List of Mexican football champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Mexican Football Champion is the winner of the Primera División of football in Mexico. Currently, there are two champions each calendar year with one champion for the Apertura ("opening") competition held in the autumn and one for the Clausura ("closing") competition in the spring.

Liga MX Champions[edit]

Amateur Era Distrito Federal League Champions (1902–43)[edit]

Season Champion Coach Runner-up
1902-03 Orizaba AC Scotland Duncan Macomish Reforma
1903–04 México Cricket France Claude M. Butlin Reforma
1904–05 Pachuca England Charles Grenfell British FC
1905–06 Reforma England Thomas R. Phillips San Pedro Golf Club
1906–07 Reforma England Thomas R. Phillips British FC
1907–08 British FC England Percy Clifford Mexico Country Club
1908–09 Reforma England Thomas R. Phillips Pachuca
1909–10 Reforma England Thomas R. Phillips Popo Park FC
1910–11 Reforma England Thomas R. Phillips Pachuca
1911–12 Reforma England Thomas R. Phillips British FC
1912–13 México FC Mexico Antonio Sierra Reforma
1913–14 Club España Spain Francisco G. Ubierta Rovers FC
1914–15 Club España Spain Francisco G. Ubierta Pachuca
1915–16 Club España Spain Francisco Arias México FC
1916–17 Club España Spain Francisco G. Ubierta Pachuca
1917–18 Pachuca England William Penguely Club España
1918–19 Club España Spain Francisco Arias Centro Union
1919–20 Club España Spain Francisco Arias Tigres
1919–20 (LM) [a] Pachuca England Alfred C. Crowle
1920–21 Club España Spain Francisco Arias
1920–21 (LM) [a] Germania Germany Richard Obert México FC
1921–22 Club España Asturias
1922–23 Asturias Scotland Gerald Brown Germania FV
1923–24 Club España Spain Francisco Arias América
1924–25 América Mexico Rafael Garza Gutiérrez Necaxa
1925–26 América Mexico Rafael Garza Gutiérrez Asturias
1926–27 América England Percy Clifford Club España
1927–28 América England Percy Clifford Asturias
1928–29 CD Marte Mexico Servando Vargas Club España
1929–30 Club España Hungary Emérico Pozsonyi América
1930–31
(No championship held)
1931–32 Atlante Necaxa
1932–33 Necaxa Austria Ernesto Pauler Leones
1933–34 Club España Asturias
1934–35 Necaxa Austria Ernesto Pauler Club España
1935–36 Club España América
1936–37 Necaxa Hungary Sigfrid Roth Atlante
1937–38 Necaxa Hungary Sigfrid Roth Asturias
1938–39 Asturias Euzkadi
1939–40 Club España Necaxa
1940–41 Atlante Club España
1941–42 Club España Atlante
1942–43 CD Marte Atlante
Notes
  1. ^ a b Liga Mexicana, a dissident league, not recognised by the Mexican Football Federation.

Primera División – League System Champions (1943–1970)[edit]

Season Champion Coach Runner-up
1943–44 Asturias Austria Ernesto Pauler Real Club España
1944–45 Real Club España Costa Rica Rodolfo Muñoz Puebla
1945–46 Veracruz Brazil Enrique Palomini Atlante
1946–47 Atlante Hungary Luis Grocz León
1947–48 León Spain José Maria Casullo Oro
1948–49 León Spain José Maria Casullo Atlas
1949–50 Veracruz Spain Juan Luque de Serrallonga Atlante
1950–51 Atlas Brazil Eduardo Valdatti Atlante
1951–52 León Spain Antonio López Herranz Guadalajara
1952–53 Tampico Madero Spain Joaquín Urquiaga Zacatepec
1953–54 Marte Mexico Ignacio Trelles Oro
1954–55 Zacatepec Mexico Ignacio Trelles Guadalajara
1955–56 León Spain Antonio López Herranz Oro
1956–57 Guadalajara Uruguay Donald Ross Toluca
1957–58 Zacatepec Mexico Ignacio Trelles Toluca
1958–59 Guadalajara Hungary Árpád Fekete León
1959–60 Guadalajara Hungary Árpád Fekete América
1960–61 Guadalajara Mexico Javier de la Torre Oro
1961–62 Guadalajara Mexico Javier de la Torre América
1962–63 Oro Hungary Árpád Fekete Guadalajara
1963–64 Guadalajara Mexico Javier de la Torre América
1964–65 Guadalajara Mexico Javier de la Torre Oro
1965–66 América Argentina Alejandro Scopelli Atlas
1966–67 Toluca Mexico Ignacio Trelles América
1967–68 Toluca Mexico Ignacio Trelles Pumas UNAM
1968–69 Cruz Azul Mexico Raúl Cárdenas Guadalajara
1969–70 Guadalajara Mexico Javier de la Torre Cruz Azul
México '70 Cruz Azul Mexico Raúl Cárdenas Toluca

