Members of the South Australian Legislative Council, 1855–1857

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the South Australian Legislative Council from 1855 to 1857. Sixteen members were elected at the 1855 election with terms due to expire in 1858. The four Official (i.e. holding offices - front bench) Nominees and four Non-Official Nominees were appointed by the Governor on behalf of the Crown. Voting was voluntary and restricted to land-holding males. This Council formulated a State Constitution and was prorogued to make way for the bicameral system brought about by this Constitution.

Name Seat Notes
George Fife Angas Elected for Barossa reelected (defeated Rodda)
John Tuthill Bagot Elected for Light uncontested
John Baker Elected for Mount Barker uncontested
Arthur Blyth Elected for Yatala defeated Duffield
Samuel Davenport Non-Official Nominee
Francis Stacker Dutton Elected for East Adelaide uncontested
Boyle Travers Finniss Official Nominee (Colonial Secretary)
James Hurtle Fisher Non-Official Nominee
Anthony Forster Elected for West Adelaide defeated Fisher
Arthur Henry Freeling R.E. Official Nominee (Surveyor-General)
Richard Davies Hanson Official Nominee (Advocate-General)
John Hart Elected for Victoria uncontested
John Bristow Hughes Elected for East Torrens defeated Gwynne
George Strickland Kingston Elected for The Burra reelected (defeated Mildred)
Marshall MacDermott Non-Official Nominee
John Bentham Neales Elected for North Adelaide reelected
William Peacock Elected for Noarlunga reelected (defeated MacDermott)
Dr. John Rankine Elected for Hindmarsh reelected (defeated Stirling)
Thomas Reynolds Elected for West Torrens defeated O'Halloran
William Scott Elected for Port Adelaide uncontested
Edward Stirling Non-Official Nominee
Robert Richard Torrens Official Nominee (Colonial Treasurer)
Alfred Watts Elected for Flinders defeated Smith
William Younghusband Elected for Stanley reelected (defeated Cumming)

References[edit]