Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1947–1950

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1947 to 1950, as elected at the 1947 state election:

Name Party Electorate Term of office
David Brookman [1] LCL Alexandra 1948–1973
Arthur Christian LCL Eyre 1933–1956
Geoffrey Clarke LCL Burnside 1946–1959
Charles Davis Labor Port Pirie 1946–1959
Leslie Duncan Labor Gawler 1938–1952
Henry Dunks LCL Mitcham 1933–1955
Herbert Dunn LCL Stirling 1938–1952
Colin Dunnage LCL Unley 1941–1962
John Fletcher Independent Mount Gambier 1938–1958
Herbert George Labor Adelaide 1926–1933, 1947–1950
Rufus Goldney LCL Gouger 1944–1959
George Hawker LCL Burra 1947–1956
James Heaslip [2] LCL Rocky River 1949–1968
Hon Cecil Hincks LCL Yorke Peninsula 1941–1963
Hon Sir Herbert Hudd [1] LCL Alexandra 1912–1915, 1920–1938, 1941–1948
Hon Shirley Jeffries LCL Torrens 1927–1930, 1933–1944, 1947–1953
Hon Sir George Jenkins LCL Newcastle 1918–1924, 1927–1930, 1933–1956
John Lyons [2] LCL Rocky River 1926–1948
William Macgillivray Independent Chaffey 1938–1956
Hon John McInnes Labor Hindmarsh 1918–1950
Hon Malcolm McIntosh LCL Albert 1921–1959
Richard McKenzie Labor Murray 1938–1953
Roy McLachlan LCL Victoria 1947–1953
Herbert Michael LCL Light 1939–1941, 1944–1956
Roy Moir LCL Norwood 1941–1944, 1947–1953
Hon Sir Robert Nicholls LCL Young 1915–1956
Mick O'Halloran Labor Frome 1918–1921, 1924–1927, 1938–1960
Baden Pattinson LCL Glenelg 1930–1938, 1947–1965
Rex Pearson LCL Flinders 1941–1951
Hon Thomas Playford LCL Gumeracha 1933–1968
Percy Quirke Labor/Independent [4] Stanley 1941–1968
Hon Robert Richards [3] Labor Wallaroo 1918–1949
Lindsay Riches Labor Stuart 1933–1970
Howard Shannon LCL Onkaparinga 1933–1968
James Stephens Labor Port Adelaide 1933–1959
Tom Stott Independent Ridley 1933–1970
Harold Tapping Labor Semaphore 1946–1964
Berthold Teusner LCL Angas 1944–1970
Frank Walsh Labor Goodwood 1941–1968
Fred Walsh Labor Thebarton 1942–1965
Elder Whittle LCL Prospect 1938–1944, 1947–1953
1 Alexandra LCL MHA Sir Herbert Hudd died on 30 April 1948. LCL candidate David Brookman won the resulting by-election on 19 June.
2 Rocky River LCL MHA John Lyons died on 19 December 1948. LCL candidate James Heaslip won the resulting by-election on 26 February.
3 Wallaroo Labor MHA Robert Richards resigned on 22 November 1949 to take up a position as the Commonwealth's Administrator of Nauru. No by-election was held due to the imminent 1950 state election.
4 Stanley MHA Percy Quirke was elected as a representative of the Labor Party, but resigned from the party in August 1948 and sat as an independent.