Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1890–1893

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1890 to 1893, as elected at the 1890 colonial election:[1]

Name Party Electorate Term of office
George Ash Albert 1890–1897
Harry Bartlett Yorke Peninsula 1887–1896
David Bews [3] Wallaroo 1885–1891
William Blacker [6] Noarlunga 1892–1913
Hon John Cox Bray [5] East Adelaide 1871–1892
Thomas Henry Brooker West Torrens 1890–1905
Thomas Burgoyne Newcastle 1884–1915
Richard Butler [1] Yatala 1890–1924
Robert Caldwell Onkaparinga 1884–1902
Hon Alfred Catt Gladstone 1881–1906
James Cock Victoria 1890–1899
John Cockburn Mount Barker 1884–1898
Lewis Cohen North Adelaide 1887–1893, 1902–1906
Hon Jenkin Coles Light 1875–1878, 1881–1911
James Cowan [1] Yatala 1890
Charles Dashwood [6] Noarlunga 1887–1892
Henry Edward Downer Encounter Bay 1881–1896
Hon Sir John Downer Barossa 1878–1901
William Gilbert Yatala 1881–1906
Clement Giles Frome 1887–1902
Peter Paul Gillen Stanley 1889–1896
Benjamin Gould West Torrens 1887–1893
Henry Allerdale Grainger Wallaroo 1884–1885, 1890–1901
Lawrence Grayson West Adelaide 1887–1893
Theodore Hack Gumeracha 1890–1893
James Hague Barossa 1890–1902
Joseph Hancock Newcastle 1890–1893
Andrew Dods Handyside Albert 1885–1904
Hon George Charles Hawker North Adelaide 1858–1865, 1875–1883, 1884–1895
Frederick Holder Burra 1887–1901
Robert Homburg Gumeracha 1884–1905
Richard Hooper [3] Labor Wallaroo 1891–1902
George Feltham Hopkins Port Adelaide 1875–1893, 1887–1893
William Horn Flinders 1887–1893
James Henderson Howe Gladstone 1881–1896
John Jenkins Sturt 1887–1905
Frank Johnson Onkaparinga 1884–1896
Hugh Craine Kelly [2] Wooroora 1890–1891
John Robert Kelly Encounter Bay 1890–1896
Robert Kelly [2] Wooroora 1891–1893
Hon Charles Kingston West Adelaide 1881–1900
George Hingston Lake Burra 1890–1896
Henry Lamshed Yorke Peninsula 1890–1893
Albert Henry Landseer Mount Barker 1875–1899
Alexander McDonald Noarlunga 1887–1915
John McPherson [5] Labor East Adelaide 1892–1897
John Miller Stanley 1884–1885, 1890–1893, 1896–1902
John Moule Flinders 1884–1896
Laurence O'Loughlin Frome 1890–1918
John James Osman Victoria 1888–1893
Hon John Langdon Parsons Northern Territory 1878–1884, 1890–1893
Hon Thomas Playford [1] East Torrens 1868–1871, 1875–1894, 1899–1901
Hon Ben Rounsevell Port Adelaide 1875–1893, 1899–1906
Theodor Scherk East Adelaide 1886–1905
Sir Edwin Thomas Smith East Torrens 1871–1877, 1878–1893
Vaiben Louis Solomon [4] Northern Territory 1890–1901, 1905–1908
William Frederick Stock Sturt 1887–1893
James Wharton White Light 1890–1896
1 Yatala MHA James Cowan was killed in an accident on 21 July 1890, only two months after his election. Richard Butler won the resulting by-election on 13 August.
2 Wooroora MHA Hugh Craine Kelly died on 13 January 1891. Robert Kelly won the resulting by-election on 25 February..
3 Wallaroo MHA David Bews died on 24 February 1891. Independent Labor candidate Richard Hooper won the resulting by-election on 23 May.
4 Northern Territory MHA Vaiben Louis Solomon resigned on 5 March 1891. He was re-elected in the resulting by-election on 23 and 25 May.
5 East Adelaide MHA John Cox Bray resigned on 6 January 1892. Labor candidate John McPherson won the resulting by-election on 23 January.
6 Noarlunga MHA Charles Dashwood resigned on 24 February 1892. William Blacker won the resulting by-election on 26 March.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2015.