List of World Championships medalists in weightlifting (women)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in women's weightlifting.

Flyweight[edit]

  • 44 kg: 1987–1992
  • 46 kg: 1993–1997
  • 48 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Cai Jun (CHN)  Chen Aizhen (CHN)  Sibby Harris (USA)
1988 Jakarta  Xing Fen (CHN)  Choi Myung-shik (KOR)  Ponco Imbarwati (INA)
1989 Manchester  Xing Fen (CHN)  Kunjarani Devi (IND)  Bastiyah Said Muhamad (INA)
1990 Sarajevo  Wu Xiangmei (CHN)  Satomi Saito (JPN)  Bastiyah Said Muhamad (INA)
1991 Donaueschingen  Xing Fen (CHN)  Kunjarani Devi (IND)  Sibby Flowers (USA)
1992 Varna  Guan Hong (CHN)  Kunjarani Devi (IND)  Sibby Flowers (USA)
1993 Melbourne  Chu Nan-mei (TPE)  Yu Shiu-fen (TPE)  Satomi Saito (JPN)
1994 Istanbul  Yun Yanhong (CHN)  Kunjarani Devi (IND)  Tsai Huey-woan (TPE)
1995 Guangzhou  Guan Hong (CHN)  Kunjarani Devi (IND)  Tsai Huey-woan (TPE)
1996 Warsaw  Guan Hong (CHN)  Kunjarani Devi (IND)  Tsai Huey-woan (TPE)
1997 Chiang Mai  Liu Ling (CHN)  Kunjarani Devi (IND)  Sri Indriyani (INA)
1998 Lahti  Li Yunli (CHN)  Chu Nan-mei (TPE)  Tsai Huey-woan (TPE)
1999 Athens  Donka Mincheva (BUL)  Sri Indriyani (INA)  Kaori Niyanagi (JPN)
2001 Antalya  Gao Wei (CHN)  Blessed Udoh (NGR)  Chen Han-tung (TPE)
2002 Warsaw  Wang Mingjuan (CHN)  Nurcan Taylan (TUR)  Izabela Dragneva (BUL)
2003 Vancouver  Wang Mingjuan (CHN)  Aree Wiratthaworn (THA)  Nurcan Taylan (TUR)
2005 Doha  Wang Mingjuan (CHN)  Pensiri Saelaw (THA)  Aree Wiratthaworn (THA)
2006 Santo Domingo  Yang Lian (CHN)  Aree Wiratthaworn (THA)  Hiromi Miyake (JPN)
2007 Chiang Mai  Chen Xiexia (CHN)  Pramsiri Bunphithak (THA)  Pensiri Laosirikul (THA)
2009 Goyang  Wang Mingjuan (CHN)  Sibel Özkan (TUR)  Nurcan Taylan (TUR)
2010 Antalya  Nurcan Taylan (TUR)  Sibel Özkan (TUR)  Tian Yuan (CHN)
2011 Paris  Tian Yuan (CHN)  Panida Khamsri (THA)  Nurdan Karagöz (TUR)
2013 Wrocław  Tan Yayun (CHN)  Ryang Chun-hwa (PRK)  Carolina Valencia (MEX)
2014 Almaty  Tan Yayun (CHN)  Sibel Özkan (TUR)  Panida Khamsri (THA)
2015 Houston  Jiang Huihua (CHN)  Vương Thị Huyền (VIE)  Hiromi Miyake (JPN)
2017 Anaheim  Saikhom Mirabai Chanu (IND)  Thunya Sukcharoen (THA)  Ana Segura (COL)

Bantamweight[edit]

