List of cities in Ohio

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Map of the United States with Ohio highlighted

Cities in Ohio are incorporated municipalities whose population is greater than 5,000. Smaller municipalities are villages. Nonresident college students and incarcerated inmates do not count towards the city requirement of 5,000 residents.[1] There are currently 247 cities in Ohio, a state located in the Midwestern United States.[2] Municipality names are not unique: there is a village of Centerville and a city of Centerville; also a city of Oakwood and two similarly named villages: Oakwood, Cuyahoga County, Ohio and Oakwood, Paulding County, Ohio.

List[edit]

NameCountiesIncorp.Pop. (2010)[3]
AkronSummit1865197,542
AllianceMahoning, Stark185422,322
AmherstLorain187212,021
AshlandAshland191320,362
AshtabulaAshtabula189219,124
AthensAthens181123,832
AuroraPortage196115,548
AvonLorain191721,193
Avon LakeLorain191722,581
BarbertonSummit189126,550
Bay VillageCuyahoga195015,651
BeachwoodCuyahoga191511,953
BeavercreekGreene198045,193
BedfordCuyahoga183713,074
Bedford HeightsCuyahoga196110,751
BellbrookGreene19746,943
BellefontaineLogan183513,370
BellevueErie, Huron, Sandusky18518,202
BelpreWashington19616,441
BereaCuyahoga183619,093
BexleyFranklin193113,057
Blue AshHamilton195512,114
Bowling GreenWood185530,028
BrecksvilleCuyahoga196013,656
Broadview HeightsCuyahoga192719,400
Brook ParkCuyahoga196019,212
BrooklynCuyahoga195111,169
BrookvilleMontgomery18745,884
BrunswickMedina196034,255
BryanWilliams19418,545
BucyrusCrawford182212,362
CambridgeGuernsey189510,635
CampbellMahoning19268,235
Canal FultonStark18405,479
Canal WinchesterFairfield, Franklin18667,101
CanfieldMahoning18467,515
CantonStark185472,683
CarlisleWarren19584,915
CelinaMercer183410,400
CentervilleGreene, Montgomery183023,999
ChardonGeauga18515,148
CheviotHamilton18188,375
ChillicotheRoss183821,901
CincinnatiHamilton1819298,800
CirclevillePickaway183613,314
ClaytonMiami, Montgomery194213,209
ClevelandCuyahoga1836388,072
Cleveland HeightsCuyahoga192146,238
ClydeSandusky18666,325
ColumbianaColumbiana, Mahoning18566,384
ColumbusDelaware, Fairfield, Franklin1834860,090
ConneautAshtabula183412,841
CortlandTrumbull19807,104
CoshoctonCoshocton183311,216
Cuyahoga FallsSummit192049,652
DaytonMontgomery1805140,599
Deer ParkHamilton19525,736
DefianceDefiance183616,494
DelawareDelaware181634,753
DelphosAllen, Van Wert18517,101
DoverTuscarawas190112,826
DublinDelaware, Franklin, Union188141,751
East ClevelandCuyahoga191117,843
East LiverpoolColumbiana183311,195
EastlakeLake194818,577
EatonPreble18368,407
ElyriaLorain183354,533
EnglewoodMontgomery191413,465
EuclidCuyahoga193148,920
FairbornGreene195032,770
FairfieldButler195542,510
FairlawnSummit19717,437
Fairview ParkCuyahoga191016,826
FindlayHancock183841,202
Forest ParkHamilton196118,720
FostoriaHancock, Seneca, Wood185413,441
FranklinWarren181411,771
FremontSandusky186616,734
GahannaFranklin188133,248
GalionCrawford184210,512
Garfield HeightsCuyahoga193228,849
GenevaAshtabula18666,215
GermantownMontgomery18335,547
GirardTrumbull19229,958
Grandview HeightsFranklin19066,536
GreenSummit198825,699
GreenvilleDarke183213,227
Grove CityFranklin185235,575
GroveportFranklin18475,363
HamiltonButler181062,477
HarrisonHamilton18509,897
HeathLicking196510,310
Highland HeightsCuyahoga19218,345
HilliardFranklin196228,435
HillsboroHighland19516,605
HubbardTrumbull19607,874
Huber HeightsMiami, Montgomery198138,101
HudsonSummit183722,262
HuronErie18357,149
IndependenceCuyahoga19607,133
Indian HillHamilton19415,785
IrontonLawrence184911,129
JacksonJackson18426,397
KentPortage192028,904
KentonHardin18458,262
KetteringGreene, Montgomery195556,163
KirtlandLake19716,859
LakewoodCuyahoga191152,131
LancasterFairfield183138,780
LebanonWarren196220,033
LimaAllen183138,771
LoganHocking18397,152
