List of Sundance Film Festival selections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a partial list of films shown at the Sundance Film Festival.

1985[edit]

Festival Dates:

All Films - 1985
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
The 400 Blows Les Quarte Cents Coups François Truffaut
Almost You Domicile Conjugal Adam Brooks Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
America and Lewis Hine Nina Rosenblum Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Antoine et Colette François Truffaut
Battle Beyond the Stars Jimmy T. Murakami
Bed and Board Francois Truffaut
Before Stonewall: The Making of a Gay and Lesbian Community Greta Schiller Documentary
Blood Simple Joel Coen Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
A Boring Afternoon Ivan Passer
Boxcar Bertha Martin Scorsese
Brady's Escape Hosszú vágta Pál Gábor
The Brother from Another Planet John Sayles Dramatic
The Business of America
Caged Heat Jonathan Demme
Chinese Boxes Wayne Wang
Cold Feet Bruce Van Dusen Dramatic
Cutter's Way Ivan Passer Jeffrey Alan Fiskin Dramatic
Day For Night La Nuit Americaine François Truffaut François Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard
Death Race 2000 Paul Bartel Robert Thom, Charles B. Griffith, Ib Melchior
Dementia 13 The Haunted and Hunted Francis Ford Coppola Francis Ford Coppola, Jack Hill
Dialogue with a Woman Departed Leo Hurwitz Leo Hurwitz
The Falcon and the Snowman John Schlesinger Steven Zaillian
Far From Poland Jill Godmilow - Documentary
Distant Thunder Enrai Kichitaro Negishi
A Flash of Green Victor Nunez Dramatic
Flight to Berlin Fluchtpunkt Berlin Christopher Petit
Gas-s-s! or, It may become necessary to Destroy the World in order to save It
The Go Masters
The Gold Diggers
The Gospel According to Al Green Robert Mugge Documentary
Where the Green Ants Dream
Hard Choices Rick King Dramatic
Heartbreakers Bobby Roth Dramatic
In Heaven There Is No Beer? Les Blank Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
The Hit
The Hopi: Songs of the Fourth World Pat Ferrero Documentary
The Illusionist De Illusionist
Intimate Lighting
Jack Kerouac's America
A Joke of Destiny
Kaddish Steve Brand Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
The Killing Fields
The Killing Floor William Duke Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Last Seduction
Law and Disorder
The Lift De Lift
The Little Shop of Horrors
A Love in Germany Eine Leibe in Deutschland
Low Visibility
Mass Appeal
Monkey Grip
Mosquito on the Tenth Floor Jukai No Mosukiito
Mother Meat and Freud's Flesh
Moving Out
Mrs. Soffel Gillian Armstrong
The Night the Prowler
Not for Publication Paul Bartel
Paris, Texas [1]
Pebbles Kieselstein
Piranha
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Radio On
The Real Thing
Rock 'n' Roll High School
The Roommate Neil Cox Dramatic
Secret Honor
Seventeen [2] Joel DeMott, Jeff Kreines Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Silver Bears
Silver City
Sprout Wings and Fly
Squizzy Taylor
Stolen Kisses Baisers Voles
Stranger Than Paradise [3] Jim Jarmusch Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
Strategic Trust: The Making ofa Nuclear Free Palau James Heddle Documentary
Streetwise Martin Bell Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Strikebound
Targets
Tattoo [Irezumi] Ari Tattoo
The Times of Harvey Milk Rob Epstein Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
The Trip
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman
Way Down East
Wild Angels
The Work I've Done Kenneth Fink Documentary
The World of Tomorrow Tom Johnson Documentary

1986[edit]