  • 48 kg: 1987–1992
  • 50 kg: 1993–1997
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Huang Xiaoyu (CHN)  Robin Byrd (USA)  Sandra Gómez (ESP)
1988 Jakarta  Huang Xiaoyu (CHN)  Robin Byrd (USA)  Siti Aisah (INA)
1989 Manchester  Huang Xiaoyu (CHN)  Choi Myung-shik (KOR)  Chu Nan-mei (TPE)
1990 Sarajevo  Cai Jun (CHN)  Choi Myung-shik (KOR)  Ri Yong-hwa (PRK)
1991 Donaueschingen  Izabela Rifatova (BUL)  Liao Shuping (CHN)  Donka Mincheva (BUL)
1992 Varna  Liu Xiuhua (CHN)  Izabela Rifatova (BUL)  Donka Mincheva (BUL)
1993 Melbourne  Liu Xiuhua (CHN)  Guan Hong (CHN)  Kuo Chin-chun (TPE)
1994 Istanbul  Robin Byrd (USA)  Izabela Rifatova (BUL)  Chen Li-chuan (TPE)
1995 Guangzhou  Liu Xiuhua (CHN)  Chu Nan-mei (TPE)  Izabela Rifatova (BUL)
1996 Warsaw  Liu Xiuhua (CHN)  Choi Myung-shik (KOR)  Chu Nan-mei (TPE)
1997 Chiang Mai  Winarni Binti Slamet (INA)  Izabela Dragneva (BUL)  Ri Yong-hwa (PRK)

Featherweight[edit]

  • 52 kg: 1987–1992
  • 54 kg: 1993–1997
  • 53 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Yan Zhangqun (CHN)  Margarita Babadzanova (BUL)  Rachel Silverman (USA)
1988 Jakarta  Peng Liping (CHN)  Sandra Gómez (ESP)  Kim Oh-sook (KOR)
1989 Manchester  Peng Liping (CHN)  Hiromi Uemura (JPN)  Siyka Stoeva (BUL)
1990 Sarajevo  Liao Shuping (CHN)  Hiromi Uemura (JPN)  Pauline Haughton (GBR)
1991 Donaueschingen  Peng Liping (CHN)  Robin Byrd (USA)  Hiromi Uemura (JPN)
1992 Varna  Peng Liping (CHN)  Siyka Stoeva (BUL)  Robin Byrd (USA)
1993 Melbourne  Chen Xiaomin (CHN)  Robin Byrd (USA)  Karnam Malleswari (IND)
1994 Istanbul  Karnam Malleswari (IND)  Li Fengying (CHN)  Janeta Georgieva (BUL)
1995 Guangzhou  Karnam Malleswari (IND)  Zhang Xixiang (CHN)  Kuo Ping-chun (TPE)
1996 Warsaw  Zhang Xixiang (CHN)  Kuo Ping-chun (TPE)  Karnam Malleswari (IND)
1997 Chiang Mai  Meng Xianjuan (CHN)  Ri Song-hui (PRK)  Saipin Detsaeng (THA)
1998 Lahti  Wang Xiufen (CHN)  Izabela Dragneva (BUL)  Robin Goad (USA)
1999 Athens  Li Feng-ying (TPE)  Winarni Binti Slamet (INA)  Wang Xiufen (CHN)
2001 Antalya  Li Feng-ying (TPE)  Qiu Hongxia (CHN)  Alexandra Escobar (ECU)
2002 Warsaw  Ri Song-hui (PRK)  Li Xuejiu (CHN)  Udomporn Polsak (THA)
2003 Vancouver  Udomporn Polsak (THA)  Ri Song-hui (PRK)  Junpim Kuntatean (THA)
2005 Doha  Li Ping (CHN)  Junpim Kuntatean (THA)  Yuderqui Contreras (DOM)
2006 Santo Domingo  Qiu Hongxia (CHN)  Raema Lisa Rumbewas (INA)  Suda Chaleephay (THA)
2007 Chiang Mai  Li Ping (CHN)  Nastassia Novikava (BLR)  Yoon Jin-hee (KOR)
2009 Goyang  Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ)  Chen Xiaoting (CHN)  Yoon Jin-hee (KOR)
2010 Antalya  Chen Xiaoting (CHN)  Aylin Daşdelen (TUR)  Yuderqui Contreras (DOM)
2011 Paris  Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ)  Aylin Daşdelen (TUR)  Ji Jing (CHN)
2013 Wrocław  Li Yajun (CHN)  Sopita Tanasan (THA)  Kittima Sutanan (THA)
2014 Almaty  Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ)  Hsu Shu-ching (TPE)  Li Yajun (CHN)
2015 Houston  Hsu Shu-ching (TPE)  Chen Xiaoting (CHN)  Hidilyn Diaz (PHI)
2017 Anaheim  Sopita Tanasan (THA)  Kristina Şermetowa (TKM)  Hidilyn Diaz (PHI)

