Lumières Award for Best Screenplay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Lumières Award for Best Screenplay
Country France
Presented by Académie des Lumières
First awarded 1996
Currently held by Robin Campillo and Philippe Mangeot for BPM (Beats per Minute) (2018)
Website academiedeslumieres.com

The Lumières Award for Best Screenplay (French: Prix Lumières du meilleur scénario original ou adaptation) is an annual award presented by the Académie des Lumières since 1996.

Winners and nominees[edit]

Winners for Best Original or Adapted Screenplay are listed first with a blue background, followed by the other nominees.

1990s[edit]

Year English title Original title Screenwriter(s)
1996
(1st)
French Twist Gazon maudit Josiane Balasko
1997
(2nd)
Family Resemblances Un air de famille Cédric Klapisch, Jean-Pierre Bacri and Agnès Jaoui
1998
(3rd)
Western Manuel Poirier and Jean-François Goyet
1999
(4th)
The Dinner Game Le Dîner de cons Francis Veber

2000s[edit]

Year English title Original title Screenwriter(s)
2000
(5th)
Season's Beatings La Bûche Danièle Thompson and Christopher Thompson
2001
(6th)
The Taste of Others Le Goût des autres Jean-Pierre Bacri and Agnès Jaoui
2002
(7th)
Amélie Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain Jean-Pierre Jeunet and Guillaume Laurant
2003
(8th)
L'Auberge Espagnole Cédric Klapisch
2004
(9th)
Since Otar Left Depuis qu'Otar est parti… Julie Bertuccelli and Bernard Renucci
2005
(10th)
Games of Love and Chance L'Esquive Abdellatif Kechiche
2006
(11th)
Caché Michael Haneke
2007
(12th)
Days of Glory Indigènes Rachid Bouchareb and Olivier Lorelle
You Are So Beautiful Je vous trouve très beau Isabelle Mergault
Comedy of Power L'Ivresse du pouvoir Odile Barski, Claude Chabrol
Tell No One Ne le dis à personne Guillaume Canet, Philippe Lefebvre
Blame It on Fidel La Faute à Fidel Julie Gavras
2008
(13th)
Room of Death La Chambre des morts Alfred Lot
Actrices Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Agnès De Sacy, Noémie Lvovsky
The Witnesses Les Témoins Laurent Guyot, André Téchiné, Viviane Zingg
The Vanishing Point Ce que mes yeux ont vu Laurent de Bartillat, Alain Ross
Darling Christine Carrière
2009
(14th)
I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster J'ai toujours rêvé d'être un gangster Samuel Benchetrit
The Class Entre les murs François Bégaudeau, Robin Campillo, Laurent Cantet
Séraphine Marc Abdelnour, Martin Provost
Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis Dany Boon, Alexandre Charlot, Franck Magnier
Louise Hires a Contract Killer Louise-Michel Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

2010s[edit]

Year English title Original title Screenwriter(s)
2010
(15th)
Father of My Children Le Père de mes enfants Mia Hansen-Løve
A Prophet Un prophète Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Abdel Raouf Dafri, Nicolas Peufaillit
The Concert Le Concert Alain-Michel Blanc, Héctor Cabello Reyes, Thierry Degrandi, Radu Mihaileanu, Matthew Robbins
Welcome Olivier Adam, Emmanuel Courcol, Philippe Lioret
The Ordinary People Rien de personnel Mathias Gokalp, Nadine Lamari
2011
(16th)
The Ghost Writer Robert Harris and Roman Polanski
Outside the Law Hors-la-loi Rachid Bouchareb, Olivier Lorelle
Tout ce qui brille Hervé Mimran, Géraldine Nakache
The Tree L'Arbre Julie Bertuccelli
The Names of Love Le Nom des gens Baya Kasmi, Michel Leclerc
2012
(17th)
The Snows of Kilimanjaro Les Neiges du Kilimandjaro Jean-Louis Milesi and Robert Guédiguian
The Minister L'Exercice de l'Etat Pierre Schoeller
Polisse Emmanuelle Bercot, Maïwenn
House of Tolerance L'Apollonide : Souvenirs de la maison close Bertrand Bonello
The Artist Michel Hazanavicius
2013
(18th)
Rust and Bone De rouille et d'os Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain
A Bottle in the Gaza Sea Une bouteille à la mer Thierry Binisti, Valérie Zenatti
Farewell, My Queen Les Adieux à la reine Benoît Jacquot, Gilles Taurand
Camille Rewinds Camille Redouble Florence Seyvos, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei
Holy Motors Leos Carax
2014
(19th)
Venus in Fur La Vénus à la fourrure David Ives and Roman Polanski
Arrêtez-moi Jean-Paul Lilienfeld
Camille Claudel 1915 Bruno Dumont
The French Minister Quai d'Orsay Bertrand Tavernier
The Past Le Passé Asghar Farhadi
The Marchers La Marche Nabil Ben Yadir
9 Month Stretch 9 mois ferme Albert Dupontel
2015
(20th)
Serial (Bad) Weddings Qu'est-ce qu'on a fait au Bon Dieu ? Philippe de Chauveron and Guy Laurent
Hippocrate Thomas Lilti, Julien Lilti, Baya Kasmi and Pierre Chosson
The Connection La French Audrey Diwan and Cédric Jimenez
Elle l'adore Jeanne Harry and Gaëlle Macé
Saint Laurent Thomas Bidegain and Bertrand Bonello
The Bélier Family La Famille Bélier Stanislas Carré de Malberg and Victoria Bedos
2016
(21st)
Fatima Philippe Faucon
Summertime La Belle Saison Catherine Corsini and Laurette Polmanss
My Golden Days Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse Arnaud Desplechin and Julie Peyr
Mustang Deniz Gamze Ergüven and Alice Winocour
Marguerite Xavier Giannoli
21 Nights with Pattie 21 nuits avec Pattie Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu
2017
(22nd)
My Life as a Courgette Ma vie de Courgette Céline Sciamma
Elle David Birke
Les Ogres Léa Fehner, Catherine Paillé and Brigitte Sy
Heaven Will Wait Le Ciel attendra Emilie Frèche and Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar
Staying Vertical Rester vertical Alain Guiraudie
Frantz François Ozon
2018
(23rd)
Orphan Orpheline Christelle Berthevas and Arnaud des Pallières
BPM (Beats per Minute) 120 battements par minute Robin Campillo and Philippe Mangeot
See You Up There Au revoir là-haut Albert Dupontel and Pierre Lemaitre
Until the Birds Return En attendant les hirondelles Karim Moussaoui and Maud Ameline
C'est la vie! Le Sens de la fête Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano

See also[edit]

External links[edit]