Festival Dates: 17 January - 26 January

All Films - 1986
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Allies
Belizaire: The Cajun
Bliss
Camera Natura
Chain Letters
Citizen Kane
Contrary Warrior: A Story of the Crow Tribe
Cosmic Eye, The
Couldn’t Be Fairer
Cowgirls
The Day Time Noon
Decade of Women
Desert Bloom
Desert Hearts Donna Deitch Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
Dim Sum
Double Negative
The Drover’s Wife
Einstein on the Beach: The Changing Image of Opera
Emoh Ruo
F/X
Falstaff (aka Chimes at Midnight)
Fast Talking
For Love or Money
Fran
Going Down
The Great Wall is a Great Wall
Growing Up with Rockets
Half Life
Hannah and Her Sisters
Hard Traveling
Heartbreakers
In Her Own Time
Huey Long
Imagine the Sound
Kemira: Diary of a Strike
The Lady from Shanghai
Las Madres: The Mothers of the Plaza del Mayo Susana Munoz, Lourdes Portillo Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Lion in the Doorway
Listen to the City
On the Loose
Lost Horizon
Louie Bluie
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Man You Know
Marcia Resnick’s Bad Boys
Nicaragua Was Our Home
On Valentine’s Day
One Woman or Two
The Orkly Kid
Othello
Parting Glances
Poetry in Motion
Power
Private Conversations Christian Blackwood Documentary
Rate It X
Raw Tunes
Restless Natives
The Return of Ruben Blades
Rocking the Foundations
Serious Undertakings
Seven Minutes in Heaven Linda Feferman Dramatic Special Jury Prize for the Genre of Youth Comedy: Dramatic
Singles
Smooth Talk Joyce Chopra Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Static
Stations
A Street to Die
Stripper
Tom Goes to the Bar
Touch of Evil Traps
The Trip to Bountiful
Trouble In Mind
Troupers
Unfinished Business
The Unheard Music
Valley Girl
The Waiting
Wildcatter: A Story of Texas Oil
The Woman and the Stranger
Wrong Side of the Road
Wrong World
A Year of the Quiet Sun
You Got to Move

1987[edit]

Festival Dates: 16 January - 25 January

All Films - 1987
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
84 Charing Cross Road
90 Days
All-American High
My American Cousin
Anne Trister
Are We Winning, Mommy? America and the Cold War
Beehive
Betty Blue 37˚2 Le Matin
Beyond Therapy
The Big Easy
Bingo Inferno
The Bullfighter and the Lady
The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer: Prague’s Alchemist of Film
Chile: When will it End? Chile: Hasta Cuando? Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary, Special Jury Prize: Documentary
A Composer’s Notes: Philip Glass and the making of an Opera
Crime Wave
Dancing in the Dark
Dead End Kids
The Decline of the American Empire Le Declin de L’Empire Americain
Do Not Enter: The Visa War Against Ideas
Drive-In Blues
The Electronic Sweatshop Quel Numero What Number?
Fatherland
Final Offer
Forest of Bliss
Frances Steloff
The Fringe Dwellers
The Great Horseshoe Crab Field Trip
Hellfire: A Journey From Hiroshima
Her Name is Lisa
Hoosiers
Impure Thoughts
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
Islands
Jacques and November Jacques et Novembre
Jimi Plays Monterey
John and the Missus
Karen Blixen
Le Dernier Glacier
Leos Janaceck: Intimate Excursions
Lily Tomlin
Linda Joy
Little Songs of the Chief Officer of Hunar Louse, or This Unnameable Little Broom
Living On Tokyo Time
Loyalties
My Little Girl
Next of Kin
No Picnic Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic
Off Season
Otis at Monterey, Shake:
Ozawa
Penn & Teller's Invisible Thread
Pica-Don
Ping Pong
Playing Away
Positive I.D.
Pouvoir Intime
Precious Images
A Promise
Ranch
Richard Cardinal: Cry from a Diary of a Metis Child
Rita, Sue and Bob Too
River’s Edge
As Seen on TV
Seize the Day
Sherman's March Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Sitting in Limbo
Sleepwalk
Sonatine
Spark Among the Ashes: A Bar Mitzvah in Poland
Square Dance
Stacking
Stations
Street of Crocodiles
Sullivan's Pavillion Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Trouble With Dick Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Up
Waiting for the Moon Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
A Walk on the Moon
Welcome Back Mr. Fox
William Carlos Williams
Directed by William Wyler
Working Girls Special Jury Prize: Dramatic

1988[edit]