Lightweight[edit]

  • 56 kg: 1987–1992
  • 59 kg: 1993–1997
  • 58 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Cui Aihong (CHN)  Won Soon-yi (KOR)  Stéphanie Genna (FRA)
1988 Jakarta  Ma Na (CHN)  Won Soon-yi (KOR)  Yang Mei-tzu (TPE)
1989 Manchester  Xing Liwei (CHN)  Janeta Georgieva (BUL)  Lalita Polley (IND)
1990 Sarajevo  Wu Haiqing (CHN)  Ni Chia-ping (TPE)  Janeta Georgieva (BUL)
1991 Donaueschingen  Sun Caiyan (CHN)  Neli Yankova (BUL)  Nancy Niro (CAN)
1992 Varna  Sun Caiyan (CHN)  Neli Yankova (BUL)  Ni Chia-ping (TPE)
1993 Melbourne  Sun Caiyan (CHN)  Gergana Kirilova (BUL)  Maria Christoforidou (GRE)
1994 Istanbul  Zou Feie (CHN)  Gergana Kirilova (BUL)  Khassaraporn Suta (THA)
1995 Guangzhou  Chen Xiaomin (CHN)  Neelam Setti Laxmi (IND)  Wu Mei-yi (TPE)
1996 Warsaw  Chen Xiaomin (CHN)  Maria Christoforidou (GRE)  Yuriko Takahashi (JPN)
1997 Chiang Mai  Patmawati Abdul Hamid (INA)  Khassaraporn Suta (THA)  Naw Ju Ni (MYA)
1998 Lahti  Kuo Ping-chun (TPE)  Song Zhijuan (CHN)  Neli Yankova (BUL)
1999 Athens  Chen Yanqing (CHN)  Ri Song-hui (PRK)  Kuo Ping-chun (TPE)
2001 Antalya  Aleksandra Klejnowska (POL)  Liu Bing (CHN)  Marieta Gotfryd (POL)
2002 Warsaw  Song Zhijuan (CHN)  Wandee Kameaim (THA)  Charikleia Kastritsi (GRE)
2003 Vancouver  Sun Caiyan (CHN)  Patmawati Abdul Hamid (INA)  Aylin Daşdelen (TUR)
2005 Doha  Gu Wei (CHN)  Wandee Kameaim (THA)  Marina Shainova (RUS)
2006 Santo Domingo  Qiu Hongmei (CHN)  Svetlana Tsarukayeva (RUS)  Wandee Kameaim (THA)
2007 Chiang Mai  Qiu Hongmei (CHN)  Marina Shainova (RUS)  O Jong-ae (PRK)
2009 Goyang  Li Xueying (CHN)  Nastassia Novikava (BLR)  Yuliya Kalina (UKR)
2010 Antalya  Deng Wei (CHN)  Nastassia Novikava (BLR)  Jong Chun-mi (PRK)
2011 Paris  Nastassia Novikava (BLR)  Li Xueying (CHN)  Pimsiri Sirikaew (THA)
2013 Wrocław  Kuo Hsing-chun (TPE)  Alexandra Escobar (ECU)  Elena Shadrina (RUS)
2014 Almaty  Deng Mengrong (CHN)  Sukanya Srisurat (THA)  Rattikan Gulnoi (THA)
2015 Houston  Boyanka Kostova (AZE)  Deng Mengrong (CHN)  Kuo Hsing-chun (TPE)
2017 Anaheim  Kuo Hsing-chun (TPE)  Sukanya Srisurat (THA)  Rebeka Koha (LAT)

Middleweight[edit]

