus Korth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-93 29 May 1941
33 Erich Topp Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-552 20 June 1941 Awarded 87th Oak Leaves on 11 April 1942 and 17th Swords on 17 August 1942
34 Günther Hessler Kapitänleutnant commander of U-107 24 June 1941
35 Jost Metzler Kapitänleutnant commander of U-69 28 July 1941
36 Adalbert Schnee Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-201 30 August 1941 Awarded 105th Oak Leaves on 15 July 1942
37 Rolf Mützelburg Kapitänleutnant commander of U-203 17 November 1941 Awarded 104th Oak Leaves on 15 July 1942
38 Ernst Mengersen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-101 18 November 1941
39 Friedrich Guggenberger Kapitänleutnant commander of U-81 10 December 1941 Awarded 171st Oak Leaves on 8 January 1943
40 Klaus Scholtz Kapitänleutnant commander of U-108 26 December 1941 Awarded 123rd Oak Leaves on 10 September 1942
41 Gerhard Bigalk Kapitänleutnant commander of U-751 26 December 1941 killed in action 17 July 1942[20]
42 Eitel-Friedrich Kentrat Kapitänleutnant commander of U-74 31 December 1941
43 Robert Gysae Kapitänleutnant commander of U-98 31 December 1941 Awarded 250th Oak Leaves on 31 May 1943
44 Reinhard Hardegen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-123 23 January 1942 Awarded 89th Oak Leaves on 23 April 1942
45 Hans-Diedrich Freiherr von Tiesenhausen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-331 27 January 1942
46 Nicolai Clausen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-129 13 March 1942 killed in action 16 May 1943[21]
47 Ernst Bauer Kapitänleutnant commander of U-126 16 March 1942
48 Johann Mohr Kapitänleutnant commander of U-124 27 March 1942 Awarded 177th Oak Leaves on 13 January 1943
49 Otto Ites Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-94 28 March 1942
50 Robert-Richard Zapp Korvettenkapitän comannder of U-66 23 April 1942
51 Werner Winter Kapitänleutnant commander of U-103 5 June 1942
52 Peter-Erich Cremer Kapitänleutnant commander of U-333 5 June 1942
53 Karl-Friedrich Merten Korvettenkapitän commander of U-68 13 June 1942 Awarded 147th Oak Leaves on 16 November 1942
54 Hans-Werner Kraus Kapitänleutnant commander of U-83 19 June 1942
55 Erwin Rostin Kapitänleutnant commander of U-158 28 June 1942
56 Heinz-Otto Schultze Kapitänleutnant commander of U-432 9 July 1942 killed in action 25 November 1943[22]
57 Georg Lassen Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-160 10 August 1942 Awarded 208th Oak Leaves on 7 March 1943
58 Helmut Rosenbaum Kapitänleutnant commander of U-73 12 August 1942
59 Adolf Piening Kapitänleutnant commander of U-155 13 August 1942
60 Heinrich Schonder Kapitänleutnant commander of U-77 19 August 1942 killed in action 28 June 1943[23]
61 Karl Thurmann Korvettenkapitän comannder of U-553 24 August 1942 missing in action 28 January 1943[24]
62 Ernst Kals Korvettenkapitän commander of U-130 1 September 1942
63 Werner Hartenstein Korvettenkapitän commander of U-156 17 September 1942 killed in action 8 March 1943[25]
64 Günther Krech Kapitänleutnant commander of U-558 17 September 1942
65 Otto von Bülow Kapitänleutnant commander of U-404 20 October 1942 Awarded 234th Oak Leaves on 26 April 1943
66 Helmut Witte Kapitänleutnant commander of U-159 22 October 1942
67 Siegfried Strelow Kapitänleutnant commander of U-435 27 October 1942 killed in action 15 July 1943[26]
68 Fritz Poske Korvettenkapitän commander of U-504 6 November 1942
69 Carl Emmermann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-172 27 November 1942 Awarded 256th Oak Leaves on 4 July 1943
70 Günther Müller-Stöckheim Kapitänleutnant commander of U-67 27 November 1942 killed in action 16 July 1943[27]
71 Wilhelm Dommes Kapitänleutnant commander of U-431 2 December 1942
72 Hans Witt Kapitänleutnant commander of U-129 17 December 1942
73 Werner Henke Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-515 17 December 1942 Awarded 257th Oak Leaves on 4 July 1943
74 Hermann Rasch Kapitänleutnant commander of U-106 29 December 1942
75 Harro Schacht Korvettenkapitän commander of U-507 9 January 1943 killed in action 14 January 1943[28]
76 Albrecht Achilles Kapitänleutnant commander of U-161 16 January 1943 killed in action 27 September 1943[29]
77 Herbert Schneider Kapitänleutnant commander of U-522 16 January 1943 killed in action 24 February 1943[30]
78 Ulrich Heyse Kapitänleutnant commander of U-128 21 January 1943
79 Albrecht Brandi Kapitänleutnant commander of U-617 21 January 1943 Awarded 224th Oak Leaves on 11 April 1943, 66th Swords on 9 May 1944 and 22nd Diamonds on 24 November 1944
80 Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Kapitänleutnant commander of U-402 9 February 1943 killed in action 13 October 1943[a]
81 Gerhard Bielig Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-177 10 February 1943
82 Erich Würdemann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-506 14 March 1943 killed in action 14 July 1943[31]
83 Reinhart Reche Kapitänleutnant commander of U-255 17 March 1943
84 Hans-Hartwig Trojer Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-221 24 March 1943
85 Harald Gelhaus Kapitänleutnant commander of U-107 26 March 1943
86 Karl Neitzel Korvettenkapitän commander of U-510 27 March 1943
87 Günther Seibicke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-436 27 March 1943 killed in action 26 May 1943[32]