Primera División – Liguilla System Champions (1970–1996)[edit]

Season Champion Coach Runner-up Reg Season most points*
1970–1971 América Mexico José Antonio Roca Toluca América (44 pts)
1971–1972 Cruz Azul Mexico Raúl Cárdenas América Cruz Azul (51 pts)
1972–1973 Cruz Azul Mexico Raúl Cárdenas Club León Cruz Azul (46 pts)
1973–1974 Cruz Azul Mexico Raúl Cárdenas Atlético Español Cruz Azul (49 pts)
1974–1975 Toluca Uruguay Ricardo de León Club León Club León (51 pts)
1975–1976 América Mexico Raúl Cárdenas U. de Guadalajara América (53 pts)
1976-1977 Pumas UNAM Hungary Jorge Marik U. de Guadalajara Pumas UNAM (50 pts)**
1977–1978 Tigres UANL Uruguay Carlos Miloc Pumas UNAM América (51 pts)
1978–1979 Cruz Azul Mexico Ignacio Trellez Pumas UNAM Cruz Azul (51 pts)
1979–1980 Cruz Azul Mexico Ignacio Trellez Tigres UANL América (57 pts)
1980–1981 Pumas UNAM Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Bora Milutinovic Cruz Azul Estudiantes Tecos (51 pts)
1981–1982 Tigres UANL Uruguay Carlos Miloc Atlante F.C. Atlante F.C. (53 pts)
1982–1983 Puebla Mexico Manuel Lapuente Guadalajara América (61 pts)
1983–1984 América Chile Carlos Reinoso Guadalajara América (51 pts)
1984–1985 América Argentina Miguel Ángel López Pumas UNAM Pumas UNAM (55 pts)
PRODE '85 América Argentina Miguel Ángel López Tampico Madero
Mexico '86 Monterrey Mexico Francisco Avilán Tampico Madero Monterrey (29 points)
1986–1987 Guadalajara Mexico Alberto Guerra Cruz Azul Guadalajara (55 pts)
1987–1988 América Brazil Jorge Vieira Pumas UNAM América (55 pts)
1988–1989 América Brazil Jorge Vieira Cruz Azul Puebla (53 pts)
1989–1990 Puebla Mexico Manuel Lapuente U. de Guadalajara América (48 pts)
1990–1991 Pumas UNAM Mexico Miguel Mejía Barón América Pumas UNAM (55 pts)
1991–1992 Club León Mexico Víctor Manuel Vucetich Puebla Atlante F.C. (50 pts)
1992–1993 Atlante F.C. Argentina Ricardo La Volpe Monterrey Necaxa (54 pts)
1993–1994 Tecos UAG Mexico Víctor Manuel Vucetich Santos Laguna Estudiantes Tecos (51 pts)
1994–1995 Necaxa Mexico Manuel Lapuente Cruz Azul Guadalajara (52 pts)
1995–1996 Necaxa Mexico Manuel Lapuente Atlético Celaya Cruz Azul (56 pts)

* Not official/recognized title
** Goal Difference.