  • 60 kg: 1987–1992
  • 64 kg: 1993–1997
  • 63 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Zeng Xinling (CHN)  Ibolya Torma (HUN)  Gabriela Dimitrova (BUL)
1988 Jakarta  Yang Jing (CHN)  Maria Christoforidou (GRE)  Colleene Colley (USA)
1989 Manchester  Ma Na (CHN)  Camelia Nikolaeva (BUL)  Daniela Kerkelova (BUL)
1990 Sarajevo  Maria Christoforidou (GRE)  Ji Qinghua (CHN)  Daniela Kerkelova (BUL)
1991 Donaueschingen  Han Lixia (CHN)  Won Soon-yi (KOR)  Daniela Kerkelova (BUL)
1992 Varna  Li Hongyun (CHN)  Maria Christoforidou (GRE)  Won Soon-yi (KOR)
1993 Melbourne  Li Hongyun (CHN)  Won Soon-yi (KOR)  Julie Malenfant (CAN)
1994 Istanbul  Li Hongyun (CHN)  Kuo Shu-fen (TPE)  Erzsébet Márkus (HUN)
1995 Guangzhou  Chen Jui-lien (TPE)  Gergana Kirilova (BUL)  Maria Christoforidou (GRE)
1996 Warsaw  Li Hongyun (CHN)  Chen Jui-lien (TPE)  Huang Hsi-li (TPE)
1997 Chiang Mai  Chen Yanqing (CHN)  Chen Jui-lien (TPE)  Neelam Setti Laxmi (IND)
1998 Lahti  Chen Jui-lien (TPE)  Shi Lihua (CHN)  Valentina Popova (RUS)
1999 Athens  Chen Jui-lien (TPE)  Xiong Meiying (CHN)  Valentina Popova (RUS)
2001 Antalya  Xiao Ying (CHN)  Anastasia Tsakiri (GRE)  Kuo Ping-chun (TPE)
2002 Warsaw  Liu Xia (CHN)  Anastasia Tsakiri (GRE)  Gergana Kirilova (BUL)
2003 Vancouver  Nataliya Skakun (UKR)  Liu Xia (CHN)  Hanna Batsiushka (BLR)
2005 Doha  Pawina Thongsuk (THA)  Svetlana Shimkova (RUS)  Liu Xia (CHN)
2006 Santo Domingo  Ouyang Xiaofang (CHN)  Svetlana Shimkova (RUS)  Meline Daluzyan (ARM)
2007 Chiang Mai  Liu Haixia (CHN)  Svetlana Tsarukayeva (RUS)  Pak Hyon-suk (PRK)
2009 Goyang  Maiya Maneza (KAZ)  Svetlana Tsarukayeva (RUS)  Sibel Şimşek (TUR)
2010 Antalya  Maiya Maneza (KAZ)  Sibel Şimşek (TUR)  Ouyang Xiaofang (CHN)
2011 Paris  Svetlana Tsarukayeva (RUS)  Maiya Maneza (KAZ)  Ouyang Xiaofang (CHN)
2013 Wrocław  Tima Turieva (RUS)  Jo Pok-hyang (PRK)  Deng Mengrong (CHN)
2014 Almaty  Deng Wei (CHN)  Tima Turieva (RUS)  Choe Hyo-sim (PRK)
2015 Houston  Deng Wei (CHN)  Tima Turieva (RUS)  Choe Hyo-sim (PRK)
2017 Anaheim  Loredana Toma (ROU)  Lina Rivas (COL)  Mercedes Pérez (COL)

Light heavyweight[edit]

