Local-level governments of Papua New Guinea

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
National Emblem of Papua New Guinea.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Papua New Guinea

This page is a list of local-level governments (LLGs) of Papua New Guinea. There are 326 LLGs comprising 6,112 wards as of 2018.[1]

Note: LLG names with slashes (/) are listed with dashes (-) due to technical limitations on previous versions of the Wikipedia software.

Administrative divisions[edit]

On the highest level, Papua New Guinea is divided into 4 regions, which are Highlands, Islands, Momase, and Southern regions.

Below, Papua New Guinea has 22 province-level divisions: 20 integrated provinces, the autonomous province of North Solomons (Bougainville) and the National Capital District.

Each province has one or more districts, and each district has one or more local-level government (LLG) areas. For census purposes, the LLG areas are subdivided into wards and those into census units.[2]

Wards typically consist of a few hundred to a few thousand individuals, and are the lowest level of government administration under local-level governments (LLGs). Wards are further divided into Census Units (CU).

Districts and LLGs of Papua New Guinea

List of local-level governments by region and province[edit]

Highlands Region[edit]

Flag of Chimbu.svg Chimbu Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Chuave District Chuave Chuave Rural
Elimbari Rural
Siane Rural
Gumine District Gumine Bomai-Kumai Rural
Gumine Rural
Mount Digine Rural
Karimui-Nomane District Karimui Karimui Rural
Nomane Rural
Salt Rural
Kerowagi District Kerowagi Gena-Waugla Rural
Upper-Lower Koronigl Rural
Kerowagi Rural
Kup Rural
Kundiawa-Gembogl District Kundiawa Kundiawa Urban
Mitnande Rural (Mount Wilhelm Rural)
Niglkande Rural
Waiye Rural
Sina Sina-Yonggomugl District Yonggomugl Tabare Rural (Sinasina)
Suai Rural (Suwai)
Yonggomugl Rural

Flag of Eastern Highlands.svg Eastern Highlands Province[edit]

District map of Eastern Highlands Province
District District Capital LLG Name
Daulo District Asaro Watabung Rural
Lower Asaro Rural
Upper Asaro Rural
Goroka District Goroka Gahuku Rural
Goroka Urban
Mimanalo Rural
Henganofi District Henganofi Kafentina Rural
Dunantina Rural
Fayantina Rural
Kainantu District Kainantu Kainantu Urban
Kamano 1 Rural
Kamano 2 Rural
Agarabi
Gadsup-Tairora Rural
Lufa District Lufa Yagaria Rural
Mount Michael Rural
Unavi Rural
Obura-Wonenara District Lamari Lamari Rural
Yelia Rural
Okapa District Okapa East Okapa Rural
West Okapa Rural
Unggai-Benna District Benna Lower Benna Rural
Upper Benna Rural
Unggai Rural

Flag of Enga.png Enga Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Kandep District Kandep Kandep Rural
Wage Rural
Kompiam District Kompiam Ambum Rural
Kompiam Rural
Wapi-Yengis Rural
Lagaip-Porgera District Lagaip-Porgera Lagaip Rural
Maip Muritaka Rural
Paiela-Hewa Rural
Porgera Rural
Wapenamanda District Wapenamanda Wapenamanda Rural
Tsak Rural
Wabag District Wabag Maramuni Rural
Wabag Rural
Wabag Urban

Flag of Southern Highlands Province (Papua New Guinea).svg Southern Highlands Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Ialibu-Pangia District Ialibu East Pangia Rural
Ialibu Urban
Kewabi Rural
Wiru Rural
Imbonggu District Imbonggu Ialibu Basin Rural
Imbonggu Rural
Lower Mendi Rural
Kagua-Erave District Kagua Erave Rural
Kagua Rural
Kuare Rural
Aiya Rural
Mendi-Munihu District Mendi Karints Rural
Lai Valley Rural
Mendi Urban
Upper Mendi Rural
Nipa-Kutubu District Nipa Lake Kutubu Rural
Mount Bosavi Rural
Nembi Plateau Rural
Nipa Rural
Poroma Rural

Flag of Western Highlands.svg Western Highlands Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Dei District Dei Dei Rural (Muglamp)
Kotna Rural
Mount Hagen District Mount Hagen Mount Hagen Rural
Mount Hagen Urban
Mul-Baiyer District Baiyer Baiyer Rural
Lumusa Rural
Mul Rural
Tambul-Nebilyer District Tambul Mount Giluwe Rural
Nebilyer Rural

Flag of Hela.svg Hela Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Komo-Magarima District Magarima Hulia Rural
Komo Rural
Upper Wage Rural
Lower Wage Rural
Koroba-Kopiago District Kopiago Awi-Pori Rural
Lake Kopiago Rural
North Koroba Rural
South Koroba Rural
Tari-Pori District Tari Hayapuga Rural
Tagali Rural
Tari Urban
Tebi Rural

Flag of Jiwaka.svg Jiwaka Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Anglimp-South Waghi District Minj Anglimp Rural
South Waghi Rural
Jimi District Tabibuga Jimi Rural
Kol Rural
North Waghi District Banz North Waghi Rural
Nondugl Rural

Islands Region[edit]

Flag of East New Britain.svg East New Britain Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Gazelle District Kerevat Central Gazelle Rural
Inland Baining Rural
Lassul Baining Rural
Livuan-Reimber Rural
Vunadidir-Toma Rural
Kokopo District Kokopo Bitapaka Rural
Duke of York Rural
Kokopo-Vunamami Urban
Raluana Rural
Pomio District Pomio Central-Inland Pomio Rural
East Pomio Rural
Melkoi Rural
Sinivit Rural
West Pomio-Mamusi Rural
Rabaul District Rabaul Balanataman Rural
Kombiu Rural
Rabaul Urban
Watom Island Rural

