List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in rowing.

Current program[edit]

Single scull[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
Hermann Barrelet
 France
André Gaudin
 France
Saint-George Ashe
 Great Britain
1904 St. Louis
details
Frank Greer
 United States
James Juvenal
 United States
Constance Titus
 United States
1908 London
details
Harry Blackstaffe
 Great Britain
Alexander McCulloch
 Great Britain
Bernhard von Gaza
 Germany
Károly Levitzky
 Hungary
1912 Stockholm
details
Wally Kinnear
 Great Britain
Polydore Veirman
 Belgium
Everard Butler
 Canada
Mart Kuusik
 Russia
1920 Antwerp
details
John B. Kelly Sr.
 United States
Jack Beresford
 Great Britain
Darcy Hadfield
 New Zealand
1924 Paris
details
Jack Beresford
 Great Britain
William Gilmore
 United States
Josef Schneider
 Switzerland
1928 Amsterdam
details
Bobby Pearce
 Australia
Ken Myers
 United States
David Collet
 Great Britain
1932 Los Angeles
details
Bobby Pearce
 Australia
William Miller
 United States
Guillermo Douglas
 Uruguay
1936 Berlin
details
Gustav Schäfer
 Germany
Josef Hasenöhrl
 Austria
Dan Barrow
 United States
1948 London
details
Mervyn Wood
 Australia
Eduardo Risso
 Uruguay
Romolo Catasta
 Italy
1952 Helsinki
details
Yury Tyukalov
 Soviet Union
Mervyn Wood
 Australia
Teodor Kocerka
 Poland
1956 Melbourne
details
Vyacheslav Ivanov
 Soviet Union
Stuart MacKenzie
 Australia
John B. Kelly Jr.
 United States
1960 Rome
details
Vyacheslav Ivanov
 Soviet Union
Achim Hill
 United Team of Germany
Teodor Kocerka
 Poland
1964 Tokyo
details
Vyacheslav Ivanov
 Soviet Union
Achim Hill
 United Team of Germany
Gottfried Kottmann
 Switzerland
1968 Mexico City
details
Jan Wienese
 Netherlands
Jochen Meißner
 West Germany
Alberto Demiddi
 Argentina
1972 Munich
details
Yury Malyshev
 Soviet Union
Alberto Demiddi
 Argentina
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
Peter-Michael Kolbe
 West Germany
Joachim Dreifke
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
Vasily Yakusha
 Soviet Union
Peter Kersten
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
Peter-Michael Kolbe
 West Germany
Robert Mills
 Canada
1988 Seoul
details
Thomas Lange
 East Germany
Peter-Michael Kolbe
 West Germany
Eric Verdonk
 New Zealand
1992 Barcelona
details
Thomas Lange
 Germany
Václav Chalupa
 Czechoslovakia
Kajetan Broniewski
 Poland
1996 Atlanta
details
Xeno Müller
 Switzerland
Derek Porter
 Canada
Thomas Lange
 Germany
2000 Sydney
details
Rob Waddell
 New Zealand
Xeno Müller
 Switzerland
Marcel Hacker
 Germany
2004 Athens
details
Olaf Tufte
 Norway
Jüri Jaanson
 Estonia
Ivo Yanakiev
 Bulgaria
2008 Beijing
details
Olaf Tufte
 Norway
Ondřej Synek
 Czech Republic
Mahé Drysdale
 New Zealand
2012 London
details
Mahé Drysdale
 New Zealand
Ondřej Synek
 Czech Republic
Alan Campbell
 Great Britain
2016 Rio
details
Mahé Drysdale
 New Zealand
Damir Martin
 Croatia
Ondřej Synek
 Czech Republic
2020 Tokyo
details

Double scull[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
John Mulcahy
and William Varley
 United States
Jamie McLoughlin
and John Hoben
 United States
Joseph Ravannack
and John Wells
 United States
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
Paul Costello
and John B. Kelly Sr.
 United States
Pietro Annoni
and Erminio Dones
 Italy
Gaston Giran
and Alfred Plé
 France
1924 Paris
details
Paul Costello
and John B. Kelly Sr.
 United States
Marc Detton
and Jean-Pierre Stock
 France
Rudolf Bosshard
and Heini Thoma
 Switzerland
1928 Amsterdam
details
Paul Costello
and Charles McIlvaine
 United States
Joseph Wright Jr.
and Jack Guest
 Canada
Leo Losert
and Viktor Flessl
 Austria
1932 Los Angeles
details
Ken Myers
and William Gilmore
 United States
Herbert Buhtz
and Gerhard Boetzelen
 Germany
Charles Pratt
and Noël de Mille
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
Jack Beresford
and Dick Southwood
 Great Britain
Willi Kaidel
and Joachim Pirsch
 Germany
Roger Verey
and Jerzy Ustupski
 Poland
1948 London
details
Richard Burnell
and Bertie Bushnell
 Great Britain
Ebbe Parsner
and Aage Larsen
 Denmark
William Jones
and Juan Rodríguez
 Uruguay
1952 Helsinki
details
Tranquilo Capozzo
and Eduardo Guerrero
 Argentina
Heorhiy Zhylin
and Ihor Yemchuk
 Soviet Union
Miguel Seijas
and Juan Rodríguez
 Uruguay
1956 Melbourne
details
Aleksandr Berkutov
and Yury Tyukalov
 Soviet Union
Pat Costello
and James Gardiner
 United States
Murray Riley
and Mervyn Wood
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Václav Kozák
and Pavel Schmidt
 Czechoslovakia
Aleksandr Berkutov
and Yury Tyukalov
 Soviet Union
Ernst Hürlimann
and Rolf Larcher
 Switzerland
1964 Tokyo
details
Oleg Tyurin
and Boris Dubrovskiy
 Soviet Union
Seymour Cromwell
and Jim Storm
 United States
Vladimír Andrs
and Pavel Hofmann
 Czechoslovakia
1968 Mexico City
details
Aleksandr Timoshinin
and Anatoliy Sass
 Soviet Union
Harry Droog
and Leendert van Dis
 Netherlands
John Nunn
and Bill Maher
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Aleksandr Timoshinin
and Gennadi Korshikov
 Soviet Union
Frank Hansen
and Svein Thøgersen
 Norway
Joachim Böhmer
and Uli Schmied
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Frank Hansen
and Alf Hansen
 Norway
Chris Baillieu
and Michael Hart
 Great Britain
Jürgen Bertow
and Uli Schmied
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Joachim Dreifke
and Klaus Kröppelien
 East Germany
Zoran Pančić
and Milorad Stanulov
 Yugoslavia
Zdeněk Pecka
and Václav Vochoska
 Czechoslovakia
1984 Los Angeles
details
Brad Alan Lewis
and Paul Enquist
 United States
Pierre-Marie Deloof
and Dirk Crois
 Belgium
Zoran Pančić
and Milorad Stanulov
 Yugoslavia
1988 Seoul
details
Nico Rienks
and Ronald Florijn
 Netherlands
Beat Schwerzmann
and Ueli Bodenmann
 Switzerland
Oleksandr Marchenko
and Vasily Yakusha
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Peter Antonie
and Stephen Hawkins
 Australia
Arnold Jonke
and Christoph Zerbst
 Austria
Nico Rienks
and Henk-Jan Zwolle
 Netherlands
1996 Atlanta
details
Agostino Abbagnale
and Davide Tizzano
 Italy
Steffen Størseth
and Kjetil Undset
 Norway
Frédéric Kowal
and Samuel Barathay
 France
2000 Sydney
details
Luka Špik
and Iztok Čop
 Slovenia
Olaf Tufte
and Fredrik Bekken
 Norway
Giovanni Calabrese
and Nicola Sartori
 Italy
2004 Athens
details
Sébastien Vieilledent
and Adrien Hardy
 France
Iztok Čop
and Luka Špik
 Slovenia
Rossano Galtarossa
and Alessio Sartori
 Italy
2008 Beijing
details
David Crawshay
and Scott Brennan
 Australia
Tõnu Endrekson
and Jüri Jaanson
 Estonia
Matthew Wells
and Stephen Rowbotham
 Great Britain
2012 London
details
Nathan Cohen
and Joseph Sullivan
 New Zealand
Alessio Sartori
and Romano Battisti
 Italy
Luka Špik
and Iztok Čop
 Slovenia
2016 Rio
details
Martin Sinković
and Valent Sinković
 Croatia
Mindaugas Griškonis
and Saulius Ritter
 Lithuania
Kjetil Borch
and Olaf Tufte
 Norway
2020 Tokyo
details

