Members of the Australian Senate, 1983–1985

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Senate composition at 1 July 1983
Government (30)

     Labor (30) - (3 seat minority)

Opposition (28)
     Liberal (23)
     National Party (4)
     CLP (1)

Crossbench (6)
     Democrat (5)
     Independent (Harradine) (1)

 

This is a list of members of the Australian Senate from 1983 to 1985.[1] It consisted of ten senators for each of the six states of Australia and two senators representing each of the Northern Territory and the Australian Capital Territory. All members were elected at the 1983 election following a double dissolution of both houses of parliament, rather than the normal case of only half of the state senators facing election.

In accordance with section 13 of the Constitution, following a double dissolution of Parliament, the terms for Senators commence on 1 July preceding the election – i.e., on 1 July 1982. The first five Senators elected in each State were allocated the full six-year terms ending on 30 June 1988 while the other half were allocated three-year terms ending on 30 June 1985.[2] Senators took their seats immediately following the election on 5 March 1983; the four territory senators were elected in March 1983 and their terms ended at the dissolution of the House of Representatives, which was December 1984.

Senator Party State End term Years in Office
Brian Archer   Liberal Tasmania 1985 1975–1994
Hon. Peter Baume   Liberal New South Wales 1988 1974–1991
Flo Bjelke-Petersen   National Queensland 1988 1980–1993
Nick Bolkus   Labor South Australia 1985 1981–2005
Ron Boswell   National Queensland 1985 1983–2014
John Button   Labor Victoria 1988 1974–1993
Hon. Sir John Carrick   Liberal New South Wales 1988 1970–1987
Hon. Fred Chaney   Liberal Western Australia 1988 1974–1990
Bruce Childs   Labor New South Wales 1985 1980–1997
Hon. Don Chipp   Democrat Victoria 1988 1977–1986
John Coates   Labor Tasmania 1985 1980–1996
Ruth Coleman   Labor Western Australia 1988 1974–1987
Stan Collard   National Queensland 1988 1975–1987
Mal Colston   Labor Queensland 1988 1975–1999
Peter Cook   Labor Western Australia 1985 1983–2005
Noel Crichton-Browne   Liberal Western Australia 1985 1980–1996
Rosemary Crowley   Labor South Australia 1985 1983–2002
Hon. Peter Durack   Liberal Western Australia 1988 1970–1993
Ron Elstob   Labor South Australia 1988 1977–1987
Gareth Evans   Labor Victoria 1988 1977–1996
Jack Evans   Democrat Western Australia 1985 1983–1985
Dominic Foreman   Labor South Australia 1988 1980–1997
George Georges   Labor Queensland 1988 1967–1987
Arthur Gietzelt   Labor New South Wales 1988 1970–1989
Patricia Giles   Labor Western Australia 1985 1980–1993
Hon. Don Grimes   Labor Tasmania 1988 1974–1987
Hon. Dame Margaret Guilfoyle   Liberal Victoria 1988 1970–1987
Janine Haines   Democrat South Australia 1988 1977–1978, 1980–1990
David Hamer   Liberal Victoria 1985 1977–1990
Brian Harradine   Independent Tasmania 1988 1975–2005
Jean Hearn   Labor Tasmania 1985 1980–1985
Robert Hill   Liberal South Australia 1988 1981–2006
Don Jessop   Liberal South Australia 1985 1970–1991
Gerry Jones   Labor Queensland 1985 1980–1996
Bernie Kilgariff   CLP Northern Territory 1984, 1987 [a] 1975–1987
Misha Lajovic   Liberal New South Wales 1985 1975–1985
Austin Lewis   Liberal Victoria 1988 1976–1993
David MacGibbon   Liberal Queensland 1985 1977–1999
Michael Macklin   Democrat Queensland 1985 1980–1990
Graham Maguire   Labor South Australia 1985 1983–1993
Kathy Martin [b]   Liberal Queensland 1988 1974–1984
Colin Mason   Democrat New South Wales 1985 1977–1987
Hon. Doug McClelland [c]   Labor New South Wales 1988 1961–1987
Gordon McIntosh   Labor Western Australia 1988 1974–1987
Hon. Tony Messner   Liberal South Australia 1988 1975–1990
Alan Missen   Liberal Victoria 1985 1974–1986
Warwick Parer [b]   Liberal Queensland 1988 1984–1999
Cyril Primmer   Labor Victoria 1985 1971–1985
Peter Rae   Liberal Tasmania 1988 1967–1986
Robert Ray   Labor Victoria 1985 1981–2008
Margaret Reid   Liberal Australian Capital Territory 1984, 1987 [a] 1981–2003
Margaret Reynolds   Labor Queensland 1985 1983–1999
Graham Richardson   Labor New South Wales 1988 1983–1994
Ted Robertson   Labor Northern Territory 1984, 1987 [a] 1975–1987
Susan Ryan   Labor Australian Capital Territory 1984, 1987 [a] 1975–1988
Hon. Douglas Scott   National New South Wales 1985 1970, 1974–1985
Kerry Sibraa   Labor New South Wales 1985 1975–1978, 1978–1994
Michael Tate   Labor Tasmania 1988 1977–1993
Baden Teague   Liberal South Australia 1985 1977–1996
Michael Townley   Liberal Tasmania 1985 1970–1987
Peter Walsh   Labor Western Australia 1988 1974–1993
Shirley Walters   Liberal Tasmania 1988 1975–1993
John Watson   Liberal Tasmania 1985 1978–2008
Rt. Hon. Reg Withers   Liberal Western Australia 1985 1966, 1967–1987
Olive Zakharov   Labor Victoria 1985 1983–1995

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d The term of a territory senator ends at the dissolution of the House of Representatives, which was December 1984.
  2. ^ a b Queensland Liberal Senator Kathy Martin resigned on 5 November 1984. Warwick Parer was appointed as her replacement on 22 November for a term ending 30 June 1988.
  3. ^ Father of the Senate

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Biographical Dictionary of the Australian Senate 1983". Parliament of Australia. Retrieved 25 March 2017.
  2. ^ Don Grimes (22 April 1983). "Rotation of Senators". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Commonwealth of Australia: Senate.