Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1871–1875

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the seventh parliament of the South Australian House of Assembly, which sat from 19 January 1872 until 14 January 1875. The members were elected at the 1871 colonial election.

Name Electorate Term in Office
John Howard Angas Barossa 1871–1876
John Henry Barrow [1] The Sturt 1858–1860, 1871–1874
Hon. Arthur Blyth Gumeracha 1857–1868, 1870–1877
Thomas Boothby [6] Victoria 1873–1875
James Boucaut West Torrens 1861–1862, 1865–1870, 1871–1878
John Cox Bray East Adelaide 1871–1892
Henry Bright Stanley 1865–1884
William Bundey Onkaparinga 1871–1875, 1878–1881
John Carr Noarlunga 1865–1879, 1881–1884
Wentworth Cavenagh Yatala 1862–1875, 1875–1881
Mountifort Conner [8] Light
Albert
1871–1873
1875
Robert Cottrell East Adelaide 1868–1875
Edwin Derrington [6] Victoria 1871–1873
John Duncan Port Adelaide 1871–1875, 1875–1878, 1884–1890
William Everard [2] Encounter Bay 1865–1870, 1871–1872
Lavington Glyde Yatala 1857–1875, 1877–1884
John Hart [4] The Burra 1857–1859, 1862–1866, 1868–1873
Henry Kent Hughes Port Adelaide 1868–1875
Sir George Kingston Stanley 1857–1860, 1861–1880
Friedrich Krichauff Onkaparinga 1857–1858, 1870–1882, 1884–1890
J. A. T. Lake Barossa 1871–1875
Park Laurie [5] Victoria 1870–1871, 1873–1875
Arthur Fydell Lindsay [7] Encounter Bay 1857–1860, 1870–1871, 1873–1878
William Mair [1] The Sturt 1874–1875
Charles Mann The Burra 1870–1881
William Ranson Mortlock Flinders 1868–1870, 1871–1875, 1878–1884
Charles Myles Noarlunga 1871–1875
James Pearce Light 1870–1875
John Pickering West Torrens 1865–1868, 1870, 1871–1878
James Garden Ramsay Mount Barker 1870–1875, 1876–1878
Rowland Rees [4] The Burra 1873–1881, 1882–1890
Hon. Thomas Reynolds 2, 7 Encounter Bay 1857–1862, 1862, 1864–1870,
1871–1872, 1872–1873
John Riddoch [4] Victoria 1865–1870, 1871–1873
William Rogers Encounter Bay 1858–1860, 1864–1865, 1868,
1868–1870, 1872–1875
William Knox Simms West Adelaide 1868–1870, 1871–1876, 1878–1881
Judah Solomon West Adelaide 1858–1860, 1871–1875
Edwin Smith East Torrens 1871–1877, 1878–1893
George Stevenson East Torrens 1871–1875
Randolph Isham Stow [8] Light 1861–1865, 1866–1868, 1873–1875
William Townsend The Sturt 1857–1882
Ebenezer Ward Gumeracha 1870–1880, 1881–1890
Alfred Watts Flinders 1862–1866, 1868–1875
William West-Erskine [3] Mount Barker 1871–1876, 1878–1881,

Notes[edit]

1 The Sturt MHA John Henry Barrow died on 22 August 1874. William Mair won the resulting by-election on 7 September.
2 Thomas Reynolds and William Everard were initially declared elected as the two members for Encounter Bay, but their election was challenged and they were unseated on 2 February 1872. A by-election was held on 29 February, which saw Reynolds re-elected and Everard defeated by William Rogers.
3 The member for Mount Barker, William West, changed his name to William West-Erskine in June 1872.
4 The Burra MHA John Hart died on 28 January 1873. Rowland Rees won the resulting by-election on 3 April.
5 Victoria MHA John Riddoch resigned on 28 April 1873. Park Laurie won the resulting by-election on 29 May.
6 Victoria MHA Edwin Derrington resigned by 6 May 1873. Thomas Boothby won the resulting by-election on 17 June.
7 Encounter Bay MHA Thomas Reynolds resigned on 28 August 1873. Arthur Fydell Lindsay won the resulting by-election on 5 September.
8 Light MHA Mountifort Conner resigned on 11 September 1873. Randolph Isham Stow won the resulting by-election on 18 September. He was elected to Albert 22 Feb 1875 and resigned 23 Jun 1875.

References[edit]