LondonMadison18119,904
LorainLorain187464,097
LouisvilleStark18729,186
LovelandClermont, Hamilton, Warren187612,081
LyndhurstCuyahoga195114,001
MacedoniaSummit190511,188
MadeiraHamilton19598,726
MansfieldRichland182847,821
Maple HeightsCuyahoga193223,138
MariettaWashington185114,085
MarionMarion189036,837
Martins FerryBelmont18656,915
MarysvilleUnion183822,094
MasonWarren181530,712
MassillonStark186832,149
MaumeeLucas183814,286
Mayfield HeightsCuyahoga195119,155
MedinaMedina195226,678
MentorLake196347,159
Mentor-on-the-LakeLake19247,443
MiamisburgMontgomery193220,181
Middleburg HeightsCuyahoga196115,946
MiddletownButler188648,694
MilfordClermont18886,709
MonroeButler, Warren190712,442
MontgomeryHamilton191010,251
MoraineMontgomery19576,307
Mount HealthyHamilton18176,098
Mount VernonKnox188016,990
Munroe FallsSummit19215,012
NapoleonHenry18638,749
NelsonvilleAthens18715,392
New AlbanyFranklin, Licking18377,724
New CarlisleClark19715,785
New FranklinSummit200514,227
New PhiladelphiaTuscarawas183317,288
NewarkLicking182647,573
NilesTrumbull189419,266
North CantonStark196017,488
North College HillHamilton19419,397
North OlmstedCuyahoga181532,718
North RidgevilleLorain196029,465
North RoyaltonCuyahoga192730,444
NorthwoodWood19815,265
NortonSummit196112,085
NorwalkHuron182817,012
NorwoodHamilton190319,207
OakwoodMontgomery19089,202
OberlinLorain18468,286
Olmsted FallsCuyahoga18149,024
OntarioRichland19586,225
OregonLucas195720,291
OrrvilleWayne18648,380
OxfordButler183021,371
PainesvilleLake183219,563
ParmaCuyahoga193281,601
Parma HeightsCuyahoga195620,718
PataskalaLicking189214,962
Pepper PikeCuyahoga19245,979
PerrysburgWood183320,623
PickeringtonFairfield, Franklin181518,291
PiquaMiami182320,522
Port ClintonOttawa18286,056
PortsmouthScioto180320,226
PowellDelaware194711,500
RavennaPortage185311,724
ReadingHamilton185110,385
ReynoldsburgFairfield, Franklin, Licking183935,893
Richmond HeightsCuyahoga191710,546
RittmanWayne19606,491
RiversideMontgomery199425,201
Rocky RiverCuyahoga193020,213
RossfordWood19396,293
SalemColumbiana180612,303
SanduskyErie182425,793
Seven HillsCuyahoga192811,804
Shaker HeightsCuyahoga192828,448
SharonvilleButler, Hamilton191013,560
Sheffield LakeLorain19209,137
ShelbyRichland18349,317
SidneyShelby183421,229
SolonCuyahoga182023,348
South EuclidCuyahoga194122,295
SpringboroMontgomery, Warren181517,409
SpringdaleHamilton195911,223
SpringfieldClark185060,608
St. ClairsvilleBelmont18075,184
St. MarysAuglaize18348,332
SteubenvilleJefferson185118,659
StowSummit196034,837
StreetsboroPortage197116,028
StrongsvilleCuyahoga181844,750
StruthersMahoning180010,713
SylvaniaLucas196118,971
TallmadgePortage, Summit195117,537
TiffinSeneca181717,963
Tipp CityMiami18419,689
ToledoLucas1837279,789
TorontoJefferson18875,091
TrentonButler197111,869
TrotwoodMontgomery190124,431
TroyMiami181425,058
TwinsburgSummit195518,795
UhrichsvilleTuscarawas18905,413
UnionMiami, Montgomery19826,419
University HeightsCuyahoga194213,539
Upper ArlingtonFranklin191833,771
Upper SanduskyWyandot18486,596
UrbanaChampaign186811,793
Van WertVan Wert183510,846
VandaliaMontgomery184815,246
VermilionErie, Lorain196110,594
WadsworthMedina193121,567
WapakonetaAuglaize18419,867
WarrenTrumbull186941,557
Warrensville HeightsCuyahoga195713,542
Washington Court HouseFayette183114,192
WatervilleLucas18325,523
WauseonFulton18577,332
WellstonJackson18735,663
West CarrolltonMontgomery196713,143
WestervilleDelaware, Franklin185836,120
WestlakeCuyahoga194032,729
WhitehallFranklin194718,062
WickliffeLake195312,750
WillardHuron19596,236
WilloughbyLake185322,268
Willoughby HillsLake19549,485
WillowickLake195714,171
WilmingtonClinton182812,520
WoosterWayne180826,119
WorthingtonFranklin183513,575
WyomingHamilton18748,428
XeniaGreene181725,719
YoungstownMahoning185065,184
ZanesvilleMuskingum179725,487

References[edit]

See also[edit]