Festival Dates: 15 January - 24 January

All Films - 1988
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Acting Our Age
Ain’t No King Coming
Anna Spilt the Oil
Arctic Wolves ( working title)
Astronomy
Goodbye, Children Au Revoir Les Enfants
Bad Connection Malayunta
Barbeque Death Squad from Hell
Beirut: The Last Home Movie
Belinda in the Water
Ben-Hur
The Birthday Fish
Black Menu
The Brave Little Toaster
Break of Dawn
Broken Noses
Camila
Cannibal Tours
Coming of Age
The Crimson Kimono
Days of June Los Dias de Junio
Dear America
Dim Sum Take Out
Distant Harmony
Dogs of the Night
Drawing on my Mind
Easy Money Plata Dulce
Elvis ‘56
Evita: Listen If You Want To Evita: Qien Quiea Oir Que Oica
The Family Album
Fire From the Mountain
FIxed Bayonets
Friendship's Death
George and Rosemary
Geronima
The Golden Ass
Great O' Grady
Hairspray
The Harshness of Destiny Del Rigor del Destino
Heat and Sunlight Grand Jury Prize
Hell and High Water
The Houses are full of Smoke
I Shot Jesse James
Interplast
The Jogger
John Huston & The Dubliners
John Lennon Sketchbook
Juan: As if Nothing Ever Happened Juan: Coma si Nada Hubiera Sucedido
A King and His Movie La Pelicula Del Rey
Land of the Tiger
Lazar
Lemon Sky
Loose Ends
The Lost Republic: Part Two La Republica Perdida II
Love is a Fat Woman El Amore es Una Mujer Gorda
Made in the USA
The Man Who Planted Trees
Miss... or Myth
Missile
Moonstruck
The Night of the Pencils La Noche de Los Lapices
No Applause, Just Throw Money
Nobody's Wife Senora de Nadie
Not Just Any Flower
Organic Fragment
Paradisia
Park Row
Passages
Patti Rocks
Photographer of the Year
Picture Window
The Price of Life
Promised Land
Propagandance
Rachel River
Radio Bikini
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
The Rhino War
The River Lethe
Run of the Arrow
Shock Corridor
Signed: Lino Brocka
The Silence at Bethany
Sofia
South of Reno
Inside the Soviet Circus
The Steel Helmet
Superstar
Tangos: The Exile of Gardel Tangos: El Ezilio De Gardel
Tapeheads
Thy Kingdom Come, Thy Will Be Done
Underworld U.S.A.
Verboten!
Walking on Water
Where the Heart Roams
Whimsy
White Dog
Whitney, John's
Who Gets to Water the Grass

1989[edit]

Festival Dates: 20 January - 29 January

All Films - 1989
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
84 Charlie Mopic
Apartment Zero
Behind the Screen
The Big Dis
The Big Picture
A Bitter Message of Hopeless Grief
Cheap Shots
Chet's Romance
A Child is Waiting
Clownhouse
Comic Book Confidential
Coming Out
Coverup: Behind the Iran-Contra Affair
Crime in the Streets
A Day's Pleasure
Dead Man Out
Edge of the City
Eyeplay
Fable of the Beautiful Pigeon Fancier Fabula de la Bella Palomera
Faces
Flying Blind
For All Mankind Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, Audience Award: Documentary
Funny
Gingerale Afternoon
Gloria
The Haircut
A Happy Sunday Un Domingo Feliz
Heathers
Heavy Petting
Homesick
How to Kiss
Husbands
I'm the One You're Looking For Yo Soy El Que Tu Buscas
Isadora Duncan: Movement from the Soul
John Huston Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary
Journey to Spirit Island
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
La Ofrenda: The Days of the Dead
The Laserman
Let’s Get Lost
Letters from the Park Cartas del Parque
Lighting over Braddock: A Rust Bowl Fantasy
Limelight
Lobster Man from Mars
Lodz Ghetto
Love Streams
Of Men and Angels
Mikey and Nicky
Minnie and Moskowitz
Miracle in Rome Milagro en Roma
Miracle Mile
Morgan’s Cake
Motel
Mr. Fixit
Muddy Hands
Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story
One A.M.
One Day the Refrigerator Broke
Open Window
Opening Night
The Pawnshop
Peacemaker
The Personal Life of Mr. Phelps
Portrait of Imogen
Powwow Highway Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic
Prisoners of Inertia
The Rink
The Roommate
Saint Catherine’s Wedding Ring
sex, lies, and videotape Audience Award: Dramatic
Shadows
Short-Term Bonds
A Slice of Life
Some Girls
Soviet Power
The Summer of Miss Forbes El Verano de la Senora Forbes
Sunnyside
Sunrise, F.W. Murnau’s 1927 Silent
Masterpiece
Swimming
Teach 109
The Tempest
That’s Adequate
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser
... They Haven’t Seen This...
Those Guys
Too Late Blues
Tracks
True Love Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Trust Me
Two-Lane Blacktop
Tzara and Joyce
A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings Un Senior Muy Viejo con Unas Alas Enormes
Who Killed Vincent Chin?
A Woman Under the Influence
Yosemite: The Fate of Heaven
Zadar! Cow from Hell