Quadruple scull[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
Rüdiger Reiche
Karl-Heinz Bußert
Michael Wolfgramm
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeniy Duleyev
Yuriy Yakimov
Aivars Lazdenieks
Vytautas Butkus
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jaroslav Hellebrand
Zdeněk Pecka
Václav Vochoska
Vladek Lacina
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank Dundr
Carsten Bunk
Uwe Heppner
Martin Winter
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuriy Shapochka
Evgeni Barbakov
Valeri Kleshnyov
Mykola Dovhan
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Mincho Nikolov
Lyubomir Petrov
Ivo Rusev
Bogdan Dobrev
1984 Los Angeles
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Albert Hedderich
Raimund Hörmann
Dieter Wiedenmann
Michael Dürsch
 Australia (AUS)
Paul Reedy
Gary Gullock
Timothy McLaren
Anthony Lovrich
 Canada (CAN)
Doug Hamilton
Mike Hughes
Phil Monckton
Bruce Ford
1988 Seoul
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Davide Tizzano
Gianluca Farina
Piero Poli
 Norway (NOR)
Alf Hansen
Rolf Thorsen
Lars Bjønness
Vetle Vinje
 East Germany (GDR)
Jens Köppen
Steffen Zühlke
Steffen Bogs
Heiko Habermann
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Michael Steinbach
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
 Norway (NOR)
Kjetil Undset
Per Sætersdal
Lars Bjønness
Rolf Thorsen
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Corona
Gianluca Farina
Rossano Galtarossa
Filippo Soffici
1996 Atlanta
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Steiner
André Willms
 United States (USA)
Tim Young
Eric Mueller
Brian Jamieson
Jason Gailes
 Australia (AUS)
Janusz Hooker
Bo Hanson
Duncan Free
Ronald Snook
2000 Sydney
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Alessio Sartori
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
 Netherlands (NED)
Jochem Verberne
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
 Germany (GER)
Marco Geisler
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
2004 Athens
details
 Russia (RUS)
Nikolay Spinyov
Igor Kravtsov
Aleksey Svirin
Sergey Fedorovtsev
 Czech Republic (CZE)
David Kopřiva
Tomáš Karas
Jakub Hanák
David Jirka
 Ukraine (UKR)
Sergij Grin
Serhiy Biloushchenko
Oleh Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnykov
2008 Beijing
details
 Poland (POL)
Konrad Wasielewski
Marek Kolbowicz
Michał Jeliński
Adam Korol
 Italy (ITA)
Luca Agamennoni
Simone Venier
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
 France (FRA)
Jonathan Coeffic
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Julien Bahain
Cédric Berrest
2012 London
details
 Germany (GER)
Karl Schulze
Philipp Wende
Lauritz Schoof
Tim Grohmann
 Croatia (CRO)
David Šain
Martin Sinković
Damir Martin
Valent Sinković
 Australia (AUS)
Chris Morgan
Karsten Forsterling
James McRae
Daniel Noonan
2016 Rio
details
 Germany (GER)
Philipp Wende
Lauritz Schoof
Karl Schulze
Hans Gruhne
 Australia (AUS)
Karsten Forsterling
Alexander Belonogoff
Cameron Girdlestone
James McRae
 Estonia (EST)
Andrei Jämsä
Allar Raja
Tõnu Endrekson
Kaspar Taimsoo
2020 Tokyo
details

