Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1912–1915

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1912 to 1915, as elected at the 1912 state election:[1]

Name Party Electorate Term of office
William Angus Liberal Victoria and Albert 1912–1921
Edward Alfred Anstey Labor Adelaide 1908–1921
George Bodey Liberal Victoria and Albert 1912–1915
William Blacker [2] Liberal Alexandra 1892–1913
Reginald Blundell Labor Adelaide 1907–1918
Thomas Burgoyne Liberal Flinders 1884–1915
Hon Richard Butler Liberal Barossa 1890–1924
Henry Chesson Labor Port Adelaide 1905–1918
William Cole Labor Stanley 1910–1918
Frederick Coneybeer Labor Torrens 1893–1921, 1924–1930
Bill Denny Labor Adelaide 1900–1905, 1906–1933
Oscar Duhst Liberal Wooroora 1912–1915
Clarence Goode Labor Stanley 1905–1918
Thompson Green Labor Port Adelaide 1910–1918
William Hague Liberal Barossa 1912–1924
Percy Heggaton Liberal Alexandra 1906–1915, 1923–1938
John Frederick Herbert Labor Wallaroo 1912–1918
Hon Hermann Homburg Liberal Murray 1906–1915, 1927–1930
Robert Homburg, junior Liberal Burra Burra 1912–1915
Herbert Hudd Liberal Torrens 1912–1915, 1920–1938, 1941–1948
David James Liberal Wooroora 1902–1918
William Jamieson [1] Liberal Murray 1901–1902, 1905–1912
George Laffer [2] Liberal Alexandra 1913–1933
Ivor MacGillivray Labor Port Adelaide 1893–1918
Alexander McDonald Liberal Alexandra 1887–1915
William Miller Liberal Burra Burra 1902–1918
James Moseley Liberal Flinders 1910–1933
Hon Laurence O'Loughlin Liberal Burra Burra 1890–1918
Herbert Angas Parsons Liberal Torrens 1912–1915, 1918–1921
Hon Archibald Peake Liberal Victoria and Albert 1897–1915, 1915–1920
Friedrich Pflaum Liberal Murray 1902–1915
William David Ponder Labor Adelaide 1905–1921
George Ritchie Liberal Alexandra 1902–1922
Samuel Rudall Liberal Barossa 1906–1915
Thomas Hyland Smeaton Labor Torrens 1905–1921
John Albert Southwood Labor Wallaroo 1912–1921
John Travers Liberal Flinders 1906–1910, 1912–1918
Harry Jackson Labor Stanley 1906–1918
Crawford Vaughan Labor Torrens 1905–1918
John Verran Labor Wallaroo 1901–1918
Harry Dove Young [1] Liberal Murray 1912–1927
Frederick William Young Liberal Wooroora 1902–1905, 1909–1915
1 Murray Liberal MHA William Jamieson died on 15 October 1912. Liberal candidate Harry Dove Young won the resulting by-election on 23 November.
2 Alexandra Liberal MHA William Blacker died on 22 November 1913. Liberal candidate George Laffer won the resulting by-election on 20 December.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2015.