List of World Championships medalists in weightlifting (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in men's weightlifting.

Flyweight[edit]

  • 52 kg: 1969–1991
  • 54 kg: 1993–1997
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Warsaw  Vladislav Krishchishin (URS)  Vladimir Smetanin (URS)  Walter Szołtysek (POL)
1970 Columbus  Sándor Holczreiter (HUN)  Walter Szołtysek (POL)  Vladimir Smetanin (URS)
1971 Lima  Zygmunt Smalcerz (POL)  Sándor Holczreiter (HUN)  Masahiro Ueki (JPN)
1972 Munich  Zygmunt Smalcerz (POL)  Lajos Szűcs (HUN)  Sándor Holczreiter (HUN)
1973 Havana  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)  Lajos Szűcs (HUN)  Zygmunt Smalcerz (POL)
1974 Manila  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)  György Kőszegi (HUN)  Takeshi Horikoshi (JPN)
1975 Moscow  Zygmunt Smalcerz (POL)  Aleksandr Voronin (URS)  Lajos Szűcs (HUN)
1976 Montreal  Aleksandr Voronin (URS)  György Kőszegi (HUN)  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)
1977 Stuttgart  Aleksandr Voronin (URS)  György Kőszegi (HUN)  Francisco Casamayor (CUB)
1978 Gettysburg  Kanybek Osmonaliyev (URS)  Tadeusz Golik (POL)  Francisco Casamayor (CUB)
1979 Thessaloniki  Kanybek Osmonaliyev (URS)  Ferenc Hornyák (HUN) Shared silver
 Aleksandr Voronin (URS)
1980 Moscow  Kanybek Osmonaliyev (URS)  Ho Bong-chol (PRK)  Han Gyong-si (PRK)
1981 Lille  Kanybek Osmonaliyev (URS)  Jacek Gutowski (POL)  Kazushito Manabe (JPN)
1982 Ljubljana  Stefan Leletko (POL)  Yenia Sarandaliev (BUL)  Jacek Gutowski (POL)
1983 Moscow  Neno Terziyski (BUL)  Jacek Gutowski (POL)  Stefan Leletko (POL)
1984 Los Angeles  Zeng Guoqiang (CHN)  Zhou Peishun (CHN)  Kazushito Manabe (JPN)
1985 Södertälje  Sevdalin Marinov (BUL)  Zeng Guoqiang (CHN)  Bernard Piekorz (POL)
1986 Sofia  Sevdalin Marinov (BUL)  Jacek Gutowski (POL)  Aleksey Kolokoltsev (URS)
1987 Ostrava  Sevdalin Marinov (BUL)  He Zhuoqiang (CHN)  Jacek Gutowski (POL)
1989 Athens  Ivan Ivanov (BUL)  He Zhuoqiang (CHN)  Traian Cihărean (ROU)
1990 Budapest  Ivan Ivanov (BUL)  Huang Xiliang (CHN)  Zhang Zairong (CHN)
1991 Donaueschingen  Ivan Ivanov (BUL)  Sevdalin Minchev (BUL)  Zhang Zairong (CHN)
1993 Melbourne  Ivan Ivanov (BUL)  Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Ko Kwang-ku (KOR)
1994 Istanbul  Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Ivan Ivanov (BUL)  Sevdalin Minchev (BUL)
1995 Guangzhou  Zhang Xiangsen (CHN)  Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Lan Shizhang (CHN)
1997 Chiang Mai  Lan Shizhang (CHN)  Yang Bin (CHN)  Wang Shin-yuan (TPE)

Bantamweight[edit]