Coxless pair[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
Robert Farnan
and Joseph Ryan
 United States
John Mulcahy
and William Varley
 United States
John Joachim
and Joseph Buerger
 United States
1908 London
details
John Fenning
and Gordon Thomson
 Great Britain
George Fairbairn
and Philip Verdon
 Great Britain
Frederick Toms
and Norway Jackes
 Canada
Martin Stahnke
and Willy Düskow
 Germany
1912–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
Teun Beijnen
and Willy Rösingh
 Netherlands
Maurice Monney-Bouton
and Georges Piot
 France
none awarded[1]
1928 Amsterdam
details
Kurt Moeschter
and Bruno Müller
 Germany
Terence O'Brien
and Robert Nisbet
 Great Britain
Paul McDowell
and John Schmitt
 United States
1932 Los Angeles
details
Lewis Clive
and Hugh Edwards
 Great Britain
Cyril Stiles
and Rangi Thompson
 New Zealand
Henryk Budziński
and Jan Mikołajczak
 Poland
1936 Berlin
details
Willi Eichhorn
and Hugo Strauß
 Germany
Harry Larsen
and Richard Olsen
 Denmark
Horacio Podestá
and Julio Curatella
 Argentina
1948 London
details
John Wilson
and Ran Laurie
 Great Britain
Hans Kalt
and Josef Kalt
 Switzerland
Felice Fanetti
and Bruno Boni
 Italy
1952 Helsinki
details
Charlie Logg
and Thomas Price
 United States
Michel Knuysen
and Bob Baetens
 Belgium
Kurt Schmid
and Hans Kalt
 Switzerland
1956 Melbourne
details
James Fifer
and Duvall Hecht
 United States
Igor Buldakov
and Viktor Ivanov
 Soviet Union
Josef Kloimstein
and Alfred Sageder
 Austria
1960 Rome
details
Valentin Boreyko
and Oleg Golovanov
 Soviet Union
Josef Kloimstein
and Alfred Sageder
 Austria
Veli Lehtelä
and Toimi Pitkänen
 Finland
1964 Tokyo
details
George Hungerford
and Roger Jackson
 Canada
Steven Blaisse
and Ernst Veenemans
 Netherlands
Michael Schwan
and Wolfgang Hottenrott
 United Team of Germany
1968 Mexico City
details
Jörg Lucke
and Heinz-Jürgen Bothe
 East Germany
Larry Hough
and Philip Johnson
 United States
Peter Christiansen
and Ib Larsen
 Denmark
1972 Munich
details
Siegfried Brietzke
and Wolfgang Mager
 East Germany
Heinrich Fischer
and Alfred Bachmann
 Switzerland
Roel Luynenburg
and Ruud Stokvis
 Netherlands
1976 Montreal
details
Bernd Landvoigt
and Jörg Landvoigt
 East Germany
Calvin Coffey
and Michael Staines
 United States
Peter van Roye
and Thomas Strauß
 West Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Bernd Landvoigt
and Jörg Landvoigt
 East Germany
Yuriy Pimenov
and Nikolay Pimenov
 Soviet Union
Charles Wiggin
and Malcolm Carmichael
 Great Britain
1984 Los Angeles
details
Petru Iosub
and Valer Toma
 Romania
Fernando Climent
and Luis María Lasúrtegui
 Spain
Hans Magnus Grepperud
and Sverre Løken
 Norway
1988 Seoul
details
Andy Holmes
and Steve Redgrave
 Great Britain
Dănuț Dobre
and Dragoș Neagu
 Romania
Sadik Mujkič
and Bojan Prešern
 Yugoslavia
1992 Barcelona
details
Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave
 Great Britain
Colin von Ettingshausen
and Peter Hoeltzenbein
 Germany
Iztok Čop
and Denis Žvegelj
 Slovenia
1996 Atlanta
details
Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave
 Great Britain
David Weightman
and Robert Scott
 Australia
Michel Andrieux
and J. C. Rolland
 France
2000 Sydney
details
Michel Andrieux
and J. C. Rolland
 France
Ted Murphy
and Sebastian Bea
 United States
Matthew Long
and James Tomkins
 Australia
2004 Athens
details
Drew Ginn
and James Tomkins
 Australia
Siniša Skelin
and Nikša Skelin
 Croatia
Donovan Cech
and Ramon di Clemente
 South Africa
2008 Beijing
details
Drew Ginn
and Duncan Free
 Australia
David Calder
and Scott Frandsen
 Canada
Nathan Twaddle
and George Bridgewater
 New Zealand
2012 London
details
Eric Murray
and Hamish Bond
 New Zealand
Germain Chardin
and Dorian Mortelette
 France
George Nash
and Will Satch
 Great Britain
2016 Rio
details
Eric Murray
and Hamish Bond
 New Zealand
Lawrence Brittain
and Shaun Keeling
 South Africa
Marco Di Costanzo
and Giovanni Abagnale
 Italy
2020 Tokyo
details

Coxless four[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 United States (USA)
Arthur Stockhoff
August Erker
George Dietz
Albert Nasse
 United States (USA)
Frederick Suerig
Martin Formanack
Charles Aman
Michael Begley
 United States (USA)
Gus Voerg
John Freitag
Lou Heim
Frank Dummerth
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Collier Cudmore
James Angus Gillan
Duncan Mackinnon
John Somers-Smith
 Great Britain (GBR)
Philip Filleul
Harold Barker
John Fenning
Gordon Thomson
 Canada (CAN)
Gordon Balfour
Becher Gale
Charles Riddy
Geoffrey Taylor

 Netherlands (NED)
Hermannus Höfte
Albertus Wielsma
Johan Burk
Bernardus Croon

1912–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Maxwell Eley
James MacNabb
Robert Morrison
Terence Sanders
 Canada (CAN)
Archibald Black
George MacKay
Colin Finlayson[2]
William Wood
 Switzerland (SUI)
Émile Albrecht
Alfred Probst
Eugen Sigg
Hans Walter
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Lander
Michael Warriner
Richard Beesly
Edward Vaughan Bevan
 United States (USA)
Charles Karle
William Miller
George Healis
Ernest Bayer
 Italy (ITA)
Cesare Rossi
Pietro Freschi
Umberto Bonadè
Paolo Gennari
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Badcock
Hugh Edwards
Jack Beresford
Rowland George
 Germany (GER)
Karl Aletter
Ernst Gaber
Walter Flinsch
Hans Maier
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Ghiardello
Francesco Cossu
Giliante D'Este
Antonio Garzoni Provenzani
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Rudolf Eckstein
Anton Rom
Martin Karl
Wilhelm Menne
 Great Britain (GBR)
Martin Bristow
Alan Barrett
Peter Jackson
John Sturrock
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
1948 London
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Moioli
Elio Morille
Giovanni Invernizzi
Franco Faggi
 Denmark (DEN)
Helge Halkjær
Aksel Bonde
Helge Muxoll Schrøder
Ib Larsen
 United States (USA)
Fred Kingsbury
Stu Griffing
Greg Gates
Robert Perew
1952 Helsinki
details
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Duje Bonačić
Velimir Valenta
Mate Trojanović
Petar Šegvić
 France (FRA)
Pierre Blondiaux
Jean-Jacques Guissart
Marc Bouissou
Roger Gautier
 Finland (FIN)
Veikko Lommi
Kauko Wahlsten
Oiva Lommi
Lauri Nevalainen
1956 Melbourne
details
 Canada (CAN)
Archibald MacKinnon
Lorne Loomer
Walter D'Hondt
Donald Arnold
 United States (USA)
John Welchli
John McKinlay
Art McKinlay
James McIntosh
 France (FRA)
René Guissart
Yves Delacour
Gaston Mercier
Guy Guillabert
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Arthur Ayrault
Ted Nash
John Sayre
Rusty Wailes
 Italy (ITA)
Tullio Baraglia
Renato Bosatta
Giancarlo Crosta
Giuseppe Galante
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Akhremchik
Yuriy Bachurov
Valentin Morkovkin
Anatoly Tarabrin
1964 Tokyo
details
 Denmark (DEN)
John Hansen
Bjørn Hasløv
Erik Petersen
Kurt Helmudt
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Russell
Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh
William Barry
John James
 United States (USA)
Geoffrey Picard
Dick Lyon
Ted Mittet
Ted Nash
1968 Mexico City
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank Forberger
Frank Rühle
Dieter Grahn
Dieter Schubert
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Melis
József Csermely
György Sarlós
Antal Melis
 Italy (ITA)
Renato Bosatta
Pier Conti-Manzini
Tullio Baraglia
Abramo Albini
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank Forberger
Frank Rühle
Dieter Grahn
Dieter Schubert
 New Zealand (NZL)
Dick Tonks
Dudley Storey
Ross Collinge
Noel Mills
 West Germany (FRG)
Joachim Ehrig
Peter Funnekötter
Franz Held
Wolfgang Plottke
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Siegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Wolfgang Mager
 Norway (NOR)
Ole Nafstad
Arne Bergodd
Finn Tveter
Rolf Andreassen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Raul Arnemann
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Valeriy Dolinin
Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalalov
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jürgen Thiele
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Siegfried Brietzke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksey Kamkin
Valeriy Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Vitali Eliseev
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Beattie
Ian McNuff
David Townsend
Martin Cross
1984 Los Angeles
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Les O'Connell
Shane O'Brien
Conrad Robertson
Keith Trask
 United States (USA)
David Clark
Jonathan Smith
Phillip Stekl
Alan Forney
 Denmark (DEN)
Michael Jessen
Lars Nielsen
Per Rasmussen
Erik Christiansen
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Schröder
Ralf Brudel
Olaf Förster
Thomas Greiner
 United States (USA)
Raoul Rodriguez
Thomas Bohrer
Richard Kennelly
David Krmpotich
 West Germany (FRG)
Guido Grabow
Volker Grabow
Norbert Keßlau
Jörg Puttlitz
1992 Barcelona
details
 Australia (AUS)
Andrew Cooper
Nicholas Green
Mike McKay
James Tomkins
 United States (USA)
Jeffrey McLaughlin
William Burden
Thomas Bohrer
Patrick Manning
 Slovenia (SLO)
Milan Janša
Sadik Mujkič
Sašo Mirjanič
Janez Klemenčič
1996 Atlanta
details
 Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Mike McKay
 France (FRA)
Bertrand Vecten
Olivier Moncelet
Daniel Fauché
Gilles Bosquet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
Rupert Obholzer
Tim Foster
2000 Sydney
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
James Cracknell
Steve Redgrave
Tim Foster
Matthew Pinsent
 Italy (ITA)
Valter Molea
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Lorenzo Carboncini
Carlo Mornati
 Australia (AUS)
James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoffrey Stewart
Bo Hanson
2004 Athens
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steve Williams
James Cracknell
Ed Coode
Matthew Pinsent
 Canada (CAN)
Cameron Baerg
Thomas Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Barney Williams
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Porzio
Dario Dentale
Luca Agamennoni
Raffaello Leonardo
2008 Beijing
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tom James
Steve Williams
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Ryan
James Marburg
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Francis Hegerty
 France (FRA)
Julien Desprès
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
2012 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Gregory
Tom James
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
James Chapman
Josh Dunkley-Smith
Drew Ginn
Will Lockwood
 United States (USA)
Charlie Cole
Scott Gault
Glenn Ochal
Henrik Rummel
2016 Rio
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Gregory
Moe Sbihi
George Nash
Constantine Louloudis
 Australia (AUS)
Will Lockwood
Josh Dunkley-Smith
Josh Booth
Alexander Hill
 Italy (ITA)
Domenico Montrone
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
2020 Tokyo
details

