List of Underground Railroad sites

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The list of Underground Railroad sites includes abolitionist locations of sanctuary, support, and transport for former slaves in 19th century North America before and during the American Civil War. It also includes sites closely associated with people who worked to achieve personal freedom for all Americans in the movement to end slavery in the United States.

The site http://waymarking.com maintains a list of 201 marked (with plaques, statues, or monuments) stops on the Underground Railroad.[1]

Colorado[edit]

  1. Barney L. Ford Building — Denver

Connecticut[edit]

  1. William Wakeman/Ovals House - Wilton [2]

Delaware[edit]

  1. Appoquinimink Friends Meetinghouse — Odessa
  2. Camden Friends Meetinghouse - Camden
  3. Corbit-Sharp House - Odessa
  4. Friends Meeting House — Wilmington
  5. New Castle Court House - New Castle

District of Columbia[edit]

  1. Frederick Douglass National Historic Site
  2. Mary Ann Shadd Cary House

Florida[edit]

  1. Angola - Manatee County
  2. Negro Fort - Franklin County
  3. Fort Mosé — St. John's County

Indiana[edit]

Eleutherian College built in 1856, the building was used as a public school and community center after the college's closure in the 1880s
  1. Bethel AME ChurchIndianapolis
  2. Levi Coffin HouseFountain City
  3. Eleutherian College Classroom and Chapel Building — Lancaster
  4. Second Baptist Church (formerly Town Clock Church) - New Albany

Illinois[edit]

  1. Owen Lovejoy House — Princeton
  2. John Hossack House — Ottawa
  3. Dr. Richard Eels House — Quincy[3]
  4. Graue Mill — Oak Brook
  5. The Old Rock House - Alton[4]

Iowa[edit]

  1. First Congregational Church — Burlington
  2. Horace Anthony House — Camanche
  3. Reverend George B. Hitchcock House — Lewis vicinity
  4. Henderson Lewelling House — Salem
  5. Todd House — Tabor
  6. Jordan House — West Des Moines

Kansas[edit]

  1. John Brown Cabin — Osawatomie

Maine[edit]

  1. Harriet Beecher Stowe House — Brunswick
  2. Abyssinian Meeting House — Portland

Massachusetts[edit]

  1. African American National Historic Site — Boston
  2. Lewis and Harriet Hayden House - Boston
  3. The Wayside — Concord
  4. Liberty Farm — Worcester
  5. Nathan and Mary Johnson House — New Bedford
  6. Jackson Homestead — Newton
  7. George Luther Stearns Estate — Medford
  8. The "Greep" House, built 1745 - Foxborough

Maryland[edit]

  1. Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad National Monument - Cambridge
  2. John Brown's Headquarters — Sample's Manor
  3. Riley-Bolten House — North Bethesda

Michigan[edit]

  1. Dr. Nathan Thomas House — Schoolcraft
  2. Second Baptist Church — Detroit

Ellis House, Cassopolis Michigan, burned down in the 1970s while being renovated.

Nebraska[edit]

  1. Mayhew Cabin (now known as Mayhew Cabin with John Brown's Cave Museum) located in Nebraska City, Nebraska www.mayhewcabin.org

New Jersey[edit]

Grimes Homestead
  1. Grimes Homestead, Mountain Lakes[5]
  2. Mott House Lawnside Borough[5]
  3. Bethel AME Church, located in Springtown, New Jersey (a noted Underground Railway site)[5]
  4. Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church, Woolwich Township[5]
  5. Holden Hilton House, Jersey City[6]
  6. Thomas Vreeland Jackson and John Vreeland Jackson house, Jersey City[6]
  7. Rhoads Chapel, Saddlertown[7] Haddon Township
  8. Hardyston, NJ- Alfred Churchville
  9. Red Maple Farm, Monmouth Junction[8]

New York[edit]