  • 56 kg: 1947–1991
  • 59 kg: 1993–1997
  • 56 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1947 Philadelphia  Joseph DePietro (USA)  Richard Tom (USA)  Rosaire Smith (CAN)
1984 Scheveningen  Mahmoud Namjoo (IRI)  Kamal Mahgoub (EGY)  Joseph DePietro (USA)
1950 Paris  Mahmoud Namjoo (IRI)  Rafael Chimishkyan (URS)  Kamal Mahgoub (EGY)
1951 Milan  Mahmoud Namjoo (IRI)  Ali Mirzaei (IRI)  Kamal Mahgoub (EGY)
1953 Stockholm  Ivan Udodov (URS)  Kamal Mahgoub (EGY)  Karel Saitl (TCH)
1954 Vienna  Bakir Farkhutdinov (URS)  Mahmoud Namjoo (IRI)  Ali Mirzaei (IRI)
1955 Munich  Vladimir Stogov (URS)  Charles Vinci (USA)  Mahmoud Namjoo (IRI)
1957 Tehran  Vladimir Stogov (URS)  Ali Safa-Sonboli (IRI)  Mahmoud Namjoo (IRI)
1958 Stockholm  Vladimir Stogov (URS)  Charles Vinci (USA)  Ali Safa-Sonboli (IRI)
1959 Warsaw  Vladimir Stogov (URS)  Marian Jankowski (POL)  Imre Földi (HUN)
1961 Vienna  Vladimir Stogov (URS)  Imre Földi (HUN)  Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)
1962 Budapest  Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Imre Földi (HUN)  Vladimir Stogov (URS)
1963 Stockholm  Aleksey Vakhonin (URS)  Hiroshi Fukuda (JPN)  Shiro Ichinoseki (JPN)
1964 Tokyo  Aleksey Vakhonin (URS)  Imre Földi (HUN)  Shiro Ichinoseki (JPN)
1965 Tehran  Imre Földi (HUN)  Shiro Ichinoseki (JPN)  Yoshiyuki Miyake (JPN)
1966 East Berlin  Aleksey Vakhonin (URS)  Imre Földi (HUN)  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)
1968 Mexico City  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)  Imre Földi (HUN)  Henryk Trębicki (POL)
1969 Warsaw  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)  Atanas Kirov (BUL)  Hiroshi Ono (JPN)
1970 Columbus  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)  Imre Földi (HUN)  Henryk Trębicki (POL)
1971 Lima  Gennady Chetin (URS)  Henryk Trębicki (POL)  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)
1972 Munich  Imre Földi (HUN)  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)  Gennady Chetin (URS)
1973 Havana  Atanas Kirov (BUL)  Georgi Todorov (BUL)  Koji Miki (JPN)
1974 Manila  Atanas Kirov (BUL)  Leszek Skorupa (POL)  Jiro Hosotani (JPN)
1975 Moscow  Atanas Kirov (BUL)  Waldemar Korcz (POL)  Karel Prohl (TCH)
1976 Montreal  Norair Nurikyan (BUL)  Grzegorz Cziura (POL)  Kenkichi Ando (JPN)
1977 Stuttgart  Jiro Hosotani (JPN)  Georgi Todorov (BUL)  Chen Manlin (CHN)
1978 Gettysburg  Daniel Núñez (CUB)  Marek Seweryn (POL)  Kenkichi Ando (JPN)
1979 Thessaloniki  Anton Kodzhabashev (BUL)  Viktor Veretennikov (URS)  Tadeusz Dembończyk (POL)
1980 Moscow  Daniel Núñez (CUB)  Yurik Sarkisyan (URS)  Tadeusz Dembończyk (POL)
1981 Lille  Anton Kodzhabashev (BUL)  Andreas Letz (GDR)  Nikolay Zakharov (URS)
1982 Ljubljana  Anton Kodzhabashev (BUL)  Oksen Mirzoyan (URS)  Wu Shude (CHN)
1983 Moscow  Oksen Mirzoyan (URS)  Naim Suleymanov (BUL)  Andreas Letz (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles  Wu Shude (CHN)  Lai Runming (CHN)  Masahiro Kotaka (JPN)
1985 Södertälje  Neno Terziyski (BUL)  Oksen Mirzoyan (URS)  He Yingqiang (CHN)
1986 Sofia  Mitko Grablev (BUL)  He Yingqiang (CHN)  Oksen Mirzoyan (URS)
1987 Ostrava  Neno Terziyski (BUL)  Liu Shoubin (CHN)  Ri Jae-son (PRK)
1989 Athens  Hafiz Suleymanov (URS)  Liu Shoubin (CHN)  He Yingqiang (CHN)
1990 Budapest  Liu Shoubin (CHN)  He Yingqiang (CHN)  Chun Byung-kwan (KOR)
1991 Donaueschingen  Chun Byung-kwan (KOR)  Liu Shoubin (CHN)  Luo Jianming (CHN)
1993 Melbourne  Nikolay Peshalov (BUL)  Hafız Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Tang Lingsheng (CHN)
1994 Istanbul  Nikolay Peshalov (BUL)  Hafız Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Radostin Panayotov (BUL)
1995 Guangzhou  Leonidas Sabanis (GRE)  Chun Byung-kwan (KOR)  Nikolay Peshalov (BUL)
1997 Chiang Mai  Stefan Georgiev (BUL)  Le Maosheng (CHN)  Sevdalin Minchev (BUL)
1998 Lahti  Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Lan Shizhang (CHN)  Ivan Ivanov (BUL)
1999 Athens  Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Adrian Jigău (ROU)  Wang Shin-yuan (TPE)
2001 Antalya  Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Wang Shin-yuan (TPE)  William Vargas (CUB)
2002 Warsaw  Wu Meijin (CHN)  Yang Chin-yi (TPE)  Adrian Jigău (ROU)
2003 Vancouver  Wu Meijin (CHN)  Adrian Jigău (ROU)  Sedat Artuç (TUR)
2005 Doha  Wang Shin-yuan (TPE)  Lee Jong-hoon (KOR)  Hoàng Anh Tuấn (VIE)
2006 Santo Domingo  Li Zheng (CHN)  Sergio Álvarez (CUB)  Hoàng Anh Tuấn (VIE)
2007 Chiang Mai  Cha Kum-chol (PRK)  Li Zheng (CHN)  Eko Yuli Irawan (INA)
2009 Goyang  Long Qingquan (CHN)  Wu Jingbiao (CHN)  Sergio Álvarez (CUB)
2010 Antalya  Wu Jingbiao (CHN)  Long Qingquan (CHN)  Cha Kum-chol (PRK)
2011 Paris  Wu Jingbiao (CHN)  Zhao Chaojun (CHN)  Valentin Hristov (AZE)
2013 Wrocław  Om Yun-chol (PRK)  Long Qingquan (CHN)  Thạch Kim Tuấn (VIE)
2014 Almaty  Om Yun-chol (PRK)  Thạch Kim Tuấn (VIE)  Long Qingquan (CHN)
2015 Houston  Om Yun-chol (PRK)  Wu Jingbiao (CHN)  Thạch Kim Tuấn (VIE)
2017 Anaheim  Thạch Kim Tuấn (VIE)  Trần Lê Quốc Toàn (VIE)  Witoon Mingmoon (THA)

Featherweight[edit]