Flag of Manus.svg Manus Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Manus District Lorengau Aua-Wuvulu Rural
Balopa Rural
Bisikani-Soparibeu Kabin Rural
Lelemadih-Bupichupeu Rural
Lorengau Urban
Los Negros Rural
Nali Sopat-Penabu Rural
Nigoherm Rural
Pobuma Rural
Pomutu-Kurti-Andra Rural
Rapatona Rural
Tetidu Rural

Flag of New Ireland.svg New Ireland Province[edit]

District map of New Ireland Province
District District Capital LLG Name
Kavieng District Kavieng Kavieng Urban
Lovongai Rural
Murat Rural
Tikana Rural
Namatanai District Namatanai Konoagil Rural
Namatanai Rural
Matalai Rural
Nimamar Rural
Sentral Niu Ailan Rural
Tanir Rural

Flag of West New Britain.svg West New Britain Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Kandrian-Gloucester District Kandrian Gasmata Rural
Gloucester Rural
Kandrian Coastal Rural
Kandrian Inland Rural
Kove-Kaliai Rural
Talasea District Kimbe Bali-Witu Rural
Bialla Rural
Hoskins Rural
Kimbe Urban
Mosa Rural
Talasea Rural

Flag of Bougainville.svg Autonomous Region of Bougainville[edit]

District map of Autonomous Region of Bougainville (formerly North Solomons Province)
District District Capital LLG Name
Central Bougainville District Arawa-Kieta Arawa Rural
Wakunai Rural
North Bougainville District Buka Atolls Rural
Buka Rural
Kunua Rural
Nissan Rural
Selau-Suir Rural
Tinputz Rural
South Bougainville District Buin Bana Rural
Buin Rural
Siwai Rural
Torokina Rural

Momase Region[edit]

Flag of East Sepik.png East Sepik Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Ambunti-Dreikikier District Ambunti Ambunti Rural
Tunap-Hunstein Rural
Gawanga Rural
Dreikikier Rural
Angoram District Angoram Angoram-Middle Sepik Rural
Keram Rural
Karawari Rural
Marienberg Rural (Marienberg-Lower Sepik)
Yuat Rural
Maprik District Maprik Albiges-Mablep Rural
Bumbita-Muhian Rural
Maprik-Wora Rural
Yamil-Tamaui Rural
Wewak District Wewak Boikin-Dagua Rural
Turubu Rural
Wewak Islands Rural
Wewak Rural
Wewak Urban
Wosera-Gawi District Wosera Burui-Kunai Rural
Gawi Rural
North Wosera Rural
South Wosera Rural
Yangoru-Saussia District Yangoru East Yangoru Rural
Numbor Rural
Sausso Rural
West Yangoru Rural

Flag of Madang.svg Madang Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Bogia District Bogia Almami Rural
Iabu Rural
Yawar Rural
Madang District Madang Ambenob Rural
Madang Urban
Transgogol Rural
Middle Ramu District Simbai Arabaka Rural
Josephstaal Rural
Simbai Rural
Kovon Rural
Rai Coast District Saidor Astrolabe Bay Rural
Naho Rawa Rural
Nayudo Rural
Rai Coast (Saidor)
Sumkar District Karkar Karkar Rural
Sumgilbar Rural
Usino Bundi District Usino Bundi Rural
Usino Rural
Gama Rural

Flag of Morobe.png Morobe Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Bulolo District Bulolo Mumeng Rural
Waria Rural
Watut Rural
Wau-Bulolo Urban
Wau Rural
Buang Rural
Finschhafen District Gagidu Hube Rural
Kotte Rural
Finschhafen Urban
Yabim-Mape Rural
Burum-Kwat Rural
Huon District Salamaua Morobe Rural
Salamaua Rural
Wampar Rural
Kabwum District Kabwum Deyamos Rural
Komba Rural (Seko)
Yus Rural
Selepet Rural
Lae District Lae Ahi Rural
Lae Urban
Markham District Kaiapit Onga-Waffa Rural
Umi-Atzera Rural
Wantoat-Leron Rural
Menyamya District Menyamya Kapao Rural
Nanima Kariba Rural
Kome Rural
Wapi Rural
Nawae District Boana Labuta Rural
Nabak Rural
Wain-Erap Rural
Tawae-Siassi District Wasu Sialum Rural
Siassi Rural
Wasu Rural

Flag of Sandaun.svg Sandaun (West Sepik) Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Aitape-Lumi District Aitape East Aitape Rural
East Wapei Rural
West Aitape Rural
West Wapei Rural
Nuku District Nuku Mawase Rural (Nuku)
Palmai Rural
Yangkok Rural
Maimai Wanwan Rural
Telefomin District Telefomin Namea Rural
Oksapmin Rural
Telefomin Rural
Yapsie Rural
Vanimo-Green River District Vanimo Amanab Rural
Bewani-Wutung-Onei Rural
Green River Rural
Vanimo Urban
Walsa Rural

Southern Region[edit]

Flag of Central Province PNG.svg Central Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Abau District Abau Amazon Bay Rural
Aroma Rural
Cloudy Bay Rural
Goilala District Tapini Guari Rural
Tapini Rural
Woitape Rural
Kairuku-Hiri District Bereina Hiri Rural
Kairuku Rural
Koiari Rural
Mekeo Kuni Rural
Rigo District Kwikila Rigo Central Rural
Rigo Coastal Rural
Rigo Inland Rural

