Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1881–1884

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the ninth parliament of the South Australian House of Assembly, which sat from 1881 until March 1884. The members were elected at the 1881 state election in April 1881.[1]

Name Electorate Term in Office
Thomas Atkinson Noarlunga 1878–1887
Josiah Howell Bagster [2] Yatala 1881–1890
M. P. F. Basedow Barossa 1876–1890
William Henry Beaglehole Wallaroo 1881–1884
William Henry Bean West Torrens 1870–1871, 1878–1884
John Bosworth Wooroora 1875–1884
David Bower Port Adelaide 1865–1870, 1875–1887
John Cox Bray East Adelaide 1871–1892
Henry Edward Bright Wooroora 1875–1884
Frederick Estcourt Bucknall West Torrens 1881–1887
John Carr Onkaparinga 1865–1879, 1881–1884
Alfred Catt Stanley 1881–1884
Patrick Boyce Coglin [4] Flinders 1860–1868, 1870–1871, 1875–1881, 1882–1887
Jenkin Coles Light 1875–1878, 1881–1911
John Colton Noarlunga 1862–1870, 1875–1878, 1878, 1880–1887
Ebenezer Cooke [4] Flinders 1875–1882
Robert Dixson Light 1881–1884
Henry Edward Downer Encounter Bay 1881–1896
John Downer Barossa 1878–1901
George Fowler [1] East Adelaide 1881
Hugh Fraser West Adelaide 1868–1870, 1871–1876, 1878–1884
Luke Furner Wallaroo 1878–1890
William Gilbert Yatala 1881–1902
Lavington Glyde Victoria 1857–1875, 1877–1884
William Haines Gumeracha 1878–1884
Arthur Hardy Albert 1875–1886, 1886–1887
George Charles Hawker [6] Victoria 1858–1865, 1875–1883, 1884–1895
Rudolph Henning Albert 1878–1885
James Henderson Howe Stanley 1881–1884
Thomas Johnson [1] East Adelaide 1881–1884
Thomas King [5] Sturt 1875–1881, 1882–1885
Charles Kingston West Adelaide 1881–1900
Friedrich Krichauff [3] Onkaparinga 1857–1858, 1870–1882, 1884–1890
Albert Henry Landseer Mount Barker 1871–1899
William Mattinson Port Adelaide 1881–1893
William Ranson Mortlock Flinders 1878–1884
Henry Vivian Moyle Light 1881–1884
David Murray [2] Yatala 1881
Simpson Newland Encounter Bay 1881–1887
John Langdon Parsons North Adelaide 1878–1884, 1890–1893
Thomas Playford East Torrens 1868–1871, 1875–1887, 1887–1890, 1899–1901
Rowland Rees [3] Onkaparinga 1873–1881, 1882–1890
Robert Dalrymple Ross Wallaroo 1875–1887
Ben Rounsevell Burra 1875–1890
Edwin Thomas Smith East Torrens 1871–1877, 1878–1893
Lancelot Stirling Mount Barker 1881–1887
Josiah Symon Sturt 1881–1887
Andrew Tennant Flinders 1881–1887
Samuel Tomkinson Gumeracha 1881–1884
William Townsend [5] Sturt 1857–1882
Ebenezer Ward Burra 1870–1880, 1881–1890
William Whinham [6] Victoria 1883–1884
1 East Adelaide MHA George Fowler resigned on 7 June 1881. Thomas Johnson won the resulting by-election on 17 June.
2 Yatala MHA David Murray was unseated on 28 June 1881. He contested and won the resulting by-election, but resigned on 18 August. Josiah Howell Bagster won the resulting by-election on 6 September.
3 Onkaparinga MHA Friedrich Krichauff resigned on 22 May 1882. Rowland Rees won the resulting by-election on 15 June.
4 Flinders MHA Ebenezer Cooke resigned on 24 October 1882. Patrick Boyce Coglin won the resulting by-election on 1 December.
5 Sturt MHA William Townsend died on 25 October 1882. Thomas King was elected unopposed on 13 November.
6 Victoria MHA George Charles Hawker resigned on 11 May 1883. William Whinham won the resulting by-election on 15 June.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2015.