1990[edit]

Festival Dates: 19 January - 27 January

All Films - 1990
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
The Accordionist’s Wedding La Boda

Del Accordeonista

Agnes Escapes from the Nursing Home
The Ambassador from India El

Embajador De La India

Arcata Brain Closet
At Arm’s Length
Berkeley in the Sixties
A Bird for all Seasons
Blind Curve
Blue Lobster Langosta Azul
The Blue Room
Blue Steel
Cause and Effect
Chameleon Street Grand Jury Prize
Cinema Paradisio
Conquering Space
A Cup of Tea
Current Events
Dance of Hope
Dancing for Mr.B.: Six Balanchine Ballerinas
The Day You Love Me El Dia Que Me Quieras
Details of a Duel/A Matter of Honor Tecnicas De Duelo
Dog of Paris
The Dogs
Duck, You Sucker
First Love
Four From the New Yorker
Funky Beat
H - 2 Worker
Hairway to the Stars
A Hard Day's Night
He Was Once
Hollywood Mavericks
Home
The Horseplayer
House Party
How I Won the War
How to be Louise
I.F. Stone's Weekly
Identity Crisis
In the Blood
Inerview with Anne Frank
Iron and Silk
James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket
The Kill Off
The Killer
The Knack... and How to Get It
Last Images of the Shipwreck
The Last Smoker
The Last Stop
The Lathe of Heaven
Law of the Jungle La Ley Del Monte
Little Feet
Little Fish in Love
The Long Way Home
Longtime Companion
Loon
Love at Large
Love, Women and Flowers Amor, Mujeres Y Flores
A Man of Principle Condores no Entierran Todos Los Dias
Manchild
Manic Denial
A Matter of Degrees
Metamorphosis: Man into Woman
Metropolitan
Mortal Passions
Mr. Hoover and I
My Degeneration
Myriam's Look La Mirada De Myriam
The Natural History of Parking Lots
The Needle
Never Leave Nevada
No More Disguises
No Pain, No Gain
Nuestra Maquina
On Ice
The Other Side of the Moon
Painting the Town: The Illusionistic Murals of Richard Haas
Petulia
The Plot Against Harry
Preston Sturges: The Rise and Fall of An American Dreamer
Reborn Nacer De Nuevo
Robin and Marian
Rock
Rodrigo D. ("No Future) Rodrigo D. (No Futuro)
Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia
Sapphire Man
Seasick on Dry Land
Secret Wedding
To Sleep with Anger
Son of Jonah
Sophisticated Gents
Soulmate
The Spider Game Pisigana
Stanley and Iris
The Story of a Three-Day Pass La permission, Histoire D'Une Perm. The Pass
Suelto
The Summer Heat
Sunlight
Sweet Sweetback's Baadassss Song
Sweetie
! Teatro!
The Ten-Year Lunch: Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table
That Grip
Three Pickup Men for Herrick
The Three Fofan
A Time to Die Tiempo De Morir
To Protect Mother Earth
To the Moon, Alice
Toro
Shit-In Trancado
The Unbelievable Truth
Vienna is Different: 50 Years after the Anschluss
Visa U.S.A.
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
Water and Power
Watermelon Man
Way of the Wicked
Winterwheat
Wonderland, U.S.A.
Ya-Ha

1991[edit]

Festival Dates:

All Films - 1991
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
100 N.Y., N.Y. 1989
122 Webster
12:01 PM
Absolutely Positive
After the Storm Despues de la Tormenta
Afternoon Breezes
Alaska
Amazonia: Voices From the Rain Forest
American Dream
Archangel
Barbosa
Belle De Jour
Bicycle Sighs
Blood in the Face
Broken Angel
Broken Meat
Cadence
Christo in Paris
City of Hope
Come back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Coney Island
Cool Water
Daughters of the Dust
The Day Dorival Faced the Guard
Dimwit's Day
Dr. Petiot
The Enchantment
End of the Night
Enid is Sleeping
Fallen from Heaven Caidos Del Cielo
The Flat
Glycerine Tears
The Golden Boat
Gone to Earth
The Grifters
Hangin' with the Homeboys
Heart of the Deal
Hello Mary
The History of Character Animation 1930-1990
House without a Home
Intimacy Intimidad
Iron Maze
Island of Flowers
J.S. Bach Fantasy in C Minor
Jaguar
Juniper Tree, The
Kitchen Sink
Lava, Jr.
Legends
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Little Feet
Little Noises
A Little Stiff
Lola
Margarit and Margarita
Maria's Story
The Mass
A Matter of Life and Death
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Memory
Mindwalk
Missing Parents
The Most Important Thing in Life
Naked Tango
Nashville
The New Morning of Billy the Kid
Nowon
Nut Feed
Obscenities
Old Shatterhand Has Come to See Us
Once Around
Once in a Blue Moon
One Cup of Coffee
Over the Threshold
Paradise View
Paris is Burning
Partita
The Passion of Martin
Peering from the Moon
Pictures of the Old World
Poison
Pool of Thanatos
Popeye
Post No Bills
Prison Stories: Women on the Inside: Part 1 - Espaeranza, Part 2 - New Chicks, Part 3 - Parole Board
Privilege
Prophets and Loss
Queen of Diamonds
Raspad
Red Dawn Rojo Amanecer
Requiem for Dominic
The Restless Conscience
Sea of Oil
Secondary Roles Papeles Secundarios
In the Shadow of the Stars: The Lives of Singers
Short of Breath
Slacker
To Sleep, so as to Dream
Slow Bob in the Lower Dimensions
Step Off a Ten-foot Platform with Your Clothes On
Straight Out of Brooklyn
Sure Fire
Swan Lake - The Zone
Takeover
The Tales of Hoffman
The Talking Rain
Tanner '88
Tetsuo
Thank You and Good Night
That Burning Question
The Thief of Baghdad
Three Women
Transparent Woman Mujer Transparente
Trouble Behind
Truly, Madly, Deeply
Trust
Twenty-One
Uminchu: The Old Man and the East
China Sea
Untama Giru
All the Vermeer in New York
Vincent and Theo
Visions of Marie
Walls in the Woods
Waltz in Old Havana
White Lies Mentiras Piadosas
Whore
Winged Headhunter
Zazie

1992[edit]

Festival Dates: 19 January - 27 January

All Films - 1992
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
2001: A Space Odyssey
901, After Forty-Five Years of Working
Adorable Lies Adorables Metiras
The Air Globes
Air Time
Angry
Anima Mundi
Asylum
Backyard Movie
Birch Street Gym
A Blink of Paradise
A Brief History of Time
Brother's Keeper
The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez
Caravaggio
Carne
Clearcut
A Clockwork Orange
Color Adjustment: Blacks in Prime Time
Complaints
Confession to Laura Confesion a Laura
Contact
Daily Rains
Danzon
Death by Unnatural Causes
Deep Blues
Delicatessen
Desperate
Distant Voices, Still Lives
Distant Water
Edward II
Empire of the Moon
Fathers and Sons
Fifteenth Phase of the MOon
Finding Christa
Flames of Passion
Fools Fire
In the Soup Grand Jury Prize
Reservoir Dogs
Vegas in Space

1993[edit]

All Films - 1993
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Bottle Rocket
Fear of a Black Hat
Public Access
Ruby in Paradise

1994[edit]

All Films - 1994
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Clerks
Spanking the Monkey
What Happened Was... Grand Jury Prize

1995[edit]

19 January - 29 January

All Films - 19935
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
The Brothers McMullen Grand Jury Prize
Picture Bride Audience Award
Parallel Sons Dramatic Competition
Wigstock: The Movie

1996[edit]

Festival Dates: 18 January - 28 January

All Films - 1996
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
The Last Supper Grand Jury Prize
Manny & Lo
Welcome to the Dollhouse

1997[edit]

Festival Dates: 16 January - 26 January

All Films - 1997
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Hurricane Streets Audience Award, Best Cinematography, Best Director
Sunday Grand Jury Prize

1998[edit]

15 January - 25 January

All Films - 1998
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Clockwatchers
Slam Grand Jury Prize
The Curve

1999[edit]

21 January - 31 January

All Films - 1999
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Three Seasons Grand Jury Prize
The Blair Witch Project
SLC Punk!