  • 60 kg: 1906–1991
  • 64 kg: 1993–1997
  • 62 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1906 Lille  Daniel de Lapalud (SUI)  Joseph Staen (FRA)  Charles Cellier (FRA)
1910 Düsseldorf  Emil Kliment (AUT)  Alfred Anschütz (GER)  Franz Schmitz (GER)
1911 Stuttgart  Alfred Anschütz (GER)  Emil Kliment (AUT)  Georg Vogel (GER)
1911 Berlin  Emil Kliment (AUT)  Jakob Vogt (GER)  Oswald Greth (GER)
1911 Dresden  Rudolf Thamme (GER)  Oswald Greth (GER)  Georg Weißbeck (GER)
1911 Vienna  Emil Kliment (AUT)  Gustav Kubu (AUT)  Rudolf Meier (AUT)
1913 Breslau  Emil Kliment (AUT)  Piotr Cherudzinski (RUS)  Georg Vogel (GER)
1920 Vienna  Eugen Wiedmann (GER)  Andreas Jaquemont (GER)  Gustav Kubu (AUT)
1922 Tallinn  Heinrich Graf (SUI)  Karl Kõiv (EST)  Gustav Ernesaks (EST)
1923 Vienna  Andreas Stadler (AUT)  Wilhelm Rosinek (AUT)  Emil Kliment (AUT)
1937 Paris  Georg Liebsch (GER)  Anton Richter (AUT)  Max Walter (GER)
1938 Vienna  Georg Liebsch (GER)  Attilio Bescapè (ITA)  Anton Richter (AUT)
1946 Paris  Arvid Andersson (SWE)  Mahmoud Fayad (EGY)  Moisey Kasyanik (URS)
1947 Philadelphia  Robert Higgins (USA)  Nam Su-il (KOR)  Emerick Ishikawa (USA)
1984 Scheveningen  Mahmoud Fayad (EGY)  Johan Runge (DEN)  Max Heral (FRA)
1950 Paris  Mahmoud Fayad (EGY)  Yevgeny Lopatin (URS)  Julian Creus (GBR)
1951 Milan  Said Khalifa Gouda (EGY)  Johan Runge (DEN)  Julian Creus (GBR)
1953 Stockholm  Nikolay Saksonov (URS)  Rafael Chimishkyan (URS)  Einar Eriksson (SWE)
1954 Vienna  Rafael Chimishkyan (URS)  Ivan Udodov (URS)  Nil Tun Maung (BIR)
1955 Munich  Rafael Chimishkyan (URS)  Ivan Udodov (URS)  Kamal Mahgoub (EGY)
1957 Tehran  Yevgeny Minayev (URS)  Sebastiano Mannironi (ITA)  Isaac Berger (USA)
1958 Stockholm  Isaac Berger (USA)  Yevgeny Minayev (URS)  Sebastiano Mannironi (ITA)
1959 Warsaw  Marian Zieliński (POL)  Isaac Berger (USA)  Sebastiano Mannironi (ITA)
1961 Vienna  Isaac Berger (USA)  Sebastiano Mannironi (ITA) Shared silver
 Yevgeny Minayev (URS)
1962 Budapest  Yevgeny Minayev (URS)  Yevgeny Katsura (URS)  Rudolf Kozłowski (POL)
1963 Stockholm  Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Isaac Berger (USA)  Imre Földi (HUN)
1964 Tokyo  Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Isaac Berger (USA)  Mieczysław Nowak (POL)
1965 Tehran  Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Mieczysław Nowak (POL)  Rudolf Kozłowski (POL)
1966 East Berlin  Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Mieczysław Nowak (POL)  Yoshiyuki Miyake (JPN)
1968 Mexico City  Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Dito Shanidze (URS)  Yoshiyuki Miyake (JPN)
1969 Warsaw  Yoshiyuki Miyake (JPN)  Mladen Kuchev (BUL)  Dito Shanidze (URS)
1970 Columbus  Mieczysław Nowak (POL)  Jan Wojnowski (POL)  Yoshiyuki Miyake (JPN)
1971 Lima  Yoshiyuki Miyake (JPN)  Kenkichi Ando (JPN)  Norair Nurikyan (BUL)
1972 Munich  Norair Nurikyan (BUL)  Dito Shanidze (URS)  János Benedek (HUN)
1973 Havana  Dito Shanidze (URS)  Norair Nurikyan (BUL)  Jan Wojnowski (POL)
1974 Manila  Georgi Todorov (BUL)  Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)  Norair Nurikyan (BUL)
1975 Moscow  Georgi Todorov (BUL)  Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)  Antoni Pawlak (POL)
1976 Montreal  Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)  Georgi Todorov (BUL)  Kazumasa Hirai (JPN)
1977 Stuttgart  Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)  Yanko Rusev (BUL)  Grzegorz Cziura (POL)
1978 Gettysburg  Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)  Takashi Saito (JPN)  Valentin Todorov (BUL)
1979 Thessaloniki  Marek Seweryn (POL)  Georgi Todorov (BUL)  Setsuya Goto (JPN)
1980 Moscow  Viktor Mazin (URS)  Stefan Dimitrov (BUL)  Marek Seweryn (POL)
1981 Lille  Beloslav Manolov (BUL)  Daniel Núñez (CUB)  Yurik Sarkisyan (URS)
1982 Ljubljana  Yurik Sarkisyan (URS)  Andreas Behm (GDR)  Daniel Núñez (CUB)
1983 Moscow  Yurik Sarkisyan (URS)  Stefan Topurov (BUL)  Gelu Radu (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles  Chen Weiqiang (CHN)  Gelu Radu (ROU)  Tsai Wen-yee (TPE)
1985 Södertälje  Naum Shalamanov (BUL)  Yurik Sarkisyan (URS)  Andreas Letz (GDR)
1986 Sofia  Naum Shalamanov (BUL)  Attila Czanka (ROU)  Andreas Letz (GDR)
1987 Ostrava  Stefan Topurov (BUL)  Yurik Sarkisyan (URS)  Oksen Mirzoyan (URS)
1989 Athens  Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Nikolay Peshalov (BUL)  Attila Czanka (ROU)
1990 Budapest  Nikolay Peshalov (BUL)  Kim Yong-su (PRK)  Luo Jianming (CHN)
1991 Donaueschingen  Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Yurik Sarkisyan (URS)  He Yingqiang (CHN)
1993 Melbourne  Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Ri Hi-bong (PRK)  Yurik Sarkisyan (ARM)
1994 Istanbul  Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Valerios Leonidis (GRE)  Attila Czanka (HUN)
1995 Guangzhou  Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Valerios Leonidis (GRE)  Peng Song (CHN)
1997 Chiang Mai  Xiao Jiangang (CHN)  Hafız Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Asif Malikov (AZE)
1998 Lahti  Leonidas Sabanis (GRE)  Nikolaj Pešalov (CRO)  Sevdalin Minchev (BUL)
1999 Athens  Le Maosheng (CHN)  Leonidas Sabanis (GRE)  Sevdalin Minchev (BUL)
2001 Antalya  Henadzi Aliashchuk (BLR)  Li Yinglong (CHN)  Stefan Georgiev (BUL)
2002 Warsaw  Im Yong-su (PRK)  Le Maosheng (CHN)  Stefan Georgiev (BUL)
2003 Vancouver  Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Shi Zhiyong (CHN)  Le Maosheng (CHN)
2005 Doha  Qiu Le (CHN)  Zhang Ping (CHN)  Adrian Jigău (ROU)
2006 Santo Domingo  Qiu Le (CHN)  Óscar Figueroa (COL)  Diego Salazar (COL)
2007 Chiang Mai  Yang Fan (CHN)  Im Yong-su (PRK)  Ivaylo Filev (BUL)
2009 Goyang  Ding Jianjun (CHN)  Eko Yuli Irawan (INA)  Yang Fan (CHN)
2010 Antalya  Kim Un-guk (PRK)  Zhang Jie (CHN)  Erol Bilgin (TUR)
2011 Paris  Zhang Jie (CHN)  Kim Un-guk (PRK)  Eko Yuli Irawan (INA)
2013 Wrocław  Chen Lijun (CHN)  Kim Un-guk (PRK)  Óscar Figueroa (COL)
2014 Almaty  Kim Un-guk (PRK)  Eko Yuli Irawan (INA)  Ding Jianjun (CHN)
2015 Houston  Chen Lijun (CHN)  Francisco Mosquera (COL)  Óscar Figueroa (COL)
2017 Anaheim  Francisco Mosquera (COL)  Yoichi Itokazu (JPN)  Shota Mishvelidze (GEO)

Lightweight[edit]

