Lyudmila Chernykh

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Minor planets discovered: 267 [1]
see § List of discovered minor planets

Lyudmila Ivanovna Chernykh (Ukrainian: Людмила Іванівна Черних, Russian: Людми́ла Ива́новна Черны́х, June 13, 1935 in Shuya, Ivanovo Oblast – July 28, 2017) was a Russian-born Soviet astronomer, wife and colleague of Nikolai Stepanovich Chernykh, and a prolific discoverer of minor planets.[2][3]

Professional career[edit]

In 1959 she graduated from Irkutsk State Pedagogical University. Between 1959 and 1963 she worked in the 'Time and Frequency Laboratory' of the All-Union Research Institute of Physico-Technical and Radiotechnical Measurements in Irkutsk, where she did astrometrical observations for the Time Service.

Between 1964 and 1998 she was the Scientific Worker for the Institute of Theoretical Astronomy of the USSR Academy of Sciences (Russian Academy of Science since 1991), working in the observation base of the institute at the Crimean Astrophysical Observatory (CrAO) in Nauchny settlement, on the Crimean peninsula. Since 1998 she has been the Scientific Worker for the CrAO, the Minor Planet Center (MPC) credits her with the discovery of 267 numbered minor planets, which she made at CrAO between 1966 and 1992.[1] Several of these discoveries she made in collaboration with her husband and with Tamara Smirnova.

Honors[edit]

The asteroid 2325 Chernykh, discovered in 1979 by Czech astronomer Antonín Mrkos, was named in her and her husband's honour,[2] the official naming citation was published by the MPC on 1 June 1981 (M.P.C. 6060).[4]

List of discovered minor planets[edit]

Two of her notable discoveries are 2127 Tanya – named after Russian child diarist Tanya Savicheva, and 2212 Hephaistos, a near-Earth object of the Apollo group of asteroids.