Flag of Gulf Province.png Gulf Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Kerema District Kerema Central Kerema Rural
East Kerema Rural
Kaintiba Rural
Kerema Urban
Kotidanga Rural
Lakekamu-Tauri Rural
Kikori District Kikori Baimuru Rural
East Kikori Rural
Ihu Rural
West Kikori Rural

Flag of Milne Bay.svg Milne Bay Province[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
Alotau District Alotau Alotau Urban
Daga Rural
Huhu Rural
Makamaka Rural
Maramatana Rural
Suau Rural
Weraura Rural
Esa'ala District Esa'ala Dobu Rural
Duau Rural
West Ferguson
Kiriwini-Goodenough District Kiriwina Goodenough Island Rural
Kiriwini Rural
Samarai-Murua District Murua Bwanabwana Rural
Louisiade Rural
Murua Rural
Yaleyamba Rural

Flag of Flag Oro new.png Oro (Northern) Province[edit]

District map of Oro Province
District District Capital LLG Name
Ijivitari District Popondetta Afore Rural
Oro Bay Rural
Popendetta Urban
Safia Urban
Tufi Urban (Cape Nelson)
Sohe District Kokoda Higaturu Rural
Kira Rural
Kokoda Rural
Tamata Rural

Flag of Western Province PNG.svg Western (Fly) Province[edit]

District map of Western Province
District District Capital LLG Name
North Fly District Kiunga Kiunga Rural
Kiunga Urban
Ningerum Rural
Olsobip Rural
Star Mountains Rural
Middle Fly District Balimo Balimo Urban
Bamu Rural
Gogodala Rural
Lake Murray Rural
Nomad Rural
South Fly District Daru Daru Urban
Kiwai Rural
Morehead Rural
Oriomo-Bituri Rural

Flag of NCD.svg National Capital District[edit]

District District Capital LLG Name
National Capital District Port Moresby Gerehu Urban
Waigani-University Urban
Tokarara-Hohola Urban
Gordons-Saraga Urban
Boroko-Korobosea Urban
Kilakila-Kaugere Urban
Town-Hanuabada Urban
Laloki-Napanapa Urban
Bomana Urban

Demographics and postal codes[edit]

The following is a list of local-level government areas sorted by postal code. Postal codes, all prefixed with the country code PG, begin with two-digit provincial codes, followed by two-digit district codes, and finally two-digit LLG codes.[1]