Primera División – Short Tournament Champions (1996-Currently)[edit]

Season Champion Coach Runner-up Reg season full year*
Invierno 1996 Santos Laguna Mexico Alfredo Tena Necaxa
Verano 1997 Guadalajara Brazil Ricardo Ferretti Toros Neza Atlante (66 pts)
Invierno 1997 Cruz Azul Mexico Luis Fernando Tena León
Verano 1998 Toluca Mexico Enrique Meza Necaxa Cruz Azul (61 pts)
Invierno 1998 Necaxa Mexico Raúl Arias Guadalajara
Verano 1999 Toluca Mexico Enrique Meza Atlas Toluca (75 pts)
Invierno 1999 Pachuca Mexico Javier Aguirre Cruz Azul
Verano 2000 Toluca Mexico Enrique Meza Santos Laguna Toluca (72 pts)
Invierno 2000 Monarcas Morelia Mexico Luis Fernando Tena Toluca
Verano 2001 Santos Laguna Mexico Fernando Quirarte Pachuca Cruz Azul (55 pts)
Invierno 2001 Pachuca Mexico Alfredo Tena Tigres UANL
Verano 2002 América Mexico Manuel Lapuente Necaxa Toluca (67 pts)
Apertura 2002 Toluca Argentina Alberto Jorge Monarcas Morelia
Clausura 2003 Monterrey Argentina Daniel Passarella Monarcas Morelia Toluca (74 pts)
Apertura 2003 Pachuca Mexico Víctor Manuel Vucetich Tigres UANL
Clausura 2004 Pumas UNAM Mexico Hugo Sánchez Guadalajara Pumas UNAM (79 pts)
Apertura 2004 Pumas UNAM Mexico Hugo Sánchez Monterrey
Clausura 2005 América Mexico Mario Carrillo Tecos UAG Monarcas Morelia (57 pts)
Apertura 2005 Toluca Argentina Américo Gallego Monterrey
Clausura 2006 Pachuca Mexico José Luis Trejo San Luis Cruz Azul (60 pts)
Apertura 2006 Guadalajara Mexico José Manuel de la Torre Toluca
Clausura 2007 Pachuca Mexico Enrique Meza América Pachuca (65 pts)
Apertura 2007 Atlante Mexico José Guadalupe Cruz Pumas UNAM
Clausura 2008 Santos Laguna Mexico Daniel Guzmán Cruz Azul Santos Laguna (69 pts)
Apertura 2008 Toluca Mexico José Manuel de la Torre Cruz Azul
Clausura 2009 Pumas UNAM Brazil Ricardo Ferretti Pachuca Toluca (63 pts)
Apertura 2009 Monterrey Mexico Víctor Manuel Vucetich Cruz Azul
Bicentenario 2010 Toluca Mexico José Manuel de la Torre Santos Laguna Monterrey (66 pts)
Apertura 2010 Monterrey Mexico Víctor Manuel Vucetich Santos Laguna
Clausura 2011 Pumas UNAM Mexico Guillermo Vázquez Monarcas Morelia Cruz Azul (65 pts)
Apertura 2011 Tigres UANL Brazil Ricardo Ferretti Santos Laguna
Clausura 2012 Santos Laguna Mexico Benjamin Galindo Monterrey Tigres UANL (59 pts)
Apertura 2012 Tijuana Argentina Antonio Mohamed Toluca
Clausura 2013 América Mexico Miguel Herrera Cruz Azul América (63 pts)
Apertura 2013 León Uruguay Gustavo Matosas América
Clausura 2014 León Uruguay Gustavo Matosas Pachuca Cruz Azul (65 pts)
Apertura 2014 América Argentina Antonio Mohamed Tigres UANL
Clausura 2015 Santos Laguna Portugal Pedro Caixinha Querétaro Tigres UANL (60 pts**)
Apertura 2015 Tigres UANL Brazil Ricardo Ferretti UNAM
Clausura 2016 Pachuca Uruguay Diego Alonso Monterrey Monterrey (60 pts**)
Apertura 2016 Tigres UANL Brazil Ricardo Ferretti América
Clausura 2017 Guadalajara Argentina Matias Almeyda Tigres UANL Tijuana (64 pts)
Apertura 2017 Tigres UANL Brazil Ricardo Ferretti Monterrey
Clausura 2018 Santos Laguna Uruguay Robert Siboldi Toluca Monterrey (66 pts)

* Not official/recognized title
** Goal Difference.

Ascenso MX Champions[edit]

Segunda Division – league system champions (1950–1994)[edit]

These teams were promoted to Primera Division until 1994 when the league created Primera Division A (Ascenso MX), automatically making Segunda Division the 3rd tier in Mexican football.

