List of football stadiums in Argentina

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following is a list of football stadiums in Argentina, ordered by capacity. All stadiums with a capacity of 20,000 or more are included.

List[edit]

# Stadium Capacity City Province Year Opened Home team(s)
1 Monumental Antonio V. Liberti 61,688 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1938 River Plate and Argentina
2 Mario Alberto Kempes 57,000 Córdoba Córdoba 1989 Talleres and Club Atlético Belgrano
3 Presidente Juan Domingo Perón 55,389 Avellaneda Buenos Aires 1950 Racing Club
4 Ciudad de La Plata 53,000 La Plata Buenos Aires 2003 Estudiantes (LP) and Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
5 José Amalfitani 49,540 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1951 Vélez Sársfield
6 Alberto J. Armando 49,000 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1940 Boca Juniors
7 Tomás Adolfo Ducó 48,314 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1949 Huracán
8 Libertadores de América 48,069 Avellaneda Buenos Aires 1928 Independiente
9 Brigadier General Estanislao López 47,000 Santa Fe Santa Fe 1946 Colón
10 Ciudad de Lanús 46,619 Lanús Buenos Aires 1929 Lanús
11 Pedro Bidegain 43,494 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1993 San Lorenzo
12 Marcelo Bielsa 42,000 Rosario Santa Fe 1911 Newell's Old Boys
13 Gigante de Arroyito 41,654 Rosario Santa Fe 1926 Rosario Central
14 Malvinas Argentinas 40,268 Mendoza Mendoza 1978 Godoy Cruz
15 José María Minella 35,354 Mar del Plata Buenos Aires 1978 Aldosivi
16 Florencio Sola 34,901 Banfield Buenos Aires 1940 Banfield
17 Eduardo Gallardón 33,542 Lomas de Zamora Buenos Aires 1940 Los Andes
18 Monumental José Fierro 32,700 San Miguel de Tucumán Tucumán 1922 Atlético Tucumán
19 Nueva España 32,500 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1981 Deportivo Español
20 Nuevo Francisco Urbano 32,000 Morón Buenos Aires 2013 Morón
21 Centenario Dr. José Luis Meiszner 30,200 Quilmes Buenos Aires 1995 Quilmes
22 Ciudad de Vicente López 28,530 Vicente López Buenos Aires 1979 Platense
23 Nueva Chicago 28,500 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1940 Nueva Chicago
24 Presidente Perón 26,535 Córdoba Córdoba 1951 Instituto
25 José Dellagiovanna 26,282 Victoria Buenos Aires 1936 Tigre
26 15 de Abril 26,000 Santa Fe Santa Fe 1929 Unión (SF)
27 La Ciudadela 25,500 San Miguel de Tucumán Tucumán 1932 San Martín (T)
28 San Juan del Bicentenario 25,286 San Juan San Juan 2011 San Martín (SJ)
29 Centenario 25,000 Resistencia Chaco 2011 Sarmiento
30 Fragata Presidente Sarmiento 25,000 Isidro Casanova Buenos Aires 1969 Almirante Brown
31 Chacarita Juniors 24,300 Villa Maipú Buenos Aires 1945 Chacarita Juniors
32 Gigante del Norte 24,300 Salta Salta 1993 Gimnasia y Tiro
33 Arq. Ricardo Etcheverry 24,268 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1905 Ferro Carril Oeste
34 Diego Armando Maradona 24,000 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 2003 Argentinos Juniors
35 23 de Agosto 24,000 San Salvador de Jujuy Jujuy 1973 Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)
36 Jorge Luis Hirschi 23,000 La Plata Buenos Aires 1907 Estudiantes (LP)
37 Julio César Villagra 22,000 Córdoba Córdoba 1929 Belgrano
38 Presbítero Bartolomé Grella 22,000 Paraná Entre Ríos 1956 Patronato
39 Eva Perón 22,000 Junín Buenos Aires 1951 Sarmiento (J)
40 Juan Carmelo Zerillo 21,500 La Plata Buenos Aires 1924 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
41 Padre Ernesto Martearena 20,408 Salta Salta 2001 Central Norte and Juventud Antoniana
42 Roberto Natalio Carminatti 15,000 Bahía Blanca Buenos Aires 1942 Olimpo
43 Miguel Ángel Sancho 15,000 Córdoba Córdoba 1948 Racing (C)
44 Don León Kolbowsky 14,000 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1960 Atlanta
45 Feliciano Gambarte 14,000 Mendoza Mendoza 1959 Godoy Cruz
46 Islas Malvinas 12,199 Buenos Aires (autonomous city) 1963 All Boys

See also[edit]

References[edit]