LLG District Province Persons Households No. of Wards Postal code (LLG)
Balimo Urban LLG Middle Fly District Western Province 4394 639 1 PG010101
Bamu Rural LLG Middle Fly District Western Province 13432 1964 19 PG010102
Gogodala Rural LLG Middle Fly District Western Province 33033 4496 39 PG010103
Lake Murray Rural LLG Middle Fly District Western Province 14410 2072 28 PG010104
Nomad Rural LLG Middle Fly District Western Province 14080 2490 38 PG010105
Kiunga Rural LLG North Fly District Western Province 14883 2619 31 PG010206
Kiunga Urban LLG North Fly District Western Province 44375 7266 26 PG010207
Ningerum Rural LLG North Fly District Western Province 16697 2739 24 PG010208
Olsobip Rural LLG North Fly District Western Province 4886 793 16 PG010209
Star Mountains Rural LLG North Fly District Western Province 15403 2411 13 PG010210
Daru Urban LLG South Fly District Western Province 15142 2019 1 PG010311
Kiwai Rural LLG South Fly District Western Province 17336 2450 24 PG010312
Morehead Rural LLG South Fly District Western Province 16133 2802 22 PG010313
Oriomo-Bituri Rural LLG South Fly District Western Province 10541 2040 25 PG010314
Central Kerema Rural LLG Kerema District Gulf Province 16609 3133 14 PG020101
East Kerema Rural LLG Kerema District Gulf Province 13134 2191 8 PG020102
Kaintiba Rural LLG Kerema District Gulf Province 12955 2727 15 PG020103
Kerema Urban LLG Kerema District Gulf Province 5885 890 1 PG020104
Kotidanga Rural LLG Kerema District Gulf Province 45385 6822 20 PG020105
Lakekamu-Tauri Rural LLG Kerema District Gulf Province 13263 2246 9 PG020106
Baimuru Rural LLG Kikori District Gulf Province 12059 1780 23 PG020207
East Kikori Rural LLG Kikori District Gulf Province 11512 1723 15 PG020208
Ihu Rural LLG Kikori District Gulf Province 18360 2907 22 PG020209
West Kikori Rural LLG Kikori District Gulf Province 9035 1400 17 PG020210
Amazon Bay Rural LLG Abau District Central Province 11352 1496 11 PG030101
Aroma Rural LLG Abau District Central Province 28639 4278 16 PG030102
Cloudy Bay Rural LLG Abau District Central Province 15578 2151 15 PG030103
Guari Rural LLG Goilala District Central Province 5602 1066 4 PG030204
Tapini Rural LLG Goilala District Central Province 9233 1693 10 PG030205
Woitape Rural LLG Goilala District Central Province 21257 3379 9 PG030206
Hiri Rural LLG Kairuku-Hiri District Central Province 47094 5520 18 PG030307
Kairuku Rural LLG Kairuku-Hiri District Central Province 29485 4890 17 PG030308
Koiari Rural LLG Kairuku-Hiri District Central Province 15922 2975 22 PG030309
Mekeo Kuni Rural LLG Kairuku-Hiri District Central Province 29085 4762 19 PG030310
Rigo Central Rural LLG Rigo District Central Province 15422 2521 29 PG030411
Rigo Coastal Rural LLG Rigo District Central Province 25966 3574 23 PG030412
Rigo Inland Rural LLG Rigo District Central Province 15121 3004 16 PG030413
National Capital District National Capital District National Capital District 364125 47559 9 PG040101
Makamaka Rural LLG Alotau District Milne Bay Province 9554 1768 26 PG050101
Daga Rural LLG Alotau District Milne Bay Province 7109 1239 18 PG050102
Weraura Rural LLG Alotau District Milne Bay Province 15284 3177 30 PG050103
Maramatana Rural LLG Alotau District Milne Bay Province 9988 2090 19 PG050104
Huhu Rural LLG Alotau District Milne Bay Province 33868 6647 30 PG050105
Suau Rural LLG Alotau District Milne Bay Province 11879 2326 29 PG050106
Alotau Urban LLG Alotau District Milne Bay Province 11857 1979 1 PG050107
Bwanabwana Rural LLG Samarai-Murua District Milne Bay Province 12115 2310 23 PG050208
Louisiade Rural LLG Samarai-Murua District Milne Bay Province 23225 4542 32 PG050209
Yaleyemba Rural LLG Samarai-Murua District Milne Bay Province 13059 2334 17 PG050210
Murua Rural LLG Samarai-Murua District Milne Bay Province 10191 2072 17 PG050211
Kiriwina Rural LLG Kiriwina-Goodenough District Milne Bay Province 36721 7005 33 PG050312
Goodenough Island Rural LLG Kiriwina-Goodenough District Milne Bay Province 27195 6203 28 PG050313
West Ferguson Rural LLG Esa'ala District Milne Bay Province 14786 3013 25 PG050414
Dobu Rural LLG Esa'ala District Milne Bay Province 22781 4921 35 PG050415
Duau Rural LLG Esa'ala District Milne Bay Province 16900 3636 28 PG050416
Oro Bay Rural LLG Ijivitari District Northern (Oro) Province 30060 5326 26 PG060101
Tufi Rural LLG Ijivitari District Northern (Oro) Province 18281 3096 20 PG060102
Afore Rural LLG Ijivitari District Northern (Oro) Province 18535 5275 18 PG060103
Popondetta Urban LLG Ijivitari District Northern (Oro) Province 29454 4932 7 PG060104
Safia Rural LLG Ijivitari District Northern (Oro) Province 3432 1075 13 PG060109
Kokoda Rural LLG Sohe District Northern (Oro) Province 20925 3549 24 PG060205
Higaturu Rural LLG Sohe District Northern (Oro) Province 48702 8004 28 PG060206
Tamata Rural LLG Sohe District Northern (Oro) Province 14175 2341 17 PG060207
Kira Rural LLG Sohe District Northern (Oro) Province 2745 519 5 PG060208
East Pangia Rural LLG Ialibu/Pangia District Southern Highlands Province 15580 3001 26 PG070101
Ialibu Urban LLG Ialibu/Pangia District Southern Highlands Province 6914 1439 8 PG070102
Kewabi Rural LLG Ialibu/Pangia District Southern Highlands Province 14300 3378 27 PG070103
Wiru Rural LLG Ialibu/Pangia District Southern Highlands Province 26684 5003 31 PG070104
Ialibu Basin Rural LLG Imbonggu District Southern Highlands Province 23014 4583 20 PG070205
Imbongu Rural LLG Imbonggu District Southern Highlands Province 25156 4914 20 PG070206
Lower Mendi Rural LLG Imbonggu District Southern Highlands Province 32824 5416 26 PG070207
Erave Rural LLG Kagua/Erave District Southern Highlands Province 15952 2973 28 PG070308
