Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1902–1905

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1902 to 1905, as elected at the 1902 state election:[1]

Name Party Electorate Term of office
Peter Allen Wallaroo 1902–1912, 1915–1925
William Archibald Labor Port Adelaide 1893–1910
William Blacker Alexandra 1892–1913
Thomas Henry Brooker Port Adelaide 1890–1905
Thomas Burgoyne ANL Flinders 1884–1915
Richard Butler Barossa 1890–1924
Hon Alfred Catt Stanley 1881–1906
Lewis Cohen ANL Adelaide 1887–1893, 1902–1906
Hon Sir Jenkin Coles ANL Wooroora 1875–1878, 1881–1911
Frederick Coneybeer Labor Torrens 1893–1921, 1924–1930
Ephraim Coombe Barossa 1901–1912, 1915–1917
William Patrick Cummins ANL Stanley 1896–1907
John Darling, junior ANL Torrens 1896–1905
Bill Denny Adelaide 1900–1905, 1906–1933
Hugh Robert Dixson Adelaide 1901–1905
Walter Hughes Duncan ANL Murray 1896–1906
Richard Foster ANL Flinders 1893–1906
William Gilbert ANL Barossa 1881–1906
Andrew Dods Handyside [1] ANL Victoria and Albert 1885–1904
Charles Edward Herbert ANL Northern Territory 1900–1905
Robert Homburg ANL Murray 1884–1905
David James ANL Wooroora 1902–1918
Hon John Jenkins Torrens 1887–1905
John Livingston Victoria and Albert 1899–1906
Ivor MacGillivray Labor Port Adelaide 1893–1918
Alexander McDonald ANL Alexandra 1887–1915
David McKenzie Flinders 1899–1905
William Miller Burra Burra 1902–1918
Samuel James Mitchell Northern Territory 1901–1910
Hon Laurence O'Loughlin Burra Burra 1890–1918
Friedrich Wilhelm Paech ANL Wooroora 1899–1908
Archibald Peake Victoria and Albert 1897–1915, 1915–1920
Friedrich Pflaum Murray 1902–1915
Thomas Price Labor Torrens 1893–1909
George Ritchie Alexandra 1902–1922
Hon Ben Rounsevell Burra Burra 1875–1893, 1899–1906
William Senior [1] Labor Victoria and Albert 1904–1912
Theodor Scherk Adelaide 1886–1905
John Shannon Wallaroo 1896–1905
George Klewitz Soward ANL Torrens 1902–1905
Charles Tucker ANL Alexandra 1899–1906
John Verran Labor Wallaroo 1901–1918
Frederick William Young ANL Stanley 1902–1905, 1909–1915
1 Victoria and Albert MHA Andrew Dods Handyside died on 23 May 1904. William Senior won the resulting by-election on 25 June.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2015. 

External links[edit]