Coxed eight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
William Carr
Harry DeBaecke
John Exley
John Geiger
Edwin Hedley
James Juvenal
Roscoe Lockwood
Edward Marsh
Louis Abell
 Belgium (BEL)
Jules De Bisschop
Prospère Bruggeman
Oscar de Somville
Oscar De Cock
Maurice Hemelsoet
Marcel Van Crombrugge
Frank Odberg
Maurice Verdonck
Alfred Van Landeghem
 Netherlands (NED)
François Brandt
Johannes van Dijk
Roelof Klein
Ruurd Leegstra
Walter Middelberg
Hendrik Offerhaus
Walter Thijssen
Henricus Tromp
Hermanus Brockmann
1904 St. Louis
details
 United States (USA)
Frederick Cresser
Michael Gleason
Frank Schell
James Flanagan
Charles Armstrong
Harry Lott
Joseph Dempsey
John Exley
Louis Abell
 Canada (CAN)
Arthur Bailey
William Rice
George Reiffenstein
Phil Boyd
George Strange
William Wadsworth
Don MacKenzie
Joseph Wright
Thomas Loudon
none awarded
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Albert Gladstone
Frederick Kelly
Banner Johnstone
Guy Nickalls
Charles Burnell
Ronald Sanderson
Raymond Etherington-Smith
Henry Bucknall
Gilchrist Maclagan
 Belgium (BEL)
Oscar Taelman
Marcel Morimont
Rémy Orban
Georges Mys
François Vergucht
Polydore Veirman
Oscar de Somville
Rodolphe Poma
Alfred Van Landeghem
 Canada (CAN)
Irvine Robertson
Joseph Wright
Julius Thomson
Walter Lewis
Gordon Balfour
Becher Gale
Charles Riddy
Geoffrey Taylor
Douglas Kertland
 Great Britain (GBR)
Frank Jerwood
Eric Powell
Oswald Carver
Edward Williams
Henry Goldsmith
Harold Kitching
John Burn
Douglas Stuart
Richard Boyle
1912 Stockholm
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edgar Burgess
Sidney Swann
Leslie Wormald
Ewart Horsfall
James Angus Gillan
Stanley Garton
Alister Kirby
Philip Fleming
Henry Wells
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Fison
William Parker
Thomas Gillespie
Beaufort Burdekin
Frederick Pitman
Arthur Wiggins
Charles Littlejohn
Robert Bourne
John Walker
 Germany (GER)
Otto Liebing
Max Bröske
Max Vetter
Willi Bartholomae
Fritz Bartholomae
Werner Dehn
Rudolf Reichelt
Hans Matthiae
Kurt Runge
1920 Antwerp
details
 United States (USA)
Virgil Jacomini
Edwin Graves
William Jordan
Edward Moore
Alden Sanborn
Donald Johnston
Vince Gallagher
Clyde King
Sherm Clark
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ewart Horsfall
Guy Oliver Nickalls
Richard Lucas
Walter James
John Campbell
Sebastian Earl
Ralph Shove
Sidney Swann
Robin Johnstone
 Norway (NOR)
Theodor Nag
Conrad Olsen
Adolf Nilsen
Håkon Ellingsen
Thore Michelsen
Arne Mortensen
Karl Nag
Tollef Tollefsen
Thoralf Hagen
1924 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
Leonard Carpenter
Howard Kingsbury
Alfred Lindley
John Miller
James Rockefeller
Frederick Sheffield
Benjamin Spock
Alfred Wilson
Laurence Stoddard
 Canada (CAN)
Arthur Bell
Robert Hunter
William Langford
Harold Little
John Smith
Warren Snyder
Norman Taylor
William Wallace
Ivor Campbell
 Italy (ITA)
Ante Katalinić
Frane Katalinić
Šimun Katalinić
Giuseppe Crivelli
Latino Galasso
Petar Ivanov
Bruno Sorić
Carlo Toniatti
Vittorio Gliubich
1928 Amsterdam
details
 United States (USA)
Marvin Stalder
John Brinck
Francis Frederick
William Thompson
William Dally
James Workman
Hubert A. Caldwell
Peter Donlon
Donald Blessing
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jamie Hamilton
Guy Oliver Nickalls
John Badcock
Donald Gollan
Harold Lane
Gordon Killick
Jack Beresford
Harold West
Arthur Sulley
 Canada (CAN)
Frederick Hedges
Frank Fiddes
John Hand
Herbert Richardson
Jack Murdoch
Athol Meech
Edgar Norris
William Ross
John Donnelly
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Edwin Salisbury
James Blair
Duncan Gregg
David Dunlap
Burton Jastram
Charles Chandler
Harold Tower
Winslow Hall
Norris Graham
 Italy (ITA)
Vittorio Cioni
Mario Balleri
Renato Bracci
Dino Barsotti
Roberto Vestrini
Guglielmo Del Bimbo
Enrico Garzelli
Renato Barbieri
Cesare Milani
 Canada (CAN)
Earl Eastwood
Joseph Harris
Stanley Stanyar
Harry Fry
Cedric Liddell
William Thoburn
Don Boal
Albert Taylor
Les MacDonald
1936 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Herbert Morris
Charles Day
Gordon Adam
John White
James McMillin
George Hunt
Joe Rantz
Donald Hume
Robert Moch
 Italy (ITA)
Guglielmo Del Bimbo
Dino Barsotti
Oreste Grossi
Enzo Bartolini
Mario Checcacci
Dante Secchi
Ottorino Quaglierini
Enrico Garzelli
Cesare Milani
 Germany (GER)
Alfred Rieck
Helmut Radach
Hans Kuschke
Heinz Kaufmann
Gerd Völs
Werner Loeckle
Hans-Joachim Hannemann
Herbert Schmidt
Wilhelm Mahlow
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Ian Turner
David Turner
James Hardy
George Ahlgren
Lloyd Butler
David Brown
Justus Smith
John Stack
Ralph Purchase
 Great Britain (GBR)
Christopher Barton
Michael Lapage
Guy Richardson
Paul Bircher
Paul Massey
Brian Lloyd
David Meyrick
Alfred Mellows
Jack Dearlove
 Norway (NOR)
Kristoffer Lepsøe
Thorstein Kråkenes
Hans Hansen
Halfdan Gran Olsen
Harald Kråkenes
Leif Næss
Thor Pedersen
Carl Monssen
Sigurd Monssen
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Frank Shakespeare
William Fields
James Dunbar
Richard Murphy
Robert Detweiler
Henry Procter
Wayne Frye
Edward Stevens
Charles Manring
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeny Brago
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Aleksey Komarov
Igor Borisov
Slava Amiragov
Leonid Gissen
Yevgeny Samsonov
Vladimir Kryukov
Igor Polyakov
 Australia (AUS)
Bob Tinning
Ernest Chapman
Nimrod Greenwood
David Anderson
Geoff Williamson
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phil Cayzer
Tom Chessell
1956 Melbourne
details
 United States (USA)
Thomas Charlton
David Wight
John Cooke
Donald Beer
Caldwell Esselstyn
Charles Grimes
Rusty Wailes
Robert Morey
William Becklean
 Canada (CAN)
Philip Kueber
Richard McClure
Robert Wilson
David Helliwell
Wayne Pretty
Bill McKerlich
Douglas McDonald
Lawrence West
Carlton Ogawa
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Aikman
David Boykett
Angus Benfield
James Howden
Garth Manton
Walter Howell
Adrian Monger
Bryan Doyle
Harold Hewitt
1960 Rome
details
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Manfred Rulffs
Walter Schröder
Frank Schepke
Kraft Schepke
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Karl-Heinz Hopp
Klaus Bittner
Hans Lenk
Willi Padge
 Canada (CAN)
Donald Arnold
Walter D'Hondt
Nelson Kuhn
John Lecky
Lorne Loomer
Archibald MacKinnon
Bill McKerlich
Glen Mervyn
Sohen Biln
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Bohumil Janoušek
Jan Jindra
Jiří Lundák
Stanislav Lusk
Václav Pavkovič
Luděk Pojezný
Jan Švéda
Josef Věntus
Miroslav Koníček
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Joseph Amlong
Thomas Amlong
Boyce Budd
Emory Clark
Stanley Cwiklinski
Hugh Foley
Bill Knecht
William Stowe
Róbert Zimonyi
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Klaus Aeffke
Klaus Bittner
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht
Klaus Behrens
Jurgen Schroeder
Jürgen Plagemann
Horst Meyer
Thomas Ahrens
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Petr Čermák
Jiří Lundák
Jan Mrvík
Július Toček