  • 67.5 kg: 1905
  • 70 kg: 1906–1913
  • 67.5 kg: 1920–1991
  • 70 kg: 1993–1997
  • 69 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1905 Berlin  Nikolaus Winkler (GER)  Albert Hansen (GER)  Paul Grimm (GER)
1905 Paris  Pierre Buisson (FRA)  Charles Liébault (FRA)  Marcel Bouteiller (FRA)
 Robert Fredon (FRA)
1906 Lille  Georges Lorthiois (FRA)  Pierre Slosse (FRA)  Arthur Fessler (SUI)
1907 Frankfurt  Johannes Zebrowsky (GER)  Virgile Guerraz (SUI)  Heinrich Glenzer (GER)
1910 Düsseldorf  Eugen Ruhland (GER)  Karl Swoboda (AUT)  Josef Schwabl (AUT)
1911 Stuttgart  Ulrich Blaser (SUI)  Franz Komarek (AUT)  Peter Reinmuth (GER)
1911 Berlin  Josef Schwabl (AUT)  Albert Meyer (GER)  Paul Gnauk (GER)
1911 Dresden  Albert Meyer (GER)  Nikolaus Winkler (GER)  Max Kempe (GER)
1911 Vienna  Franz Komarek (AUT)  Josef Schwabl (AUT)  Leopold Butzek (AUT)
1913 Breslau  Wilhelm Köhler (GER)  Karl Samfaß (GER)  Karl Swoboda (AUT)
1920 Vienna  Philipp List (GER)  Josef Zimmermann (GER)  Karl Palkowitz (AUT)
1922 Tallinn  Alfred Neuland (EST)  Eduard Vanaaseme (EST)  Voldemar Noormägi (EST)
1923 Vienna  Rudolf Edinger (AUT)  Heinrich Baumann (GER)  Bohumil Durdis (TCH)
1937 Paris  Tony Terlazzo (USA)  Robert Fein (AUT)  Karl Jansen (GER)
1938 Vienna  Tony Terlazzo (USA)  Attia Hamouda (EGY)  Karl Schwitalle (GER)
1946 Paris  Stanley Stanczyk (USA)  Vladimir Svetilko (URS)  Georgi Popov (URS)
1947 Philadelphia  Pete George (USA)  John Stuart (CAN)  George Espeut (GBR)
1984 Scheveningen  Ibrahim Shams (EGY)  Joe Pitman (USA)  Arvid Andersson (SWE)
1950 Paris  Joe Pitman (USA)  Attia Hamouda (EGY)  Vladimir Svetilko (URS)
1951 Milan  Ibrahim Shams (EGY)  Joe Pitman (USA)  Hassan Ferdos (IRI)
1953 Stockholm  Pete George (USA)  Dmitry Ivanov (URS)  Said Khalifa Gouda (EGY)
1954 Vienna  Dmitry Ivanov (URS)  Said Khalifa Gouda (EGY)  Josef Tauchner (AUT)
1955 Munich  Nikolay Kostylev (URS)  Said Khalifa Gouda (EGY)  Nil Tun Maung (BIR)
1957 Tehran  Viktor Bushuev (URS)  Ivan Abadzhiev (BUL)  Jan Czepułkowski (POL)
1958 Stockholm  Viktor Bushuev (URS)  Luciano De Genova (ITA)  Henrik Tamraz (IRI)
1959 Warsaw  Viktor Bushuev (URS)  Akop Faradzhyan (URS)  Abdul-Wahid Aziz (IRQ)
1961 Vienna  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Sergey Lopatin (URS)  Marian Zieliński (POL)
1962 Budapest  Vladimir Kaplunov (URS)  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Marian Zieliński (POL)
1963 Stockholm  Marian Zieliński (POL)  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Vladimir Kaplunov (URS)
1964 Tokyo  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Vladimir Kaplunov (URS)  Marian Zieliński (POL)
1965 Tehran  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Marian Zieliński (POL)  Vladimir Kaplunov (URS)
1966 East Berlin  Yevgeny Katsura (URS)  Marian Zieliński (POL)  Parviz Jalayer (IRI)
1968 Mexico City  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Parviz Jalayer (IRI)  Marian Zieliński (POL)
1969 Warsaw  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  János Bagócs (HUN)  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)
1970 Columbus  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  János Bagócs (HUN)
1971 Lima  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Mukharby Kirzhinov (URS)
1972 Munich  Mukharby Kirzhinov (URS)  Mladen Kuchev (BUL)  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)
1973 Havana  Mukharby Kirzhinov (URS)  Mladen Kuchev (BUL)  Petar Yanev (BUL)
1974 Manila  Petro Korol (URS)  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)  Nasrollah Dehnavi (IRI)
1975 Moscow  Petro Korol (URS)  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)  Mladen Kuchev (BUL)
1976 Montreal  Petro Korol (URS)  Daniel Senet (FRA)  Kazimierz Czarnecki (POL)
1977 Stuttgart  Roberto Urrutia (CUB)  Sergey Pevsner (URS)  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)
1978 Gettysburg  Yanko Rusev (BUL)  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)  Günter Ambraß (GDR)
1979 Thessaloniki  Yanko Rusev (BUL)  Joachim Kunz (GDR)  Daniel Senet (FRA)
1980 Moscow  Yanko Rusev (BUL)  Joachim Kunz (GDR)  Mincho Pashov (BUL)
1981 Lille  Joachim Kunz (GDR)  Mincho Pashov (BUL)  Daniel Senet (FRA)
1982 Ljubljana  Piotr Mandra (POL)  Virgil Dociu (ROU)  Zhao Xinmin (CHN)
1983 Moscow  Joachim Kunz (GDR)  Yanko Rusev (BUL)  Andreas Behm (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles  Yao Jingyuan (CHN)  Andrei Socaci (ROU)  Jouni Grönman (FIN)
1985 Södertälje  Mikhail Petrov (BUL)  Veselin Galabarov (BUL)  Yao Jingyuan (CHN)
1986 Sofia  Mikhail Petrov (BUL)  Stefan Topurov (BUL)  Marek Seweryn (POL)
1987 Ostrava  Mikhail Petrov (BUL)  Andreas Behm (GDR)  Israel Militosyan (URS)
1989 Athens  Israel Militosyan (URS)  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Kim Myong-nam (PRK)
1990 Budapest  Kim Myong-nam (PRK)  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Ri Hi-bong (PRK)
1991 Donaueschingen  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Israel Militosyan (URS)  Kim Myong-nam (PRK)
1993 Melbourne  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Ergün Batmaz (TUR)  Andreas Behm (GER)
1994 Istanbul  Fedail Güler (TUR)  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Angel Genchev (BUL)
1995 Guangzhou  Zhan Xugang (CHN)  Fedail Güler (TUR)  Ergün Batmaz (TUR)
1997 Chiang Mai  Zlatan Vanev (BUL)  Zhan Xugang (CHN)  Wan Jianhui (CHN)
1998 Lahti  Plamen Zhelyazkov (BUL)  Georgios Tzelilis (GRE)  Wan Jianhui (CHN)
1999 Athens  Galabin Boevski (BUL)  Georgios Tzelilis (GRE)  Valerios Leonidis (GRE)
2001 Antalya  Galabin Boevski (BUL)  Georgios Tzelilis (GRE)  Reyhan Arabacıoğlu (TUR)
2002 Warsaw  Zhang Guozheng (CHN)  Chen Chufu (CHN)  Youssef Sbai (TUN)
2003 Vancouver  Zhang Guozheng (CHN)  Lee Bae-young (KOR)  Turan Mirzayev (AZE)
2005 Doha  Shi Zhiyong (CHN)  Lee Bae-young (KOR)  Vencelas Dabaya (FRA)
2006 Santo Domingo  Vencelas Dabaya (FRA)  Shi Zhiyong (CHN)  Demir Demirev (BUL)
2007 Chiang Mai  Zhang Guozheng (CHN)  Shi Zhiyong (CHN)  Demir Demirev (BUL)
2009 Goyang  Liao Hui (CHN)  Arakel Mirzoyan (ARM)  Triyatno (INA)
2010 Antalya  Mete Binay (TUR)  Armen Ghazaryan (RUS)  Triyatno (INA)
2011 Paris  Tang Deshang (CHN)  Oleg Chen (RUS)  Wu Chao (CHN)
2013 Wrocław  Liao Hui (CHN)  Oleg Chen (RUS)  Kim Myong-hyok (PRK)
2014 Almaty  Liao Hui (CHN)  Mohamed Ihab (EGY)  Kim Myong-hyok (PRK)
2015 Houston  Shi Zhiyong (CHN)  Oleg Chen (RUS)  Daniyar İsmayilov (TUR)
2017 Anaheim  Won Jeong-sik (KOR)  Tairat Bunsuk (THA)  Bernardin Matam (FRA)