  1. Harriet Tubman Home for the Aged, Residence and Thompson AME Zion Church — Auburn
  2. Frederick Douglass Home (Rochester
  3. John Brown Farm and Gravesite — Lake Placid
  4. St. James AME Zion Church — Ithaca
  5. Gerrit Smith Estate and Land Office — Peterboro
  6. Foster Memorial AME Zion Church — Tarrytown
  7. John Sands House -Peekskill - Westchester County
  8. David H. Richardson Farm — Henrietta
  9. Stephen and Harriet Myers Residence - Albany
  10. Cyrus Gates Farmstead - Maine, New York
  11. John W. Jones Home - Elmira-Chemung County
  12. Marcus Lucas Home - Corning-Steuben County
  13. McBurney House - Canisteo, Steuben County (now in town of Hornellsville), marked by the NY Education Department[9]
  14. Thatcher Brothers -Hornell-Steuben County
  15. Henry Crandall Home - Almond-Allegany County
  16. William Sortore Farm - Belmont-Allegany County
  17. CJ Martino Bed and Breakfast - Cuba-Allegany County
  18. Dr. Lambert Whitney - Olean-Cattaraugus County
  19. Sarah Johnson Home/Oakhill Cemetery - Olean-Cattaraugus County
  20. Isaac Searle Home - Cadiz-Cattaraugus County
  21. Eber Pettit Home - Versailles-Cattaraugus County
  22. Hiram Thayer -Frewsburg-Chautaqua County
  23. Dr. James Pettit - Fredonia-Chautaqua County
  24. Catherine Harris Home -Jamestown-Chautaqua County
  25. Oliver Lee Home - Silver Creek-Chautaqua County
  26. McClew Farm -Burt - Niagara County
  27. First Presbyterian Church - Lewiston - Niagara County
  28. David Ruggle's Home - TriBeCa - Manhattan
  29. Rossville AME Zion Church - Staten Island
  30. Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims — Brooklyn
  31. Lafayette Street Baptist Church - Brooklyn
  32. Samuel Keese Smith House Peru - Clinton County
  33. Old Stone Library -Fort Ann - Washington County
  34. Bristol Congregational Church -Volney - Oswego County
  35. Wesleyan Methodist Church -Syracuse
  36. Howland Slocum Store-Sherwood - Cayuga County
  37. Captain Horatio Throop House -Pultneyville - Wayne County

North Carolina[edit]

  1. Guilford College Woods, Guilford College — Greensboro
  2. Freedmen's Colony of Roanoke Island - Manteo, Outer Banks

Ohio[edit]

Harriet Beecher Stowe House in Cincinnati, OH.
  1. Harriet Beecher Stowe House — Cincinnati
  2. John P. Parker House — Ripley
  3. John Rankin House — Ripley
  4. Jonathan Stone House — Belpre
  5. Sawyer-Curtis House — Little Hocking
  6. Constitution Station — Constitution (Washington County)
  7. Smith Station — Cutler
  8. Mount Pleasant Historic District — Mt. Pleasant
  9. Wilson Bruce Evans House — Oberlin
  10. Omar Chapel — Reed Township, Seneca County
  11. Rush R. Sloane House — Sandusky
  12. Daniel Howell Hise House — Salem
  13. Col. William Hubbard House — Ashtabula
  14. Reuben Benedict House — Marengo
  15. Samuel and Sally Wilson House — Cincinnati
  16. James and Sophia Clemens Farmstead — German Township, Darke County
  17. Spring Hill — Massillon
  18. Putnam Historic District — Zanesville
  19. Iberia — Washington Township, Morrow County
  20. Gammon House- Springfield
  21. George W. Adams House / Prospect Place - Trinway, Muskingham County
  22. Springboro Historic District

Ontario[edit]

  1. Fort Malden — Amherstburg

Pennsylvania[edit]

  1. Bethel AME Zion Church — Reading
  2. John Brown House — Chambersburg
  3. James Beach Clow House — Ellwood
  4. Moses Coates Jr. Farm — Schuylkill Township
  5. Unitarian Universalist Church - Girard
  6. William Goodrich House — York
  7. Hovenden House, Barn and Abolition Hall — Plymouth Meeting
  8. Johnson HousePhiladelphia
  9. Daniel Kaufman House — Boiling Springs
  10. F. Julius LeMoyne House — Washington
  11. Mount Gilead A.M.E. Church — Buckingham
  12. Oakdale — Chadds Ford
  13. Sellers HallUpper Darby
  14. Thornfield — Drexel Hill
  15. White Horse Farm — Elijah Funk / Hannah Adamson Pennypacker House, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania

Tennessee[edit]

Burkle Estate (Slavehaven) in Memphis, Tennessee.
  1. Burkle EstateMemphis
  2. Hunt-Phelann House — Memphis

Vermont[edit]

  1. Rokeby — Ferrisburgh

Virginia[edit]

  1. Bruin's Slave JailAlexandria
  2. Fort Monroe — Hampton

West Virginia[edit]

  1. Jefferson County CourthouseCharles Town
  2. Harpers Ferry National Historical ParkHarpers Ferry

Wisconsin[edit]

  1. Milton House — Milton
  2. Samuel Brown Homestead — Milwaukee (Caroline Quarrels rescue, 1842)
  3. Cathedral Square, Milwaukee — (Joshua Glover rescue, 1854)

See also[edit]

References[edit]