Josef Věntus
Luděk Pojezný
Bohumil Janoušek
Richard Nový
Miroslav Koníček
1968 Mexico City
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Horst Meyer
Wolfgang Hottenrott
Dirk Schreyer
Egbert Hirschfelder
Rüdiger Henning
Jörg Siebert
Lutz Ulbricht
Niko Ott
Gunther Tiersch
 Australia (AUS)
Alf Duval
David Douglas
Michael Morgan
John Ranch
Joe Fazio
Gary Pearce
Peter Dickson
Bob Shirlaw
Alan Grover
 Soviet Union (URS)
Zigmas Jukna
Aleksandr Martyshkin
Antanas Bagdonavičius
Vytautas Briedis
Volodymyr Sterlik
Valentyn Kravchuk
Juozas Jagelavičius
Viktor Suslin
Yuriy Lorentsson
1972 Munich
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Tony Hurt
Wybo Veldman
Dick Joyce
John Hunter
Lindsay Wilson
Athol Earl
Trevor Coker
Gary Robertson
Simon Dickie
 United States (USA)
Lawrence Terry
Franklin Hobbs
Pete Raymond
Tim Mickelson
Gene Clapp
Bill Hobbs
Cleve Livingston
Michael Livingston
Paul Hoffman
 East Germany (GDR)
Hans-Joachim Borzym
Jörg Landvoigt
Harold Dimke
Manfred Schneider
Hartmut Schreiber
Manfred Schmorde
Bernd Landvoigt
Heinrich Mederow
Dietmar Schwarz
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Baumgart
Gottfried Döhn
Werner Klatt
Hans-Joachim Lück
Dieter Wendisch
Roland Kostulski
Ulrich Karnatz
Karl-Heinz Prudöhl
Karl-Heinz Danielowski
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Lester
John Yallop
Timothy Crooks
Hugh Matheson
David Maxwell
Jim Clark
Fred Smallbone
Leonard Robertson
Patrick Sweeney
 New Zealand (NZL)
Ivan Sutherland
Trevor Coker
Peter Dignan
Lindsay Wilson
Athol Earl
Dave Rodger
Alec McLean
Tony Hurt
Simon Dickie
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Krauß
Hans-Peter Koppe
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Jens Doberschütz
Ulrich Karnatz
Uwe Dühring
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
 Great Britain (GBR)
Duncan McDougall
Allan Whitwell
Henry Clay
Chris Mahoney
Andrew Justice
John Pritchard
Malcolm McGowan
Richard Stanhope
Colin Moynihan
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andriy Tishchenko
Aleksandr Tkachenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Andrey Luhin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Ihar Maystrenka
Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Canada (CAN)
Blair Horn
Dean Crawford
J. Michael Evans
Paul Steele
Grant Main
Mark Evans
Kevin Neufeld
Pat Turner
Brian McMahon
 United States (USA)
Chip Lubsen
Andrew Sudduth
John Terwilliger
Chris Penny
Tom Darling
Fred Borchelt
Charles Clapp
Bruce Ibbetson
Bob Jaugstetter
 Australia (AUS)
Craig Muller
Clyde Hefer
Samuel Patten
Tim Willoughby
Ian Edmunds
James Battersby
Ion Popa
Stephen Evans
Gavin Thredgold
1988 Seoul
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Bahne Rabe
Eckhardt Schultz
Ansgar Wessling
Wolfgang Maennig
Matthias Mellinghaus
Thomas Möllenkamp
Thomas Domian
Armin Eichholz
Manfred Klein
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Omelyanovich
Vasily Tikhonov
Andrey Vasilyev
Pavlo Hurkovskiy
Nikolay Kumarov
Aleksandr Lukvanov
Veniamin But
Viktor Diduk
Aleksandr Dumchev
 United States (USA)
Mike Teti
Jonathan Smith
Ted Patton
Jack Rusher
Peter Nordell
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Doug Burden
John Pescatore
Seth Bauer
1992 Barcelona
details
 Canada (CAN)
Darren Barber
Andrew Crosby
Michael Forgeron
Robert Marland
Terrence Paul
Derek Porter
Michael Rascher
Bruce Robertson
John Wallace
 Romania (ROU)
Iulică Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Vasile Năstase
Claudiu Marin
Dănuț Dobre
Valentin Robu
Vasile Măstăcan
Ioan Vizitiu
Marin Gheorghe
 Germany (GER)
Roland Baar
Armin Eichholz
Detlef Kirchhoff
Manfred Klein
Bahne Rabe
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Ansgar Wessling
1996 Atlanta
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Koos Maasdijk
Ronald Florijn
Jeroen Duyster
Michiel Bartman
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Niels van der Zwan
Niels van Steenis
Diederik Simon
Nico Rienks
 Germany (GER)
Mark Kleinschmidt
Detlef Kirchhoff
Wolfram Huhn
Roland Baar
Marc Weber
Ulrich Viefers
Peter Thiede
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Frank Richter
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Melnikov
Andrey Glukhov
Anton Chermashentsev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Nikolay Aksyonov
Dmitry Rozinkevich
Sergey Matveyev
Roman Monchenko
Vladimir Volodenkov
Vladimir Sokolov
2000 Sydney
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Andrew Lindsay
Ben Hunt-Davis
Simon Dennis
Louis Attrill
Luka Grubor
Kieran West
Fred Scarlett
Steve Trapmore
Rowley Douglas
 Australia (AUS)
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Nick Porzig
Rob Jahrling
Mike McKay
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman
 Croatia (CRO)
Igor Francetić
Tihomir Franković
Tomislav Smoljanović
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Krešimir Čuljak
Igor Boraska
Branimir Vujević
Silvijo Petriško
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
Jason Read
Wyatt Allen
Chris Ahrens
Joseph Hansen
Matt Deakin
Dan Beery
Beau Hoopman
Bryan Volpenhein
Peter Cipollone
 Netherlands (NED)
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Jan-Willem Gabriëls
Daniël Mensch
Geert-Jan Derksen
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Chun Wei Cheung
 Australia (AUS)
Stefan Szczurowski
Stuart Reside
Stuart Welch
James Stewart
Geoffrey Stewart
Bo Hanson
Mike McKay
Stephen Stewart
Michael Toon
2008 Beijing
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kevin Light
Ben Rutledge
Andrew Byrnes
Jake Wetzel
Malcolm Howard
Dominic Seiterle
Adam Kreek
Kyle Hamilton
Brian Price
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Partridge
Tom Stallard
Tom Lucy
Richard Egington
Josh West
Alastair Heathcote
Matt Langridge
Colin Smith
Acer Nethercott
 United States (USA)
Beau Hoopman
Matt Schnobrich
Micah Boyd
Wyatt Allen
Daniel Walsh
Steven Coppola
Josh Inman
Bryan Volpenhein
Marcus McElhenney
2012 London
details
 Germany (GER)
Filip Adamski
Andreas Kuffner
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Reinelt
Richard Schmidt
Lukas Müller
Florian Mennigen
Kristof Wilke
Martin Sauer
 Canada (CAN)
Gabriel Bergen
Douglas Csima
Robert Gibson
Conlin McCabe
Malcolm Howard
Andrew Byrnes
Jeremiah Brown
Will Crothers
Brian Price
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Partridge
James Foad
Tom Ransley
Richard Egington
Moe Sbihi
Greg Searle
Matt Langridge
Constantine Louloudis
Phelan Hill
2016 Rio
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Bennett
Scott Durant
Matt Gotrel
Matt Langridge
Tom Ransley
Pete Reed
Will Satch
Andrew Triggs Hodge
Phelan Hill
 Germany (GER)
Maximilian Munski
Malte Jakschik
Andreas Kuffner
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Reinelt
Felix Drahotta
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
 Netherlands (NED)
Kaj Hendriks
Robert Lücken
Boaz Meylink
Boudewijn Röell
Olivier Siegelaar
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Mechiel Versluis
Tone Wieten
Peter Wiersum
2020 Tokyo
details