88 Ulrich Folkers Kapitänleutnant commander of U-125 27 March 1943 killed in action 6 May 1943[33]
89 Hans Heidtmann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-559 12 April 1943
90 Helmut Möhlmann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-571 16 April 1943
91 Gunter Jahn Kapitänleutnant commander of U-596 30 April 1943
92 Wilhelm Franken Kapitänleutnant commander of U-565 30 April 1943 killed in accident 13 January 1945[34]
93 Klaus Bargsten Kapitänleutnant commander of U-521 30 April 1943
94 Günther Heydemann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-575 3 July 1943
95 Friedrich Markworth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-66 8 July 1943
96 Georg Staats Kapitänleutnant commander of U-508 14 July 1943 killed in action 12 November 1943[35]
97 Gerd Kelbling Kapitänleutnant commander of U-593 18 August 1943
98 Herbert Panknin Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-106 4 September 1943
99 Dipl.-Ing. Willi Lechtenbörger* Oberleutnant (Ing.) of the Reserves chief engineer on U-847 4 September 1943 killed in action 27 August 1943[36]
100 Heinz Krey* Leutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-752 4 September 1943 killed in action 23 May 1943[37]
101 August Maus Kapitänleutnant commander of U-185 21 September 1943
102 Dietrich Schöneboom Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-431 20 October 1943 killed in action 23 October 1943[38]
103 Carl-August Landfermann Oberleutnant (Ing.) of the Reserves chief engineer on U-181 27 October 1943
104 Hellmut Rohweder Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-69 and U-514 14 November 1943
105 Egon-Reiner Freiherr von Schlippenbach Kapitänleutnant commander of U-453 19 November 1943
106 Horst-Arno Fenski Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-410 26 November 1943
107 Heinz Franke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-262 30 November 1943
108 Max-Martin Teichert* Kapitänleutnant commander of U-456 19 December 1943 killed in action 12 May 1943[39]
109 Siegfried Koitschka Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-616 27 January 1944
110 Hans-Jürgen Hellriegel Kapitänleutnant commander of U-543 3 February 1944 killed in action 2 July 1944[40]
111 Siegfried Lüdden Kapitänleutnant commander of U-188 11 February 1944 killed on active service 13 January 1945[41]
112 Johann-Friedrich Wessels Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-198 9 March 1944
113 Gustav Poel Kapitänleutnant commander of U-413 21 March 1944
114 Waldemar Mehl Kapitänleutnant commander of U-371 28 March 1944
115 Alfred Eick Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-510 31 March 1944
116 Georg Olschewski Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-66 23 April 1944
117 Walter Käding Obersteuermann 3rd watch officer and coxswain on U-123 15 May 1944
118 Horst Hofmann Obersteuermann coxswain and watch officer on U-672 20 May 1944
119 Karl-Heinz Wiebe Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-178 22 May 1944
120 Horst von Schroeter Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-123 1 June 1944
Johann-Otto Krieg Oberleutnant zur See chief of the Kleinkampfflottille 361 8 July 1944
121 Reinhard König Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-123 8 July 1944
122 Heinz Sieder Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-984 8 July 1944 killed in action 20 August 1944[42]
123 Karl Fleige Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-18 18 July 1944
124 Karl-Heinz Marbach Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-953 22 July 1944
125 Hermann Stuckmann Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-621 11 August 1944 killed in action 23 August 1944[43]
126 Heinrich Dammeier Stabsobermaschinist lead machinist on U-270 12 August 1944
127 Hans-Günther Lange Kapitänleutnant commander of U-711 26 August 1944 Awarded 853rd Oak Leaves on 29 April 1945
128 Heinrich Timm Korvettenkapitän commander of U-862 17 September 1944
129 Gerhard Schaar Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-957 1 October 1944
130 Hans-Joachim Förster Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-480 18 December 1944 killed in action 24 February 1945[44]
131 Paul Brasack Kapitänleutnant commander of U-737 30 October 1944
132 Rudolf Mühlbauer Oberbootsmannsmaat leading seaman of the bridge (Brückenmaat) on U-123 10 December 1944
133 Günther Pulst Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-978 21 December 1944
134 Rolf Thomsen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-1202 4 January 1945 Awarded 852nd Oak Leaves on 29 April 1945
135 Ernst Hechler Korvettenkapitän commander of U-870 21 January 1945
136 Dr. jur. Kurt Dobratz Kapitän zur See commander of U-1232 23 January 1945
137 Johannes Limbach Leutnant zur See 1st officer on U-181 6 February 1945
138 Hans-Georg Hess Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of U-995 11 February 1945
139 Otto Westphalen Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-968 23 March 1945
140 Philipp Lichtenberg Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-516 31 March 1945
141 Hans Johannsen Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-802 31 March 1945
142 Heinrich Praßdorf Obermaschinist lead machinist on U-1203 21 April 1945
143 Heinrich Schroeteler Kapitänleutnant commander of U-1023 2 May 1945
144 Hans Lehmann Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of U-997 7 May 1945[b]

