List of Yukon NDP members

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the Yukon, Canada, branch of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Yukon New Democratic Party (NDP).

1944 general election[edit]

One CCF candidate was elected in the 1944 election to the Yukon Territorial Council. Three seats were available; the other two seats were won by non-partisan candidates.

In the 1947 election, no CCF candidates ran.

1949 general election[edit]

One CCF candidate was elected in the 1949 election to the Yukon Territorial Council. Three seats were available; the other two seats were won by non-partisan candidates.

In the 1953, 1957, 1958, 1962, 1963, and 1965 elections, no CCF or NDP candidates ran.

1968 general election[edit]

(none)

1972 general election[edit]

(none)

1974 general election[edit]

Two NDP candidates were elected in the twelve seats available in the 1974 election to the Yukon Territorial Council; the other ten seats returned non-partisan candidates.

  • Fred Berger - ? - NDP - Dawson - 1974–1978 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Stuart McCall - ? - NDP - Faro - 1974–1978 (ran, NDP lost)

1978 general election[edit]

One of the fourteen NDP candidates was elected in the sixteen seats available in the 1978 election to the newly created Yukon Legislative Assembly; this was the first fully partisan election.

  • Tony Penikett - NDP - City Councillor - Whitehorse 1978-1982-1985-1989-1992-?

1981 by-election[edit]

One NDP candidate won a by-election, and one MLA elected as an independent crossed the floor to the NDP, which gave it enough seats to form the Official Opposition.

  • Maurice Byblow - teacher & businessman - Faro 1978-1981 independent, NDP 1981-1982-1985 (retired, NDP lost), 1989
  • Roger Kimmerly - NDP - Judge - Whitehorse South Centre 1981 by-election -1982-1985-1989 (moved out of Yukon, NDP won)

1982 general election[edit]

Three NDP MLAs were re-elected in the 1982 election, and three more won for the first time for a total of six of the sixteen seats in the Legislature; the NDP again formed the Official Opposition.

  • Piers McDonald - NDP - trade unionist - Mayo (Elsa) 1982-1985-1989-?, McIntyre-Takhini 1992-1996-2000 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Margaret Joe reverted her name to Margaret Commodore - NDP - Native activist - Whitehorse North 1982-1985-1989, Whitehorse Centre 1992
  • Dave Porter - NDP - Native activist - Campbell 1982-1985, Watson Lake 1985-1989 (retired, NDP lost)

1985[edit]

The six NDP MLAs were re-elected, and two more won for the first time for a total of eight of the sixteen seats in the Legislature; the NDP formed a minority government.

1987 by-election[edit]

The NDP won one by-election in 1987, to give it a majority in the Legislature.

1989 general election[edit]

The NDP won nine of the sixteen seats available in the 1989 election, and formed a majority government.

1992 general election[edit]

The NDP lost the election to the Yukon Party and became the official opposition.

  • Trevor Harding - Faro - 1992-1996-2000, Interim leader in 2000, resigned in 2001
  • Lois Moorcroft - Mount Lorne - ? by-election -1996 Lost in 2000
  • David Sloan - Whitehorse West - ? by-election -1996 Lost in 2000

1996 general election[edit]

NDP won the election and formed a majority government under Piers McDonald.

2000 general election[edit]

NDP lost the election, but became the official opposition

2002 general election[edit]

The NDP won five of the 18 seats available in the 2002 election, and formed the Official opposition.

2006 general election[edit]

The NDP won three of the 18 seats available in the 2006 election.

2011 general election[edit]

The NDP won six of 19 seats in the 2011 Yukon general election and became the Official Opposition

2016 general election[edit]

The NDP won two seats, both belonging to incumbents, in the 2016 Yukon general election

Prominent NDPers/CCFers at the municipal level[edit]

See also[edit]