Middleweight[edit]

  • 80 kg: 1905–1913
  • 75 kg: 1920–1991
  • 76 kg: 1993–1997
  • 77 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1905 Berlin  Otto Walther (GER)  Josef Lindinger (GER)  Edmund Danzer (AUT)
1905 Paris  André Dufour (FRA)  Miche Blayac (FRA)  Roger Morbu (FRA)
1906 Lille  Albert Deroubaix (FRA)  Louis Vasseur (FRA)  Gustave Lacroix (FRA)
1907 Frankfurt  Andreas Lutz (GER)  Johann Formberger (GER)  Hans Abraham (GER)
1908 Vienna  Johann Eibel (AUT)  Anton Nejedlik (AUT)  Johann Staudinger (AUT)
1909 Vienna  Johann Eibel (AUT)  Josef Hofböck (AUT)  Anton Lenz (AUT)
1910 Düsseldorf  Hans Abraham (GER)  Karl Ackermann (GER)  Rudolf Oswald (AUT)
1910 Vienna  Leopold Hennermüller (AUT)  Johann Eibel (AUT)  Leopold Bartasek (AUT)
1911 Stuttgart  Leopold Hennermüller (AUT)  Eugen Ruhland (GER)  Andreas Lutz (GER)
1911 Berlin  Rudolf Oswald (AUT)  Leopold Hennermüller (AUT)  Peter Haase (GER)
1911 Dresden  Hans Abraham (GER)  Beertye Berculon (NED)  August Stubner (AUT)
1911 Vienna  Leopold Hennermüller (AUT)  Ulrich Blaser (SUI)  August Stubner (AUT)
1913 Breslau  Leopold Hennermüller (AUT)  Hans Abraham (GER)  Josef Buchegger (AUT)
1920 Vienna  Karl Stritesky (AUT)  Ulrich Blaser (SUI)  Josef Kammerer (AUT)
1922 Tallinn  Saul Hallap (EST)  Alberts Ozoliņš (LAT)  Alfred Puusaag (EST)
1923 Vienna  Karl Freiberger (AUT)  Leopold Friedrich (AUT)  Alberts Ozoliņš (LAT)
1937 Paris  John Terpak (USA)  Adolf Wagner (GER)  Hans Valla (AUT)
1938 Vienna  Adolf Wagner (GER)  Rudolf Ismayr (GER)  John Terpak (USA)
1946 Paris  Khadr El-Touni (EGY)  John Terpak (USA)  Frank Spellman (USA)
1947 Philadelphia  Stanley Stanczyk (USA)  Frank Spellman (USA)  Kim Seong-jip (KOR)
1984 Scheveningen  Khadr El-Touni (EGY)  Pete George (USA)  Hassan Rahnavardi (IRI)
1950 Paris  Khadr El-Touni (EGY)  Pete George (USA)  Vladimir Pushkarev (URS)
1951 Milan  Pete George (USA)  Dave Sheppard (USA)  Khadr El-Touni (EGY)
1953 Stockholm  Tommy Kono (USA)  Dave Sheppard (USA)  Yury Duganov (URS)
1954 Vienna  Pete George (USA)  Fyodor Bogdanovsky (URS)  Stanley Stanczyk (USA)
1955 Munich  Pete George (USA)  Fyodor Bogdanovsky (URS)  Ingemar Franzén (SWE)
1957 Tehran  Tommy Kono (USA)  Fyodor Bogdanovsky (URS)  Jan Bochenek (POL)
1958 Stockholm  Tommy Kono (USA)  Fyodor Bogdanovsky (URS)  Marcel Paterni (FRA)
1959 Warsaw  Tommy Kono (USA)  Fyodor Bogdanovsky (URS)  Jan Bochenek (POL)
1961 Vienna  Aleksandr Kurynov (URS)  Győző Veres (HUN)  Marcel Paterni (FRA)
1962 Budapest  Aleksandr Kurynov (URS)  Mihály Huszka (HUN)  Mohammad Ami-Tehrani (IRI)
1963 Stockholm  Aleksandr Kurynov (URS)  Mihály Huszka (HUN)  Hans Zdražila (TCH)
1964 Tokyo  Hans Zdražila (TCH)  Viktor Kurentsov (URS)  Masushi Ouchi (JPN)
1965 Tehran  Viktor Kurentsov (URS)  Werner Dittrich (GDR)  Aleksandr Kurynov (URS)
1966 East Berlin  Viktor Kurentsov (URS)  Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Werner Dittrich (GDR)
1968 Mexico City  Viktor Kurentsov (URS)  Masushi Ouchi (JPN)  Károly Bakos (HUN)
1969 Warsaw  Viktor Kurentsov (URS)  Gábor Szarvas (HUN)  Juhani Mursu (FIN)
1970 Columbus  Viktor Kurentsov (URS)  Leif Jenssen (NOR)  Gábor Szarvas (HUN)
1971 Lima  Vladimir Kanygin (URS)  Leif Jenssen (NOR)  Anselmo Silvino (ITA)