2000[edit]

Festival Dates: 20 January - 30 January

All Films - 2000
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Committed
Girlfight
You Can Count on Me

2001[edit]

Festival Dates: 18 January - 28 January

All Films - 2001
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
American Psycho
The Believer Grand Jury Prize
Donnie Darko
Memento
Rejected
Super Troopers
Waking Life

2002[edit]

10 January - 20 January

All Films - 2002
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
the Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys
Personal Velocity: Three Portraits Grand Jury Prize
Secretary_(2002_film) Special Jury Prize - Originality
On line
Better Luck Tomorrow
We Are Family[4]

2003[edit]

16 January - 26 January

All Films - 2003
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
28 Days Later
American Splendor Grand Jury Prize
Born Rich
Masked and Anonymous

See the article 2003 Sundance Film Festival for a full list of award winners.

2004[edit]

15 January - 25 January

All Films - 2004
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Born into Brothels Audience Award: Documentary
CSA: The Confederate States of America
DiG! Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Garden State
Maria Full of Grace Audience Award: Dramatic
Napoleon Dynamite
Open Water
Primer Grand Jury Prize:
Saved!
Some Kind of Monster
This Revolution
The Butterfly Effect
The Motorcycle Diaries
The Woodsman
Until the Violence Stops

2005[edit]

20 January - 30 January

All Films: 2005
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

2006[edit]

19 January - 29 January

All Films - 2006
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2006 Sundance Film Festival article for more information and a full list of films screened and award winners.

2007[edit]

January 18 - January 28

All Films - 2007
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2007 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2008[edit]

January 17 - January 27

All Films - 2008
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Trouble the Water Tia Lessin, Carl Deal Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Frozen River Courtney Hunt Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Man on Wire James Marsh Documentary World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary
King of Ping Pong (Pingpongkingen) Jens Jonsson Dramatic World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic
Fields of Fuel Josh Tickell Documentary Audience Award: Documentary
The Wackness Jonathan Levine Dramatic Audience Award: Dramatic
American Teen Nanette Burstein Documentary Directing Award: Documentary
Ballast Lance Hammer Dramatic Directing Award: Dramatic
Durakovo - Village of Fools Nino Kirtadze Documentary World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary
Mermaid (Rusalka) Anna Melikyan Dramatic World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic
I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster Samuel Benchetrit World Cinema Screenwriting Award
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired Documentary Editing Award

See the 2008 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2009[edit]

January 15 - January 25

All Films - 2009
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2009 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2010[edit]

January 21 - January 31[5][6][7]

All Films - 2010
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2010 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2010 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2011[edit]

January 20 - January 30

All Films - 2011
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2011 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2012[edit]

January 19 - January 29

All Films - 2012
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2012 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2012 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2013[edit]

January 17 - January 27

All Films - 2013
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2013 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2013 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2014[edit]

January 16 - January 26

All Films - 2014
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2014 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2014 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2015[edit]

January 22 - February 1

All Films - 2015
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

See the 2015 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2016[edit]

January 21 - January 31

All Films - 2016
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

2017[edit]

January 19 - January 29

All Films - 2017
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2006 Sundance Film Festival Announces Films From the Sundance Collection" (PDF). 2006-01-23. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-04-03. Retrieved 2007-12-20. 
  2. ^ "Seventeen". Retrieved 2007-12-20. 
  3. ^ "Stranger Than Paradise". Retrieved 2007-12-20. 
  4. ^ Bach, Nenad (6 Jan 2002). "Croatian composer at Sundance". Croatia.org. Retrieved 18 Oct 2014. 
  5. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-04-09. Retrieved 2010-08-03. 
  6. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-04-04. Retrieved 2010-03-24. 
  7. ^ "The Circuit: Awards and Festivals News". The Los Angeles Times. 2 December 2009. 

External links[edit]