List of Wikipedias

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Screenshot of Wikipedia's portal showing the different language editions sorted by article count

This is the list of the different language editions of Wikipedia; as of October 2018 there are 302 Wikipedias of which 292 are active and 10 are not active.

Wikipedia edition codes[edit]

Distribution of the 48,868,643 articles in different language editions (as of 13 October 2018);[1] the majority of the articles in Swedish, Cebuano, and Waray were created by Lsjbot.[citation needed]

  English (11.7%)
  Cebuano (11%)
  Swedish (7.7%)
  German (4.6%)
  French (4.2%)
  Dutch (4%)
  Russian (3.1%)
  Spanish (3%)
  Italian (3%)
  Polish (2.7%)
  Waray (2.6%)
  Vietnamese (2.4%)
  Japanese (2.3%)
  Chinese (2.1%)
  Other (35.6%)

Each Wikipedia has a code, which is used as a subdomain below wikipedia.org. Interlanguage links are sorted by that code. The codes represent the language codes defined by ISO 639-1 and ISO 639-3, and the decision of which language code to use is usually determined by the IETF language tag policy. Wikipedias also vary by how thinly they slice dialects and variants; for example, the English Wikipedia includes most modern varieties of English (American English, British English, Indian English, South African English, etc.), but does not include other related languages such as Scots, or Anglo-Saxon, all of which have separate Wikipedias. The Spanish Wikipedia includes both Peninsular Castilian and Latin American Spanish; Malay Wikipedia includes a large number of Malay languages; and so on.

Differences between the ISO mappings and Wikipedia codes include:

WP code WP edition name ISO 639 code for this language Notes
sq Albanian 'sq' is the ISO code for the Albanian macrolanguage, which includes four individual languages.
als Alemannic 'gsw' for Swiss German, Alemannic German, and Alsatian; 'gct' for Colonia Tovar dialect; 'swg' for Swabian German, and 'wae' for Walser German 'als' is actually the ISO code for Tosk Albanian.[2]
roa-rup Aromanian rup 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
map-bms Banyumasan 'map' is the ISO code for Austronesian (Other).
nds-nl Dutch Low Saxon The Low Saxon dialects in the Netherlands have their own ISO codes. In ISO, nds is 'Low Saxon', restricted to Germany in Ethnologue.
bh Bihari ISO collective code 'bih' is a macrolanguage which includes Bhojpuri (bho), Maithili (mai), Magahi (mag) and nine others.[3] Bihari Wikipedia excludes Maithili (mai) and Fiji Hindi (hif) which exist as independent Wikipedias.
zh-yue Cantonese yue
zh-classical Classical Chinese lzh
ms Malay ISO collective code 'ms' is a macrolanguage that includes more than 30 individual languages and dialects. However, the wiki excludes Indonesian because Indonesian Wikipedia (id) exists independently.
zh-min-nan Min Nan nan
no Norwegian Bokmål nb, nob ISO uses no for Norwegian in general. (Norwegian Nynorsk is at 'nn' in both ISO and Wikipedia.)
ksh Ripuarian none ISO ksh is for the Kölsch language, the most prominent dialect of the Ripuarian language group. The other variants (e.g. the Aachen dialect) do not have ISO codes.
bat-smg Samogitian sgs 'bat' is the ISO code for Baltic (Other).
simple Simple English none
roa-tara Tarantino none 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
fiu-vro Võro vro
cbk-zam Zamboanga Chavacano none ISO cbk is for the Chavacano language. The individual variants do not have ISO codes.

Additionally, Wikipedias vary in wikt:orthography at times. Chinese Wikipedia automatically translates from modern Mandarin Chinese into five standard forms: Mainland China and Singapore in simplified Chinese characters, and Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau in traditional Chinese characters. Belarusian, however, has a separate Wikipedia for the 'normative' orthography (be) and Taraškievica (be-tarask).