  • 67.5 kg: 1987–1992
  • 70 kg: 1993–1997
  • 69 kg: 1998–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Gao Lijuan (CHN)  Arlys Kovach (USA)  Senka Asenova (BUL)
1988 Jakarta  Guo Qiuxiang (CHN)  Mária Takács (HUN)  Jeanette Rose (GBR)
1989 Manchester  Guo Qiuxiang (CHN)  Mária Takács (HUN)  Valkana Tosheva (BUL)
1990 Sarajevo  Wang Genying (CHN)  Camelia Nikolaeva (BUL)  Mária Takács (HUN)
1991 Donaueschingen  Lei Li (CHN)  Kumi Haseba (JPN)  Kim Dong-hee (KOR)
1992 Varna  Gao Lijuan (CHN)  Milena Trendafilova (BUL)  María Dolores Martínez (ESP)
1993 Melbourne  Milena Trendafilova (BUL)  Kumi Haseba (JPN)  Kim Dong-hee (KOR)
1994 Istanbul  Zhou Meihong (CHN)  Qu Lihua (CHN)  Wasana Putcharkarn (THA)
1995 Guangzhou  Tang Weifang (CHN)  Li Hongyun (CHN)  Milena Trendafilova (BUL)
1996 Warsaw  Tang Weifang (CHN)  Irina Kasimova (RUS)  Kim Dong-hee (KOR)
1997 Chiang Mai  Xiang Fenglan (CHN)  Huang Hsi-li (TPE)  Ilona Dankó (HUN)
1998 Lahti  Tang Weifang (CHN)  Wu Mei-yi (TPE)  Irina Kasimova (RUS)
1999 Athens  Sun Tianni (CHN)  Milena Trendafilova (BUL)  Erzsébet Márkus (HUN)
2001 Antalya  Valentina Popova (RUS)  Svetlana Khabirova (RUS)  Eszter Krutzler (HUN)
2002 Warsaw  Pawina Thongsuk (THA)  Valentina Popova (RUS)  Nahla Ramadan (EGY)
2003 Vancouver  Liu Chunhong (CHN)  Eszter Krutzler (HUN)  Valentina Popova (RUS)
2005 Doha  Zarema Kasayeva (RUS)  Liu Haixia (CHN)  Olga Kiseleva (RUS)
2006 Santo Domingo  Oksana Slivenko (RUS)  Tatiana Matveeva (RUS)  Jeane Lassen (CAN)
2007 Chiang Mai  Oksana Slivenko (RUS)  Liu Chunhong (CHN)  Nataliya Davydova (UKR)
2009 Goyang  Nazik Avdalyan (ARM)  Oksana Slivenko (RUS)  Zhang Shaoling (MAC)
2010 Antalya  Svetlana Shimkova (RUS)  Kang Yue (CHN)  Meline Daluzyan (ARM)
2011 Paris  Oksana Slivenko (RUS)  Xiang Yanmei (CHN)  Tatiana Matveeva (RUS)
2013 Wrocław  Xiang Yanmei (CHN)  Ryo Un-hui (PRK)  Dzina Sazanavets (BLR)
2014 Almaty  Ryo Un-hui (PRK)  Zhazira Zhapparkul (KAZ)  Xiang Yanmei (CHN)
2015 Houston  Xiang Yanmei (CHN)  Zhazira Zhapparkul (KAZ)  Anastasia Romanova (RUS)
2017 Anaheim  Leydi Solís (COL)  Romela Begaj (ALB)  Mattie Rogers (USA)

Middle heavyweight[edit]

  • 75 kg: 1987–1992
  • 76 kg: 1993–1997
  • 75 kg: 2017–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Li Hongling (CHN)  Mária Takács (HUN)  Tanya Dimitrova (BUL)
1988 Jakarta  Li Hongling (CHN)  Milena Trendafilova (BUL)  Arlys Kovach (USA)
1989 Manchester  Milena Trendafilova (BUL)  Zhang Xiaoli (CHN)  Arlys Kovach (USA)
1990 Sarajevo  Milena Trendafilova (BUL)  Li Changping (CHN)  Chen Shu-chih (TPE)
1991 Donaueschingen  Zhang Xiaoli (CHN)  Milena Trendafilova (BUL)  Mária Takács (HUN)
1992 Varna  Hua Ju (CHN)  Kumi Haseba (JPN)  Mária Takács (HUN)
1993 Melbourne  Hua Ju (CHN)  Li Changping (CHN)  Mária Takács (HUN)
1994 Istanbul  Panagiota Antonopoulou (GRE)  Mária Takács (HUN)  Albina Khomich (RUS)
1995 Guangzhou  Li Yan (CHN)  Zhang Xiaoli (CHN)  Mária Takács (HUN)
1996 Warsaw  Li Yan (CHN)  Mária Takács (HUN)  Panagiota Antonopoulou (GRE)
1997 Chiang Mai  Hua Ju (CHN)  Mária Takács (HUN)  Kim Soon-hee (KOR)
2017 Anaheim  Lidia Valentín (ESP)  Neisi Dajomes (ECU)  Gaëlle Nayo-Ketchanke (FRA)

Heavyweight[edit]