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
1950-1951 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1951-1952 Reboceros de La Piedad Reboceros de La Piedad
1952-1953 Toluca Toluca
1953-1954 Irapuato Irapuato
1954-1955 Atlas Atlas
Cuautla (playoff)
1955-1956 Monterrey Monterrey
1956-1957 Real Zamora Real Zamora
Monarcas Morelia (playoff)
1957-1958 Celaya Celaya
1958-1959 Tampico Tampico
1959-1960 Monterrey Monterrey
1960-1961 Nacional Nacional
1961-1962 Pumas UNAM Pumas UNAM
1962-1963 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1963-1964 Cruz Azul Cruz Azul
Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz (playoff)
1964-1965 Petroleros de Ciudad Madero Petroleros de Ciudad Madero
1965-1966 Jabatos de Nuevo León Jabatos de Nuevo León
1966-1967 Pachuca Pachuca
1967-1968 San Isidro Laguna San Isidro Laguna
1968-1969 Torreón Torreón
1969-1970 Zacatepec Puebla Zacatepec
Puebla
1970-1971 San Luis San Luis
1971-1972 Atlas Atlas
1972-1973 Petroleros de Ciudad Madero Petroleros de Ciudad Madero
1973-1974 Tigres UANL Tigres UANL
Unión de Curtidores (expansion)
Atlético Potosino (expansion)
1974-1975 Tecos Tecos
1975-1976 San Luis San Luis
1976-1977 Atlante Atlante
1977-1978 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1978-1979 Atlas Atlas
1979-1980 Atletas Campesinos Atletas Campesinos
1980-1981 Monarcas Morelia Monarcas Morelia
1981-1982 Oaxtepec Oaxtepec
1982-1983 Unión de Curtidores Unión de Curtidores
1983-1984 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1984-1985 Irapuato Irapuato
1985-1986 Cobras de Ciudad Juárez Cobras de Ciudad Juárez
1986-1987 Correcaminos UAT Correcaminos UAT
1987-1988 Cobras de Ciudad Juárez Cobras de Ciudad Juárez
1988-1989 Potros Neza Potros Neza
1989-1990 León León
1990-1991 Atlante Atlante
1991-1992 Pachuca Pachuca
1992-1993 Toros Neza Toros Neza
1993-1994 Tampico Madero Tampico Madero

[1]

Primera División A – liguilla system champions (1994–1996)[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
1994-1995 Atlético Celaya Pachuca Atlético Celaya
1995-1996 Pachuca Gallos Blancos de Hermosillo Pachuca

Primera División A – liguilla and short tournament champions (1996–2009)[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
Invierno 1996 Tigres UANL Atlético Hidalgo
Verano 1997 Tigres UANL Correcaminos UAT Tigres UANL
Invierno 1997 Pachuca Real Sociedad de Zacatecas
Verano 1998 Tigrillos UANL Zacatepec Pachuca
Invierno 1998 Atlético Yucatán Chivas Tijuana
Verano 1999 Unión de Curtidores Cruz Azul Hidalgo Unión de Curtidores
Invierno 1999 Irapuato Zacatepec
Verano 2000 Irapuato Cruz Azul Hidalgo Irapuato
Invierno 2000 Gallos Hidrocálidos de Aguascalientes Reboceros de La Piedad
Verano 2001 Reboceros de La Piedad Toros Neza Reboceros de La Piedad
Invierno 2001 Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz San Luis
Verano 2002 San Luis Tigrillos UANL San Luis
Apertura 2002 Irapuato Reboceros de La Piedad
Clausura 2003 León Tapatío Irapuato
Apertura 2003 Dorados de Sinaloa Cobras de Ciudad Juárez
Clausura 2004 León Dorados de Sinaloa Dorados de Sinaloa
Apertura 2004 San Luis Atlético Mexiquense
Clausura 2005 Querétaro León San Luis
Apertura 2005 Puebla Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Clausura 2006 Querétaro Indios de Ciudad Juárez Querétaro
Apertura 2006 Puebla Salamanca
Clausura 2007 Dorados de Sinaloa León Puebla
Apertura 2007 Indios de Ciudad Juárez Dorados de Sinaloa
Clausura 2008 León Dorados de Sinaloa Indios de Ciudad Juárez
Apertura 2008 Querétaro Irapuato
Clausura 2009 Venados Tijuana Querétaro