Language editions[edit]

A[edit]

B[edit]

C[edit]

D[edit]

E[edit]

F[edit]

G[edit]

H[edit]

I[edit]

J[edit]

K[edit]

L[edit]

M[edit]

N[edit]

O[edit]

P[edit]

Q[edit]

R[edit]

S[edit]

T[edit]

U[edit]

V[edit]

W[edit]

X[edit]

Y[edit]

Z[edit]

Detailed list[edit]

Notes[edit]

  • The "Total" column refers to the number of pages in all namespaces, including both articles (the official article count of each wiki) and non-articles (user pages, images, talk pages, "project" pages, categories, and templates).
  • "Active users" are registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days.
  • "Images" is the number of locally uploaded files. Note that some large Wikipedias don't use local images and rely on Commons completely, so the value 0 is not a glitch.
  • The "Depth" column (Edits/Articles × Non-Articles/Articles × [1−Stub-ratio]) is a rough indicator of a Wikipedia’s quality, showing how frequently its articles are updated. It does not refer to academic quality.
  • Lsjbot, a bot run by Sverker Johansson, is responsible for much of the growth of the second and third largest Wikipedias, the Cebuano and the Swedish Wikipedias, respectively, as well as the rapid growth of the Waray Wikipedia.
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiArticlesTotalEditsAdminsUsersActive usersImagesDepth
EnglishEnglishen5,733,21146,076,514859,030,6421,20234,702,630132,146878,887923.16
CebuanoCebuanoceb5,380,4638,965,02924,425,145551,80313401.21
Swedishsvenskasv3,763,6487,696,14843,595,23964635,7692,54606.18
GermanDeutschde2,228,0686,246,140180,569,7061893,020,16618,572128,68894.02
Frenchfrançaisfr2,047,3479,779,047152,529,1261563,238,30518,33655,623222.45
DutchNederlandsnl1,944,3184,007,78352,286,58545948,4863,9262014.69
Russianрусскийru1,502,3055,808,80995,281,830852,384,94610,107212,863134.79
Spanishespañoles1,481,4876,488,044110,794,520735,177,67818,6620195.02
Italianitalianoit1,466,6095,952,19399,992,5511121,726,1397,723141,613157.14
Polishpolskipl1,303,5452,913,14954,474,767101914,2853,98321728.51
WarayWinaraywar1,263,3242,876,7226,194,169238,17356443.51
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi1,190,25713,821,13243,584,96024626,3911,65829,093355.12
Japanese日本語ja1,124,3183,329,96570,054,951411,391,06113,38585,20180.96
Chinese中文zh1,025,7245,546,01551,322,292782,600,2457,60450,483179.72
Portugueseportuguêspt1,007,4904,718,10053,178,895762,158,7965,83049,965152.89
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk832,3042,506,72423,423,74444423,0722,65896,77537.82
Persianفارسیfa643,8394,221,14524,577,29533768,7834,33252,740179.75
Arabicالعربيةar620,0964,106,91630,922,392281,560,6255,48431,703238.07
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr610,9743,676,40620,934,65515230,72883130,229143.34
Catalancatalàca591,9651,463,81920,340,01521303,9061,40210,63030.14
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno495,4901,327,55318,845,78443440,7551,470240.03
Serbo-Croatiansrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиsh446,2354,603,66940,835,75110127,3701989,185769.95
Finnishsuomifi445,6741,204,38917,582,15136397,0041,74655,02942.31
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid441,0652,413,47014,249,866341,001,1622,50060,897118.07
Hungarianmagyarhu438,0711,271,09320,455,62529394,0591,55419,75558.19
Korean한국어ko429,5221,879,41622,700,71625529,4802,14514,015137.63