1972 Munich  Yordan Bikov (BUL)  Mohamed Tarabulsi (LBN)  Anselmo Silvino (ITA)
1973 Havana  Nedelcho Kolev (BUL)  Peter Wenzel (GDR)  András Stark (HUN)
1974 Manila  Nedelcho Kolev (BUL)  Rumen Rusev (BUL)  Peter Wenzel (GDR)
1975 Moscow  Peter Wenzel (GDR)  Yordan Mitkov (BUL)  Nedelcho Kolev (BUL)
1976 Montreal  Yordan Mitkov (BUL)  Vardan Militosyan (URS)  Peter Wenzel (GDR)
1977 Stuttgart  Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Peter Wenzel (GDR)  Günter Schliwka (GDR)
1978 Gettysburg  Roberto Urrutia (CUB)  Vardan Militosyan (URS)  Peter Wenzel (GDR)
1979 Thessaloniki  Roberto Urrutia (CUB)  Nedelcho Kolev (BUL)  Peter Wenzel (GDR)
1980 Moscow  Asen Zlatev (BUL)  Aleksandr Pervy (URS)  Nedelcho Kolev (BUL)
1981 Lille  Yanko Rusev (BUL)  Aleksandr Pervy (URS)  Julio Echenique (CUB)
1982 Ljubljana  Yanko Rusev (BUL)  Mincho Pashov (BUL)  Vladimir Mikhalev (URS)
1983 Moscow  Aleksandar Varbanov (BUL)  Vladimir Kuznetsov (URS)  Zdravko Stoichkov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles  Karl-Heinz Radschinsky (FRG)  Jacques Demers (CAN)  Dragomir Cioroslan (ROU)
1985 Södertälje  Aleksandar Varbanov (BUL)  Mincho Pashov (BUL)  Andrei Socaci (ROU)
1986 Sofia  Aleksandar Varbanov (BUL)  Borislav Gidikov (BUL)  Andrei Socaci (ROU)
1987 Ostrava  Borislav Gidikov (BUL)  Aleksandar Varbanov (BUL)  Ingo Steinhöfel (GDR)
1989 Athens  Altimurat Orazdurdiev (URS)  Pablo Lara (CUB)  Jon Chol-ho (PRK)
1990 Budapest  Tudor Casapu (URS)  Andrei Socaci (ROU)  Yordan Yordanov (BUL)
1991 Donaueschingen  Pablo Lara (CUB)  Roman Sevasteyev (URS)  Tudor Casapu (URS)
1993 Melbourne  Altymyrat Orazdurdyýew (TKM)  Ruslan Savchenko (UKR)  Kim Myong-nam (PRK)
1994 Istanbul  Pablo Lara (CUB)  Ingo Steinhöfel (GER)  Ruslan Savchenko (UKR)
1995 Guangzhou  Pablo Lara (CUB)  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Viktor Mitrou (GRE)
1997 Chiang Mai  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Georgi Gardev (BUL)  Waldemar Kosiński (POL)
1998 Lahti  Zlatan Vanev (BUL)  Petar Tanev (BUL)  Mehmet Yılmaz (TUR)
1999 Athens  Badr Salem Nayef (QAT)  Viktor Mitrou (GRE)  Plamen Zhelyazkov (BUL)
2001 Antalya  Nader Sufyan Abbas (QAT)  Oleg Perepetchenov (RUS)  Mohammad Hossein Barkhah (IRI)
2002 Warsaw  Georgi Markov (BUL)  Oleg Perepetchenov (RUS)  Mohammad Hossein Barkhah (IRI)
2003 Vancouver  Mohammad Ali Falahatinejad (IRI)  Reyhan Arabacıoğlu (TUR)  Li Hongli (CHN)
2005 Doha  Li Hongli (CHN)  Sebastian Dogariu (ROU)  Nader Sufyan Abbas (QAT)
2006 Santo Domingo  Taner Sağır (TUR)  Li Hongli (CHN)  Ara Khachatryan (ARM)
2007 Chiang Mai  Ivan Stoitsov (BUL)  Gevorg Davtyan (ARM)  Li Hongli (CHN)
2009 Goyang  Lü Xiaojun (CHN)  Tigran Martirosyan (ARM)  Su Dajin (CHN)
2010 Antalya  Tigran Martirosyan (ARM)  Lü Xiaojun (CHN)  Tarek Yehia (EGY)
2011 Paris  Lü Xiaojun (CHN)  Su Dajin (CHN)  Sa Jae-hyouk (KOR)
2013 Wrocław  Lü Xiaojun (CHN)  Kim Kwang-song (PRK)  Ulugbek Alimov (UZB)
2014 Almaty  Zhong Guoshun (CHN)  Kim Kwang-song (PRK)  Kirill Pavlov (KAZ)
2015 Houston  Nijat Rahimov (KAZ)  Mohamed Ihab (EGY)  Andranik Karapetyan (ARM)
2017 Anaheim  Mohamed Ihab (EGY)  Rejepbaý Rejepow (TKM)  Harrison Maurus (USA)