Lightweight double sculls[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
Michael Gier
and Markus Gier
 Switzerland
Maarten van der Linden
and Pepijn Aardewijn
 Netherlands
Bruce Hick
and Anthony Edwards
 Australia
2000 Sydney
details
Tomasz Kucharski
and Robert Sycz
 Poland
Elia Luini
and Leonardo Pettinari
 Italy
Pascal Touron
and Thibaud Chapelle
 France
2004 Athens
details
Tomasz Kucharski
and Robert Sycz
 Poland
Frédéric Dufour
and Pascal Touron
 France
Vasileios Polymeros
and Nikolaos Skiathitis
 Greece
2008 Beijing
details
Zac Purchase
and Mark Hunter
 Great Britain
Dimitrios Mougios
and Vasileios Polymeros
 Greece
Mads Rasmussen
and Rasmus Quist Hansen
 Denmark
2012 London
details
Mads Rasmussen
and Rasmus Quist Hansen
 Denmark
Zac Purchase
and Mark Hunter
 Great Britain
Storm Uru
and Peter Taylor
 New Zealand
2016 Rio
details
Pierre Houin
and Jérémie Azou
 France
Gary O'Donovan
and Paul O'Donovan
 Ireland
Kristoffer Brun
and Are Strandli
 Norway
2020 Tokyo
details