Czechčeštinacs414,1501,142,50416,488,79931427,6571,846144.64
Romanianromânăro388,9332,063,04612,355,41718451,55384936,632110.96
MalayBahasa Melayums320,705877,0424,436,84314223,17340721,63415.22
TurkishTürkçetr317,0631,577,20720,011,599251,011,48465731,595200.42
Basqueeuskaraeu306,343629,3916,436,0091193,038372011.37
EsperantoEsperantoeo250,656556,3956,415,61818150,8273424,40017.16
Armenianհայերենhy246,639823,3075,974,5121178,9416427,31539.67
Bulgarianбългарскиbg246,287546,6348,764,84726240,96070973823.85
Danishdanskda240,460809,0139,670,31624335,1001,026066.83
Hebrewעבריתhe232,015973,37224,032,81638449,7332,57453,946252.09
Min NanBân-lâm-gúzh-min-nan227,515737,0031,918,518536,1547236213.05
Slovakslovenčinask227,326496,3246,710,0987163,946501018.93
Kazakhқазақшаkk222,700525,8392,642,5361680,8331599,6119.31
MinangkabauBaso Minangkabaumin222,328318,5981,576,65437,9511801030.93
Chechenнохчийнce208,753233,9742,830,637418,595332940.18
Croatianhrvatskihr199,368502,1245,135,14619207,16646016,00823.58
Lithuanianlietuviųlt189,802453,2405,441,26313126,07935121,14623.13
Estonianeestiet181,908450,8115,109,32833119,5415772,46024.77
Slovenianslovenščinasl162,468385,2175,038,32522172,4493428,10824.59
Belarusianбеларускаяbe157,857518,5023,214,989980,7962382,83332.36
GreekΕλληνικάel153,965466,7707,234,21021257,21284216,75763.97
Galiciangalegogl151,813395,6214,939,1771192,0262769,25432.2
Urduاردوur140,959769,6223,598,261885,2602495,03593
Norwegian (Nynorsk)norsk nynorsknn140,431333,0763,077,4692092,1641521617.39
Simple EnglishSimple Englishsimple139,495479,6256,255,97617765,3029043677.55
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz138,566359,7244,430,54616161,63763421,27231.37
Uzbekoʻzbekcha/ўзбекчаuz129,402622,1112,022,190940,91811152347.13
LatinLatinala129,303252,0563,365,24317111,584146012.03
Thaiไทยth127,153749,8957,881,27415333,2211,22935,961252.09
Hindiहिन्दीhi127,058805,7413,956,49411396,7641,3903,711140.1
Georgianქართულიka124,730360,7433,559,0183104,52025013,95135.32
VolapükVolapükvo121,606250,5983,193,401225,36030014.34
Tamilதமிழ்ta118,142350,0502,582,37634141,8573017,65228.43
Southern Azerbaijaniتۆرکجهazb103,441254,209574,006413,8908104.8
WelshCymraegcy101,494218,7376,402,8841251,58512917,21239.06
Macedonianмакедонскиmk96,499439,1643,771,0491677,6582577,730108.28
Tajikтоҷикӣtg95,597178,8471,016,041423,862534004.31
Asturianasturianuast88,757137,7251,770,787947,80813403.91
Latvianlatviešulv88,244366,5412,945,7421079,23725921,30679.93
MalagasyMalagasymg85,122227,251883,097218,61637410.83
Occitanoccitanoc84,909142,0562,087,558436,337938876.66
Tatarтатарча/tatarçatt81,115192,4122,295,375328,061664,20922.46
TagalogTagalogtl80,881232,3101,656,9281195,8161281,92525
KirghizКыргызчаky79,359101,961335,361220,981532,6810.27
Bosnianbosanskibs78,658366,3892,950,7728109,42616024,156107.77
Albanianshqipsq74,883212,6231,893,9769107,44219511,40130.14
Newarनेपाल भाषाnew72,158196,252844,200119,28221012.72
Teluguతెలుగుte69,346238,5892,467,3431378,25418112,13861.6
Cantonese粵語zh-yue68,825175,2031,228,56310160,7292281,54916.75
Bretonbrezhonegbr65,606128,6181,803,233751,229775,40212.93
Belarusian (Taraškievica)беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎be-tarask64,648173,7662,006,581257,0851081,43332.9
PiedmontesePiemontèispms64,37698,651840,569919,510272,0782.42
AfrikaansAfrikaansaf62,977198,2341,833,70213104,2561378,81742.67
Bengaliবাংলাbn61,380612,3423,141,20315202,3871,1194,912413.32
