Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1893–1896

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1893 to 1896, as elected at the 1893 colonial election:[1]

Name Party Electorate Term of office
William Archibald Labor Port Adelaide 1893–1910
George Ash NDL Albert 1890–1897
Harry Bartlett Yorke Peninsula 1887–1896
Lee Batchelor Labor West Adelaide 1893–1901
William Blacker Noarlunga 1892–1913
Thomas Henry Brooker West Torrens 1890–1905
Thomas Burgoyne Newcastle 1884–1915
Richard Butler Yatala 1890–1924
Robert Caldwell NDL Onkaparinga 1884–1902
John William Castine NDL Wooroora 1884–1902
Hon Alfred Catt Gladstone 1881–1906
James Cock Victoria 1890–1899
Hon John Cockburn Mount Barker 1884–1898
Hon Sir Jenkin Coles NDL Light 1875–1878, 1881–1911
Frederick Coneybeer Labor East Torrens 1893–1921, 1924–1930
Andrew Dods Handyside NDL Albert 1885–1904
Henry Edward Downer NDL Encounter Bay 1881–1896
Hon Sir John Downer NDL Barossa 1878–1901
Richard Foster Newcastle 1893–1906
William Gilbert NDL Yatala 1881–1906
Clement Giles NDL Frome 1887–1902
Peter Paul Gillen Stanley 1889–1896
Paddy Glynn [2] NDL North Adelaide 1887–1890, 1895–1896, 1897–1901
Henry Allerdale Grainger Wallaroo 1884–1885, 1890–1901
Walter Griffiths Northern Territory 1893–1900
James Hague NDL Barossa 1890–1902
Edward William Hawker NDL Stanley 1884–1889, 1893–1886
Hon George Charles Hawker [2] North Adelaide 1858–1865, 1875–1883, 1884–1895
Frederick Holder Burra 1887–1901
Robert Homburg NDL Gumeracha 1884–1905
Richard Hooper Labor Wallaroo 1891–1902
Frank Hourigan Labor West Torrens 1893–1901
Hon James Henderson Howe NDL Gladstone 1881–1896
John Jenkins Sturt 1887–1905
Frank Johnson Onkaparinga 1884–1896
John Robert Kelly Encounter Bay 1890–1896
Hon Charles Kingston West Adelaide 1881–1900
George Hingston Lake Burra 1890–1896
Albert Henry Landseer NDL Mount Barker 1875–1899
Ivor MacGillivray Labor Port Adelaide 1893–1918
Alexander McDonald NDL Noarlunga 1887–1915
James McLachlan, senior NDL Wooroora 1893–1902
John McPherson Labor East Adelaide 1892–1897
John Moule Flinders 1884–1896
Laurence O'Loughlin NDL Frome 1890–1918
David Packham [1] NDL East Torrens 1894–1896
Hon Thomas Playford [1] East Torrens 1868–1871, 1875–1894, 1899–1901
Alexander Poynton Labor Flinders 1893–1901
Thomas Price Labor Sturt 1893–1909
William Richard Randell NDL Gumeracha 1893–1896, 1896-1899
George Riddoch NDL Victoria 1893–1896
Theodor Scherk East Adelaide 1886–1905
Arthur Short Yorke Peninsula 1893–1896
Vaiben Louis Solomon Northern Territory 1890–1901, 1905–1908
James Wharton White NDL Light 1890–1896
Richard Wood Labor North Adelaide 1893–1902
1 East Torrens MHA Thomas Playford resigned on 17 April 1894. David Packham won the resulting by-election on 19 May.
2 North Adelaide MHA George Charles Hawker died on 21 May 1895. Paddy Glynn won the resulting by-election on 8 June.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2015. 

External links[edit]