  • 82.5 kg: 1987–1992
  • 83 kg: 1993–1997
  • 75 kg: 1998–2015
  • 90 kg: 2017–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Karyn Marshall (USA)  Erika Takács (HUN)  Milena Mileskova (BUL)
1988 Jakarta  Li Yanxia (CHN)  Erika Takács (HUN)  Milena Mileskova (BUL)
1989 Manchester  Li Hongling (CHN)  María Isabel Urrutia (COL)  Judy Oakes (GBR)
1990 Sarajevo  María Isabel Urrutia (COL)  Valkana Tosheva (BUL)  Chung Sook-kwon (KOR)
1991 Donaueschingen  Li Hongling (CHN)  María Isabel Urrutia (COL)  Chen Shu-chih (TPE)
1992 Varna  Zhang Xiaoli (CHN)  Chen Shu-chih (TPE)  Valkana Tosheva (BUL)
1993 Melbourne  Chen Shu-chih (TPE)  Panagiota Antonopoulou (GRE)  Bharti Singh (IND)
1994 Istanbul  María Isabel Urrutia (COL)  Chen Shu-chih (TPE)  Derya Açikgöz (TUR)
1995 Guangzhou  Chen Shu-chih (TPE)  María Isabel Urrutia (COL)  Panagiota Antonopoulou (GRE)
1996 Warsaw  Wei Xiangying (CHN)  Chen Shu-chih (TPE)  María Isabel Urrutia (COL)
1997 Chiang Mai  Tang Weifang (CHN)  María Isabel Urrutia (COL)  Aye Mon Khin (MYA)
1998 Lahti  Karoliina Lundahl (FIN)  Şule Şahbaz (TUR)  Mária Takács (HUN)
1999 Athens  Xu Jiao (CHN)  Kim Soon-hee (KOR)  Ruth Ogbeifo (NGR)
2001 Antalya  Gyöngyi Likerecz (HUN)  Şule Şahbaz (TUR)  Cao Chunyan (CHN)
2002 Warsaw  Svetlana Khabirova (RUS)  Sun Ruiping (CHN)  Christina Ioannidi (GRE)
2003 Vancouver  Nahla Ramadan (EGY)  Slaveyka Ruzhinska (BUL)  Şule Şahbaz (TUR)
2005 Doha  Liu Chunhong (CHN)  Natalia Zabolotnaya (RUS)  Svetlana Podobedova (RUS)
2006 Santo Domingo  Cao Lei (CHN)  Nadezhda Evstyukhina (RUS)  Zarema Kasayeva (RUS)
2007 Chiang Mai  Cao Lei (CHN)  Natalia Zabolotnaya (RUS)  Nadezhda Evstyukhina (RUS)
2009 Goyang  Svetlana Podobedova (KAZ)  Cao Lei (CHN)  Hripsime Khurshudyan (ARM)
2010 Antalya  Svetlana Podobedova (KAZ)  Natalia Zabolotnaya (RUS)  Nadezhda Evstyukhina (RUS)
2011 Paris  Nadezhda Evstyukhina (RUS)  Svetlana Podobedova (KAZ)  Kim Un-ju (PRK)
2013 Wrocław  Nadezhda Evstyukhina (RUS)  Kang Yue (CHN)  Lidia Valentín (ESP)
2014 Almaty  Nadezhda Evstyukhina (RUS)  Kang Yue (CHN)  Rim Jong-sim (PRK)
2015 Houston  Kang Yue (CHN)  Rim Jong-sim (PRK)  Svetlana Podobedova (KAZ)
2017 Anaheim  Anastasiia Hotfrid (GEO)  María Fernanda Valdés (CHI)  Crismery Santana (DOM)

Super heavyweight[edit]