Legally disputed Knight's Cross recipients[edit]

Großadmiral Karl Dönitz ordered a cease of all promotions and awards as of 11 May 1945. Nevertheless, a number of Knight's Crosses were awarded after this date and are considered "illegal" hand-outs. One sailor of the U-boat service is often listed as a recipient of the Knight's Cross but falls outside of the Dönitz-decree. Karl Jäckel received his Knight's Cross confirmation after 11 May 1945 and is therefore a de facto but not de jure recipient.[2]

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
144 Karl Jäckel Ober-Steuermann Coxswain on U-29, U-160 and U-907 1 June 1945

References[edit]

Footnotes[edit]

  • a Some sources indicating that von Forstner succumbed to his injuries aboard USS Card on 22 October 1943 have been found incorrect.[45]
  • b Author Clemens Range dates Hans Lehmann's Knight's Cross on 8 June 1945, thus after the effectiveness of the Dönitz-decree. Walther-Peer Fellgiebel, author of Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939-1945, indicates that Lehmann received the Knight's Cross on 11 May 1945, before the Dönitz-decree prohibited the awarding of the Knight's Cross. The sequential number 317 within the Kriegsmarine, 144 within the U-boat service, associated to Lehmann's Knight's Cross is based on author Clemens Range's work Die Ritterkreuzträger der Kriegsmarine and Busch and Röll's book Der U-Boot-Krieg 1939-1945 - Die Ritterkreuzträger der U-Boot-Waffe von September 1939 bis Mai 1945. Historian Veit Scherzer, whose work Die Ritterkreuzträger Die Inhaber des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939 von Heer, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm sowie mit Deutschland verbündeter Streitkräfte nach den Unterlagen des Bundesarchives is based on the primary data from the German Federal Archives, indicates that the 7 May 1945 is the correct date.[46][47][48]