1737 Severny 13 October 1966 list
1771 Makover 24 January 1968 list
1772 Gagarin 6 February 1968 list
1789 Dobrovolsky 19 August 1966 list
1790 Volkov 9 March 1967 list
1792 Reni 24 January 1968 list
1805 Dirikis 1 April 1970 list
1828 Kashirina 14 August 1966 list
1832 Mrkos 11 August 1969 list
1833 Shmakova 11 August 1969 list
1855 Korolev 8 October 1969 list
1856 Růžena 8 October 1969 list
1889 Pakhmutova 24 January 1968 list
1890 Konoshenkova 6 February 1968 list
1956 Artek 8 October 1969 list
1957 Angara 1 April 1970 list
1975 Pikelner 11 August 1969 list
1976 Kaverin 1 April 1970 list
2008 Konstitutsiya 27 September 1973 list
2030 Belyaev 8 October 1969 list
2031 BAM 8 October 1969 list
2092 Sumiana 16 October 1969 list
2127 Tanya 29 May 1971 list
2132 Zhukov 3 October 1975 list
2142 Landau 3 April 1972 list
2144 Marietta 18 January 1975 list
2186 Keldysh 27 September 1973 list
2205 Glinka 27 September 1973 list
2212 Hephaistos 27 September 1978 list
2245 Hekatostos 24 January 1968 list
2266 Tchaikovsky 12 November 1974 list
2273 Yarilo 6 March 1975 list
2279 Barto 25 February 1968 list
2296 Kugultinov 18 January 1975 list
2341 Aoluta 16 December 1976 list
2352 Kurchatov 10 September 1969 list
2354 Lavrov 9 August 1978 list[A]
2385 Mustel 11 November 1969 list
2386 Nikonov 19 September 1974 list
2419 Moldavia 19 September 1974 list
2446 Lunacharsky 14 October 1971 list
2448 Sholokhov 18 January 1975 list
2457 Rublyov 3 October 1975 list
2467 Kollontai 14 August 1966 list
2468 Repin 8 October 1969 list
2480 Papanov 16 December 1976 list
2489 Suvorov 11 July 1975 list
2530 Shipka 9 July 1978 list
2540 Blok 13 October 1971 list
2551 Decabrina 16 December 1976 list
2561 Margolin 8 October 1969 list
2609 Kiril-Metodi 9 August 1978 list[A]
2669 Shostakovich 16 December 1976 list
2692 Chkalov 16 December 1976 list
2699 Kalinin 16 December 1976 list
2755 Avicenna 26 September 1973 list
2756 Dzhangar 19 September 1974 list
2807 Karl Marx 15 October 1969 list
2833 Radishchev 9 August 1978 list[A]
2837 Griboedov 13 October 1971 list
2877 Likhachev 8 October 1969 list
2894 Kakhovka 27 September 1978 list
2907 Nekrasov 3 October 1975 list
2931 Mayakovsky 16 October 1969 list
2948 Amosov 8 October 1969 list
2965 Surikov 18 January 1975 list
2977 Chivilikhin 19 September 1974 list
2998 Berendeya 3 October 1975 list
3010 Ushakov 27 September 1978 list
3052 Herzen 16 December 1976 list
3126 Davydov 8 October 1969 list
3127 Bagration 27 September 1973 list
3147 Samantha 16 December 1976 list
3232 Brest 19 September 1974 list
3273 Drukar 3 October 1975 list
3321 Dasha 3 October 1975 list
3332 Raksha 4 July 1978 list
3384 Daliya 19 September 1974 list
3429 Chuvaev 19 September 1974 list
3441 Pochaina 8 October 1969 list
3483 Svetlov 16 December 1976 list
3523 Arina 3 October 1975 list
3577 Putilin 7 October 1969 list
3588 Kirik 8 October 1981 list
3608 Kataev 27 September 1978 list
3659 Bellingshausen 8 October 1969 list
3681 Boyan 27 August 1974 list
3702 Trubetskaya 3 July 1970 list
3703 Volkonskaya 9 August 1978 list
3719 Karamzin 16 December 1976 list
3747 Belinskij 5 November 1975 list
3770 Nizami 24 August 1974 list
3804 Drunina 8 October 1969 list
3890 Bunin 18 December 1976 list
3963 Paradzhanov 8 October 1969 list
3967 Shekhtelia 16 December 1976 list
3968 Koptelov 8 October 1978 list
4022 Nonna 8 October 1981 list
4135 Svetlanov 14 August 1966 list[B]
4164 Shilov 16 October 1969 list
4174 Pikulia 16 September 1982 list
4184 Berdyayev 8 October 1969 list
4195 Esambaev 19 September 1982 list
4196 Shuya 16 September 1982 list
4229 Plevitskaya 22 January 1971 list
4235 Tatishchev 27 September 1978 list
4244 Zakharchenko 7 October 1981 list
4286 Rubtsov 8 August 1988 list
4304 Geichenko 27 September 1973 list
4361 Nezhdanova 9 October 1977 list
4371 Fyodorov 10 April 1983 list
4426 Roerich 15 October 1969 list
4437 Yaroshenko 10 April 1983 list
4449 Sobinov 3 September 1987 list
4485 Radonezhskij 27 August 1987 list
4537 Valgrirasp 2 September 1987 list
4560 Klyuchevskij 16 December 1976 list
4594 Dashkova 17 May 1980 list
4605 Nikitin 18 September 1987 list
4616 Batalov 17 January 1975 list
4622 Solovjova 16 November 1979 list
4623 Obraztsova 24 October 1981 list
4681 Ermak 8 October 1969 list
4682 Bykov 27 September 1973 list
4758 Hermitage 27 September 1978 list
4762 Dobrynya 16 September 1982 list
4810 Ruslanova 14 April 1972 list
4869 Piotrovsky 26 October 1989 list
4879 Zykina 12 November 1974 list
4880 Tovstonogov 14 October 1975 list
4915 Solzhenitsyn 8 October 1969 list
4918 Rostropovich 24 August 1974 list
4919 Vishnevskaya 19 September 1974 list
4926 Smoktunovskij 16 September 1982 list
4944 Kozlovskij 2 September 1987 list
4980 Magomaev 19 September 1974 list
4981 Sinyavskaya 12 November 1974 list
5014 Gorchakov 19 September 1974 list
5043 Zadornov 19 September 1974 list
5055 Opekushin 13 August 1986 list
5076 Lebedev-Kumach 26 September 1973 list
5078 Solovjev-Sedoj 19 September 1974 list
5091 Isakovskij 25 September 1981 list
5104 Skripnichenko 7 September 1986 list
5154 Leonov 8 October 1969 list
5158 Ogarev 16 December 1976 list