Malayalamമലയാളംml59,367370,3342,884,43119114,2053245,752213.7
JavaneseBasa Jawajv54,955145,9301,458,313837,209695,44627.39
LuxembourgishLëtzebuergeschlb54,566117,6462,132,121441,257732,56124.22
HaitianKreyòl ayisyenht53,27365,454714,772120,0544700.57
ScotsScotssco52,838192,770685,524452,735941,48324.94
Marathiमराठीmr52,026213,6811,630,221995,82421719,18973.66
IrishGaeilgega48,21179,058898,915736,502761,1804.65
Western Punjabiپنجابیpnb46,64766,219504,642221,955462381.34
Icelandicíslenskais45,881122,0141,606,5692563,8581393,03636.26
SwahiliKiswahilisw45,853100,2801,042,151933,6841402,19114.64
Bashkirбашҡортсаba44,604129,089838,701723,192781,33623.31
ChuvashЧӑвашлаcv41,45572,556640,645223,427455364.97
West FrisianFryskfy40,947121,682933,409831,425716,41129.82
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy39,88487,989426,984454,2611312,9637.06
SundaneseBasa Sundasu39,73168,499546,148620,6581375414.18
Lombardlumbaartlmo37,75698,423973,023623,830444,43725.52
Aragonesearagonésan33,700106,9481,616,145549,862591,24271.39
Low SaxonPlattdüütschnds33,35086,420828,833333,69748024.29
YorubaYorùbáyo31,72154,568516,251217,864321724.91
Nepaliनेपालीne30,86186,515676,1601039,35110260025.42
Eastern Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa30,411103,420444,692825,317941,36124.78
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu28,17685,390637,092344,74186130.76
IdoIdoio27,96741,989938,452425,1223515.62
BavarianBoarischbar26,828100,791698,095643,326641,32052.64
Siciliansicilianuscn26,05155,193724,310730,615301,40816.42
AlemannicAlemannischals25,09657,575849,338865,8416947124.71
Bishnupriya Manipuriবিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মণিপুরীbpy25,08058,206780,731118,572174923.4
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn23,86295,892870,085450,1023083,34882.68
Kurdish (Kurmanji)kurdîku23,73159,911707,050336,2413962127.43
Kurdish (Sorani)کوردیckb22,281121,030589,682733,0618886795.7
Interlinguainterlinguaia20,98733,458599,331732,7643246.33
QuechuaRuna Simiqu20,76452,418633,475220,59429028.09
Egyptian Arabicمصرىarz19,674163,405828,9455103,9161071,460270.75
Mongolianмонголmn18,35565,812556,794454,533741,44556.56
Samogitianžemaitėškabat-smg16,33327,592344,246418,956241095.93
Sinhaleseසිංහලsi14,85668,236427,287237,608724,57880.85
Scottish GaelicGàidhliggd14,74430,529542,743319,6323434720.38
Walloonwalonwa14,74038,325335,343116,219172,14322.4
NeapolitanNapulitanonap14,55826,490650,294219,9651736216.49
Yiddishייִדישyi14,50339,917534,141231,922441,06341.09
Amharicአማርኛam14,37844,626348,519327,157301,63634.56
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor14,31561,168333,849519,1696411958.47
Bugineseᨅᨔ ᨕᨘᨁᨗbug14,11918,649191,75009,3801501.06
Min DongMìng-dĕ̤ng-ngṳ̄cdo14,00827,28273,684313,9722132.43
Wu吴语wuu13,44224,629239,449356,193392456.73
BanyumasanBasa Banyumasanmap-bms13,33528,775206,430110,607204879.62
Upper Sorbianhornjoserbscehsb13,20233,403361,115317,8032314025.31
Maithiliमैथिलीmai12,99731,261180,44146,386356911.4
Faroeseføroysktfo12,79738,165348,857219,97745035.92
Mazandaraniمازِرونیmzn12,73128,080146,180317,843202517.57
Mingrelianმარგალურიxmf12,62327,942135,076211,6132207.12
LimburgishLimburgsli12,26560,645428,815519,12235624110.02
Sakhaсаха тылаsah11,70940,147341,599315,943261,76650.19
IlocanoIlokanoilo11,53947,613329,014112,45121067.54
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa11,35155,076438,023524,21496434118.01