Citations[edit]

  1. ^ Kurowski 1995, p. 7
  2. ^ a b Fellgiebel 2000, p. 4.
  3. ^ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 1573; 1 September 1939" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008. 
  4. ^ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 849; 3 June 1940" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008. 
  5. ^ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 613; 28 September 1941" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008. 
  6. ^ "Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11; 29 December 1944" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008. 
  7. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, p.112.
  8. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 36–38.
  9. ^ Scherzer 2007, p. 518.
  10. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 102.
  11. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 201.
  12. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 224.
  13. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 62.
  14. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 184.
  15. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 180.
  16. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 99.
  17. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 214.
  18. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 145.
  19. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, pp. 138–139.
  20. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 32.
  21. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 47.
  22. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 237–238.
  23. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 232.
  24. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 257–258.
  25. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 92.
  26. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 252.
  27. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 183.
  28. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 221.
  29. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 19.
  30. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 229.
  31. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 276.
  32. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 243.
  33. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 70–71.
  34. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 72–73.
  35. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 246–247.
  36. ^ Busch & Röll 2003, p. 382.
  37. ^ Busch & Röll 2003, p. 383.
  38. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 230.
  39. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 256.
  40. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 98.
  41. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 151.
  42. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 244.
  43. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 253–254.
  44. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 70.
  45. ^ Busch & Röll 1999, p. 71.
  46. ^ Range 1974, p. 113.
  47. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 287.
  48. ^ Scherzer 2007, p. 498.

Bibliography[edit]

  • Busch, Rainer; Röll, Hans-Joachim (2003). Der U-Boot-Krieg 1939–1945 — Die Ritterkreuzträger der U-Boot-Waffe von September 1939 bis Mai 1945 [The U-Boat War 1939–1945 — The Knight's Cross Bearers of the U-Boat Force from September 1939 to May 1945] (in German). Hamburg, Berlin, Bonn Germany: Verlag E.S. Mittler & Sohn. ISBN 978-3-8132-0515-2. 
  • Busch, Rainer; Röll, Hans-Joachim (1999). German U-boat Commanders of World War II. A Biographical Dictionary. Translated by Brooks, Geoffrey. London: Greenhill. ISBN 1-85367-366-8. 
  • Fellgiebel, Walther-Peer (2000) [1986]. Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945 — Die Inhaber der höchsten Auszeichnung des Zweiten Weltkrieges aller Wehrmachtteile [The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945 — The Owners of the Highest Award of the Second World War of all Wehrmacht Branches] (in German). Friedberg, Germany: Podzun-Pallas. ISBN 978-3-7909-0284-6. 
  • Kurowski, Franz (1995). Knight's Cross Holders of the U-Boat Service. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. ISBN 978-0-88740-748-2. 
  • Range, Clemens (1974). Die Ritterkreuzträger der Kriegsmarine [The Knight's Cross Bearers of the Navy]. Stuttgart, Germany: Motorbuch Verlag. ISBN 978-3-87943-355-1. 
  • Scherzer, Veit (2007). Die Ritterkreuzträger 1939–1945 Die Inhaber des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939 von Heer, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm sowie mit Deutschland verbündeter Streitkräfte nach den Unterlagen des Bundesarchives [The Knight's Cross Bearers 1939–1945 The Holders of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939 by Army, Air Force, Navy, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm and Allied Forces with Germany According to the Documents of the Federal Archives] (in German). Jena, Germany: Scherzers Militaer-Verlag. ISBN 978-3-938845-17-2. 

External links[edit]