Discontinued events[edit]

Coxed pair[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Mixed team (ZZX)
François Brandt
Roelof Klein
Hermanus Brockmann[3]
 France (FRA)
Lucien Martinet
René Waleff
unknown cox
 France (FRA)
Carlos Deltour
Antoine Védrenne
Raoul Paoli
1904–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Italy (ITA)
Ercole Olgeni
Giovanni Scatturin
Guido De Felip
 France (FRA)
Gabriel Poix
Maurice Monney-Bouton
Ernest Barberolle
 Switzerland (SUI)
Édouard Candeveau
Alfred Felber
Paul Piaget
1924 Paris
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Édouard Candeveau
Alfred Felber
Émile Lachapelle
 Italy (ITA)
Ercole Olgeni
Giovanni Scatturin
Gino Sopracordevole
 United States (USA)
Leon Butler
Harold Wilson
Edward Jennings
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Schöchlin
Karl Schöchlin
Hans Bourquin
 France (FRA)
Armand Marcelle
Edouard Marcelle
Henri Préaux
 Belgium (BEL)
Léon Flament
François de Coninck
Georges Anthony
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Joseph Schauers
Charles Kieffer
Edward Jennings
 Poland (POL)
Jerzy Braun
Janusz Ślązak
Jerzy Skolimowski
 France (FRA)
Anselme Brusa
André Giriat
Pierre Brunet
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Gerhard Gustmann
Herbert Adamski
Dieter Arend
 Italy (ITA)
Almiro Bergamo
Guido Santin
Luciano Negrini
 France (FRA)
Marceau Fourcade
Georges Tapie
Noël Vandernotte
1948 London
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Finn Pedersen
Tage Henriksen
Carl Andersen
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Steffè
Aldo Tarlao
Alberto Radi
 Hungary (HUN)
Antal Szendey
Béla Zsitnik
Róbert Zimonyi
1952 Helsinki
details
 France (FRA)
Raymond Salles
Gaston Mercier
Bernard Malivoire
 Germany (GER)
Heinz Manchen
Helmut Heinhold
Helmut Noll
 Denmark (DEN)
Svend Petersen
Poul Svendsen
Jørgen Frantzen
1956 Melbourne
details
 United States (USA)
Arthur Ayrault
Conn Findlay
Kurt Seiffert
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Horst Arndt
Rainer Borkowsky
 Soviet Union (URS)
Ihor Yemchuk
Heorhiy Zhylin
Vladimir Petrov
1960 Rome
details
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Bernhard Knubel
Heinz Renneberg
Klaus Zerta
 Soviet Union (URS)
Antanas Bagdonavičius
Zigmas Jukna
Igor Rudakov
 United States (USA)
Richard Draeger
Conn Findlay
Kent Mitchell
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Edward Ferry
Conn Findlay
Kent Mitchell
 France (FRA)
Jacques Morel
Georges Morel
Jean-Claude Darouy
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Just Bos
Herman Rouwé
Erik Hartsuiker
1968 Mexico City
details
 Italy (ITA)
Primo Baran
Renzo Sambo
Bruno Cipolla
 Netherlands (NED)
Herman Suselbeek
Hadriaan van Nes
Roderick Rijnders
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørn Krab
Harry Jørgensen
Preben Krab
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Wolfgang Gunkel
Jörg Lucke
Klaus-Dieter Neubert
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Oldřich Svojanovský
Pavel Svojanovský
Vladimír Petříček
 Romania (ROU)
Ştefan Tudor
Petre Ceapura
Ladislau Lovrenschi
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich Ulrich
Georg Spohr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitry Bekhterev
Yuri Shurkalov
Yuriy Lorentsson
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Oldřich Svojanovský
Pavel Svojanovský
Ludvík Vébr
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Pereverzev
Gennadi Kryuçkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Duško Mrduljaš
Zlatko Celent
Josip Reić
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Vasile Tomoiagă
Dumitru Răducanu
 United States (USA)
Kevin Still
Robert Espeseth
Doug Herland
1988 Seoul
details
 Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 East Germany (GDR)
Mario Streit
Detlef Kirchhoff
René Rensch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Patrick Sweeney
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
1992 Barcelona
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Garry Herbert
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
 Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Nicolae Țaga