Venetianvènetovec11,23534,372593,054321,9554372073.17
Emilian-Romagnolemiliàn e rumagnòleml11,21530,517125,102215,581201,98012.14
OssetianИронos11,10442,622469,241217,6452018488.7
Sindhiسنڌيsd10,66431,667130,90829,495315716.04
Hill Mariкырык марыmrj10,26815,66894,18307,7171401.66
Meadow Mariолык марийmhr10,02823,319171,27409,87518012.9
Fiji HindiFiji Hindihif9,75631,659246,097220,4582719339.18
Tarantinotarandíneroa-tara9,24217,354134,78218,378142905.98
Pashtoپښتوps9,20133,799226,041117,820531,45147.8
ZazakiZazakidiq9,05226,767377,906217,5672421554.07
Hakka客家語/Hak-kâ-ngîhak8,88516,961113,774023,0751705.54
KapampanganKapampanganpam8,55018,422280,330114,9942341320.29
Central BicolanoBikol Centralbcl8,37514,891175,905112,947268807.15
Classical Chinese文言zh-classical8,35276,792320,055473,430890279.86
Northern SothoSesotho sa Leboanso8,0899,93838,49903,814900.2
North FrisianNordfriiskfrr7,86223,202157,018411,7472987425.76
Silesianślůnskiszl7,57818,236232,847215,11427025.26
AcehneseAcèhace7,45014,284108,197117,1402806.37
Northern Samidavvisámegiellase7,44017,795285,335419,04924031.06
MaoriMāorimi7,14512,753148,06119,8531307.15
NahuatlNāhuatlnah6,92118,289441,039216,2021817565.06
Dutch Low SaxonNedersaksiesnds-nl6,79316,868299,706617,9302861139.08
Khmerភាសាខ្មែរkm6,74426,914217,402325,088521,19672.25
Rusynрусиньскыйrue6,73613,135108,345016,4722107.44
Bhojpuriभोजपुरीbh6,59149,054632,415315,4893257535.11
West FlemishWest-Vlamsvls6,56018,891297,378317,2882250055.62
Gan贛語gan6,41033,250391,086230,74125147206.22
NavajoDiné bizaadnv6,29717,279209,420210,9671353836.86
SomaliSoomaaligaso6,08620,264182,865021,09361148.97
Crimean Tatarqırımtatarcacrh6,00020,619136,867112,50221039.41
Sardiniansardusc5,88712,823155,355114,2862812116.82
Tibetanབོད་ཡིགbo5,82016,631135,150018,20022028.04
Vepsianvepsän kel’vep5,81819,827108,110010,18925031.61
Gilakiگیلکیglk5,65711,88351,941210,474188075.29
Corsicancorsuco5,57112,662359,617114,35822046.01
TurkmenTürkmençetk5,49312,960207,333116,5812630729.56
VõroVõrofiu-vro5,45110,233168,07329,8261421112.64
Northern Luriلۊری شومالیlrc5,3679,00797,32013,3581504.97
Erzyaэрзяньmyv5,36613,021106,98428,49521016.72
Komiкомиkv5,30113,599131,91309,94714023.77
Kashubiankaszëbsczicsb5,2478,387180,513211,5931607.71
Assameseঅসমীয়াas5,02440,572183,579320,900521,369226.53
ManxGaelggv4,96716,821297,368213,65821181100.69
Udmurtудмуртudm4,52913,090110,833410,09817930.25
ZeelandicZeêuwszea4,4248,446106,12448,71418110.39
AymaraAymar aruay4,3847,80789,228011,7442306.97
Uyghurئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurcheug4,10111,931144,879014,2332029544.27
InterlingueInterlingueie4,0546,709119,771011,8352207.66
NormanNouormandnrm4,0279,040208,83409,45813035.8
ShonachiShonasn4,01410,33260,58308,77214014.53
Saterland FrisianSeelterskstq3,96910,247117,06339,6411744228.58
Lezgianлезгиlez3,95610,31976,75846,751221019.24
Cornishkernowekkw3,8247,695173,45519,96816023.1
LadinoLadinolad3,80612,925202,457414,732212389.92
PicardPicardpcd3,8048,24757,51519,20026529.51
MirandeseMirandésmwl3,6709,65894,12329,26723025.94
GuaraniAvañe'ẽgn3,6258,662107,926111,79422024.06
Romanshrumantschrm3,5458,400154,902212,902294934.59
Konkaniगोंयची कोंकणी / Gõychi Konknnigom3,5217,767173,53014,46020032.49
Komi-PermyakПерем Комиkoi3,4498,14554,86105,96811012.49
LigurianLigurelij3,43414,844159,43829,541220118.58
AbkhazianАҧсшәаab3,42713,29969,416112,75318243.31
