List of Parliamentary constituencies in Suffolk

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The county of Suffolk, England is divided into 7 Parliamentary constituencies – 1 Borough constituency and 6 County constituencies.

Constituencies[edit]

  † Conservative   ‡ Labour   ¤ UKIP


Constituency[nb 1] Electorate Majority[nb 2] Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Map
Bury St Edmunds CC 86,071 18,441   Jo Churchill   William Edwards
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich CC 78,116 17,185   Daniel Poulter   Elizabeth Hughes
Ipswich BC 75,668 836   Sandy Martin   Ben Gummer
South Suffolk CC 75,485 17,749   James Cartlidge   Emma Bishton
Suffolk Coastal CC 79,366 16,012   Therese Coffey   Cameron Matthews
Waveney CC 80,763 9,215   Peter Aldous   Sonia Barker
West Suffolk CC 77,348 17,063   Matthew Hancock   Michael Jefferys

Boundaries 1997-2010[edit]

The same constituency names were in use in this period, with some differences in boundaries.

Name Boundaries 1997-2010
  1. Bury St Edmunds CC
  2. Central Suffolk and North Ipswich CC
  3. Ipswich BC
  4. South Suffolk CC
  5. Suffolk Coastal CC
  6. Waveney CC
  7. West Suffolk CC
Parliamentary constituencies in Suffolk

Results[edit]

2005 2010 2015 2017
SuffolkParliamentaryConstituency2005Results2.png SuffolkParliamentaryConstituency2010Results2.png SuffolkParliamentaryConstituency2010Results2.png SuffolkParliamentaryConstituency2017Results2.png

Historical representation by party[edit]

1885 to 1918[edit]

  Conservative   Liberal   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 86 1886 91 1892 92 1895 1900 1906 06 07 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 14
Bury St Edmunds F. Hervey Cadogan Greene F. W. Hervey Guinness
Eye Stevenson Pearson
Ipswich (Two members) West Charteris Goddard
Collings Dalrymple Cobbold Horne Ganzoni
Lowestoft Crossley --> Foster Lucas Beauchamp Foster Beauchamp
Stowmarket Cobbold Greene Stern Malcolm Hardy Goldsmith
Sudbury W. Quilter --> Heaton-Armstrong C. Quilter
Woodbridge Everett Lloyd-Anstruther Everett Pretyman Everett Peel

1918 to 1950[edit]

  Coalition Liberal (1918-22)   Conservative   Independent   Independent Liberal   Labour   Liberal   National Liberal (1931-68)

Constituency 1918 20 1922 1923 1924 1929 31 1931 34 1935 38 42 44 1945
Bury St Edmunds Guinness Heilgers Keatinge Clifton-Brown
Eye Lyle-Samuel --> Vanneck Granville --> --> -->
Ipswich Ganzoni Jackson Ganzoni Stokes
Lowestoft Beauchamp Rentoul Loftus Evans
Sudbury Howard Mercer Loverseed Burton Hamilton
Woodbridge Peel Churchman Fison Ross-Taylor Hare

1950 to present[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal

Constituency 1950 1951 1955 57 1959 63 64 1964 1966 1970 Feb 74 Oct 74 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 01 2005 2010 2015 2017
Bury St Edmunds Aitken Griffiths Spring Ruffley Churchill
Eye / Suffolk Coastal (1983) Granville Harrison Gummer Coffey
Ipswich Stokes Foot Money Weetch Irvine Cann Mole Gummer Martin
Lowestoft / Waveney (1983) Evans Prior Porter Blizzard Aldous
Sudbury & Woodbridge / S Suffolk (1983) Hare Stainton Yeo Cartlidge
Central Suffolk / & North Ipswich (1997) Lord Poulter
West Suffolk Spring Hancock

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References[edit]