Liga de Ascenso – liguilla and short tournament champions (2009–2012)[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
Apertura 2009 Necaxa Irapuato
Bicentenario 2010 Necaxa León Necaxa
Apertura 2010 Tijuana Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz
Clausura 2011 Irapuato Tijuana Tijuana
Apertura 2011 Correcaminos UAT Reboceros de La Piedad
Clausura 2012 León Lobos BUAP León

Ascenso MX – liguilla and short tournament champions (2012–present)[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
Apertura 2012 La Piedad Dorados de Sinaloa
Clausura 2013 Toros Neza Necaxa Reboceros de La Piedad
Apertura 2013 Leones Negros UdeG Necaxa
Clausura 2014 Tecos Correcaminos UAT Leones Negros UdeG
Apertura 2014 Necaxa Coras
Clausura 2015 Dorados de Sinaloa Atlético San Luis Dorados de Sinaloa
Apertura 2015 Juárez Atlante
Clausura 2016 Necaxa Mineros de Zacatecas Necaxa
Apertura 2016 Dorados de Sinaloa Atlante
Clausura 2017 Lobos BUAP FC Juárez Lobos BUAP
Apertura 2017 Alebrijes de Oaxaca FC Juárez
Clausura 2018 Cafetaleros de Tapachula Leones Negros UdeG None

Liga Premier Champions[edit]

Segunda División – league system (1950–1994)[edit]

These teams were promoted to Primera Division until 1994 when the league created Primera Division A, automatically making Segunda Division the 3rd tier in Mexican football.

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
1950-1951 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1951-1952 Reboceros de La Piedad Reboceros de La Piedad
1952-1953 Toluca Toluca
1953-1954 Irapuato Irapuato
1954-1955 Atlas Atlas
Cuautla (playoff)
1955-1956 Monterrey Monterrey
1956-1957 Real Zamora Real Zamora
Monarcas Morelia (playoff)
1957-1958 Celaya Celaya
1958-1959 Tampico Madero F.C. Tampico Madero F.C.
1959-1960 Monterrey Monterrey
1960-1961 Nacional Nacional
1961-1962 UNAM UNAM
1962-1963 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1963-1964 Cruz Azul Cruz Azul
Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz (playoff)
1964-1965 Petroleros de Ciudad Madero Petroleros de Ciudad Madero
1965-1966 Jabatos de Nuevo León Jabatos de Nuevo León
1966-1967 Pachuca Pachuca
1967-1968 San Isidro Laguna San Isidro Laguna
1968-1969 Torreón Torreón
1969-1970 Zacatepec Puebla Zacatepec
Puebla
1970-1971 San Luis San Luis
1971-1972 Atlas Atlas
1972-1973 Petroleros de Ciudad Madero Petroleros de Ciudad Madero
1973-1974 UANL UANL
Unión de Curtidores (expansion)
Atlético Potosino (expansion)
1974-1975 Tecos Tecos
1975-1976 San Luis San Luis
1976-1977 Atlante Atlante
1977-1978 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1978-1979 Atlas Atlas
1979-1980 Atletas Campesinos Atletas Campesinos
1980-1981 Monarcas Morelia Monarcas Morelia
1981-1982 Oaxtepec Oaxtepec
1982-1983 Unión de Curtidores Unión de Curtidores
1983-1984 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1984-1985 Irapuato Irapuato
1985-1986 Cobras de Ciudad Juárez Cobras de Ciudad Juárez
1986-1987 Correcaminos Correcaminos
1987-1988 Cobras de Ciudad Juárez Cobras de Ciudad Juárez
1988-1989 Potros Neza Potros Neza
1989-1990 León León
1990-1991 Atlante Atlante
1991-1992 Pachuca Pachuca
1992-1993 Toros Neza Toros Neza
1993-1994 Tampico Madero Tampico Madero

[2]

Segunda División – Third level - league system (1994–1997)[edit]

These teams were promoted to Primera Division A. In 1997, the season was divided into two tournaments: Winter and Summer.