Kagua Rural LLG Kagua/Erave District Southern Highlands Province 27338 5366 25 PG070309
Kuare Rural LLG Kagua/Erave District Southern Highlands Province 10075 2194 17 PG070310
Aiya Rural LLG Kagua/Erave District Southern Highlands Province 20774 3856 23 PG070332
Karints Rural LLG Mendi/Munihu District Southern Highlands Province 34194 5954 24 PG070618
Lai Valley Rural LLG Mendi/Munihu District Southern Highlands Province 55096 8841 29 PG070619
Mendi Urban LLG Mendi/Munihu District Southern Highlands Province 21135 3662 11 PG070620
Upper Mendi Rural LLG Mendi/Munihu District Southern Highlands Province 34204 4779 28 PG070621
Lake Kutubu Rural LLG Nipa/Kutubu District Southern Highlands Province 16070 2464 18 PG070722
Mount Bosavi Rural LLG Nipa/Kutubu District Southern Highlands Province 15136 1307 13 PG070723
Nembi Plateau Rural LLG Nipa/Kutubu District Southern Highlands Province 25216 5075 26 PG070724
Nipa Rural LLG Nipa/Kutubu District Southern Highlands Province 48573 5966 41 PG070725
Poroma Rural LLG Nipa/Kutubu District Southern Highlands Province 42010 7870 24 PG070726
Kandep Rural LLG Kandep District Enga Province 42438 6948 52 PG080101
Wage Rural LLG Kandep District Enga Province 30664 5229 23 PG080102
Ambum Rural LLG Kompiam District Enga Province 21022 3918 25 PG080203
Kompiam Rural LLG Kompiam District Enga Province 27505 5473 38 PG080204
Wapi-Yengis Rural LLG Kompiam District Enga Province 6097 1074 14 PG080205
Lagaip Rural LLG Lagaip/Pogera District Enga Province 44650 7340 31 PG080306
Maip Muritaka Rural LLG Lagaip/Pogera District Enga Province 18623 3900 19 PG080307
Paiela/Hewa Rural LLG Lagaip/Pogera District Enga Province 20508 2712 16 PG080308
Porgera Rural LLG Lagaip/Pogera District Enga Province 45111 6890 18 PG080309
Pilikambi Rural LLG Lagaip/Pogera District Enga Province 29981 5396 19 PG080315
Wabag Urban LLG Wabag District Enga Province 5041 908 1 PG080410
Wabag Rural LLG Wabag District Enga Province 54431 10334 45 PG080411
Maramuni Rural LLG Wabag District Enga Province 14177 1494 13 PG080412
Wapenamanda Rural LLG Wapenamanda District Enga Province 50334 10721 34 PG080513
Tsak Rural LLG Wapenamanda District Enga Province 21463 4084 17 PG080514
Dei Rural LLG Dei District Western Highlands Province 61175 14051 25 PG090203
Kotna Rural LLG Dei District Western Highlands Province 19841 8872 26 PG090214
Mount Hagen Rural LLG Mount Hagen District Western Highlands Province 90469 20141 40 PG090304
Mount Hagen Urban LLG Mount Hagen District Western Highlands Province 32830 5681 2 PG090305
Mul Rural LLG Mul/Baiyer District Western Highlands Province 37543 8330 47 PG090508
Baiyer Rural LLG Mul/Baiyer District Western Highlands Province 32040 7655 47 PG090509
Lumusa Rural LLG Mul/Baiyer District Western Highlands Province 13453 3402 25 PG090510
Mount Giluwe Rural LLG Tambul/Nebilyer District Western Highlands Province 40578 9164 52 PG090712
Nebilyer Rural LLG Tambul/Nebilyer District Western Highlands Province 34921 7805 34 PG090713
Chuave Rural LLG Chuave District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 13592 3529 14 PG100101
Elimbari Rural LLG Chuave District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 12906 3359 16 PG100102
Siane Rural LLG Chuave District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 12523 3573 27 PG100103
Bomai/Gumai Rural LLG Gumine District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 12457 3054 12 PG100204
Gumine Rural LLG Gumine District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 21954 4890 21 PG100205
Mount Digine Rural LLG Gumine District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 22449 4784 12 PG100206
Karimui Rural LLG Karimui/Nomane District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 23596 4245 27 PG100307
Nomane Rural LLG Karimui/Nomane District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 7859 1873 13 PG100308
Salt Rural LLG Karimui/Nomane District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 20704 4158 24 PG100309
Gena/Waugla Rural LLG Kerowagi District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 36242 6050 14 PG100410
Upper/Lower Koronigl Rural LLG Kerowagi District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 25667 4893 22 PG100411
Kup Rural LLG Kerowagi District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 57578 10289 15 PG100412
Kerowagi Urban LLG Kerowagi District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 4714 854 1 PG100420
Kundiawa Urban LLG Kundiawa/Gembogl District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 10833 1881 1 PG100513
Mitnande Rural LLG Kundiawa/Gembogl District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 23860 4018 17 PG100514
Niglkande Rural LLG Kundiawa/Gembogl District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 16397 2954 13 PG100515
Waiye Rural LLG Kundiawa/Gembogl District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 27431 5474 17 PG100516
Tabare Rural LLG Sina Sina-Yonggomugl District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 13717 3211 14 PG100617
Suai Rural LLG Sina Sina-Yonggomugl District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 24358 4580 23 PG100618
Yonggomugl Rural LLG Sina Sina-Yonggomugl District Chimbu (Simbu) Province 18730 3999 12 PG100619
Watabung Rural LLG Daulo District Eastern Highlands Province 7439 2936 6 PG110101
Lower Asaro Rural LLG Daulo District Eastern Highlands Province 27241 8418 9 PG110112
Upper Asaro Rural LLG Daulo District Eastern Highlands Province 11103 3024 8 PG110113
Gahuku Rural LLG Goroka District Eastern Highlands Province 47407 12486 8 PG110202
