Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1993–1997

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1993 to 1997, as elected at the 1993 state election:

Name Party Electorate Term of office
Harold Allison Liberal Gordon 1975–1997
Kent Andrew Liberal Chaffey 1993–1997
Hon Dr Michael Armitage Liberal Adelaide 1989–2002
Hon Dr Lynn Arnold [3] Labor Taylor 1979–1994
Scott Ashenden Liberal Wright 1979–1985, 1993–1997
Michael Atkinson Labor Spence 1989–2018
Dale Baker Liberal MacKillop 1985–1997
Hon Stephen Baker Liberal Waite 1982–1997
Sam Bass Liberal Florey 1993–1997
Heini Becker Liberal Peake 1970–1997
Hon Frank Blevins Labor Giles 1985–1997
Mark Brindal Liberal Unley 1989–2006
Robert Brokenshire Liberal Mawson 1993–2006
Hon Dean Brown Liberal Finniss 1973–1985, 1992–2006
Malcolm Buckby Liberal Light 1993–2006
Colin Caudell Liberal Mitchell 1993–1997
Ralph Clarke Labor Ross Smith 1993–2002
Steve Condous Liberal Colton 1993–2002
John Cummins Liberal Norwood 1993–1997
Murray De Laine Labor Price 1985–2002
Iain Evans Liberal Davenport 1993–2014
Martyn Evans [1] Labor Elizabeth 1984–1994
Kevin Foley Labor Hart 1993–2011
Robyn Geraghty [2] Labor Torrens 1994–2014
Julie Greig Liberal Reynell 1993–1997
Hon Graham Gunn Liberal Eyre 1970–2010
Joan Hall Liberal Coles 1993–2006
Annette Hurley Labor Napier 1993–2002
Hon Graham Ingerson Liberal Bragg 1983–2002
Hon Rob Kerin Liberal Frome 1993–2008
Dorothy Kotz Liberal Newland 1989–2006
Peter Lewis Liberal Ridley 1979–2006
Stewart Leggett Liberal Hanson 1993–1997
Hon Wayne Matthew Liberal Bright 1989–2006
John Meier Liberal Goyder 1982–2006
Hon John Olsen Liberal Kavel 1979–1990, 1992–2002
Hon John Oswald Liberal Morphett 1979–2002
Liz Penfold Liberal Flinders 1993–2010
John Quirke Labor Playford 1989–1997
Hon Mike Rann Labor Ramsay 1985–2012
Lorraine Rosenberg Liberal Kaurna 1993–1997
Joe Rossi Liberal Lee 1993–1997
Joe Scalzi Liberal Hartley 1993–2006
Lea Stevens [1] Labor Elizabeth 1994–2010
Bob Such Liberal Fisher 1989–2014
Joe Tiernan [2] Liberal Torrens 1993–1994
Ivan Venning Liberal Custance 1990–2014
David Wade Liberal Elder 1993–1997
Trish White [3] Labor Taylor 1994–2010
Hon David Wotton Liberal Heysen 1975–2002
1 The Labor member for Elizabeth, Martyn Evans, resigned in early 1994 to contest a by-election for the federal seat of Bonython. Labor candidate Lea Stevens won the resulting by-election on 9 April 1994.
2 The Liberal member for Torrens, Joe Tiernan, died on 31 March 1994. Labor candidate Robyn Geraghty won the resulting by-election on 7 May 1994.
3 The Labor member for Taylor and former Premier of South Australia, Lynn Arnold, resigned in late 1994. Labor candidate Trish White won the resulting by-election on 5 November 1994.