  • +82.5 kg: 1987–1992
  • +83 kg: 1993–1997
  • +75 kg: 1998–2015
  • +90 kg: 2017–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Daytona Beach  Han Changmei (CHN)  Becky Levi (USA)  Snejana Vasileva (BUL)
1988 Jakarta  Han Changmei (CHN)  Karyn Marshall (USA)  Veronika Tóbiás (HUN)
1989 Manchester  Han Changmei (CHN)  Karyn Marshall (USA)  Carol Cady (USA)
1990 Sarajevo  Li Yajuan (CHN)  Karyn Marshall (USA)  Christina Ilieva (BUL)
1991 Donaueschingen  Li Yajuan (CHN)  Carla Garrett (USA)  Erika Takács (HUN)
1992 Varna  Li Yajuan (CHN)  Erika Takács (HUN)  Eridania Segura (DOM)
1993 Melbourne  Li Yajuan (CHN)  Carla Garrett (USA)  Lubov Grigurko (UKR)
1994 Istanbul  Karoliina Lundahl (FIN)  Chen Hsiao-lien (TPE)  Myrtle Augee (GBR)
1995 Guangzhou  Erika Takács (HUN)  Chen Hsiao-lien (TPE)  Karoliina Lundahl (FIN)
1996 Warsaw  Wan Ni (CHN)  Karoliina Lundahl (FIN)  Chen Hsiao-lien (TPE)
1997 Chiang Mai  Ma Runmei (CHN)  Chen Shu-chih (TPE)  Aye Aye Aung (MYA)
1998 Lahti  Tang Gonghong (CHN)  Chen Hsiao-lien (TPE)  María Isabel Urrutia (COL)
1999 Athens  Ding Meiyuan (CHN)  Agata Wróbel (POL)  Bilkisu Musa (NGR)
2001 Antalya  Albina Khomich (RUS)  Agata Wróbel (POL)  Chen Hsiao-lien (TPE)
2002 Warsaw  Agata Wróbel (POL)  Albina Khomich (RUS)  Tang Gonghong (CHN)
2003 Vancouver  Ding Meiyuan (CHN)  Albina Khomich (RUS)  Olha Korobka (UKR)
2005 Doha  Jang Mi-ran (KOR)  Mu Shuangshuang (CHN)  Cheryl Haworth (USA)
2006 Santo Domingo  Jang Mi-ran (KOR)  Mu Shuangshuang (CHN)  Olha Korobka (UKR)
2007 Chiang Mai  Jang Mi-ran (KOR)  Mu Shuangshuang (CHN)  Olha Korobka (UKR)
2009 Goyang  Jang Mi-ran (KOR)  Tatiana Kashirina (RUS)  Meng Suping (CHN)
2010 Antalya  Tatiana Kashirina (RUS)  Meng Suping (CHN)  Jang Mi-ran (KOR)
2011 Paris  Zhou Lulu (CHN)  Tatiana Kashirina (RUS)  Mariam Usman (NGR)
2013 Wrocław  Tatiana Kashirina (RUS)  Zhou Lulu (CHN)  Chitchanok Pulsabsakul (THA)
2014 Almaty  Tatiana Kashirina (RUS)  Meng Suping (CHN)  Chitchanok Pulsabsakul (THA)
2015 Houston  Tatiana Kashirina (RUS)  Meng Suping (CHN)  Kim Kuk-hyang (PRK)
2017 Anaheim  Sarah Robles (USA)  Laurel Hubbard (NZL)  Shaimaa Khalaf (EGY)

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 126 38 12 176
2  Russia 17 21 14 52
3  Chinese Taipei 12 18 21 51
4  Kazakhstan 7 4 1 12
5  Bulgaria 5 20 22 47
6  Thailand 4 13 15 32
7  South Korea 4 9 10 23
8  United States 3 11 12 26
9  India 3 8 5 16
10  Colombia 3 5 4 12
11  Hungary 2 11 12 25
12  North Korea 2 7 10 19
13  Greece 2 6 6 14
14  Indonesia 2 4 5 11
15  Poland 2 2 1 5
16  Finland 2 1 1 4
17  Turkey 1 9 7 17
18  Belarus 1 3 2 6
19  Spain 1 1 3 5
20  Ukraine 1 0 6 7
21  Armenia 1 0 3 4
22  Egypt 1 0 2 3
23  Azerbaijan 1 0 0 1
 Georgia 1 0 0 1
 Romania 1 0 0 1
26  Japan 0 6 6 12
27  Ecuador 0 2 1 3
28  Nigeria 0 1 3 4
29  Albania 0 1 0 1
 Chile 0 1 0 1
 New Zealand 0 1 0 1
 Turkmenistan 0 1 0 1
 Vietnam 0 1 0 1
34  Dominican Republic 0 0 4 4
 Great Britain 0 0 4 4
36  Canada 0 0 3 3
 Myanmar 0 0 3 3
38  France 0 0 2 2
 Philippines 0 0 2 2
40  Latvia 0 0 1 1
 Macau 0 0 1 1
 Mexico 0 0 1 1
Total 205 205 205 615

See also[edit]

References[edit]