Goroka Urban LLG Goroka District Eastern Highlands Province 23277 3588 2 PG110203
Mimanalo Rural LLG Goroka District Eastern Highlands Province 32712 7491 4 PG110214
Kafentina Rural LLG Henganofi District Eastern Highlands Province 22882 6012 11 PG110304
Dunantina Rural LLG Henganofi District Eastern Highlands Province 19246 4158 8 PG110315
Fayantina Rural LLG Henganofi District Eastern Highlands Province 20776 5021 11 PG110316
Kamano No. 2 Rural LLG Kainantu District Eastern Highlands Province 18603 3829 6 PG110405
Kainantu Urban LLG Kainantu District Eastern Highlands Province 7287 1643 4 PG110406
Kamano No. 1 Rural LLG Kainantu District Eastern Highlands Province 31038 7377 6 PG110417
Agarabi Rural LLG Kainantu District Eastern Highlands Province 31394 7923 8 PG110418
Gadsup / Tairora Rural LLG Kainantu District Eastern Highlands Province 37926 7914 18 PG110419
Unavi Rural LLG Lufa District Eastern Highlands Province 10610 2316 9 PG110507
Mount Michael Rural LLG Lufa District Eastern Highlands Province 22135 5330 12 PG110520
Yagaria Rural LLG Lufa District Eastern Highlands Province 28312 7741 11 PG110521
Lamari Rural LLG Obura/Wonenara District Eastern Highlands Province 17854 3655 30 PG110608
Yelia Rural LLG Obura/Wonenara District Eastern Highlands Province 22065 4471 34 PG110609
East Okapa Rural LLG Okapa District Eastern Highlands Province 41415 9172 17 PG110710
West Okapa Rural LLG Okapa District Eastern Highlands Province 31978 7096 17 PG110722
Lower Benna Rural LLG Unggai/Benna District Eastern Highlands Province 26330 6446 7 PG110811
Upper Bena Rural LLG Unggai/Benna District Eastern Highlands Province 17335 4165 7 PG110823
Unggai Rural LLG Unggai/Benna District Eastern Highlands Province 23460 4780 6 PG110824
Mumeng Rural LLG Bulolo District Morobe Province 23656 4128 20 PG120101
Waria Rural LLG Bulolo District Morobe Province 11381 2239 17 PG120102
Watut Rural LLG Bulolo District Morobe Province 17480 3603 12 PG120103
Wau/Bulolo Urban LLG Bulolo District Morobe Province 10598 2147 2 PG120104
Wau Rural LLG Bulolo District Morobe Province 29253 6759 20 PG120105
Buang Rural LLG Bulolo District Morobe Province 9200 1989 20 PG120129
Burum Kwat Rural LLG Finschafen District Morobe Province 12081 2820 16 PG120206
Kotte Rural LLG Finschafen District Morobe Province 9942 2344 10 PG120207
Yabim Mape Rural LLG Finschafen District Morobe Province 16315 3037 20 PG120208
Hube Rural LLG Finschafen District Morobe Province 13429 3057 24 PG120232
Finschafen Urban LLG Finschafen District Morobe Province 2905 496 1 PG120233
Morobe Rural LLG Huon District Morobe Province 13739 2406 21 PG120309
Salamaua Rural LLG Huon District Morobe Province 11906 2296 17 PG120310
Wampar Rural LLG Huon District Morobe Province 51919 11373 27 PG120311
Deyamos Rural LLG Kabwum District Morobe Province 13133 2830 16 PG120412
Yus Rural LLG Kabwum District Morobe Province 10937 2185 13 PG120414
Komba Rural LLG Kabwum District Morobe Province 9682 2167 19 PG120431
Selepet Rural LLG Kabwum District Morobe Province 9720 2060 18 PG120435
Ahi Rural LLG Lae District Morobe Province 60326 9523 1 PG120515
Lae Urban LLG Lae District Morobe Province 88608 12378 1 PG120516
Onga/Waffa Rural LLG Markham District Morobe Province 10304 2074 13 PG120617
Umi/Atzera Rural LLG Markham District Morobe Province 36600 7932 30 PG120618
Wantoat/Leron Rural LLG Markham District Morobe Province 15591 3346 20 PG120619
Kome Rural LLG Menyamya District Morobe Province 31043 6172 16 PG120721
Wapi Rural LLG Menyamya District Morobe Province 16730 3449 15 PG120722
Kapao Rural LLG Menyamya District Morobe Province 19425 3980 15 PG120730
Nanima Kariba Rural LLG Menyamya District Morobe Province 20011 3562 14 PG120734
Labuta Rural LLG Nawae District Morobe Province 13904 2825 14 PG120823
Nabak Rural LLG Nawae District Morobe Province 9865 1903 14 PG120824
Wain-Erap Rural LLG Nawae District Morobe Province 20787 4302 18 PG120825
Sialum Rural LLG Tawae/Siassi District Morobe Province 22840 4509 19 PG120926
Siassi Rural LLG Tawae/Siassi District Morobe Province 17660 3462 20 PG120927
Wasu Rural LLG Tawae/Siassi District Morobe Province 13840 2756 18 PG120928
Almami Rural LLG Bogia District Madang Province 23605 4344 37 PG130101
Iabu Rural LLG Bogia District Madang Province 9895 1916 15 PG130102
Yawar Rural LLG Bogia District Madang Province 41567 7510 39 PG130103
Ambenob Rural LLG Madang District Madang Province 54038 9907 22 PG130204
Madang Urban LLG Madang District Madang Province 35971 5534 1 PG130205
Transgogol Rural LLG Madang District Madang Province 20969 3555 16 PG130206
Arabaka Rural LLG Middle Ramu District Madang Province 29544 4792 34 PG130307
Josephstaal Rural LLG Middle Ramu District Madang Province 19315 3470 26 PG130308
Simbai Rural LLG Middle Ramu District Madang Province 18595 3082 18 PG130309
Kovon Rural LLG Middle Ramu District Madang Province 11438 1990 15 PG130317
Astrolabe Bay Rural LLG Rai Coast District Madang Province 19417 3015 15 PG130410
Naho Rawa Rural LLG Rai Coast District Madang Province 14027 2756 20 PG130411
Rai Coast Rural LLG Rai Coast District Madang Province 40353 6743 40 PG130412
Nayudo Rural LLG Rai Coast District Madang Province 9421 1624 14 PG130418
Karkar Rural LLG Sumkar District Madang Province 49454 9298 33 PG130513
Sumgilbar Rural LLG Sumkar District Madang Province 35490 6232 31 PG130514
Bundi Rural LLG Usino Bundi District Madang Province 14681 2345 22 PG130615
Usino Rural LLG Usino Bundi District Madang Province 35286 6130 31 PG130616
Gama Rural LLG Usino Bundi District Madang Province 10840 1897 13 PG130619