Coxed four[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 France (FRA)
Henri Bouckaert
Jean Cau
Émile Delchambre
Henri Hazebrouck
Charlot
 Germany (GER)
Gustav Goßler
Oskar Goßler
Walter Katzenstein
Waldemar Tietgens
Carl Goßler
 France (FRA)
Georges Lumpp
Charles Perrin
Daniel Soubeyran
Émile Wegelin
(unknown cox)
 Netherlands (NED)
Coenraad Hiebendaal
Geert Lotsij
Paul Lotsij
Johannes Terwogt
Hermanus Brockmann
 Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Carstens
Julius Körner
Adolf Möller
Hugo Rüster
Gustav Moths
 Germany (GER)
Ernst Felle
Otto Fickeisen
Carl Lehle
Hermann Wilker
Franz Kröwerath[4]
1904–1908 not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm
details
 Germany (GER)
Albert Arnheiter
Hermann Wilker
Rudolf Fickeisen
Otto Fickeisen
Karl Leister[4]
 Great Britain (GBR)
Julius Beresford
Karl Vernon
Charles Rought
Bruce Logan
Geoffrey Carr
 Denmark (DEN)
Erik Bisgaard
Rasmus Frandsen
Mikael Simonsen
Poul Thymann
Ejgil Clemmensen
1920 Antwerp
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Willy Brüderlin
Max Rudolf
Paul Rudolf
Hans Walter
Paul Staub
 United States (USA)
Ken Myers
Carl Klose
Franz Federschmidt
Erich Federschmidt
Sherm Clark
 Norway (NOR)
Birger Var
Theodor Klem
Henry Larsen
Per Gulbrandsen
Thoralf Hagen
1924 Paris
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Émile Albrecht
Alfred Probst
Eugen Sigg
Hans Walter
Émile Lachapelle
 France (FRA)
Eugène Constant
Louis Gressier
Georges Lecointe
Raymond Talleux
Marcel Lepan
 United States (USA)
Bob Gerhardt
Sid Jelinek
Ed Mitchell
Henry Welsford
John Kennedy
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Italy (ITA)
Valerio Perentin
Giliante D'Este
Nicolò Vittori
Giovanni Delise
Renato Petronio
 Switzerland (SUI)
Ernst Haas
Joseph Meyer
Otto Bucher
Karl Schwegler
Fritz Bösch
 Poland (POL)
Franciszek Bronikowski
Edmund Jankowski
Leon Birkholc
Bernard Ormanowski
Bolesław Drewek
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Germany (GER)
Hans Eller
Horst Hoeck
Walter Meyer
Joachim Spremberg
Carlheinz Neumann
 Italy (ITA)
Bruno Vattovaz
Giovanni Plazzer
Riccardo Divora
Bruno Parovel
Giovanni Scher
 Poland (POL)
Jerzy Braun
Janusz Ślązak
Stanisław Urban
Edward Kobyliński
Jerzy Skolimowski
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Hans Maier
Walter Volle
Ernst Gaber
Paul Söllner
Fritz Bauer
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
Rolf Spring
 France (FRA)
Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Jean Cosmat
Marcel Chauvigné
Noël Vandernotte
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Warren Westlund
Bob Martin
Bob Will
Gordy Giovanelli
Allen Morgan
 Switzerland (SUI)
Rudolf Reichling
Erich Schriever
Émile Knecht
Peter Stebler
André Moccand
 Denmark (DEN)
Erik Larsen
Børge Nielsen
Henry Larsen
Harry Knudsen
Jørgen Olsen
1952 Helsinki
details
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Karel Mejta
Jiří Havlis
Jan Jindra
Stanislav Lusk
Miroslav Koranda
 Switzerland (SUI)
Rico Bianchi
Karl Weidmann
Heini Scheller
Émile Ess
Walter Leiser
 United States (USA)
Carl Lovsted
Al Ulbrickson
Richard Wahlstrom
Matt Leanderson
Al Rossi
1956 Melbourne
details
 Italy (ITA)
Alberto Winkler
Romano Sgheiz
Angelo Vanzin
Franco Trincavelli
Ivo Stefanoni
 Sweden (SWE)
Olle Larsson
Gösta Eriksson
Ivar Aronsson
Evert Gunnarsson
Bertil Göransson
 Finland (FIN)
Kauko Hänninen
Reino Poutanen
Veli Lehtelä
Toimi Pitkänen
Matti Niemi
1960 Rome
details
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Gerd Cintl
Horst Effertz
Klaus Riekemann
Jürgen Litz
Michael Obst
 France (FRA)
Robert Dumontois
Claude Martin
Jacques Morel
Guy Nosbaum
Jean Klein
 Italy (ITA)
Fulvio Balatti
Romano Sgheiz
Franco Trincavelli
Giovanni Zucchi
Ivo Stefanoni
1964 Tokyo
details
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Peter Neusel
Bernhard Britting
Joachim Werner
Egbert Hirschfelder
Jürgen Oelke
 Italy (ITA)
Renato Bosatta
Emilio Trivini
Giuseppe Galante
Franco De Pedrina
Giovanni Spinola
 Netherlands (NED)
Lex Mullink
Jan van de Graaff
Freek van de Graaff
Robert van de Graaff
Marius Klumperbeek
1968 Mexico City
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Dick Joyce
Ross Collinge
Dudley Storey
Warren Cole
Simon Dickie
 East Germany (GDR)
Peter Kremtz
Manfred Gelpke
Roland Göhler
Klaus Jacob
Dieter Semetzky
 Switzerland (SUI)
Denis Oswald
Peter Bolliger
Hugo Waser
Jakob Grob
Gottlieb Fröhlich
1972 Munich
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Peter Berger
Hans-Johann Färber
Gerhard Auer
Alois Bierl
Uwe Benter
 East Germany (GDR)
Dietrich Zander
Reinhard Gust
Eckhard Martens
Rolf Jobst
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Otakar Mareček
Karel Neffe
Vladimír Jánoš
František Provazník
Vladimír Petříček
1976 Montreal
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Eshinov
Nikolay Ivanov
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Aleksandr Klepikov
Aleksandr Lukyanov
 East Germany (GDR)
Andreas Schulz
Rüdiger Kunze
Walter Dießner
Ullrich Dießner
Johannes Thomas
 West Germany (FRG)
Hans-Johann Färber
Ralph Kubail
Siegfried Fricke
Peter Niehusen
Hartmut Wenzel
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Wendisch
Ullrich Dießner
Walter Dießner
Gottfried Döhn
Andreas Gregor
 Soviet Union (URS)
Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš
 Poland (POL)
Grzegorz Stellak
Adam Tomasiak
Grzegorz Nowak
Ryszard Stadniuk
Ryszard Kubiak
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Martin Cross
Richard Budgett
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
Adrian Ellison
 United States (USA)
Edward Ives
Thomas Kiefer
Michael Bach
Gregory Springer
John Stillings
 New Zealand (NZL)
Brett Hollister
Kevin Lawton
Barrie Mabbott
Don Symon
Ross Tong
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Niesecke
Hendrik Reiher
Karsten Schmeling
Bernd Eichwurzel
Frank Klawonn
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Ioan Snep
Vasile Tomoiagă
Ladislau Lovrenschi
Valentin Robu
 New Zealand (NZL)
Chris White
Ian Wright
Andrew Bird
Greg Johnston
George Keys
1992 Barcelona
details
 Romania (ROU)
Iulică Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Nicolae Țaga
 Germany (GER)
Ralf Brudel
Uwe Kellner
Thoralf Peters
Karsten Finger
Hendrik Reiher
 Poland (POL)
Wojciech Jankowski
Maciej Łasicki
Jacek Streich
Tomasz Tomiak
Michał Cieślak

Coxed four, inriggers[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Ejler Allert
Jørgen Hansen
Carl Møller
Carl Pedersen
Poul Hartmann
 Sweden (SWE)
Ture Rosvall
William Bruhn-Möller
Conrad Brunkman
Herman Dahlbäck
Leo Wilkens
 Norway (NOR)
Claus Høyer
Reidar Holter
Max Herseth
Frithjof Olstad
Olav Bjørnstad

Lightweight coxless four[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Victor Feddersen
Niels Henriksen
Thomas Poulsen
Eskild Ebbesen
 Canada (CAN)
Brian Peaker
Jeffrey Lay
Dave Boyes
Gavin Hassett
 United States (USA)
Marc Schneider
Jeff Pfaendtner
David Collins
William Carlucci
2000 Sydney
details
 France (FRA)
Laurent Porchier
Jean-Christophe Bette
Yves Hocdé
Xavier Dorfman
 Australia (AUS)
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmforth
Robert Richards
 Denmark (DEN)
Søren Madsen
Thomas Ebert
Eskild Ebbesen
Victor Feddersen
2004 Athens
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Thor Kristensen
Thomas Ebert
Stephan Mølvig
Eskild Ebbesen
 Australia (AUS)
Glen Loftus
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Simon Burgess
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Bertini
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Bruno Mascarenhas
2008 Beijing
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Thomas Ebert
Morten Jørgensen
Eskild Ebbesen
Mads Andersen
 Poland (POL)
Łukasz Pawłowski
Bartłomiej Pawełczak
Miłosz Bernatajtys
Paweł Rańda
 Canada (CAN)
Iain Brambell
Jon Beare
Mike Lewis
Liam Parsons
2012 London
details
 South Africa (RSA)
James Thompson
Matthew Brittain
John Smith
Sizwe Ndlovu
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Chambers
Rob Williams
Richard Chambers
Chris Bartley
 Denmark (DEN)
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Morten Jørgensen
Jacob Barsøe
Eskild Ebbesen
2016 Rio
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Lucas Tramèr
Simon Schürch
Simon Niepmann
Mario Gyr
 Denmark (DEN)
Jacob Barsøe
Jacob Larsen
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Morten Jørgensen
 France (FRA)
Franck Solforosi
Thomas Baroukh
Guillaume Raineau
Thibault Colard

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ The official report shows a team from Great Britain (C. Killig and C. Southgate) ranked third, but they did not start in the final race with the other two pairs and the IOC medal database does not credit the pair with a bronze medal.
  2. ^ The IOC medal database credits this medal to A. Mariacher. Also the official report shows Mariacher as competitor instead of Finlayson. However the National Olympic Committee of Canada Archived 2007-10-13 at the Wayback Machine. shows only Finlayson as competitor, but not Mariacher.
  3. ^ Brockmann was the coxswain for the Dutch team in the semifinal, but not in the final. He is considered a gold medallist by the IOC and is listed in that organization's medal database.
  4. ^ a b The German team changed the coxswain after the semi-final. Gustav Moths participated only in the semi-final and Max Ammermann participated in the final. However, the IOC medal database credits the gold medal only to Gustav Moths. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; name "German cox" defined multiple times with different content (see the help page).