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
1994-1995 Cruz Azul Hidalgo Cruz Azul Hidalgo
1995-1996 Tigrillos UANL Tigrillos UANL
1996-1997 Bachilleres Bachilleres

Segunda Division - short tournament (1996-2008)[edit]

Season Champion Filial Champion
Invierno 1997 Zitácuaro
Verano 1998 Gallos de Aguascalientes
Invierno 1998 Alacranes de Durango
Verano 1999 Alacranes de Durango
Invierno 1999 Real Cuautitlán
Verano 2000 Marte
Invierno 2000 Águilas de Tamaulipas
Verano 2001 Zitácuaro
Invierno 2001 Atlético Cihuatlán
Verano 2002 Astros de Ciudad Juárez
Apertura 2002 Coras
Clausura 2003 Delfines de Coatzacoalcos
Apertura 2003 Lobos BUAP
Clausura 2004 Académicos de Atlas Atlas "B"
Apertura 2004 Pachuca Juniors Guadalajara "B"
Clausura 2005 Académicos de Atlas Guadalajara "B"
Apertura 2005 Delfines de Coatzacoalcos Atlas "B"
Clausura 2006 Pegaso Anahúac Santos Laguna B
Apertura 2006 Pachuca Juniors Chivas San Rafael
Clausura 2007 Cruz Azul Jasso América Coapa
Apertura 2007 Pachuca Juniors Monarcas Morelia "C"
Clausura 2008 Universidad del Fútbol Guadalajara "B"

League Format - short tournament (2008-2012)[edit]

Torneo Liga Premier Liga Nuevo Talentos Filial Promoted to Liga de Ascenso Promoted to LP
Apertura 2008 Venados Universidad del Fútbol Atlas Chapalita
Clausura 2009 Universidad del Fútbol América Coapa C.D. Guadalajara "B" Venados N/A
Apertura 2009 Universidad del Fútbol UAT B
Bicentenario 2010 Universidad del Fútbol [A] UAEH Altamira[B] UAT B
Independencia 2010 Celaya Cachorros UANL
Revolución 2011 Chivas Rayadas Cachorros León Celaya Cachorros UANL
Apertura 2011 Titanes de Tulancingo Estudiantes Tecos B
Clausura 2012 Titanes de Tulancingo Académicos de Atlas N/A[C] Estudiantes Tecos B

League Format - short tournament (2012-Present)[edit]

Torneo Serie A (LP) Serie B (LNT) Promoted to Ascenso MX Promoted to Serie A (LP)
Apertura 2012 Murciélagos Académicos de Atlas
Clausura 2013 Ballenas Galeana Morelos Durango Ballenas Galeana Morelos Durango
Apertura 2013 (Liga) Linces de Tlaxcala Pioneros de Cancún
Apertura 2013 (Copa) Cruz Azul Jasso Chivas Rayadas
Clausura 2014 (Liga) Atlético Coatzacoalcos Selva Cañera Tepic[D] Pioneros de Cancún
Clausura 2014 (Copa) UACJ Chivas Rayadas
Apertura 2014 (Liga) UAEM Fresnillo
Apertura 2014 (Copa) Murciélagos América Coapa
Clausura 2015 (Liga) UdeC Sahuayo Sonora[E] N/A
Clausura 2015 (Copa) Tecos América Coapa
Apertura 2015 (Liga) UAEM UAT
Apertura 2015 (Filial) UANL
Clausura 2016 (Liga) Tampico Madero Real Zamora UdeC
Tampico Madero
UAEM
Real Zamora
Fresnillo
Clausura 2016 (Filial) UNAM
Apertura 2016 (Liga) Tlaxcala UAT
Apertura 2016 (Filial) Querétaro
Clausura 2017 (Liga) Tlaxcala Yalmakán Tlaxcala[F] NO promotion[G]
Clausura 2017 (Filial) América
Apertura 2017 (Liga) Tepatitlán Yalmakán
Apertura 2017 (Filial) Toluca
Clausura 2018 (Liga) UdeC Orizaba Yalmakán
Clausura 2018 (Filial) Necaxa