Ambunti Rural LLG Ambunti/Drekikier District East Sepik Province 21725 4232 30 PG140101
Dreikikier Rural LLG Ambunti/Drekikier District East Sepik Province 24359 5560 33 PG140102
Gawanga Rural LLG Ambunti/Drekikier District East Sepik Province 12674 2805 22 PG140103
Tunap/Hustein Rural LLG Ambunti/Drekikier District East Sepik Province 12546 2553 38 PG140104
Angoram/Middle Sepik Rural LLG Angoram District East Sepik Province 25377 4158 35 PG140205
Karawari Rural LLG Angoram District East Sepik Province 14204 2411 30 PG140206
Keram Rural LLG Angoram District East Sepik Province 24806 4001 38 PG140207
Marienberg Rural LLG Angoram District East Sepik Province 20840 3791 29 PG140208
Yuat Rural LLG Angoram District East Sepik Province 12908 2242 21 PG140209
Albiges/Mablep Rural LLG Maprik District East Sepik Province 14657 3321 14 PG140310
Bumbita/Muhian Rural LLG Maprik District East Sepik Province 18806 4148 17 PG140311
Maprik/Wora Rural LLG Maprik District East Sepik Province 21374 4325 18 PG140312
Yamil/Tamaui Rural LLG Maprik District East Sepik Province 17398 3454 16 PG140313
Boikin/Dagua Rural LLG Wewak District East Sepik Province 20907 3859 24 PG140414
Turubu Rural LLG Wewak District East Sepik Province 11727 2130 21 PG140415
Wewak Islands Rural LLG Wewak District East Sepik Province 10873 2172 21 PG140416
Wewak Rural LLG Wewak District East Sepik Province 19783 3902 17 PG140417
Wewak Urban LLG Wewak District East Sepik Province 24471 4215 1 PG140418
Burui/Kunai Rural LLG Wosera Gawi District East Sepik Province 13249 2583 25 PG140519
Gawi Rural LLG Wosera Gawi District East Sepik Province 9616 1970 25 PG140520
North Wosera Rural LLG Wosera Gawi District East Sepik Province 16908 3665 26 PG140521
South Wosera Rural LLG Wosera Gawi District East Sepik Province 22257 4288 28 PG140522
East Yangoru Rural LLG Yangoru Saussia District East Sepik Province 18309 3544 27 PG140623
Numbor Rural LLG Yangoru Saussia District East Sepik Province 13347 2649 23 PG140624
Sausso Rural LLG Yangoru Saussia District East Sepik Province 11179 2156 21 PG140625
West Yangoru Rural LLG Yangoru Saussia District East Sepik Province 16043 3331 25 PG140626
East Aitape Rural LLG Aitape/Lumi District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 32148 4987 24 PG150101
East Wapei Rural LLG Aitape/Lumi District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 10759 1994 15 PG150102
West Aitape Rural LLG Aitape/Lumi District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 19258 3066 25 PG150103
West Wapei Rural LLG Aitape/Lumi District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 10154 1872 15 PG150104
Mawase Rural LLG Nuku District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 24251 5410 24 PG150205
Palmai Rural LLG Nuku District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 13519 2971 19 PG150206
Yangkok Rural LLG Nuku District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 16425 3412 22 PG150207
Maimai Wanwan Rural LLG Nuku District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 3963 1666 15 PG150217
Namea Rural LLG Telefomin District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 9373 1478 15 PG150308
Oksapmin Rural LLG Telefomin District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 18629 3131 21 PG150309
Telefomin Rural LLG Telefomin District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 11734 1806 26 PG150310
Yapsie Rural LLG Telefomin District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 9146 1532 20 PG150311
Amanab Rural LLG Vanimo/Green River District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 11869 2236 18 PG150412
Bewani/Wutung Onei Rural LLG Vanimo/Green River District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 20813 3352 27 PG150413
Green River Rural LLG Vanimo/Green River District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 14266 2241 36 PG150414
Vanimo Urban LLG Vanimo/Green River District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 13970 2370 1 PG150415
Walsa Rural LLG Vanimo/Green River District West Sepik (Sandaun) Province 8134 1410 13 PG150416
Aua Wuvulu Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 1459 321 6 PG160101
Nigoherm Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 1930 268 6 PG160102
Bisikani/Soparibeu Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 6388 1238 14 PG160103
Pomutu/Kurti/Andra Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 7377 1151 18 PG160104
Lelemadih/Bupichupeu Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 8619 1477 17 PG160105
Lorengau Urban LLG Manus District Manus Province 8882 1268 1 PG160106
Los Negros Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 3494 755 9 PG160107
Nali Sopat/Penabu Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 5154 836 18 PG160108
Tetidu Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 3149 591 6 PG160109
Pobuma Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 6077 1119 9 PG160110
Balopa Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 3516 590 9 PG160111
Rapatona Rural LLG Manus District Manus Province 4440 746 9 PG160112
Murat Rural LLG Kavieng District New Ireland Province 4210 854 6 PG170101
Lovongai Rural LLG Kavieng District New Ireland Province 29005 4623 19 PG170102
Tikana Rural LLG Kavieng District New Ireland Province 33222 5476 19 PG170103
Kavieng Urban LLG Kavieng District New Ireland Province 16725 2244 4 PG170104
Namatanai Rural LLG Namatanai District New Ireland Province 29767 4570 21 PG170205
Sentral Niu Ailan Rural LLG Namatanai District New Ireland Province 29932 4763 22 PG170206
Konoagil Rural LLG Namatanai District New Ireland Province 13132 1748 17 PG170207