Light heavyweight[edit]

  • 82.5 kg: 1920–1991
  • 83 kg: 1993–1997
  • 85 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Vienna  Josef Straßberger (GER)  Franz Zuba (AUT)  Leopold Hennermüller (AUT)
1922 Tallinn  Roger François (FRA)  Johannes Toom (EST)  Rudolf Tihane (EST)
1923 Vienna  Jaroslav Skobla (TCH)  Sebastian Haberl (AUT)  August Böhnel (AUT)
1937 Paris  Fritz Haller (AUT)  Louis Hostin (FRA)  Anton Gietl (GER)
1938 Vienna  John Davis (USA)  Fritz Haller (AUT)  Louis Hostin (FRA)
1946 Paris  Grigory Novak (URS)  Frank Kay (USA)  Henri Ferrari (FRA)
1947 Philadelphia  John Terpak (USA)  Keevil Daly (GUY)  Juhani Vellamo (FIN)
1984 Scheveningen  Stanley Stanczyk (USA)  Jean Debuf (FRA)  Rasoul Raeisi (IRI)
1950 Paris  Stanley Stanczyk (USA)  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  Arabi Awadi (EGY)
1951 Milan  Stanley Stanczyk (USA)  Jean Debuf (FRA)  Hassan Rahnavardi (IRI)
1953 Stockholm  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  Trofim Lomakin (URS)  Stanley Stanczyk (USA)
1954 Vienna  Tommy Kono (USA)  Trofim Lomakin (URS)  Jean Debuf (FRA)
1955 Munich  Tommy Kono (USA)  Vasily Stepanov (URS)  Jim George (USA)
1957 Tehran  Trofim Lomakin (URS)  Jim George (USA)  Jalal Mansouri (IRI)
1958 Stockholm  Trofim Lomakin (URS)  Jim George (USA)  Ireneusz Paliński (POL)
1959 Warsaw  Rudolf Plyukfelder (URS)  Ireneusz Paliński (POL)  Jim George (USA)
1961 Vienna  Rudolf Plyukfelder (URS)  Géza Tóth (HUN)  Tommy Kono (USA)
1962 Budapest  Győző Veres (HUN)  Tommy Kono (USA)  Géza Tóth (HUN)
1963 Stockholm  Győző Veres (HUN)  Rudolf Plyukfelder (URS)  Géza Tóth (HUN)
1964 Tokyo  Rudolf Plyukfelder (URS)  Géza Tóth (HUN)  Győző Veres (HUN)
1965 Tehran  Norbert Ozimek (POL)  Aleksandr Kidyayev (URS)  Jerzy Kaczkowski (POL)
1966 East Berlin  Vladimir Belyaev (URS)  Győző Veres (HUN)  Hans Zdražila (TCH)
1968 Mexico City  Boris Selitsky (URS)  Vladimir Belyaev (URS)  Norbert Ozimek (POL)
1969 Warsaw  Masushi Ouchi (JPN)  Károly Bakos (HUN)  Boris Selitsky (URS)
1970 Columbus  Gennady Ivanchenko (URS)  Norbert Ozimek (POL)  David Rigert (URS)
1971 Lima  Boris Pavlov (URS)  Kaarlo Kangasniemi (FIN)  György Horváth (HUN)
1972 Munich  Leif Jenssen (NOR)  Norbert Ozimek (POL)  György Horváth (HUN)
1973 Havana  Vladimir Ryzhenkov (URS)  Frank Zielecke (GDR)  Stefan Sochanski (POL)
1974 Manila  Trendafil Stoychev (BUL)  Leif Jenssen (NOR)  Rolf Milser (FRG)
1975 Moscow  Valery Shary (URS)  Trendafil Stoychev (BUL)  Juhani Avellan (FIN)
1976 Montreal  Valery Shary (URS)  Trendafil Stoychev (BUL)  Péter Baczakó (HUN)
1977 Stuttgart  Gennady Bessonov (URS)  Péter Baczakó (HUN)  Paweł Rabczewski (POL)
1978 Gettysburg  Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Péter Baczakó (HUN)  Paweł Rabczewski (POL)
1979 Thessaloniki  Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Blagoy Blagoev (BUL)  Dušan Poliačik (TCH)
1980 Moscow  Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Blagoy Blagoev (BUL)  Dušan Poliačik (TCH)
1981 Lille  Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Asen Zlatev (BUL)  Dušan Poliačik (TCH)
1982 Ljubljana  Asen Zlatev (BUL)  Aleksandr Pervy (URS)  Bertalan Mandzák (HUN)
1983 Moscow  Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Asen Zlatev (BUL)  László Barsi (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles  Petre Becheru (ROU)  Robert Kabbas (AUS)  Ryoji Isaoka (JPN)
1985 Södertälje  Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Asen Zlatev (BUL)  László Király (HUN)
1986 Sofia  Asen Zlatev (BUL)  Israil Arsamakov (URS)  László Barsi (HUN)
1987 Ostrava  László Barsi (HUN)  Sergey Li (URS)  Asen Zlatev (BUL)
1989 Athens  Kiril Kounev (BUL)  Plamen Bratoychev (BUL)  Ingo Steinhöfel (GDR)
1990 Budapest  Altimurat Orazdurdiev (URS)  Sergey Li (URS)  Kiril Kounev (BUL)
1991 Donaueschingen  Ibragim Samadov (URS)  Aleksandr Blyshchyk (URS)  Plamen Bratoychev (BUL)
1993 Melbourne  Pyrros Dimas (GRE)  Marc Huster (GER)  Kiril Kounev (AUS)
1994 Istanbul  Marc Huster (GER)  Sergo Chakhoyan (ARM)  Sunay Bulut (TUR)
1995 Guangzhou  Pyrros Dimas (GRE)  Marc Huster (GER)  Vadim Vacarciuc (MDA)
1997 Chiang Mai  Andrzej Cofalik (POL)  Dursun Sevinç (TUR)  Krzysztof Siemion (POL)
1998 Lahti  Pyrros Dimas (GRE)  Marc Huster (GER)  Yury Myshkovets (RUS)
1999 Athens  Shahin Nassirinia (IRI)  Pyrros Dimas (GRE)  Marc Huster (GER)
2001 Antalya  Giorgi Asanidze (GEO)  Aliaksandr Anishchanka (BLR)  Milen Dobrev (BUL)
2002 Warsaw  Zlatan Vanev (BUL)  Giorgi Asanidze (GEO)  Ruslan Novikau (BLR)
2003 Vancouver  Valeriu Calancea (ROU)  Yuan Aijun (CHN)  Sergo Chakhoyan (AUS)
2005 Doha  Ilya Ilyin (KAZ)  Lu Yong (CHN)  Aslanbek Ediev (RUS)
2006 Santo Domingo  Andrei Rybakou (BLR)  Aslanbek Ediev (RUS)  Tigran Martirosyan (ARM)
2007 Chiang Mai  Andrei Rybakou (BLR)  Aslanbek Ediev (RUS)  Vadzim Straltsou (BLR)
2009 Goyang  Lu Yong (CHN)  Siarhei Lahun (BLR)  Vladimir Kuznetsov (KAZ)
2010 Antalya  Adrian Zieliński (POL)  Aleksey Yufkin (RUS)  Siarhei Lahun (BLR)
2011 Paris  Kianoush Rostami (IRI)  Benjamin Hennequin (FRA)  Adrian Zieliński (POL)
2013 Wrocław  Apti Aukhadov (RUS)  Ivan Markov (BUL)  Artem Okulov (RUS)
2014 Almaty  Kianoush Rostami (IRI)  Ivan Markov (BUL)  Artem Okulov (RUS)
2015 Houston  Artem Okulov (RUS)  Kianoush Rostami (IRI)  Apti Aukhadov (RUS)
2017 Anaheim  Arley Méndez (CHI)  Krzysztof Zwarycz (POL)  Antonino Pizzolato (ITA)

Middle heavyweight[edit]