MalteseMaltimt3,33015,036250,934314,913211,166206.23
Friulianfurlanfur3,2857,738165,477110,0621731939.3
Lower Sorbiandolnoserbskidsb3,19310,655135,404213,46519069.4
Franco-Provençalarpetanfrp3,1538,013187,384210,69721055.56
HawaiianHawaiʻihaw3,0575,42379,742010,2791708.81
Anglo-SaxonÆngliscang3,04614,380193,217194,00527300186.03
Lingalalingálaln3,0468,042118,54328,598132839.65
Divehiދިވެހިބަސްdv3,02210,500120,634118,7752293370.35
Extremaduranestremeñuext3,0146,972109,021012,24323026.97
ChavacanoChavacano de Zamboangacbk-zam3,0105,41799,375110,66617111.73
Laoລາວlo2,9768,62466,271010,55625027.68
Doteliडोटेलीdty2,95210,933149,20622,557193——
Lingua Franca NovaLingua Franca Novalfn2,8904,53423,89521,751150——
KabyleTaqbaylitkab2,87011,02773,83018,28018054.08
RipuarianRipoarischksh2,84010,3001,600,053216,8021801071.86
GagauzGagauzgag2,7606,24462,90208,43715016.05
Livvi-KarelianLivvinkarjalaolo2,7195,10121,69013,287160——
PangasinanPangasinanpag2,5587,70761,87315,47611032.53
Paliपालिpi2,5334,44496,15604,8088012.32
Palatinate GermanPälzischpfl2,4896,43979,95747,27316031.27
Avarаварav2,3069,18967,80709,76717065.74
Buryatбуряадbxr2,0967,65453,029110,04414048.72
Kalmykхальмгxal2,03610,44480,23407,215130131.02
Karachay-Balkarкъарачай-малкъарkrc2,02713,479103,60217,225140245.34
PapiamentuPapiamentupap1,9354,62871,35318,48714029.86
HausaHausaha1,9135,80739,21127,86819027.98
KarakalpakQaraqalpaqshakaa1,9084,77242,16517,68611019.91
ZhuangVahcuenghza1,8683,95738,24307,13610012.09
BanjarBahasa Banjarbjn1,85513,72559,86218,653161178.59
Pennsylvania GermanDeitschpdc1,8455,576102,223023,26613074.97
KinyarwandaKinyarwandarw1,8225,13071,35507,55113045.85
GorontaloBahasa Hulontalogor1,7803,68220,6851561110——
Tuvanтыва дылtyv1,7266,22627,65605,14622030.19
Tonganlea faka-Tongato1,6924,95739,29815,89751129.52
Greenlandickalaallisutkl1,6603,95671,66129,30214034.65
NovialNovialnov1,6594,487174,43417,738130112.96
Jamaican PatoisPatoisjam1,6312,84719,37613,7191403.78
Aramaicܐܪܡܝܐarc1,6285,92092,771114,561160108.92
KabardianАдыгэбзэkbd1,5766,60241,93106,68013064.59
Tok PisinTok Pisintpi1,4825,63983,91108,647130117.08
KabiyeKabɩyɛkbp1,4482,84613,03211,679130——
Tetumtetuntet1,4343,56562,05016,51723038.44
IgboIgboig1,3675,54462,87718,815270105.89
KikuyuGĩkũyũki1,3582,86519,31605,0331408.3
NauruanDorerin Naoerona1,3034,09680,61517,24210090.43
Lojbanla .lojban.jbo1,2305,542108,601211,162150240.83
Lakлаккуlbe1,21611,46744,30706,16090274.59
Aromanianarmãneashtiroa-rup1,2103,824198,138110,435100241.82
Tahitianreo tahitity1,1952,84151,90605,3477034.66
Mokshaмокшеньmdf1,1855,30249,33016,447110112.3
KongoKongokg1,1822,75942,44117,0207027.38
BislamaBislamabi1,1772,85837,59607,561110——
WolofWolofwo1,1704,47599,322110,606110177.1
LugandaLugandalg1,1544,26524,12004,7669041.1
SrananSranantongosrn1,0602,62937,80905,29311031.51
ZuluisiZuluzu1,0244,92850,401011,120160148.66
Tuluತುಳುtcy9772,83940,18212,279210——
CherokeeᏣᎳᎩchr8543,58042,894113,372140122.08
Latgalianlatgaļultg8082,87032,72204,77111074.25
SamoanGagana Samoasm8002,85138,68205,5177089.18
IngushГӀалгӀайinh7822,59926,956068250——
OromoOromooom7723,17930,83205,77815094.28
XhosaisiXhosaxh7483,14029,83107,55912097.15
NorfolkNorfuk / Pitkernpih6722,72639,11507,317110——
Old Church Slavonicсловѣньскъ / ⰔⰎⰑⰂⰡⰐⰠⰔⰍⰟcu6604,63975,903117,235170594.7
RomaniRomanirmy6582,53847,013012,580120151.21
TwiTwitw6512,10818,50207,98415043.96
Bambarabamanankanbm6502,50537,98407,460100——