5300 Sats 19 September 1974 list
5315 Bal'mont 16 September 1982 list
5359 Markzakharov 24 August 1974 list
5361 Goncharov 16 December 1976 list
5385 Kamenka 3 October 1975 list
5483 Cherkashin 17 October 1990 list
5612 Nevskij 3 October 1975 list
5613 Donskoj 16 December 1976 list
5675 Evgenilebedev 7 September 1986 list
5711 Eneev 27 September 1978 list
5795 Roshchina 27 September 1978 list
5807 Mshatka 30 August 1986 list
5827 Letunov 15 November 1990 list
5857 Neglinka 3 October 1975 list
5858 Borovitskia 28 September 1978 list
5940 Feliksobolev 8 October 1981 list
5955 Khromchenko 2 September 1987 list
6110 Kazak 4 July 1978 list
6113 Tsap 16 September 1982 list
6121 Plachinda 2 September 1987 list
6161 Vojno-Yasenetsky 14 October 1971 list
6166 Univsima 27 September 1978 list
6180 Bystritskaya 8 August 1986 list
6232 Zubitskia 19 September 1985 list[A]
6355 Univermoscow 15 October 1969 list
6374 Beslan 8 August 1986 list
6432 Temirkanov 3 October 1975 list
6511 Furmanov 27 August 1987 list
6538 Muraviov 25 September 1981 list
6547 Vasilkarazin 2 September 1987 list
6573 Magnitskij 19 September 1974 list
6589 Jankovich 19 September 1985 list[A]
6591 Sabinin 7 September 1986 list
6619 Kolya 27 September 1973 list
6679 Gurzhij 16 October 1969 list
6755 Solov'yanenko 16 December 1976 list
6764 Kirillavrov 7 October 1981 list
6783 Gulyaev 24 September 1990 list
6784 Bogatikov 28 October 1990 list
6890 Savinykh 3 September 1975 list
6942 Yurigulyaev 16 December 1976 list
7370 Krasnogolovets 27 September 1978 list
7457 Veselov 16 September 1982 list
7468 Anfimov 17 October 1990 list
7469 Krikalev 15 November 1990 list
7726 Olegbykov 27 August 1974 list
7730 Sergerasimov 4 July 1978 list
7869 Pradun 2 September 1987 list
7924 Simbirsk 6 August 1986 list[A]
7978 Niknesterov 27 September 1978 list
8132 Vitginzburg 18 December 1976 list
8244 Mikolaichuk 3 October 1975 list
8444 Popovich 8 October 1969 list
8608 Chelomey 16 December 1976 list
8839 Novichkova 24 October 1989 list
8985 Tula 9 August 1978 list[A]
9146 Tulikov 16 December 1976 list
9150 Zavolokin 27 September 1978 list
9154 Kol'tsovo 16 September 1982 list
9167 Kharkiv 18 September 1987 list
9168 Sarov 18 September 1987 list
9176 Struchkova 15 November 1990 list
9516 Inasan 16 December 1976 list
9549 Akplatonov 19 September 1985 list[A]
9565 Tikhonov 18 September 1987 list
9566 Rykhlova 18 September 1987 list
9609 Ponomarevalya 26 August 1992 list
9718 Gerbefremov 16 December 1976 list
9733 Valtikhonov 19 September 1985 list[A]
9933 Alekseev 19 September 1985 list[A]
10001 Palermo 8 October 1969 list
10002 Bagdasarian 8 October 1969 list
10007 Malytheatre 16 December 1976 list
10010 Rudruna 9 August 1978 list[A]
10015 Valenlebedev 27 September 1978 list
10023 Vladifedorov 17 November 1979 list
10054 Solomin 17 September 1987 list
10262 Samoilov 3 October 1975 list
10286 Shnollia 16 September 1982 list
10459 Vladichaika 27 September 1978 list
10992 Veryuslaviya 19 September 1974 list
11016 Borisov 16 September 1982 list
11027 Astaf'ev 7 September 1986 list
11480 Velikij Ustyug 7 September 1986 list
11782 Nikolajivanov 8 October 1969 list
11824 Alpaidze 16 September 1982 list
12190 Sarkisov 27 September 1978 list
12219 Grigor'ev 19 September 1982 list
12664 Sonisenia 27 September 1978 list
13477 Utkin 5 November 1975 list
13479 Vet 8 October 1977 list
13480 Potapov 9 August 1978 list[A]
13904 Univinnitsa 3 October 1975 list
13922 Kremenia 19 September 1985 list[A]
14339 Knorre 10 April 1983 list
14789 GAISH 8 October 1969 list
14834 Isaev 17 September 1987 list
15199 Rodnyanskaya 19 September 1974 list
15212 Yaroslavl' 17 November 1979 list
15669 Pshenichner 19 September 1974 list
15675 Goloseevo 27 September 1978 list
15676 Almoisheev 8 October 1978 list
15702 Olegkotov 2 September 1987 list
16395 Ioannpravednyj 23 October 1981 list
16407 Oiunskij 19 September 1985 list[A]
16515 Usman'grad 15 November 1990 list
16516 Efremlevitan 15 November 1990 list
17358 Lozino-Lozinskij 27 September 1978 list
18285 Vladplatonov 14 April 1972 list
18287 Verkin 3 October 1975 list
18293 Pilyugin 27 September 1978 list
18294 Rudenko 27 September 1978 list
19919 Pogorelov 8 October 1977 list
19962 Martynenko 7 September 1986 list
23402 Turchina 8 October 1969 list
24604 Vasilermakov 27 September 1973 list
24648 Evpatoria 19 September 1985 list[A]
24649 Balaklava 19 September 1985 list[A]
29081 Krymradio 27 September 1978 list
32735 Strekalov 27 September 1978 list
43783 Svyatitelpyotr 24 October 1989 list
Co-discovery made with:
A N. S. Chernykh
B T. M. Smirnova

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Minor Planet Discoverers (by number)". Minor Planet Center. 2018. Retrieved 27 March 2018. 
  2. ^ a b Schmadel, Lutz D. (2007). Dictionary of Minor Planet Names – (2325) Chernykh. Springer Berlin Heidelberg. p. 189. ISBN 978-3-540-00238-3. Retrieved 9 August 2016. 
  3. ^ "MAO NASU : Скончалась Л.И. Черных". www.mao.kiev.ua (in Russian). Retrieved 2017-10-20. 
  4. ^ "MPC/MPO/MPS Archive". Minor Planet Center. Retrieved 9 August 2016. 

External links[edit]