  • 90 kg: 1951–1991
  • 91 kg: 1993–1997
  • 94 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1951 Milan  Norbert Schemansky (USA)  Mohamed Ibrahim Saleh (EGY)  Firouz Pojhan (IRI)
1953 Stockholm  Norbert Schemansky (USA)  Mohamed Ibrahim Saleh (EGY)  Mohamed Ali Abdelkerim (EGY)
1954 Vienna  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  Dave Sheppard (USA)  Clyde Emrich (USA)
1955 Munich  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  Clyde Emrich (USA)  Hassan Rahnavardi (IRI)
1957 Tehran  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  Hassan Rahnavardi (IRI)  Firouz Pojhan (IRI)
1958 Stockholm  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  Dave Sheppard (USA)  Ivan Veselinov (BUL)
1959 Warsaw  Louis Martin (GBR)  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  Czesław Białas (POL)
1961 Vienna  Ireneusz Paliński (POL)  Louis Martin (GBR)  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)
1962 Budapest  Louis Martin (GBR)  Ireneusz Paliński (POL)  Bill March (USA)
1963 Stockholm  Louis Martin (GBR)  Ireneusz Paliński (POL)  Eduard Brovko (URS)
1964 Tokyo  Vladimir Golovanov (URS)  Louis Martin (GBR)  Ireneusz Paliński (POL)
1965 Tehran  Louis Martin (GBR)  Vladimir Golovanov (URS)  Géza Tóth (HUN)
1966 East Berlin  Géza Tóth (HUN)  Ireneusz Paliński (POL)  Marek Gołąb (POL)
1968 Mexico City  Kaarlo Kangasniemi (FIN)  Jaan Talts (URS)  Marek Gołąb (POL)
1969 Warsaw  Kaarlo Kangasniemi (FIN)  Bo Johansson (SWE)  Géza Tóth (HUN)
1970 Columbus  Vasily Kolotov (URS)  Phil Grippaldi (USA)  Géza Tóth (HUN)
1971 Lima  David Rigert (URS)  Vasily Kolotov (URS)  Bo Johansson (SWE)
1972 Munich  Andon Nikolov (BUL)  Atanas Shopov (BUL)  Hans Bettembourg (SWE)
1973 Havana  David Rigert (URS)  Vasily Kolotov (URS)  Peter Petzold (GDR)
1974 Manila  David Rigert (URS)  Sergey Poltoratsky (URS)  Peter Petzold (GDR)
1975 Moscow  David Rigert (URS)  Sergey Poltoratsky (URS)  Peter Petzold (GDR)
1976 Montreal  David Rigert (URS)  Lee James (USA)  Atanas Shopov (BUL)
1977 Stuttgart  Sergey Poltoratsky (URS)  Rolf Milser (FRG)  Alberto Blanco (CUB)
1978 Gettysburg  Rolf Milser (FRG)  Gennady Bessonov (URS)  Ferenc Antalovics (HUN)
1979 Thessaloniki  Gennady Bessonov (URS)  Rolf Milser (FRG)  Witold Walo (POL)
1980 Moscow  Péter Baczakó (HUN)  Rumen Aleksandrov (BUL)  Frank Mantek (GDR)
1981 Lille  Blagoy Blagoev (BUL)  Yury Zakharevich (URS)  Lubomir Usherov (BUL)
1982 Ljubljana  Blagoy Blagoev (BUL)  Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Frank Mantek (GDR)
1983 Moscow  Blagoy Blagoev (BUL)  Viktor Solodov (URS)  Andrzej Piotrowski (POL)
1984 Los Angeles  Nicu Vlad (ROU)  Petre Dumitru (ROU)  David Mercer (GBR)
1985 Södertälje  Anatoly Khrapaty (URS) Shared gold  Piotr Krukowski (POL)
 Viktor Solodov (URS)
1986 Sofia  Anatoly Khrapaty (URS)  Viktor Solodov (URS)  Zoltán Balázsfi (HUN)
1987 Ostrava  Anatoly Khrapaty (URS)  Ivan Chakarov (BUL)  Sławomir Zawada (POL)
1989 Athens  Anatoly Khrapaty (URS)  Sergey Syrtsov (URS)  Ivan Chakarov (BUL)
1990 Budapest  Anatoly Khrapaty (URS)  Ivan Chakarov (BUL)  Kim Byung-chan (KOR)
1991 Donaueschingen  Sergey Syrtsov (URS)  Ivan Chakarov (BUL)  Kim Byung-chan (KOR)
1993 Melbourne  Ivan Chakarov (BUL)  Kakhi Kakhiashvili (GEO)  Anatoly Khrapaty (KAZ)
1994 Istanbul  Aleksey Petrov (RUS)  Akakios Kakiasvilis (GRE)  Viktor Beliatsky (BLR)
1995 Guangzhou  Igor Alekseyev (RUS)  Aleksander Karapetyan (ARM)  Andrey Makarov (KAZ)
1997 Chiang Mai  Maksim Agapitov (RUS)  Tadeusz Drzazga (POL)  Julio Luna (VEN)
1998 Lahti  Akakios Kakiasvilis (GRE)  Oliver Caruso (GER)  Leonidas Kokas (GRE)
1999 Athens  Akakios Kakiasvilis (GRE)  Szymon Kołecki (POL)  Leonidas Kokas (GRE)
2001 Antalya  Kourosh Bagheri (IRI)  Nizami Pashayev (AZE)  Szymon Kołecki (POL)
2002 Warsaw  Nizami Pashayev (AZE)  Milen Dobrev (BUL)  Oliver Caruso (GER)
2003 Vancouver  Milen Dobrev (BUL)  Hakan Yılmaz (TUR)  Vadim Vacarciuc (MDA)
2005 Doha  Nizami Pashayev (AZE)  Mukhamat Sozaev (RUS)  Milen Dobrev (BUL)
2006 Santo Domingo  Ilya Ilyin (KAZ)  Szymon Kołecki (POL)  Roman Konstantinov (RUS)
2007 Chiang Mai  Roman Konstantinov (RUS)  Yoandry Hernández (CUB)  Szymon Kołecki (POL)
2009 Goyang  Vladimir Sedov (KAZ)  Nizami Pashayev (AZE)  Kim Min-jae (KOR)
2010 Antalya  Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)  Artem Ivanov (UKR)  Valeriu Calancea (ROU)
2011 Paris  Ilya Ilyin (KAZ)  Artem Ivanov (UKR)  Saeid Mohammadpour (IRI)
2013 Wrocław  Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)  Almas Uteshov (KAZ)  Vladimir Sedov (KAZ)
2014 Almaty  Zhassulan Kydyrbayev (KAZ)  Vladimir Sedov (KAZ)  Aurimas Didžbalis (LTU)
2015 Houston  Vadzim Straltsou (BLR)  Adrian Zieliński (POL)  Dmytro Chumak (UKR)
2017 Anaheim  Sohrab Moradi (IRI)  Aurimas Didžbalis (LTU)  Ayoub Mousavi (IRI)

First heavyweight[edit]

  • 100 kg: 1977–1991
  • 99 kg: 1993–1997
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1977 Stuttgart  Anatoly Kozlov (URS)  Helmut Losch (GDR)  Michel Broillet (SUI)
1978 Gettysburg  David Rigert (URS)  Sergey Arakelov (URS)  Manfred Funke (GDR)
1979 Thessaloniki  Pavel Syrchin (URS)  János Sólyomvári (HUN)  Alberto Blanco (CUB)
1980 Moscow  Ota Zaremba (TCH)  Igor Nikitin (URS)  Alberto Blanco (CUB)
1981 Lille  Viktor Sots (URS)  Bruno Matykiewicz (TCH)  Veselin Osikovski (BUL)
1982 Ljubljana  Viktor Sots (URS)  Yury Zakharevich (URS)  Bruno Matykiewicz (TCH)
1983 Moscow  Pavel Kuznetsov (URS)  Aleksandr Popov (URS)  Andrzej Komar (POL)
1984 Los Angeles  Rolf Milser (FRG)  Vasile Groapă (ROU)  Pekka Niemi (FIN)
1985 Södertälje  Andor Szanyi (HUN)  Pavel Kuznetsov (URS)  Nicu Vlad (ROU)
1986 Sofia  Nicu Vlad (ROU)  Boris Seregin (URS)  Andor Szanyi (HUN)
1987 Ostrava  Pavel Kuznetsov (URS)  Nicu Vlad (ROU)  Andor Szanyi (HUN)
1989 Athens  Petar Stefanov (BUL)  Nicu Vlad (ROU)  Pavel Kuznetsov (URS)
1990 Budapest  Nicu Vlad (ROU)  Igor Sadykov (URS)  Sergey Kopytov (URS)
1991 Donaueschingen  Igor Sadykov (URS)  Ivalin Raychev (BUL)  Francis Tournefier (FRA)
1993 Melbourne  Viktor Tregubov (RUS)  Sergey Syrtsov (RUS)  Igor Sadykov (GER)
1994 Istanbul  Sergey Syrtsov (RUS)  Viktor Tregubov (RUS)  Stanislav Rybalchenko (UKR)
1995 Guangzhou  Akakios Kakiasvilis (GRE)  Sergey Syrtsov (RUS)