TswanaSetswanatn6412,67521,90606,10612082.46
KirundiKirundirn6111,96419,55605,44280——
CheyenneTsetsêhestâhesechy6092,15223,16307,72110069.1
AtikamekwAtikamekwatj5961,3389,67641,462130——
Gothic𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺got5803,17139,353012,846150——
TumbukachiTumbukatum5721,87621,40704,4246059.3
TsongaXitsongats5673,32032,51525,884130——
AkanAkanak5612,38619,98207,713140——
SesothoSesothost5432,19023,16406,504100——
ChamorroChamoruch4732,32620,422010,630100——
PonticΠοντιακάpnt4581,94633,79006,90480——
ChichewaChi-Chewany4512,29018,58625,260170——
SwatiSiSwatiss4482,14536,16335,480110——
FijianNa Vosa Vakavitifj4241,96730,85705,663100——
Adygheадыгабзэady4081,4957,68812,936130——
Inuktitutᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ/inuktitutiu4022,84941,921112,12290——
Eweeʋegbeee3452,62347,90719,688120——
Kashmiriकॉशुर / کٲشُرks3231,62632,56306,419100——
VendaTshivendave2661,63216,81604,50070——
InupiakIñupiakik2602,26635,08605,60070——
SangoSängösg2561,60119,34504,42360——
FulaFulfuldeff2281,75121,01005,572120——
Dzongkhaཇོང་ཁdz2201,89426,98606,528110——
Tigrinyaትግርኛti1681,60719,29405,80590——
CreeNēhiyawēwin / ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐍᐏᐣcr1032,00733,738110,386120——
DinkaThuɔŋjäŋdin806153,54602,227100——
NdongaOshiwambong84415,91801,75400——
ChoctawChoctawcho62004,21701,41000——
KuanyamaKwanyamakj41133,54701,13900——
MarshalleseEbonmh42054,21101,74200——
Hiri MotuHiri Motuho31283,78501,27700——
Nuosuꆇꉙii318811,65201,54500——
AfarQafár afaa15094,68003,24600——
MuscogeeMvskokemus11143,60001,62900——
HereroOtsihererohz01754,48003,08000——
KanuriKanurikr01614,64004,40300——
Santaliᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤsat0000000——
AtayalTayaltay0000000——
Shanၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး shn0000000——
Khowarکھوارkhw0000000——
Kumykкъумукъkum0000000——
Copticcopcop0000000——
Western Balochiروچ کپتین بلوچیbgn0000000——
Saraikiسرائیکیskr0000000——
BalineseBasa Baliban0000000——
Rejangrejrej0000000——
South Germansou-DEsou-de0000000——

Grand total[edit]

Articles Total Edits Admins Users Active users Images
48,868,643 194,472,382 2,462,485,617 3,703 77,825,936 297,918 2,576,415

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ List of Wikipedias – Meta
  2. ^ "ISO 639 code tables". www.sil.org. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  3. ^ "Browse by Language Family". Ethnologue. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  4. ^ "The Official Belarusian Wikipedia (be:)" (in Belarusian). Be.wikipedia.org. Retrieved 2012-06-25.
  5. ^ "The Classical Belarusian Wikipedia (be-tarask:)" (in Belarusian). Be-tarask.wikipedia.org. Retrieved 2012-06-25.
  6. ^ English Wikipedia (30 January 2007). "Featured articles". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  7. ^ English Wikipedia (25 January 2007). "Neutral point of view". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  8. ^ Wikimedia Meta-Wiki (29 January 2007). "Help:Template". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  9. ^ English Wikipedia (19 January 2007). "WikiProject Stub sorting". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  10. ^ English Wikipedia (27 January 2007). "Resolving disputes". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  11. ^ English Wikipedia (30 January 2007). "Article Creation and Improvement Drive". Retrieved 30 January 2007.

External links[edit]