Notes
  1. ^ Universidad del Fútbol cannot be promoted to the Ascenso MX due to being the affiliate club to Pachuca.
  2. ^ Altamira is the club with the most points in the general table for the 2009-10 season.
  3. ^ Titanes de Tulancingo can't promote to Ascenso MX, no license and reduce to 15 teams.
  4. ^ Atlético Coatzacoalcos can't promote to Ascenso MX, due to stadium requirements was not clear.
  5. ^ UdeC was not clear due to stadium requirements and but eligible to play in the Ascenso MX, the next season
  6. ^ Tlaxcala was not clear due to stadium requirements but they are elegible to play in Ascenso MX, the next season
  7. ^ Yalmakán were promoted to Serie A, but with changes in league the team stays in Serie B

Tercera División Champions[edit]

[3]

Season Champion (Promotion) Filial (Affiliate) Champion Promotional Champion
1967-68 Zapata x x
1968-69 Mastines de Naucalpan x x
1969-70 San Luis x x
1970-71 Lobos de Querétaro x x
1971-72 Orizaba x x
1972-73 Tecos x x
1973-74 Celaya x x
1974-75 UAEM x x
1975-76 Tuberos de Veracruz x x
1976-77 Osos Grises de Toluca x x
1977-78 Real Zamora x x
1978-79 Lobos de Tlaxcala x x
1979-80 Oaxtepec x x
1980-81 Azucareros de Córdoba x x
1981-82 Poza Rica x x
1982-83 Atlético Tecomán x x
1983-84 San Mateo Atenco x x
1984-85 Unión de Curtidores x x
1985-86 Progreso de Cocula x x
1986-87 Águila Progreso Industrial x x
1987-88 Ecatepec x x
1988-89 Ayense de Ayotlan Jalisco x x
1989-90 Brujos de Zitlaltepec x x
1990-91 Linces de la Universidad de Celaya x x
1991-92 Atlético San Francisco x x
1992-93 Colimense Monterrey "B" x
1993-94 Tigrillos UANL Guadalajara "B" x
1994-95 Monterrey FAAC Cruz Azul "C" x
1995-96 Zitácuaro América Coapa x
1996-97 Atlético Cihuatlán América Coapa x
1997-98 Cachorros de Sayula Académicos x
1998-99 Atlético Cihuatlán Necaxa "B" x
1999-00 Guadalajara "B" Morelia "C" x
2000-01 Pumas Naucalpan Tigres S.D. x
Apertura 2001 Académicos Tecos x
Clausura 2002 Alacranes Rojos de Apatzingán Correcaminos UAT "C" x
Apertura 2002 Tepic Tigres S.D. x
Clausura 2003 Inter Playa del Carmen Necaxa "C" x
Apertura 2003 Jersey Nay Ixcuintla América "C" x
Clausura 2004 Atlético Tecomán América "C" Diablos de Hermosillo
Apertura 2004 Autlán "B" Tigres S.D. Búhos de Hermosillo
Clausura 2005 Atlético Cuauhtémoc Guadalajara "C" Búhos de Hermosillo
Apertura 2005 Tecamachalco "B" Guadalajara "C" x
Clausura 2006 CFS Manzanillo Tecos x
Apertura 2006 Búhos de Hermosillo América "C" Gallos de Pelea del Canal 5
Clausura 2007 Atlético Cihuatlán Necaxa "C" Gallos de Pelea del Canal 5
Apertura 2007 Atlético Comonfort América "C" X
Clausura 2008 CFS Manzanillo "B" Necaxa "C" X
2008–2009 Héroes de Caborca Monarcas Zacapu X
2009–2010 Patriotas de Córdoba Guadalajara "C" X
2010–2011 Vaqueros Cruz Azul Dublan
2011–2012 Real Cuautitlán Chivas Rayadas X
2012–2013 Poblado Miguel Alemán Tecos
2013–2014 Pachuca "C" Poblado Miguel Alemán
2014–2015 Uruapan Zacatecas "C"
2015–2016 UdeG "B" Zacatecas "C"
2016–2017 Tecos Guadalajara "C"
2017–2018 Acatlán UNAM "C"

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.ascensomx.net/cancha/detallenoticia/11245
  2. ^ http://www.ascensomx.net/cancha/detallenoticia/11245
  3. ^ "Historia de la Tercera División de México" (PDF). Tercera División de México. Archived from the original (PDF) on August 24, 2009. Retrieved July 28, 2009. 

See also[edit]