Tanir Rural LLG Namatanai District New Ireland Province 12466 1822 14 PG170208
Nimamar Rural LLG Namatanai District New Ireland Province 25608 3534 16 PG170209
Central Gazelle Rural LLG Gazelle District East New Britain Province 28075 5516 20 PG180101
Inland Baining Rural LLG Gazelle District East New Britain Province 26826 4722 26 PG180102
Lassul Baining Rural LLG Gazelle District East New Britain Province 13555 2586 22 PG180103
Livuan/Reimber Rural LLG Gazelle District East New Britain Province 28973 5478 29 PG180104
Vunadidir/Toma Rural LLG Gazelle District East New Britain Province 31888 6521 32 PG180105
Bitapaka Rural LLG Kokopo District East New Britain Province 23116 3517 22 PG180206
Duke of York Rural LLG Kokopo District East New Britain Province 14009 2317 21 PG180207
Kokopo/Vunamami Urban LLG Kokopo District East New Britain Province 31965 4679 21 PG180208
Raluana Rural LLG Kokopo District East New Britain Province 18739 3078 20 PG180209
Central/Inland Pomio Rural LLG Pomio District East New Britain Province 20456 3739 33 PG180310
East Pomio Rural LLG Pomio District East New Britain Province 7478 1382 13 PG180311
Melkoi Rural LLG Pomio District East New Britain Province 11257 2073 19 PG180312
Sinivit Rural LLG Pomio District East New Britain Province 19103 3294 19 PG180313
West Pomio/Mamusi Rural LLG Pomio District East New Britain Province 13542 2827 34 PG180314
Balanataman Rural LLG Rabaul District East New Britain Province 19621 3252 19 PG180415
Kombiu Rural LLG Rabaul District East New Britain Province 11583 2094 13 PG180416
Rabaul Urban LLG Rabaul District East New Britain Province 4785 775 1 PG180417
Watom Island Rural LLG Rabaul District East New Britain Province 3398 608 6 PG180418
Gasmata Rural LLG Kandrian/Gloucester District West New Britain Province 11439 2158 7 PG190101
Gloucester Rural LLG Kandrian/Gloucester District West New Britain Province 11940 2148 8 PG190102
Kandrian Coastal Rural LLG Kandrian/Gloucester District West New Britain Province 17073 5739 13 PG190103
Kandrian Inland Rural LLG Kandrian/Gloucester District West New Britain Province 13248 2615 11 PG190104
Kove/Kaliai Rural LLG Kandrian/Gloucester District West New Britain Province 20565 3618 13 PG190105
Bialla Rural LLG Talasea District West New Britain Province 58373 10283 19 PG190206
Bali/Witu Rural LLG Talasea District West New Britain Province 16665 2815 7 PG190207
Hoskins Rural LLG Talasea District West New Britain Province 27665 4498 9 PG190208
Kimbe Urban LLG Talasea District West New Britain Province 22923 5078 1 PG190209
Mosa Rural LLG Talasea District West New Britain Province 36380 6139 9 PG190210
Talasea Rural LLG Talasea District West New Britain Province 27993 5653 10 PG190211
Tinputz Rural LLG North Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 16661 3066 3 PG200101
Kunua Rural LLG North Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 13525 2870 4 PG200102
Selau/Suir Rural LLG North Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 15141 2852 6 PG200103
Buka Rural LLG North Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 53986 8157 7 PG200104
Nissan Rural LLG North Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 6810 1228 3 PG200105
Atolls Rural LLG North Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 2900 719 4 PG200106
Wakunai Rural LLG Central Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 13795 3806 10 PG200207
Arawa Rural LLG Central Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 44865 9205 16 PG200208
Buin Rural LLG South Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 35327 6483 6 PG200309
Siwai Rural LLG South Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 17624 3588 9 PG200310
Bana Rural LLG South Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 22457 4655 8 PG200311
Torokina Rural LLG South Bougainville District Autonomous Region of Bougainville 6267 1604 5 PG200312
Hulia Rural LLG Komo/Magarima District Hela Province 41642 7996 31 PG210411
Komo Rural LLG Komo/Magarima District Hela Province 18907 5652 26 PG210412
Lower Wage Rural LLG Komo/Magarima District Hela Province 20654 7291 20 PG210413
Upper Wage Rural LLG Komo/Magarima District Hela Province 14950 5872 21 PG210431
Awi/Pori Rural LLG Koroba/Kopiago District Hela Province 21198 6012 25 PG210514
Lake Kopiago Rural LLG Koroba/Kopiago District Hela Province 18088 5020 19 PG210515
North Koroba Rural LLG Koroba/Kopiago District Hela Province 13631 4995 26 PG210516
South Koroba Rural LLG Koroba/Kopiago District Hela Province 20938 6589 23 PG210517
Hayapuga Rural LLG Tari/Pori District Hela Province 18047 4969 21 PG210827
Tagali Rural LLG Tari/Pori District Hela Province 10672 3170 20 PG210828
Tari Urban LLG Tari/Pori District Hela Province 39279 4857 9 PG210829
Tebi Rural LLG Tari/Pori District Hela Province 11443 2848 19 PG210830
Anglimp Rural LLG Anglimp/South Waghi District Jiwaka Province 200 200 36 PG220101
South Waghi Rural LLG Anglimp/South Waghi District Jiwaka Province 93808 19029 48 PG220102
Jimi Rural LLG Jimi District Jiwaka Province 44974 8495 36 PG220406
Kol Rural LLG Jimi District Jiwaka Province 26405 5682 25 PG220407
North Waghi Rural LLG North Waghi District Jiwaka Province 46401 9375 24 PG220611
Nondugl Rural LLG North Waghi District Jiwaka Province 32098 6517 21 PG220615

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b OCHA FISS (2018). "Papua New Guinea administrative level 0, 1, 2, and 3 population statistics and gazetteer". Humanitarian Data Exchange. 1.31.9.
  2. ^ "Pacific Regional Statistics - Secretariat of the Pacific Community". www.spc.int. Retrieved 7 April 2018.

External links[edit]