Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1878–1881

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the eighth parliament of the South Australian House of Assembly, which sat from 1878 until April 1881. The members were elected at the 1878 election in May 1878.[1]

Name Electorate Term in Office
Thomas Atkinson [2] Noarlunga 1878–1887
M. P. F. Basedow Barossa 1876–1890
William Henry Bean West Torrens 1870–1871, 1878–1884
Neville Blyth [4] North Adelaide 1860–1867, 1868–1870, 1871, 1877–1878
John Bosworth Wooroora 1875–1884
James Boucaut [3] Encounter Bay 1861–1862, 1865–1870, 1871–1878
David Bower Port Adelaide 1865–1870, 1875–1887
John Cox Bray East Adelaide 1871–1892
Henry Edward Bright Wooroora 1875–1884
William Henry Bundey Onkaparinga 1871–1875, 1878–1881
John Carr [5] Noarlunga 1865–1879, 1881–1884
Frank Skeffington Carroll [1] Light 1878
Wentworth Cavenagh Yatala 1862–1875, 1875–1881
Patrick Boyce Coglin Flinders 1860–1868, 1870–1871, 1875–1881, 1882–1887
John Colton [2] [5] Noarlunga 1862–1870, 1875–1878, 1878, 1880–1887
Ebenezer Cooke Flinders 1875–1882
John Darling Yatala 1870–1871, 1876–1881, 1885–1887
John Downer Barossa 1878–1901
George Fowler East Adelaide 1878–1881
Hugh Fraser West Adelaide 1868–1870, 1871–1876, 1878–1881
Luke Furner Wallaroo 1878–1890
Lavington Glyde Victoria 1857–1875, 1877–1884
William Haines Gumeracha 1878–1884
Arthur Hardy Albert 1875–1886, 1886–1887
Charles Simeon Hare Wallaroo 1857, 1878–1881
John Hart, junior [7] Port Adelaide 1880–1881
George Charles Hawker Victoria 1858–1865, 1875–1883, 1884–1895
Rudolph Henning Albert 1878–1885
Thomas King Sturt 1875–1881, 1882–1885
George Strickland Kingston [8] Stanley 1862–1881
Friedrich Krichauff Onkaparinga 1857–1858, 1870–1882, 1884–1890
Albert Henry Landseer Mount Barker 1871–1899
William James Magarey West Torrens 1878–1881
Charles Mann Stanley 1870–1881
David Moody [1] Light 1878–1881, 1884–1887, 1896–1899
William Ranson Mortlock Flinders 1878–1884
John Langdon Parsons Encounter Bay 1878–1884, 1890–1893
Caleb Peacock [4] North Adelaide 1878–1881
Thomas Playford East Torrens 1868–1871, 1875–1887,
1887–1890, 1899–1901
Rowland Rees Burra 1873–1881, 1882–1890
John Rounsevell [6] Gumeracha 1865–1868, 1880–1881
Ben Rounsevell Burra 1875–1890
James Shannon Light 1878–1881
Francis William Stokes Mount Barker 1878–1881
William Quin [7] Port Adelaide 1870–1871, 1875–1880
Robert Dalrymple Ross Wallaroo 1875–1887
William Knox Simms West Adelaide 1868–1870, 1871–1876, 1878–1881
Edwin Thomas Smith East Torrens 1871–1877, 1878–1893
William Townsend Sturt 1857–1882
Ebenezer Ward [6] Gumeracha 1870–1880, 1881–1890
William West-Erskine [3] Encounter Bay 1878–1881
James White Light 1871, 1875–1881
1 Light MHA Frank Skeffington Carroll resigned on 31 May 1878. David Moody won the resulting by-election on 12 June.
2 Noarlunga MHA John Colton resigned on 29 August 1878. Thomas Atkinson won the resulting by-election on 14 September.
3 Encounter Bay MHA James Boucaut resigned on 25 September 1878. William West-Erskine won the resulting by-election on 10 October.
4 North Adelaide MHA Neville Blyth resigned on 2 December 1878. Caleb Peacock won the resulting by-election on 16 December.
5 Noarlunga MHA John Carr resigned on 16 December 1879. John Colton won the resulting by-election on 6 January 1880.
6 Gumeracha MHA Ebenezer Ward resigned on 5 April 1880. John Rounsevell won the resulting by-election on 24 April.
7 Port Adelaide MHA William Quin resigned on 17 July 1880. John Hart, junior won the resulting by-election on 27 July.
8 Stanley MHA George Strickland Kingston died on 26 November 1880. No by-election was held due to the proximity of the 1881 general election.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2015.